This Week’s Shows: July 27-Aug. 2

Shelby Lynne, performing at the Annenberg Space for Photography, in July 2014 (Photo by Carl Pocket)
Shelby Lynne, performing at the Annenberg Space for Photography, in July 2014 (Photo by Carl Pocket)

Concerts in Los Angeles: HARD Summer, The Kills, Social Distortion, Babes, Beach Party, Sonny Boy Thorn, International Pop Overthrow, John Mellencamp, Rodrigo Amarante, Jim Adkins, Say Anything, Escondido, Andrew Bird, Wye Oak, All Time Low, Spandau Ballet, Elle Belle, Kid Bloom, the Gabrielz, Anthrax, City City, Louise Goffin, JD McPherson, the Suffers, Baths, Moses Sumney, Magic Bronson, Haunted Summer, the Stone Foxes, Fire in the Hamptons, Seasons, the Aggrolites, the Offspring, Aretha Franklin, Rush, Juanes, De La Soul, Eric McFadden, High on Fire, Porcelain Raft, Rasputina, L.A. Guns, Melt Banana, Stiff Little Fingers, Spindrift, the Colourist, Allah-Las, Three Dog Night, Shelby Lynne, AWOLNATION, Vaud & the Villains, Huxlee, Goapele, The Story So Far, Whirr, Huey Lewis & the News

Above: Shelby Lynne performs a free show on Saturday night at downtown’s Pershing Square, joined by the Jayhawks.

Here’s a rundown of this week’s shows:

Monday, July 27

The Kills and Baby in Vain at the El Rey Theatre
Social Distortion and the Jade Jackson Band at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Heems, Pictureplane, Bosco and Speak at the Echoplex
Third Eye Blind and Dashboard Confessional at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Babes, Machineheart, Royal Tongues and 1st Vows at Bardot
Beach Party, Gooch Palms, Cigarette Bums and Black Prism at the Echo
Sonny Boy Thorn, Social Studies, Mosquito and Christina Kelly at the Satellite
Sleep State, Foreign Language, Genre, My Double My Brother and Burning Jet Black at the Silverlake Lounge
Paul Bergmann, Runson Willis, Turnbull Green and Caspar Sonnet at Pehrspace
Steve Moakler, Justin Hulsey, Tysson and Harris Trucks at the Hotel Café
Repeater, Tinfang and House of Affection at Harvard & Stone
Mansions on the Moon, MadLyn, Survival Guide, CloudTalk and Sleep Machine at the Mint
The Jim Crow, Lihot, Xavier Miller, Brownsuede Group and Room 477 at the Viper Room
Spank Rock at La Cita
Sound of Ghosts at Ham & Eggs Tavern
Adam Marsland, the Living Dolls and more at International Pop Overthrow at Skinny’s Lounge
Bird & the War, Transviolet and Vida at the Wayfarer
Acceptance at the Observatory
Father, KeithCharles Spacebar and Playboi Carti at the Constellation Room
Stephen Stills at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, July 28

Say Anything, Modern Baseball, Cymbals Eat Guitars and Hard Girls at the Regent Theater
Jamie xx and Young Marco at the Echoplex
John Mellencamp at the Microsoft Theater
Rodrigo Amarante at the Teragram Ballroom
Jim Adkins at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
The Kills at the Glass House
Andy Yoontae Kim, Peter Su and Lisa Sonoda at the Silverlake Lounge
Escondido, Vug Arakas and La Lenguas at the Echo
Chris Staples, Lemolo and Miya Folick at the Satellite
Drug Cabin, Solar Sons, Nightjacket, Ghost Pavilion and Princess Frank at 3 Clubs
The Trainwrecks, Monogroove at more at International Pop Overthrow at Molly Malone’s
Father, KeithCharles Spacebar and Playboi Carti at Los Globos
Johnny Otis, Piff, Sand Babes, Veronica Bianqui and Coma Serfs at Lot 1
Reggie Watts & Karen and StaG at El Cid
Leah Capelle, Charles Ellsworth and Brett Fromson at the Hotel Café
Two Sheds, Henry Wolfe and Nik Freitas at Harvard & Stone
The Hunts, Panic is Perfect and Jon Klaasen at the Mint
Good Old War, Flagship and Pete Hill at the Roxy Theatre
Tokio Hotel at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Andrew Bird at the Largo at the Coronet
The Singularity at Loaded Hollywood
John Isaac Watters and the Sweet Hurt at the Hyperion Tavern
Head Lite View, the Jailbirds and the Lonely Spiders at La Cita
Gjelina/GTA/Gjusta, Christina’s World and Whirling Dervish at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Delhart “Massive” McGregor at the Wayfarer
Baby Bash and MC Magic at the Observatory
Boogie at the Constellation Room
Lollapaloozish at the House of Blues Anaheim
Chali 2na & House of Vibe and Mexican Dubwiser at the Federal Bar
Marla Jones at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Wednesday, July 29

