The Week Ahead: July 6-12


Incoming: Sonny Boy Thorn, Beach Party, Soak, Motopony, Sleep State, Calexico, Indigo Girls, Lianne La Havas, Astronauts Etc., Muna, Two Sheds, Spurs, Russell Howard, the Mowgli’s, Landlady, Max and the Moon, Lukas Rossi, Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson, Son Lux, Jurassic 5, Dopapod, Morris Day, Breakestra, Verite, Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, Frontier Ruckus, Berner, X, Living Colour, Lord Huron, Active Child, Will Downing, KING, Harry Connick Jr., Mitre, SonReal, Lil Death, Immortal Technique, Trans Am, Porter, the Young Dubliners, Spindrift, Mathew Dear, Berlin, Veruca Salt, Jake Shimabukuro, Quarterbacks, WATERS, Dumpstaphunk, Frankie Avalon, Karsh Kale, Jesse Boykins III, Lael Neale, Lissie, Late Night Alumni, Grandmaster Flash, Death Cab for Cutie, the Bird & the Bee, Needtobreathe 

Above: Son Lux’s video for “Change Is Everything,” off the new album “Bones.” The electronic musician born Ryan Lott visits the El Rey Theatre on Thursday.

Below, the week ahead:

Monday, July 6

Sonny Boy Thorn, National Anthem and Decorations at the Satellite
Beach Party and Juan Wauters at the Echoplex
Soak and Bouquet at the Echo
Motopony, Powers, Air Bag One and Miya Folick at Bardot
Sleep State, Flower Jacket, Solai and Third Vision at the Silverlake Lounge
Canto, the Kidneys, the Wolfingtons and Sadorable at Pehrspace
Ruoh Yppah at Harvard & Stone
Pistachio, the Violet Mindfield, Habitat, the Dead Bedouins and McClain Sullivan at the Mint
Papa Don, Suspect, Rocco & Lizzie, February Falls and Later Day Bard at the Viper Room
Hobart W Fink and Solar Sons at Good Times at Davey Wayne’s
Crown Jewels at Lucky Strike Live
Jampire Williams at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Bird & the War, Nylon Waves and Thrift at the Wayfarer
The Appleseed Cast, Adjy and the Coaster at the Constellation Room
Griswolds and Wild Party at the Observatory
Open Mic at El Cid


Tuesday, July 7

Calexico [pictured] and Villagers at the Regent Theater
Indigo Girls and Caroline Aiken at the El Rey Theatre
Lianne La Havas and King at the Troubadour
Muna, Saturn City and Crystal Sister at the Silverlake Lounge
Astronauts, Etc., Harriet Brown and Swim Team at the Echo
Two Sheds, Tall Tales and the Silver Lining and Mike Sempert at Harvard & Stone
Deryck Whibley and the Happiness Machines (playing the songs of Sum 41) at the Lyric Theatre
Boreal Hills, Gigantic and Socialites at the Smell
The Planters, Gazoota, Golden Sun and October’s Child at the Virgil
The Ukulele Orchestra of the Western Hemisphere at El Cid
Drug Cabin at 3 Clubs
Spurs, Town in the City and Spirit Family Reunion at the Mint
Barrows, Mustard Gas & Roses and Year at the Complex
The Long Fall at 55 Degree Wine
The Lemon Trees at Hyperion Tavern
Harriet at the Skybar at the Mondrian
Matt Mayhall, Jeff Parker & Paul Bryan at the Sassafras Saloon
Gjelina at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Rob Thomas a the Fox Performing Arts Center
No Te Va Gustar at Club Bahia
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Aerosmith at the Santa Barbara Bowl

Wednesday, July 8

Russell Howard at the El Rey Theatre
The Mowgli’s at the Grove
Landlady, Alana Amram & the Rough Gems and Sam Dew at the Echo
No-Maddz at the Echoplex
Bad Romantics at the Silverlake Lounge
Golden Daze and special guest at the Satellite
Max and the Moon, Armors, Satchmode and the Ben Rose Band at Mrs. Fish
Psycroptic, Arkaik, Ovid’s Withering and the Kennedy Veil at Los Globos
Coyote, Mute Swans and Viva Violet at El Cid
Exploding Flowers and Hollow Sidewalks at Harvard & Stone
Jessarae and Adam Lasher at the Mint (Early Show)
Sun Bones and Killer Whale at the Mint
Eric Martin at the Whisky a Go Go
Lukas Rossi, Mursic, Shikobi Inc. and Reason to Rebel at the Viper Room
Ray Wood, Rogers Steffens and more at the Kennedy Administration Variety Show at Comedy Sportz Theater (733 Seward, Hollywood)
Gooch Palm, Feels and more at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Heathers, Post Life, Canyons and Fugue at the Wayfarer
Snow Tha Product and Audio Push at the Observatory
Berner at the Constellation Room
Colt Ford at the House of Blues Anaheim
Flights Over Phoenix and Rachel Savage at Molly Malone’s
Crystal Starr at the Federal Bar
David Gray & Amos Lee at the Santa Barbara Bowl

Thursday, July 9

Smashing Pumpkins and Marilyn Manson at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Son Lux and Olga Bell at the El Rey Theatre
Jurassic 5, RDGLDGRN, Luck & Lana and Noa James at Club Nokia
Dopapod at the Teragram Ballroom
Morris Day and Dam-Funk at the Santa Monica Pier
Breakestra and KCRW DJ Jeremy Sole at the Hammer Museum
Verite, Gallant and Air Bag One at the Echoplex
Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, Kera & the Lesbians and Thee Commons at the Echo
Frontier Ruckus, Sons of Bill and My Double My Brother at the Satellite
Loud & Clear, Neonheart, Philipp Yaw and Bogan VIA at Los Globos
Colette Carr at Sayers Club
Walter TV, Mt. Ossa, Mild High Club and Aldous RH at Non Plus Ultra
Scott Kinnebrew & the Bad Squirrels and Summer Child at El Cid
Javier Dunn, Justin Hulsey, Luke MacMaster (of Romany Rye) and Armstrong Leigh at the Hotel Café
Berner, Demrick, J-Hornay and Anonymous That Dude at the Roxy Theatre
Jesse Cross at the Silverlake Lounge
Snoh Aalegra at the Lyric Theatre
Evoekore at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
The Yev, Melanchloe, Molly Cottrell, Cold Wilson and the Dandy Lions at the Mint
Intuition & Equalibrum, Njomza, Michael Christmas and Dumbfoundead at the Troubadour
Pato Banton at the Whisky a Go Go
Strange Hotel, the Knitts and Northern American at the Viper Room
Levi Britton at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
Jewrussik Party and Psoy Korolenko at Genghis Cohen
Oyls, Mansions on the Moon, Yng Cult and Brainstory at Mrs. Fish
Black Widows, Insect Surfers and Brainspoon at Cafe NELA
Gitane Demone Quartet, Night Nail and Loto Ball Show at 3 Clubs
Jesika von Rabbit at Pappy & Harriet’s
FMLYBND, the Gromble and Wades at the Wayfarer
Gooch Palms, Death Valley Girls, Boogie Mamas, and the Vooduo at Alex’s Bar
X at the Observatory
Ten Foot Pole, Sederra, Tartar Control, Bear Fight and Ukelele Hiro at the Constellation Room
Living Colour at the House of Blues Anaheim
The Rough Riders (Henry Kapono, John Cruz & Brother Noland) at the Coach House
Lord Huron, Widowspeak and Naïve Thieves at the Fox Theater Pomona
Elinor & the Cavalry at Molly Malone’s
AC Jazz Project at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Friday, July 10

Harry Connick Jr. at the Hollywood Bowl
Will Downing at Club Nokia
Active Child at the Cathedral Sanctuary at the Immanuel Presbyterian
KING and Mara Hruby at the Figat7th Downtown Festival
Watts50, with Dead Prez, the Watts Prophets, iLL CamiLLe, Food4Thot and Jimetta Rose, at Grand Performances at California Plaza
SonReal and Chester Watson at the Echo
Lil Death, Tamara Sky, Rev John, Josh LeCash, Caleb Gauge and Steven Griffin at the Echoplex
Immortal Technique, King Lil G, Chino XL, NME Rifa and Mark Luv at the Regent Theater
Trans Am, L.A. Takedown and Wet & Reckless at the Satellite
Porter, Elsa y Elmar and Nic Hessler at the Roxy Theatre
The Young Dubliners at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Lord Huron and Widowspeak at Pappy & Harriet’s
Spor, Evol Intent and Reid Speed at Avalon Hollywood
Tommy Trash at Exchange LA
Deebs & Jarell Perry at the Natural History Museum
De Temps Anton at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Mitre at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Scott Bartenhagen at Origami Vinyl
The Eiffels, Culprit and the Brevet at Space 15 Twenty
Ryan Calhoun, Levi Britton, Cory Sipper and Megan Tibbits at the Hotel Café
The Harmless Doves and Roses & Cigarettes at the Silverlake Lounge
The Frights, Jellyy, Rat Fist and No-Fi at the Smell
La Forza, Black Suns, Givers & Takers and Lade at El Cid
DIN, Mortal Bodies, Lower Tar and Head Dress at Pehrspace Dignitary and Technicolor Hearts at the Mint
8 Kalacas, Left Alone and La Pobreska at the Troubadour
Adler at the Whisky a Go Go
Black Crystal Wolf Kids, Picturas and Los Kinkos at Molly Malone’s
Rough Church and Peg Leg Love at Taix
Omniflux, Kid Bloom and Psychic Love at Vega’s Meat Market
Årabrot, Crosss and Ghold at Thee Alley (116 E. 5th)
Spindrift, Amerikan Bear, Bell Gardens and the Ben Rose Band at Mrs. Fish
Bloody Roots, Motorbreath and Plan 9 at the Complex
Neverland Ranch Davidians, the Livingstons and Amadans at Cafe NELA
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Matthew Dear at the Wayfarer
Danzig at the Fox Theater
Joey Altruda & the Crucial Five and the Steady Forty Fives at Alex’s Bar
X at the Observatory
Red Devil Squadron at the House of Blues Anaheim
Walter Trout, Hunter & the Dirty Jacks and Harlis Sweetwater at the Coach House
Enanitos Verdes at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Jazz Cartier and Daye Jack at Las Palmas
Calabrese, the Sea Wolves and Radio Threat at the Garage
Berlin at the Canyon
Bontourage at Acerogami in Pomona
Jack Jones at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Saturday, July 11

