The Week Ahead: June 15-21


Incoming: Warped Tour, New Beat Fund, Jedi Mind Tricks, Tennis System, Hunny, Crash Kings, Lenka, Action Bronson, J Mascis, The Lone Bellow, James McMurtry, Butch Walker, No Joy, Conway, The Mispers, Robert Glasper, Jaga Jazzist, Karma Killers, The Life & Times, Johnnyswim, Goldlink, Bob Schneider, Rhye, Avid Dancer, Robin Trower, Steve Earle, Mana, Little Big Town, Allen Stone, Vic Mensa, Mystikal, Bootstraps, Big Gigantic, The Gaslamp Killer Experience, Jonathan Richman, Fever the Ghost, Spain, Poncho Sanchez, Griffin House, Geronimo Getty, Dick Dale, Surfer Blood, Waka Flocka Flame, Brian Wilson, Journey, Cayucas, Shannon & the Clams, World Party, Orgone, Claude Vonstroke, Run River North, Breakfast, Visitors, Irontom, Behon, Evidence, Corners, Misfits, Underworld, Fairbanks & the Lonesome Light, The Kingston Trio, Rob Zabrecky, Colleen Green

Above: Chicago rapper Vic Mensa, mighty impressive at Coachella, last week dropped the Grant Singer-directed video for his collaboration with Kanye West, “U Mad.” Mensa hits the Echoplex on Thursday.

Below, the week ahead:

Monday, June 15

New Beat Fund, Day Wave, the Mispers and My Double My Brother at Bardot
Jedi Mind Tricks and Cooper Rivers at the Roxy Theatre
Tennis System, Blood Candy, Seaweed Salad and Ass Life at the Echoplex
Pins, Queen Kwong and Pretty Little Demons at the Echo
Crash Kings, SWIMM and Strange Vine at the Satellite
Hunny, the Blues and Greys and Harriet at the Bootleg HiFi
Lenka and Nick Howard at the Troubadour
The Noogies, Crow Baby and the Vibekills at the Silverlake Lounge
And And And, French Vanilla, Miya and Splitting at Lot 1
Mike Posner, Tor Miller and James Maddock at the Hotel Café
Joel Jerome and Stone Soul Echos & the Kidneys at Harvard & Stone
Jasmine Jordan, Diana Meyer, Hot Sauce Holiday, Vicky Hamilton, 222 and Unpredictable R.E.D. at the Mint
Beck Black, Kate Crash and Of Limbo at the Viper Room
Livingmore at Harvelle’s
Clare Means, Michael Doman and more at Room 5
Shannon Hurley and Marina V at Muse on 8th (759 S. La Brea)
JIM at Hyperion Tavern
Hawai, Frankie and L.A. Edwards at the Wayfarer
J Mascis and Animo at the Constellation Room
Action Bronson at the Observatory
Open Mic at Molly Malone’s
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, June 16

The Lone Bellow and Odessa at the El Rey Theatre
James McMurtry and Max Gomez at the Troubadour
Butch Walker and Jonathan Tyler at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
No Joy, Cold Showers and Roses at Los Globos
Conway, Black Gatsby and J Laser at the Echo
Generations from Exile Tribe at the Echoplex
Tribute to Harry Nilsson, with Henry Wolfe, Leslie Stevens, Dan Bern, Cary Brothers, Keif Nilsson, Daniel Cervantes, Trevor Menear, Jerry Borge, Derek Brown, Adam Busch, Brendan Hines, Azniv and Claire McKeown, at the Satellite
Reggie (Watts) & Karen and Decorations at El Cid
The Mispers, Ravenhill, the Skylarks, Fever Fever and the Suddenly Lovelys at the Hotel Café
Nedelle Torrisi, Dylan Ryan Sand and Ablebody at Harvard & Stone
The Blondies, Nightair, Sam Shaber, Maclovia and Evan’s Essence at the Mint
Celeste Stoney, King Washington and Timothy Bloom at the Roxy
Addey Lane, Feed the Kitty and Thick as Thieves at the Viper Room
Bompopradio at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
The Lonesome Trio at the Largo at the Coronet
NK-RIOT, Kate Crash, Veterans of Future Wars and Visceral Design at La Cita
Chiildren, WMX, MRK and Terraforming at Complex
Lacey Kay Cowden at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Kitaka at the Wayfarer
Nipsey Hussle and RJ at the Observatory
The Delirians and Stupid Flanders at the Constellation Room
Battle for Vans Warped Tour at the House of Blues Anaheim
Delious Kennedy at the Federal Bar
Red, Adelitas Way and Bad Seed Rising at the Canyon
Mark Bramlett at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Wednesday, June 17

Robert Glasper at the El Rey Theatre
Jaga Jazzist and Taylor McFerrin at the Teragram Ballroom
Butch Walker and Jonathan Tyler at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Johnnyswim and Britten Newbill at the Troubadour
Goldlink, Anderson Paak and the Free Nationals at the Roxy Theatre
Karma Killers at the Bootleg HiFi
The Life & Times, Silver Snakes and QunQ at the Satellite
Hiphoperations, Sealy Troh, Mai, K-Mex, Bianca Varela, GameBrand and Natalia at Los Globos
DJ Spinn, Kraddy and the Breathing Effect at Low End theory at the Airliner
Jack’s Indigo, Grin & Barrett, Cheesecake Factory and Maadwest at Lot 1
Delta Deep, Fire Chief Charlie, Taylor Berrett and Pat Kiloran at the Hotel Café
Vitae & the Teleskopes at Harvard & Stone
Striking Matches, Roses & Cigarettes and Danielle Taylor at the Mint
Dark Lady at the Hard Rock Hollywood
Riot at the Whisky a Go Go
Fayuca, True Press, Ease Up and Build a Machine at the Viper Room
Vans Warped Tour Finals at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Drew Arcoleo at the HOB Foundation Room
Bob Schneider at the Largo at the Coronet
Kid Bloom, Wallburds, Dreamers Dose and Blue Eyed Lucy at the Lexington
Little Lonely at the Standard Hollywood
Alexa Melo (performing “Dark Side of the Moon”) at Boardner’s
The Sheriffs of Schroedingham and more at Mrs. Fish
The Shakers at Fais Do Do
House of Shem, Iya Terra and Black Salt Tone at Saint Rocke
Robin Trower at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Rhye and Lo-Fang at the Observatory
Avid Dancer, Los Angeles Police Department and North American at the Constellation Room
Theo Von at the Gaslamp
Steve Earle & the Dukes at the Canyon
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Tricia Tahara, Patrice Rushen, Ndugu Chancler and Alphonso Johnson at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Thursday, June 18

Steve Earle & the Dukes and the Mastersons at the El Rey Theatre
Mana at the Staples Center
Little Big Town, David Nail and Ashley Monroe at the Greek Theatre
Allen Stone at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemtery
Buddy Banter, Teenage Wrist, XO and Chill Pill at the Silverlake Lounge
Mystikal at the Regent Theater
Vic Mensa and Wes Period at the Echoplex
Bootstraps, Motopony and Jon DeRosa at the Troubadour
White Hills, HOTT MT, Gregg Forman’s Sitar Project and Mr. Pharmacist at the Echo
Holiday Mountain, Omniflux and the Most Best at the Satellite
Password, Mike Gao, Ill Camille, Kenny Segal, Dot, Shiva, Zikomo and Linafornia at Los Globos
Kimm Rogers, Annette Conlon and the Blue Dolphins at El Cid
My Brothers & I, Honey County, Vinyl Mill, Haley Johnson and Sylvia Sylvia at the Hotel Café
Charlie Clark, Mother Vines and Brenda Carsey at Harvard & Stone
Airplane James, Yung Weev and 3rd Ave at the Mint (Early Show)
Glen David Andrews, Sugar Fly and Claire Renee at the Mint
The Danes at the Viper Room
Steel Panther at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Hailey Belle at the HOB Crossroads
Space Lemon at the HOB Foundation Room
Susanna Hoffs and Belinda Carlisle at the Largo at the Coronet
Michael Vidal at Amoeba
The Kingbees at Fingerprints
La Chamba and Yanga at La Cita
Atomic Sherpas, Trulio Disgracias and Good Citizen at Cafe NELA
Brainstory and the Sahns at Mrs. Fish
Mike Doughty at Saint Rocke
The Brevet, My Double My Brothers and Sleep State at the Wayfarer
Misfits, She Demons and Duane Peters Gunfight at the Observatory
Maudlin Strangers, LANY and Roah Summit at the Constellation Room
Hug Life and Tasty Treat at the Yost Theater
Intocable at the House of Blues Anaheim
Brian Young at the HOB Crossroads
Albert Lee, Cindy Cashdollar and United Country at the Coach House
Julio Sabala at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Chase Bell and Kelly Moneymaker at Molly Malone’s
Robin Trower at the Canyon
Steve Corner Renaissance at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Friday, June 19