Wye Oak and LAKE at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
All Time Low (acoustic) at the Grove
Spandau Ballet the Pacific Amphitheatre
Kinski Gallo, Leche, Mom and Ready Never at the Silverlake Lounge
Yumi Zouma at the Echo
Elle Belle, Swerve and Vanish Valley at the Satellite
143, Sosupersam, SIIK, Partytime, Andre Power, Eden Hagos, Induce and DZA at Los Globos
New Maximum Donkey, Sunken Ships, the Tearaways and more at International Pop Overthrow at El Cid
The Sisterhood and Darlingside at the Hotel Café
Kid Bloom and Opus Vitae at Harvard & Stone
Jefferson Grizzard and Breanna Barbara at the Mint
Sammy Adams, That’s Nice and Academy at the Troubadour
The Gabrielz, Grace and Bad Romantics at the Viper Room
Anthrax at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Nate Bargatze, Nick Thune, Rory Scovel and Tom Papa at the Largo at the Coronet
Louise Goffin and Rocksugah at Mrs. Fish
Pharaohs, Robert Aiki, Aubrey Lowe & Ariel Kalma, Lovefingers and Heidi at the Complex
Kay Odyssey at Ham & Eggs Tavern
Easy Star All Stars and Ease Up at Saint Rocke
The Family Crest and the Lonely Wild at the Wayfarer
JD McPherson and Skating Polly at the Constellation Room
Cole Plante at the House of Blues Anaheim
The Movement, Ital Vibes and Aloha Radio at the Federal Underground
Magenta Harley at the Federal Bar

Thursday, July 30

JD McPherson and Sarah Gayle Meech at the Twilight Concert Series at the Santa Monica Pier
The Suffers and Jungle Fire at Summer of Soul at the Hammer Museum
Wye Oak at Club Bahia
Johnnyswim at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Baths, Wrestlers and OOFJ at the Echoplex
Moses Sumney and Okay Kaya at the Echo
Magic Bronson, Funeral Party, Strangeheart and Deluka at the Satellite
The Stone Foxes and Sweet Plot at the Mint
Fire in the Hamptons, Via Echo, Ghost Lit Kingdom, Forebear and Sympathic Frequencies at the Troubadour
Chris Price, Linus of Hollywood and more at International Pop Overthrow at Molly Malone’s
Kastle, Plastician, Swindle, Patrick Brian and Swelta at Los Globos
Their Wedding, Yellowbirddd, Tosh and the Ambient Light at the Silverlake Lounge
Sacred Destinies, Kay Odyssey, Whales Whailing and Emily Lacy at the Smell
Dinosaur Parade, Jacob Summers and Todavia at Lot 1
Miss Lonely Hearts and Susan Tunney at El Cid
Hurry Up, Daydreams and Splitting at Pehrspace
Jim & Sam, John Brazell and Aaron & Jane at the Hotel Café
Haunted Summer, Foxtails Brigade and Familiar Howlings at Harvard & Stone
The Cold & Lovely at the Study
Salsa Caliente at Pershing Square
London at the Whisky a Go Go
Tormenter, Night Demon, Art of Shock and Others at the Viper Room
Seasons, Kid Bloom and the Electric West at the Complex
Marley Munroe at Mrs. Fish
Dinosaur Parade and Jacob Summers (Avid Dancer) at Lot 1 Cafe
Susanna Hoffs and Jeff Garlin at the Largo at the Coronet
Holy Barbarians at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Battle for the Beach at Saint Rocke
The Fulltones, Mishael Coss & The Jackpots and more at Trip
Haven & Creekside and Tony Barker at Cafe NELA
Melt Banana, Flattbush and Hot Nerds at Alex’s Bar
Tarrus Riley at the Observatory
The Aggrolites at the Constellation Room
Timmy Trumpet at the Yost Theater
Tokio Hotel at the House of Blues Anaheim
Easton Corbin and Hayley Orrantia at the City National Grove of Anaheim
The Offspring at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Aretha Franklin at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Barefoot Boys of Box Canyon at the Gaslamp
Rush at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Easy Star All-Stars at the OC Fair & Event Center
Wang Chung at the Canyon
Chali 2na & the House of Vibe and Mexican Dubwiser at the Federal Underground
Cuban Jazz Train at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Friday, July 31