Veruca Salt, the Muffs and Talk In Tongues at the El Rey Theatre
Lael Neale, Tashaki Miyaki and Willoughby at El Cid
Quarterbacks and No Win at the Echo
Lissie, Tyler Lyle and Chase Cohl at the Troubadour
Waters at the Getty Center
Dumpstaphunk at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Frankie Avalon at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Karsh Kale at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Julion Alvarez at the Forum
Harry Connick Jr. at the Hollywood Bowl
Jake Shimabukuro at the Saban Theatre
Alex M.O.R.P.H., Ben Nicky and Tristan D at Avalon Hollywood
Immortal Technique and Chino XL at the Glass House
Jesse Boykins III, Tek.Lun, Jarreau Vandal, Abjo, Joe Kay and Andre Power at the Regent Theater
Runaway 2015, with No Age, No Parents, ANTWON, The Lovely Bad Things, Mean Jeans, Surf Curse, Kool A.D., Toys That Kill, Part Time, Winter,D irt Dress, Rexx, Criminal Hygiene, Dub Thompson, Doses, Dream Panther, Sloppy Jane, Melted, Franky Flowers, Current Joys, Slow Hollows, Wild Wing, Traps PS, Rat Fist, SubPar, BLACKIE, Casino Hearts, Arjuna Genome, Moaning, The Vibekills, Spencer Moody and Kid Cassidy, at Los Globos*
Dougie Kent, Boom1000 & the Skywalkers, Wes Michaels, Kyle Gee and Bravo at Los Globos
Hoboglyphs, Cinder Cone and Feather Wolf at the Smell
The Battlefield, Smithfield Bargain, Rachel Goodrich, Advance Base and Rod Melancon at the Hotel Café
Ehmandah at the Mint
Cowboy Mouth and Ray Goren at the Mint (Late Show)
Hudson at the Whisky a Go Go
Late Night Alumni and Ravell at the Roxy Theatre
Mal, Flowbis and Elephant Hill at the Viper Room
Jowell Y Randy at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Paul F. Tompkins, Scott Aukerman, Matt Gourley, Amanda Lund and Chris Tallman at the Largo at the Coronet
Secret Sound Machine and Cobi Mike at Mrs. Fish
Holy Grail, Exmortus and Spellcaster at the Complex
Bubba Zanetta, Dr. Boogie, Patt Todd and the Rank Outsiders and Thunderroads at Cafe NELA
Albert Lee and Cindy Cashdollar at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Ella Smith at Saint Rocke (Early Show)
The Spazmatics and Aurico at Saint Rocke
Grandmaster Flash at the Wayfarer
X at the Observatory
Ryn Weaver and Sam Dew at the Constellation Room
The Sweet at the Canyon
Van Halen at the San Manuel Amphitheater
Danzig, Cancer Bats and Saviours at the Fox Theater Pomona
Jack Jones at the Catalina Bar & Grill

* Venue was originally Jewel’s Catch One; the festival has been moved

Sunday, July 12

Death Cab For Cutie and Tune-Yards at the Hollywood Bowl
The Bird & the Bee and Zee Avi at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Needtobreathe, Switchfoot, Drew Holbomb & the Neighbors and Colony House at the Greek Theatre
Israel Houghton at the Saban Theatre
Full Soul at Molly Malone’s
Austin McCutchen, Leslie Stevens, CB Brand and Amy Blaske at the Echo (3 p.m.)
Chrome, High-Functioning Flesh and Terminal A at the Echo
Nove Mora, Gel Set, Matchess and Manos at the Smell
Barrett Avner at Pehrspace
Mike Kijanski at the Mint
Wednesday 13 at the Whisky a Go Go
Allison Iraheta at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
JD Souther at the Largo at the Coronet
Albert Lee and Cindy Cashdollar at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Cowboy Mouth and Rick Hack at Saint Rocke
X at the Observatory
Andrew Swift and Honey Country at the House of Blues Anaheim
Creedence Clearwater Revisited at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Glorious Wondour, Gazoota and Bath Party at the Gypsy Den
Billy Vera & the Beaters, Kingtime and Boxcar 7 at the Coach House
Chuck Inglish, Asher Roth, Wreckineyez and the Brownies & Lemonade All-Stars at Lock & Key (239 S. Vermont), 2 p.m.
Mansions on the Moon and Jim & Sam at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
El Madrazo de la Raza at the Pico Rivera Sports Arena
Blue Eyed Lucy, Blind John Pope, Damned Age and Crooked Captain at Alex’s Bar
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge

Calexico photo by Jairo Zavala