Tonight in L.A.: Air + Style Festival, Questlove, Dilla Day L.A. 2, Barcelona, Porter, Charlie Hilton, William Singe, Griz, Tyrone Wells, Keaton Simons, Speedbuggy USA , the Regal Peaches, Blackmore

J. Cole
J. Cole

Saturday’s Los Angeles concerts:

► Shaun White’s Air + Style Festival kicks off with a Day 1 musical lineup of J. Cole, HAIM, All Time Low, Action Bronson, A-Trak, Netsky, A$AP Ferg, the Struts, Allie X & Bas, Cozz, Omen and Paz. Besides the two stages of music, there’s competition on a 16-story-high snowboard ramp and fashion, style and tech exhibits. [Set times at the end of this post.]
► It’s Questlove and the Gaslamp Killer at the Globe Theatre.
Dilla Day L.A. 2 brings C-Minus, Bishop Lamont, Phat Kat, Frank N Dank and Ma Dukes to the Regent Theater.
Barcelona’s reunion tour, on which they’re playing their album “Absolutes,” hits the Roxy Theatre. The Young Wild opens.
► Mexican rockers Porter headline the Echoplex, with Thee Commons and Mint Field opening.
► And Charlie Hilton (of Blouse) visits Resident, with DINNER and Globelamp supporting.


William Singe at the Troubadour
Speedbuggy USA and Alice Austin at the Echo
Griz at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Tyrone Wells & Goldford, Evan Roth, Doran Danoff and Arian Saleh at the Hotel Café
Keaton Simons, Shane Alexander, Sweet Talk Radio, Joshua Davis and Andy Davis at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Blackmore, Born for War, Dark White and the Gravity Guild at the Viper Room
The Regal Peaches, the Squids and the Tonies at the Hi Hat
The Lettermen at the Saban Theatre
Felipe Esparza at Club Nokia
Keys N Krates at the Fonda Theatre
Haywyre at the El Rey Theatre
Felipe Esparza at Club Nokia
The Musical Box at the Rose
RJ Live at Los Globos
Born Allah, Otherwize, Sex Fruit, Colored Girls and Irawniq at the Smell
Dick Pics, Bart Davenport Band and M. Geddes Gengras at El Cid
Tone In Georgia, Raul, West America and Whaja Dew at Pehrspace
New Yesterday, the 101, Airline and Two O’Clock Courage at the Mint (Daytime Show)
Current Personae, Emily Yates, Nick Walker, Katalyst and Korduroy at the Mint
Madeintyo and Royce Rizzy at the Roxy Theatre (Late Show)
Summer Twins, Suysan and Buddies at Non Plus Ultra
Seabound, Continues, Nite and more at Complex
Groove Junkies’ Evan Landes, Jesse Saunders, Jerry Flores, Darwin Flores and Dirty Diana at Union Nightclub
Naked Agression, Abactive Ramex, Baron Bandini, Sidekick, the Wasteaways at LFC at Cafe NELA
Grand Canyon and Sam Marine at the Lost Knight
Soul Scratch and the Ben Rose Band at Mrs. Fish
Shark Muffin, the Flytraps, Feral Kizzy and Electric Children at the Redwood Bar
Al Stewart at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Debbie & the Goodman Band at Saint Rocke (Daytime Showcase)
Pine Mountain Logs and Jonny Perdue at Saint Rocke
Des & the Cendents, Johnny Madcap & the Distractions and Skaal at Alex’s Bar
GRIT at the Prospector
At the Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted and Harm’s Way at the Glass House
The Word Alive at the Observatory
Kurupt, Suga Free, Mack 20, Tray Deee, Glasses Malone and Hi-C at the Observatory (Late Show)
Tribal Theory at the House of Blues Anaheim
Loudpvck at the Yost Theater
Rene Izquierdo at CSUN
Big Business, Tweakbird, Child and Raaul at the Garage
Laura Coyle at Genghis Cohen
Oliver Heldens, Throttle and Luis Amaya at the Fox Theater Pomona
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club

Note: The Colleen D’Agostino show scheduled at the Lost Room has been postponed until March 5 at the Echo.