Vans Warped Tour at Fairplex Park
Big Gigantic, Kill Paris and Mt. Eden at Avalon Hollywood
The Gaslamp Killer Experience at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Jonathan Richman at the El Rey Theatre
Fever the Ghost, Fartbarf and Harriet Brown at the Echo
Surfer Blood, Gothic Tropic and Alex Calder at the Troubadour
Dick Dale at the Whisky a Go Go
Butch Walker and Jonathan Tyler at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Spain, Simone White, Leftover Cuties and Viktor Fiction at the Bootleg HiFi
Poncho Sanchez at Levitt Pavilion McArthur Park
Griffin House at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Fire Chief Charlie at Odd Nights at the Autry
Astix at Exchange LA
Shake Before Us, Summer Cannibals and the Singles at the Silverlake Lounge
Slime Girls, Paladin Shield, Buried for a Day and Astroskeleton at the Smell
Mind Monogram, the Ambient Light, Bokonon and CIVX at Lot 1
Geronimo Getty, Faun Fables and Cristina Black at El Cid
L.A. Takedown, Iji, Kevin Greenspon and Novi Split at Pehrspace
Rhett Miller & Annalisa Tornfelt, the Absolute, the New Peter Gabrielz and the Sharp Medicine at the Hotel Café
Dream Hydra, Le Swish, Embolden Blue and Dreamers Dose at the Mint
Volto at the Mint (Late Show)
Jason Nutter at the Hard Rock Hollywood
The Brave Ones, Young Flood, Open Hand and Coastline Apparition at the Viper Room
Lemaitre and StarRo at the Roxy Theatre
Waka Flocka Flame at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Pink Ribbon Riot at the HOB Foundation Room
Cayucas at Origami Vinyl
Killroy, Neveready, the Exacerbators and Anger Transfer at Cafe NELA
Bloody Death Skull and The Creation Factory at Mrs. Fish
Barnes at the Kibitz Room
Hedgehog Swing at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Kissed Alive, Paradise Kitty, Hurrikane at Saint Rocke
Garrison Smith at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour)
SAINT WKND at the Wayfarer
Misfits, She Demons and Love Canal at the Observatory
Joey Fatts at the Constellation Room
Intocable at the House of Blues Anaheim
Danny Maika at the HOB Crossroads
World Party and Gabriel Kelley at the Coach House
Carlos Calvo (record release) and Steven Davis at Molly Malone’s
Marco Antonio Solis y Camila at the Honda Center
Steel Panther at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Asia and John Payne at the Canyon
Acoustic Alchemy at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Shannon and the Clams

Saturday, June 20

Brian Wilson, Al Jardine, Blondie Chaplin and Rodriguez at the Greek Theatre
Journey at the Hollywood Bowl
Shannon & the Clams [pictured] at the Getty Center
Cayucas at One Colorado in Pasadena
World Party and Gabriel Kelley at the Troubadour
Orgone, the Nth Power and Polyrhythmics at the Teragram Ballroom
Claude Vonstroke, Mikey Lion and Deep Jesus at Exchange LA
Element Band at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Run River North at Levitt Pavilion McArthur Park
Evidence, Pooh, Samiyam and ill at the Roxy Theatre
Irontom, Flower Punks, the Vim Dicta and Lava Shark at the Bootleg HiFi
Behon, Love Life and Lisa Sonoda at the Silverlake Lounge
Black Map, Bed and Sidewave at Los Globos
The NOHO Jam Special (benefit for music education), with Edgar Winter, Kevin Martin and Adam Kury from Candlebox, the Breakups and Downtown, at the Federal Bar
Breakfast, Harriet Brown and Benedek at the Lyric Theatre
Kip Boardman, Michael Hays, Little Lonely and the Tulips at Lot 1
El Conjunto Neuva Ola at La Cita
Visitors, Paper Pilots and Mercies at El Cid
JFZLA, Jennifer Moon, 1992 Toyota Corolla (Black), Divided Daughters, Yelena Zhelezov, Likes, Guan Rong, Johnnie Jungleguts, Anthony Mcann, Kate Gilbert, Eloe Omoe, Andrew Choate and Doses at Pehrspace
Campfire Cassettes, Juliet Piper & the Daydream, Awna Teixeira, Jason Heath & the Greedy Souls and the Alpine Camp at the Hotel Café
Jake Najor and Lauren Scheff at the Mint
Hudson at the Whisky a Go Go
Paradise Kitty, Kings of Carnage, Rebel Hotel and Knowing Forever at the Viper Room
The 37 West at the HOB Sunset Strip Crossroads
Menno De Jong, Alex Di Stefano and Kristina Sky at Avalon Hollywood
Ray Barbee and the Mattson 2 at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Smooth Hound Smith and Matt Bradford at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Intimatchine at Origami Vinyl
Los Issues, Tulsa Skull Swingers, CinX and Yours Cruelly at Cafe NELA
The Soul of John Black, Patrick Duniven and Nikki Lorenzo at Mrs. Fish
Ellie Mae & the Ricochets at the Wayfarer
Guttermouth, Bad Cop Bad Cop, the Bomb Pops and Decent Criminal at Alex’s Bar
Corners, the Abigails and the Pesos at the Constellation Room
Misfits, She Demons, Slaughter and the Dogs at the Observatory
Intocable at the House of Blues Anaheim
RDG and Points North at the Coach House
Jack’s 10th Show at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Common Sense at the Gaslamp
Junk Parlor, the Malloy Band, Cindy Alexander and Polly Baker at Molly Malone’s
Orgone & the Nth Power at the Teragram Ballroom
Hed P.E. at the Canyon
Pema Chodron & KD Lang at Royce Hall UCLA
Acoustic Alchemy at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Sunday, June 21

Vans Warped Tour at the Ventura County Fairgrounds
Underworld and Jungle at the Hollywood Bowl
The Kingston Trio at Avalon Hollywood
Dirty Laundry TV Summerfest, with Rob Zabrecky, Colleen Green, So Many Wizards, Kera and the Lesbians, Death Hymn #9, Birth Defects, Girl Tears, Death Lens and Slow Hollows, at the Satellite
Michael Haggins at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Fairbanks & the Lonesome Light (record release), Tall Tales & the Silver Lining, Paul Bergmann and Johnzo West at the Echo (3 p.m. doors)
Nico Turner, Sacred Destinies, HowardAmb and Risa Rubin at the Smell
Curt Oren, Studenets, Gee Weaver and MLOTR at Lot 1
Fancy & Taylor Berrett, Jesse Thomas, Wrabel and JP Saxe at the Hotel Café
Lauren Lane, Thee Mike B, Edit Murphy and Young Adults at Hotel Figueroa
Youth On Stage at the Hard Rock Hollywood
36 Crazyfists and the Defiled at the Whisky a Go Go
Rhett Miller and Annalisa Tornfelt at Saint Rocke
Shxcxchcxsh, Silent Servant and Oil Thief at Complex
Gang Green, Antagonizers ATL, the Grim, Raukous and Psycotic Scum at the Constellation Room
Yellowman at the Observatory
Robert Earl Keen at the Constellation Room
Yard Sale Band at the House of Blues Anaheim
Black Light, Ruslan, Motopony and the Bad Years at the Federal Bar
Burgundy Skies, Electric Soul Parade, Vimana, Vagrant Fancy and the Paradise Project at the Federal Bar
Ezequiel Pena at the Pico Rivera Sports Arena
Theory of a Deadman at the Canyon
Love for the Father at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge