The Week Ahead: June 8-14


Incoming: Playboy Jazz Festival, LA Pride Festival, D’Angelo, Tennis System, Hunny, Crash Kings, Sam Prekop, Scavenger Hunt, Sheppard, the Noogies, Making Movies, Dustin Kensrue, the Weepies, Seinabo Sey, Whitesnake, Joseph Arthur, Drenge, Wardell, Broken Arrows, Lupe Fiasco, Yelawolf, Tyler Lyle, the Kooks, A.R. Rahman, Sam Outlaw, Hexes, Holychild, Cosmonauts, In the Whale, Ray Wylie Hubbard, the Warlocks, Alan Parsons, Neon Trees, Hamilton Leihauser, Ingrid Michaelson, the Tulips, Black English, the Bad Years, King Washington, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Ivan & Alyosha, San Cisco, Joe Satriani, Peter Frampton, Michael Malarkey, the Two Tens, Guy Blakeslee, Blackbird Blackbird, Name the Band, Corsica Arts Club, Great Lake Swimmers, Joey Bada$$, Steven Wilson, Duke Dumont, Robin Trower, Fu Manchu, Rose’s Pawn Shop, Johnnyswim, This Frontier Needs Heroes

Above: Yelawolf’s video for “Best Friend,” which features Eminem, from the album “Love Story.” Yelawolf visits the Fonda Theatre on Wednesday.

Below, the week ahead:

Monday, June 8

D’Angelo & the Vanguard and Meg Mac at Club Nokia
Tennis System, United Ghosts, Nacosta and Young Creatures at the Echo
Hunny, Chelsea Lankes and Evan Voytas at the Bootleg HiFi
The Crash Kings, Rebel Light, Dead Finger and Jason Achilles Mezilis at the Satellite
Sam Prekop, Panabrite, Sarah Gerritsen, Nick Foster and Reuben Hollebon at the Hotel Café
Scavenger Hunt, Walla, Taylor Locke and the Midnight Hollow at Bardot
Dustin Kensrue, the Rocketboys and Olin & the Moon at the Troubadour
Sheppard and Dig the Kid at the Roxy Theatre
The Noogies, the Modern Age, Los Dharma Bums and Bright Missiles at the Silverlake Lounge
Making Movies, the Vast Alps and El-Haru Kuroi at Harvard & Stone
Great Spirit, Doc’s Paradox, Hestina, Molly Kruse and the Kenneth Brian Band at the Mint
Hugh Cornwell at the Whisky a Go Go
That Boy that Girl, Mister Curry and 3AM is Here at the Viper Room
Tim Minchin at the Largo at the Coronet
The Tommy Peacock Group at 9 on Vine
Hawai, Golden Daze and Tim Gray & the Delusions at the Wayfarer
The Kooks and the Shelters at the Observatory
Jon Bellion and Rhetorik at the Constellation Room
Open Mic at Molly Malone’s
LA Jazz Orchestra at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Tuesday, June 9

The Weepies and the Silent War at the Fonda Theatre
Seinabo Sey and James Davis at the El Rey Theatre
Joseph Arthur and Jill Sobule at the Troubadour
Lupe Fiasco and Charles Hamilton at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Drenge, the New Regime and Sister Mystery at the Satellite
Wardell and Wildling at the Roxy Theatre
Whitesnake at the Saban Theatre
Deicide, Hate Eternal, Black Crown Initiate, Lorna Shore and Svart Crown at the Regent Theater
Agalloch and Helen Money at the Echoplex
The Picturebooks and Tweak Bird at the Echo
Erk Tha Jerk and Cheech Marley & the League at Los Globos
Reggie & Karen and the Peach Kings at El Cid
Broken Arrow, Devon Werkheiser Marcus Eaton and Jillette Johnson at the Hotel Café
Red and Adelitas Way at the Whisky a Go Go
Parade of Lights at the Slidebar
Manhattan Murder Mystery, the Do Its and more at La Cita
Lacey Kay Cowden at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Pius “Higher Lion” Oyebanji at the Wayfarer
Andre Nickatina at the Observatory
The Choir at the Constellation Room
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Harvard/Westlake at the Catalina Bar & Grill