Juanes at the Microsoft Theater
The Offspring at the Hollywood Palladium
Moullinex, Ben Browning, L.A. Girlfriend, Deep Chills and Maikol at the Regent Theater
High On Fire, Pallbearer, Lucifer and Venomous Maximus at the Echoplex
Porcelain Raft and Tennis System at the Echo
Stiff Little Fingers at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
Melt Banana, Torche and Hot Nerds at the Roxy Theatre
Lydia Lunch: Retrovirus, with Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl & Bob Bert, and Wax Idols and Egrets on Ergot, at the Teragram Ballroom
Future Soul, with Anderson .Paak & the Free Nationals and Andre Power, at the Fig at 7th Downtown Festival
Drumsound & Bassline Smith, Tantrum Desire, Adam F and Kronology at Avalon Hollywood
Caroline Aiken & Ike Stubblefield at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Feria Agostina Festival at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Eric McFadden at Genghis Cohen
The Americans, 10x and the Harmless Doves at the Silverlake Lounge
Brick + Mortar and Jamaican Queens at the Satellite
TraPs Ps, Bela Lugosi, Tongues and Raul at the Smell
Zongo Junction, Ethio Cali and Quita Penas at El Cid
L.A. Takedown at Pehrspace
Black Waat3r, Jon DeRosa, Andy Davis, Arian Saleh and Jared Burton at the Hotel Café
Quinn Archer, Vandelay, Mallow, Picwood and Grooveswitch at the Mint
Aly & Fila at Exchange LA
Rasputina and Daniel Knox at the Troubadour
L.A. Guns at the Whisky a Go Go
Paradise Kitty, the Sahns, Maxie Dean and District Verdant at the Viper Room
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
The Dustbowl Revival at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Spindrift and Magic Mirror at Mrs. Fish
The Freeks, Snail and Ultra Electric Mega Galactic at Cafe NELA
The Piper Downs, Evil Maria and more at International Pop Overthrow at Fais Do-Do
Dave Cadillac, The Slivers and The Crazy Never Die at Ham & Eggs Tavern
Kira Lingman at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour)
Unwritten Law, Eken is Dead, Irish Monkeys and Neckbreaker at Saint Rocke
Light Year, Bones, Ryme and Graff at the Wayfarer
Trulio Disgracias, Bobby Blunders and Nate Hancock at Alex’s Bar
Melanie Martinez at the Constellation Room
Stranger and Thrive at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
The Colourist, Maudlin Strangers and Armors at the Observatory
Hippie Sabotage at the Observatory (Late Show)
The Babys at the House of Blues Anaheim
Patrick Perfetto at the Yost Theater
Three Dog Night and Jefferson Starship at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Lydia Lunch at the Teragram Ballroom
Soul Shakedown at the Federal Bar
Robert Cray Band at the Canyon
Miki Howard at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Saturday, Aug. 1

HARD Summer, with The Weeknd, The Chemical Brothers, Dillon Francis, Porter Robinson, Schoolboy Q, Odesza, The Glitch Mob, Tchami, Young Thug, Gorgon City and many more, at the Fairplex in Pomona
Shelby Lynne and the Jayhawks at Pershing Square
De La Soul and Quantic at the Annenberg Space for Photography
Juanes at the Microsoft Theater
Rush at the Forum
AWOLNATION at the Hollywood Palladium
Allah-Las, The Tyde and Drug Cabin at the Teragram Ballroom
The Sound of Tomorrow, Tiffany Gouche, Louie Lastic, the Whooligan, Joe Kay, Andre Power and Andres at the Regent Theater
Vaud & the Villains at Levitt Pavilion MacArhtur Park
Kyau & Albert, Roger Shah and Kristina Sky at Avalon Hollywood
Jeremy Olander and Christian Smith at Exchange LA
Dream Hydra, JM & the Geminis, Almost Young and Hot Stop at Molly Malone’s
Ottmar Liebert at the Saban Theatre
El Coyote y su Banda Tierra Santa, Los Chairez and El Compa Rigo at 333 Live
The Crazy Squeeze, the Bloodhounds and the Paper Hearts at the Silverlake Lounge
DOSVEC at the Echoplex
Appendixes and Dunes at the Smell
Huxlee, Muna and Buckaroo at El Cid
L.A. Takedown and Dylan Ryan at Pehrspace
Ernie Halter, Ryan Dilmore, Taylor Greenwood, Nina Storey, Trent Hancock, Sonia Rao, Elliot Yamin, Keaton Simons, Patrick Droney and Alicia G at the Hotel Café
The Movement, Arise Roots and Novala at the Mint (Early Show)
Volto at the Mint (Late Show)
Goapele, Victoria Monet and Anthony Valadez at the Troubadour
The House on Cliff, Danielle Prou and Lauren Carnahan at the Roxy Theatre (Daytime Show)
Coliseum, Mustard Gas and Roses at the Roxy Theatre
Alternate Dusk, the Gitas, Kendall Lake and Jamie Lee Lopez at the Viper Room
Grant Langston, Harmless Doves and more at Trip
Bobby Long at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Arkitect, Patrick Brian, Moiety and Crash Override at the Complex
Charles Mansion, Creatures Choir, Sister Crowley and His Eyes Have Fangs at the Wayfarer
Alborosie & the Shengen Clan Band at the Observatory
Stiff Little Fingers and Channel 3 at the House of Blues Anaheim
Scarlet Crush, Walter Clevenger & The Dairy Kings, the Jeremy Band, Popdudes and more at International Pop Overthrow at Surf Dog’s Sports Grill in Huntington Beach
Brodinski, Destructo, Salva, Wax Motif and Anna Lunoe at the Fox Theater Pomona
Darius Rucker at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Maldita Vecindad at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Miki Howard at the Catalina Bar & Grill

Sunday, Aug. 2

HARD Summer, with Jack U, Ratatat, Chromeo, Die Antwoord, RL Grime, Zeds Dead, Boys Noize, DJ Mustard & Friends, Caribou, Robin Schulz, Maya Jane Coles, Jamie XX, Hudson Mohawke and many more, at the Fairplex in Pomona
Aretha Franklin and Jonathan Slocumb at the Microsoft Theater
The Story So Far and Basement at the Mayan Theater
The Westcoast Huxtables at Molly Malone’s
The Dustbowl Revival at the Skirball Center
Charlie Overby, Wild Roses, Speedbuggy and Jeff Crosby at the Echo (Early Show)
Whirr, Night School and Blood Candy at the Echo
Big Sis, Dustin & the Explosions, Bunny the Girl and Alex Nevins at the Smell
Light FM, Livingmore and Modern Time Machines at El Cid
Thomas Joel Alexander and Corey Harper at the Hotel Café
Devmo, James Shahan, Thoz Meddlin Kids, Kali5ive and Dell Dorado at the Mint
See How They Run, Fernando Perdomo and more at International Pop Overthrow at Skinny’s Lounge (matinee show)
Susie Glaze and Joellen Lapidus at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Maldita Vecindad at the House of Blues Anaheim
Tierra Cali, Rancho Los Terribles, La Dinastia de Tuzantla and Jaripeo at the Pico Rivera Sports Arena
Every Time I Die at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Huey Lewis & the News at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Under the Streetlamp at the OC Fair & Event Center
Chris Johnson at the Federal Bar
Chuck Johnson’s Interplay at the Catalina Bar & Grill
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge