The Week Ahead: June 22-28


Incoming: Chinatown Summer Nights, Lolipalooza, Until the Ribbons Breaks, Oberhofer, Hunny, Tennis System, the Crash Kings, Tashaki Miyaki, Client Liaison, Prayers, PPL MVR, Little Red Lung, the Vonneguts, the Lonely Wild, Ed Sheeran, Nate Ruess, Bilal, the Very Best, Emily Kinney, the Gears, Bell Biv Devoe, Bad Rabbits, Houndmouth, Vic Mensa, Los Crudos, Algiers, Young Light, Distant Cousins, Tabitha, the Opiuo Band, Miguel, Adventure Club, Run River North, Fetty Wap, Head Wound City, ESG, Gardens & Villa, Lucky Dragons, Bells Atlas, Magic Bronson, the Lovely Bad Things, Vetiver, Faster Pussycat, Mewithoutyou, Fireball Ministry, Nickelback, the Roots, Frankie Grande, Best Coast, Tijuana Panthers, Devendra Banhart, Ben Folds, Braids, Mono, Modern Life Is War, Mayhem Festival, Basement Jaxx, Barbara Morrison

Above: That’s the strange and possibly creepy video for Nate Ruess’ “AhHa,” off the fun. man’s solo album “Grand Romantic,” just out on Fueled By Ramen. Ruess visits the Teragram Ballroom on Wednesday.

Below, the week ahead:

Monday, June 22

Until the Ribbon Breaks, the Ceremonies and RKCB at the Roxy Theatre
Hunny, Sam Dew and Private Island at the Bootleg HiFi
Tennis System, Nightjacket, the Flash Hits and End of Summer at the Echo
The Crash Kings, Yoya and Armors at the Satellite
Oberhofer, Raign, N. Lannon and special guest at Bardot
The Noogies and Feeling Feelings at the Silverlake Lounge
Kaz Mirblouk, the Squids and Pure Muscle at the Smell
Tashaki Miyaki, Is/Is and Vonneguts at Harvard & Stone
Blue Mako, Pauline, L-O-O-K, Echavox and Corbo at Lot 1
Phork, Sleepyeyes and Mystery Cave at Pehrspace
Mike Posner, Maty Noyes and Sleeping Wolf at the Hotel Café
Jenni Alpert, Claire Means, Jessi Thomas and more at Room 5
Erin McDougald, Steven McGill Project and Jazz From Hell Band at the Mint
Slaughter & the Dogs at the Whisky a Go Go
Hawai, the Futures League, Glorious Wondour and Roah Summit at the Wayfarer
Kyle at the Constellation Room
Cayucas at Fingerprints
Open Mic at El Cid
Open Mic at Molly Malone’s
Jesse & the New North, Back Pocket Memory, Find the Lotus and Ready Never at the Federal Bar

Tuesday, June 23

Robert Earl Keen at the El Rey Theatre
Scot Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox at Club Nokia
Prayers, Death March and MXMS at the Roxy Theatre
Client Liaison, Flor and Kaya Stewart at the Echo
Eagle Rock Brewery’s Battle of the Bands at the Echoplex
PPL MVR, Gap Dream and Criminal Hygiene at Los Globos
Brooke Ansley and Tamara Laurel at El Cid
Little Red Lung, Lenachka, October’s Child, Bean and Jade Jackson at the Hotel Café
The Vonneguts, the PBJs, the Flyers and Butt Montana at the Mint
Little Simz, SiR, Thurz and Nyku at the Lyric Theatre
Nedelle Torrisi, Bart Davenport and Ryder Bach at Harvard & Stone
Luna Aura at Sayers Club
King Washington at the Federal Bar
Marie-Mai at the HOB Foundation Room
Mason Miller, Lisa D’Alessandro and Dew Pendleton at the HOB Voodoo Lounge
Lacey Kay Cowden at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
The Lonely Wild, the Filthy Souls, the Dead Ships and the Active Set at the Slidebar
The Very Best at the Constellation Room
Arkansas Toothpick, Grizzly Bolt, Dr. Boogie, the Last Gang and Chux Myth at the House of Blues Anaheim
Raye Zaragoza (record release), King Washington, Alanna Clarke and Magenta Harley at the Federal Bar
Little Big Town, David Nail and Ashley Monroe at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre


Wednesday, June 24

Ed Sheeran at the Hollywood Bowl
Nate Ruess [pictured] at the Teragram Ballroom
The Very Best and Naïve Thieves at the Roxy Theatre
Emily Kinney, Dylan Gardner and Adam Tressler at the Troubadour
Bilal, Thurz and Oddience at the Echo
Los Crudos at the Ukrainian Cultural Center
Corey & the Castaways, Duniven and Crystales at the Satellite
Mono/Poly, Andre Power and Mast at Low End Theory at the Airliner
Laces, Sleep Machine, Whitney Myer and Crook at the Silverlake Lounge
Franky Fox, Water District and Plantluvr at Lot 1
Candlebox, Jihae and Dominique Toney at the Hotel Café
Lisa Margaroli at the Hard Rock Hollywood
The Augments Project, Synn, Underhander and Novareign at the Viper Room
Marie-Mai at the HOB Foundation Room
Ben Rose Band and the Crawford Brothers at Mrs. Fish
No Darling, Ramonda Hammer and Sister Crowley at the Down and Out Bar
Oak and Gorski, Meg Olsen and Stephanie Croff at the Standard Hollywood
Kristeen Young, FEA and Spare Parts for Broken Hearts at Alex’s Bar
De Lux at Fingerprints
Kurupt, King Tee, Suga Free, Alkaholiks and 2nd II None at the Observatory
Floetry and Janine & the Mixtape at the House of Blues Anaheim
Rick Estrin & the Nightcats at the Coach House
Philip Sayce at Molly Malone’s
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Rob Bell at the Regent Theater

Bad Rabbits

Thursday, June 25

Ed Sheeran at the Hollywood Bowl
Chaka Khan and Kenny Lattimore at the Saban Theatre
Excision at Exchange LA
Bad Rabbits [pictured] at Club Bahia
The Gears and Legal Weapon at the Echoplex
Houndmouth and Banda at the Troubadour
Phases and Party Nails at Jewels Catch One
Bell Biv Devoe and Doug E. Fresh at Club Nokia
Bella Novela, Luxtuxedo and House of Affection at the Silverlake Lounge
Algiers and Liphemra at the Echo
Nosaj Thing at Amoeba
Afro Funke’ at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Young Light, Wars, the Past Haunts and Light FM at the Satellite
Easy Girl, Real Cosby Tapes, imprintafter, Eest Caost and Kananga at Los Globos
Petunia & the Vipers at El Cid
Anderson East, Distant Cousins, Oh Whitney and Warbly Jets at the Hotel Café
Just Reggie at the Mint
Ill Nino and Straight Line Stitch at the Whisky a Go Go
Alice Smith at the Roxy Theatre
Tabitha, Bassett and Menew at the Viper Room
Steel Panther at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Adam Llami at the HOB Crossroads (Sunset Strip)
Littlest Sister, Bunny The Girl, Kara’s Walk Home, Just Nick and Hikikomori at Lot 1 Cafe
Raquel Rodriguez, Act As If and Little Wolves at Mrs. Fish
Kristeen Young and Fea at La Cita
Nik Freitas, Dustin Lovelis and Rufrano Music at All-Star Lanes in Eagle Rock
Hellbat, Sylvia Juncosa Group and Dream Apes at Cafe NELA
Kirrily Keayes at the State Social House
DWNTWN at the Study
Ghostlight Orchestra and Picturas at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Sacri Monti, Plant Tribe, Monarch and Babylon Sweethearts at Alex’s Bar
Vic Mensa at the Observatory
Ryan Hemsworth at the Observatory
Griff Hamlin at the HOB Crossroads (Anaheim)
Leo Kottke and David Lindley at the Coach House
Albert Lee and Cindy Cashdollar at the Canyon
Aero Chord and Apashe at the Yost Theater
Neile Adams at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Little Lonely at Pappy & Harriet’s
Rob Bell at the Regent Theater

Friday, June 26

Nicki Minaj, Ne-Yo, Tinashe and Rae Sremmurd at Staples Center
Miguel at Club Nokia
Adventure Club at Exchange LA
The Opiuo Band at the El Rey Theatre
Run River North at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Fetty Wap at 333 Live (333 S. Boylston St.)
Head Wound City and Loma Prieta at the Echoplex
ESG, Sex Stains, Daniel T and Peaking Lights Acid Test at the Regent Theater
Vetiver and the Donkeys at the Troubadour
Faster Pussycat at the Whisky a Go Go
Mewithoutyou and Foxing at the Roxy Theatre
Gardens & Villa and Vinyl Williams at the Center for the Arts Eagle Rock
Savant, Afro Chord and Solidisco at Avalon Hollywood
Lucky Dragons at the Getty Museum
Black Crystal Wolf Kids at the L.A. Zoo
Magic Bronson, High Drags, Saturn City and City City at the Satellite
Kasra Critical, Enei, Foreign Concept, Nikkoi Maurice and Benny Barrz at Los Globos
Shotshell Press, 10x, Andy Yoontae Kim and Alla Spina at the Silverlake Lounge
Bells Atlas, Mark de Clive-Lowe and Pegasus Warning at the Lyric Theatre
The Lovely Bad Things, Melted, Tongues and Jurassic Shark at the Smell
Greg Hartunian, Tall Boys, Many Mansions and Snow Wite at Lot 1
Quetzal Guerrero at the Virgil
Jung Money at Pehrspace
Welshly Arms, My Name is You, Airlands, the Knitts, Shady Elders and Zara at the Hotel Café
The Blake Byrd Band, Electric Division, Fat Elvis, Stephen Rothkopf and Fare the Gap at the Mint
Jason Nutter at the Hard Rock Hollywood
Fireball Ministry at the Viper Room
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
Ben Rose Band, Almost Classy and Garett Lee Robinso at Mrs. Fish
NMBRSTTN and White Cloud (members of Deafheaven) at La Cita
Name the Band, Kilo Tango and Vanessa Silberman at 3 Clubs
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Incendio at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Black Violin at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Dan Penn at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Lucid Lion at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour)
The Expanders, Ital Vibes, Righteous Wave Movement and Prime Livity at Saint Rocke
Kill Frenzy at the Wayfarer
JP Harris & the Tough Choices, Petunia & the Vipers and RT N the 44’s at Alex’s Bar
Ignite, Excel, Strife, Xibalba, Union 13, Runaway Kids and Mizery at the Constellation Room
Tomorrows Tulips at the Constellation Room
Iamnobodi at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
The Wiseguys Big Band Machine at the House of Blues Anaheim
Tini Grey at the HOB Crossroads (Anaheim)
The Fixx and Random Parade at the Coach House
The Spazmatics at the Pasadena Civic
Igor & Red Elvises and Joe Frank & the World Famous Assistants at Molly Malone’s
Sammy J, Finn, Pieter T and Tenelle at the Yost Theater
India Adams and Annette Warren at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Note: Nickelback at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre has been cancelled.

Saturday, June 27

Chinatown Summer Nights, with the Janks, Quarterback, Tolaku, Alexa Melo, Sneakout and the Fontaines, at the Chinatown Los Angeles Central Plaza
Lolipalooza 2, with White Fence, Cosmonauts, Corners, Froth, Part Time, Useless Eaters, Feeding People, Adult Books, Winter, LA Witch, Death Valley Girls, Joel Jerome, Drinking Flowers, Kim & The Created, Dub Thompson, The Electric Magpie, The Molochs, Dante Elephante, Globelamp, Globelamp, Andy Kindler, Trenton Willey, Psychomagic, The Sloths, Billy Changer, The Resonars, Max Pain and the Groovies, Love Cop, Hooveriii, Tracy Bryant, Fatal Jamz, The Creation Factory, Popheart and more, at the Echoplex
Ice Cube, Kendrick Lamar & Snoop Dogg with Schoolboy Q, Jay Rock and Ab-Soul at Staples Center
The Roots and Eryka Badu at Club Nokia
Best Coast and Bully at the Wiltern
Frankie Grande at the El Rey Theatre
Mariachi USA at the Hollywood Bowl
LA City Latin Jazz Festival at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
KJazz 88.1 Summer Benefit Concert at the Walt Disney Concert Hall
Tijuana Panthers, FMLYBND, Bella Novela and the Moderates at Long Beach’s Summer and Music 2015 on Pine Avenue
Devendra Banhart and Niki Haas at LACMA
Future at 333 Live
Ben Folds and Venus & the Moon at the Greek Theatre
Roger Sanchez at Avalon Hollywood
Sun Drug at Warehouse Acropolis
Ryan Hemsworth at Lot 613
Black Sun Empire, Ed Rush, State of Mind and Fallen at Los Globos
Motochrist, ThundHerStruck and Glam Skanks at El Cid
Jeffrey James, Marcus Cohen & the Congress, Nathan Fox, Jessica Rotter and North at the Hotel Café
Braids and Born Gold at the Lyric Theatre
Modern Life is War, Dangers and Cult Leader at the Roxy Theatre
Gabe Rosenn Trio and the Sidewinders at the Mint (Late Show)
Geoff Lenox, Carly & the Universe, River Road and Swami Lushbeard at the Mint
Mono and Holly Hunt at the Troubadour
All Hail the Yeti at the Whisky a Go Go
Trent Garrett at the HOB Crossroads
Mike Green Trio, Harumph, L.A. Girlfriend and Decorator at Mrs. Fish
Black Wedding, Band Apart, Washcloth and AXES at 3 Clubs
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Kim Richey at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Black Violin at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Fool for Foghat at Saint Rocke
SEGA Genecide at the Wayfarer
Smut Peddlers, the Stitches, the Highway Murderers and Mad Parade & the Sanitys at the Observatory
Taylor Caniff and Michael Wood at the Observatory (Early Show)
Houndmouth and Banta at the Constellation Room
Tribal Theory at the House of Blues Anaheim
Third World, House of Shem and Elu the Dust at the Coach House
The English Beat at the Canyon
Make Music Downey, with New American, Rivertrain Company, Esmoladera, Per Se and more
Rockstar Mayhem Festival at the San Manuel Amphitheater
Lady Antebellum at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Philip Sayce, Rattle Ok and Deadwood Jones at Molly Malone’s
Buddy Holly at the Gardiner W. Spring Auditorium
India Adams and Annette Warren at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Sunday, June 28

Basement Jaxx, Bootsy Collins and Tuxedo at the Hollywood Bowl
Barbara Morrison at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Cale Tyson, JP Harris, Jonathan Tyler and Smooth Hound Smith at Grand Ole Echo at the Echo (3 p.m.)
Gary Wilson, Puro Instinct and A.U.R.A. at the Echo
Neil Hamburger, James Adomian, Sam Simmons, Dynasty Handbag and Ali Liebegott at the Satellite
Khafra, Shadows Entwined and Angeles Caidos at Los Globos
Whitman, Night Auditor and Curt Oren at the Smell
All Scene Eye at the Virgil
Juan Talavera at El Cid
Wes Filer, Majesty Da God, SwearxWords and Dom Bertolami at Pehrspace (Early Show)
Fancy, Jillian Speer and Shayna Rain & the Part Time Models at the Hotel Café
Zach Alwin, Virago, the Openers and Le Grand at the Mint
Hollywood Ending at the Roxy Theatre
Kian, Neon Dusk, Kingsborough and Fox Pleasure Equation at the Viper Room
Bobby V at the HOB Foundation Room
Tom Freund at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Third World, Jahgun & Bassymen, New Rockars and Guilded Ites at Saint Rocke
Mess, Paperfox, Quiet, the Natural 20s and Addington at Alex’s Bar
Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Half Past Two, Hooray for our Side, Papafish, 2×4’s and Eve of Destruction at the Observatory
Strunz & Farah and David Maldonado at the Coach House
The Bar-Kays, the Official Slave Band, Lakeside and Circle City Band at the Yost Theater
Robert Sarzo at the Gaslamp
Jubilo Drive, the Pynes and Bandit Hill at Molly Malone’s
The Fixx at the Canyon
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge
Ruslan at the Federal Bar
Alex Acuna Seven Bien at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Photos: Nate Ruess via Atlantic Records; Bad Rabbits by Mike Dravis