Wednesday, June 10

Yelawolf, Hillbilly Casino and Travis Barker at the Fonda Theatre
Tyler Lyle and Topher Mohr at the Satellite
Holychild [pictured] and Decorator at the Troubadour
Sam Outlaw and Austin McCutchen at the Silverlake Lounge
A.R. Rahman at the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live
Tribute to Joni Mitchell, with Victoria Williams, Rodrigo Amarante & Devendra Banhart, the Haden Triplets, Mia Doi Todd, Nedelle Torrisi, Kadhja Bonet, Aaron Embry and more at the Bootleg HiFi
The Kooks and the Shelters at the Glass House
Cosmonauts, Morgan Delt, Dahga Bloom, LA Witch and Jjuujjuu at the Echo
Hexes, Exes, Captain Nomad and Ryan Troughton Effect at Los Globos
Emmy the Great & Javier Dunn, Genevieve and Ben Wilkins at the Hotel Café
CATO, Circlesight, Marlena Wille and See How They Run at the Mint
Mark & Laural at the Hard Rock Hollywood
In the Whale, Continental and State Line Syndicate at the Viper Room
The Watkins Family Hour at the Largo at the Coronet
Ray Wylie Hubbard and the Curly Wolf at Saint Rocke
Velopheliacs and Johanna Chase at the Down & Out Bar
The Warlocks, Church of Sun, Blood Candy and Creatures Choir at the Wayfarer
Lupe Fiasco and Charles Hamilton at the Observatory
Fayuca at the House of Blues Anaheim
Black Bottom Lighters at Molly Malone’s
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings and Doyle Bramhall II at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Richard Villa and Armando Anto at the Gaslamp
Tammy McCann & the All Star Trio at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Thursday, June 11

Ingrid Michaelson, Jukebox the Ghost and Greg Holden at the Greek Theatre
Hamilton Leithauser at Club Bahia
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Teen Men at the Troubadour
Ivan & Ayosha, Kris Orlowski and Ranger at the Roxy Theatre
Alan Parsons at Club Nokia
Neon Trees, Alex Winston and Yes You Are at the Fonda Theatre
The Tulips, the Brevet, the American Spirit and Jimmy Welsh at the Silverlake Lounge
Black English, Fakers and Viva Violet at the Echo
The Goodnight, the Bad Years, Barrie & the Starz and Zella Crane at the Satellite
Edgeplay, Delivery, Bekele Berhanu, 777 Resistance and CVI at Los Globos
Killing Casanova and Grace Adele at El Cid
King Washington, the Janks, Burning Jet Black, Lerman and Leslie DiNicola at the Hotel Café
L.A. Jeff, Zoccola and Death Valentine at the Mint
Upon This Dawning, Eskimo Callboy and Outline in Color at the Whisky a Go Go
Brave Native, the New Pacific Show, the Sleeping Ghost and Some Go Haunting at the Viper Room
Steel Panther at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Fare the Gap at the HOB Sunset Strip Crossroads
The Outre at the HOB Foundation Room
Sasha Desree and Pharoahs at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Robben Ford and Shari Puorto at Saint Rocke
Garretson and Gorodetsky, Baast, ACME and Atomic Sherpas at Cafe NELA
The Great Electric Quest, Plant Tribe, Lords of Beacon House and Warchief at Alex’s Bar
Little Red Lung at the Prospector
Anuhea and Etana at the Observatory
Lil Debbie at the Constellation Room
Red at the House of Blues Anaheim
Elephante and Jenaux at the Yost Theater
Ray Wylie Hubbard, David Rosales and Alice Wallace at the Coach House
Yelawolf at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Vanessa Williams at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino

Friday, June 12

LA Pride Festival, with LEX, Tosh and Nvida, at West Hollywood Park
Corsica Arts Club, Street Joy, the Fontaines and Stag at the Satellite
San Cisco and MOTHXR at the El Rey Theatre
Joe Satriani, Steve Vai and Animals As Leaders at the Wiltern
Peter Frampton and Cheap Trick at the Greek Theatre
Great Lake Swimmers and the Weather Station at the Troubadour
Caked Up, HeRobust and K Theory at Avalon Hollywood
Michael Malarkey at the Bootleg HiFi
The Two Tens, Flaggs, Turbulent Hearts and the Katellas at the Silverlake Lounge
Blackbird Blackbird, Midnight Magic, Steed Lord, Antazo and Cooper Saver at the Echoplex
Guy Blakeslee, Honey Child and Jessica Tonder at the Echo
The Filthy Souls, Badflower and Ceasefire at the Viper Room
Name the Band and Wages at 3 Clubs
Audien at Exchange LA
Blackbear, Bobby Grant, Jonathan Thulin, Of Eyes That See and Tiki McPherson at Los Globos
Young Jesus, Jurassic Shark, Karoshi Boy and Pinned in Place at the Smell
Disco Dust, the Josh Boyd 3 and Hard Copy at El Cid
Jay Stolar, State to State & Anomaly, Silver Lions, Lady Low and the Attic Ends at the Hotel Café
Sleeptalk, Lux Tuxedo, Glass Family, Becca Moore, Lune and Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery at the Mint
Jason Nutter at the Hard Rock Hollywood
Zero Boys and Lower Class Brats at the Roxy Theatre
J Boog at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Anahita Skye at the HOB Sunset Strip Crossroads
Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers at the Largo at the Coronet
The Shakers at O’Brien’s
Liphemra, the Buttertones and WALTER at Non Plus Ultra
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Eric Lindell, Justin Dzuban and Restless Blues Band at Saint Rocke
North, Secrets of the Sky and more at Complex
Baron Bandini, Abactive Ramex, Scotch Apostles and more at Cafe NELA
The Picturebooks, the Curly Wolf and Kenneth Brian Band at Alex’s Bar
Joey Bada$$ at the Observatory
Mystic Braves, Mr. Elevator & the Brain Hotel, the Molochs and the Creation Factory at the Constellation Room
Steven Wilson at the City National Grove of Anaheim
The Robert Cray Band at the House of Blues Anaheim
Henry Fong at the Yost Theater
The English Beat and Lyon’s Den at the Coach House
Michael W. Smith at the Pasadenic Civic
Robben Ford at the Canyon
Adal Ramones at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Matthew Santos and Kat Nestel at the Federal Underground
Strunz & Farah at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Saturday, June 13
Playboy Jazz Festival, with Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter and the Monk Institute of Jazz Performance Ensemble, Eddie Palmieri Afro-Caribbean Jazz Band (with guests Ronnie Cuber, Alfredo De La Fe, Donald Harrison and Joe Locke), Aloe Blacc, Tower of Power and more at the Hollywood Bowl
LA Pride Festival, with Kesha, Wrabel, Tinashe, Wilson Phillips and more, at West Hollywood Park
Joey Bada$$, Mick Jenkins and Denzel Curry at the Fonda Theatre
The Warlocks, Magic Wands, VOWWS and more at the Bootleg HiFi
Mystic Braves, Tomorrow’s Tulips, Mr. Elevator & the Brain Hotel and So Many Wizards at the Troubadour
The Damnwells, Matt Jaffe & the Distractions and Joshua Fletcher at the Roxy Theatre
KhoMha at Avalon Hollywood
Steven Wilson at the Wiltern
Duke Dumont at Exchange LA
Robin Trower at the Saban Theatre
Cuicani at the Silverlake Lounge
DMA’s and Line & Circle at the Echo
Poison Idea, Raw Power, Attitude Adjustment, Deathwish, Out of Tune and PxR HxC at Los Globos
Negro Galacticus, Earth is a Death Star and Eyeshine at the Smell
The Chew Toys, F U MaryLou and Queens of the Wild Frontier at El Cid
Mandolin Orange & David Wax Museum, Pawn Shop Kings, Hellhounds of London and Laney Jones & the Spirit at the Hotel Café
Whitebread and Dollar Kids at the Mint (Early Kids Show)
Los Pinguos, Strut and Regardel at the Mint
The Cassette Singles at the Viper Room
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Tom Russell at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
KYNG, -16-, Thrown Into Exile and more at Complex
Psychic Love, Robbert Inc. and Typographers at Vega’s Meat Market (1830 Echo Park Ave.)
Cottonwood Creek at Saint Rocke
Plasticsoul, Sean O’Brien and His Dirty Hands and more at Cafe NELA
Fu Manchu at the Wayfarer
Suns of Jimi, Paul Hernandez Trio and Loom at Alex’s Bar
Mago De Oz at the Observatory
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Teen Men at the Constellation Room
Los Rios Rock School at the Coach House
Fishfest 2015 at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Hyper Crush at the Gaslamp
Vaud & the Villains at the Canyon
Los Tigres Del Norte, La Original Banda Limon and Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Strunz & Farah at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Sunday, June 14
Playboy Jazz Festival, with Ledisi, Terence Blanchard E-Collective, Ozomatli, the Dizzy Gillespie Big Band under the direction of John Lee, Snarky Puppy, King Sunny Ade and his African Beats, Preservation Hall Jazz Band and more, at the Hollywood Bowl
LA Pride FEstival, with Fifth Harmony, Eden XO, Ty Herndon, Maceo Paisley and more, at West Hollywood Park
Johnnyswim and Britten Newbill at the Troubadour
Rose’s Pawn Shop, Jackson Tanner, Tommy Ash and Andrew Sheppard at the Echo (Daytime Show)
Weird Candle and Sashcloth & Axes at the Echo
Worriers and Caves at the Smell
John Thill, Charlyne Yi, Treasure Mammal, Whitman and Clark 8 at Pehrspace
David Divad at the Hotel Café
This Frontier Needs Heroes, Lillian Vernon, the Wrestlers and Living in Pictures at the Mint
Goatwhore, Ringworm, Black Breath and Theories at the Roxy Theatre
Kate Torralba at the Viper Room
Bianca Del Rio at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers at the Largo at the Coronet
Ari Hest at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Dietz Brothers at Saint Rocke
Jedi Mind Tricks at the Observatory
H20 and Cruel Hand at the Constellation Room
Lower Class Brats & the Zero Boys at the Constellation Room (Matinee Show)
Tim Weisberg at the Coach House
Roberto Tapia, El Chapo de Sinaloa, Jesus Ojeda and Hijos de Hndz at the Pico Rivera Sports Arena
Yellowman at Mozambique
Babylon Social Club, Sara Niemietz and Snuffy Walden at Molly Malone’s
Ruslan at the Federal Bar
From Paris With Love at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge