Tonight in L.A.: Pennywise, St. Lucia, Miner, Dreamers, Eleanor Friedberger, Wolf Eyes, Skizzy Mars, Rejjie Snow, Rod Melancon, Rosie Flores, Wild Year, Ruth B.

St. Lucia (Photo by Shervin Lainez)
St. Lucia (Photo by Shervin Lainez)

Thursday’s Los Angeles concerts:

► Veteran punk rockers Pennywise starts a three-night run at the Hollywood Palladium, over the course of which they will perform their first three albums in their entirety. Tonight, it’s their self-titled debut from 1991, and Bouncing Souls, Unwritten Law and Sprung Monkey open the show.
► Brooklyn dance-pop phenoms St. Lucia visit the Fonda Theatre behind their new album “Matter.” Grace Mitchell opens.
► Folk-rockers Miner celebrate the release of their new album “Tuanaki” with a show at the Troubadour, with the Lonely Wild and KONG supporting.
► L.A.-via-Brooklyn rockers Dreamers headline the Roxy behind their new EP “You Are Here,” joined by Arkells and the Karma Killers.
Eleanor Friedberger, whose new album “New View” came out in January, visits the Satellite, with Chris Cohen and Meganet supporting.
► At the Echo, it’s Michigan trio Wolf Eyes, performing behind their Third Man Records release “I Am a Problem: Mind in Pieces.” Timmy’s Organism and Rough Kids open.
► And roots-rocker Rod Melancon, who has a new EP on the way in April, plays the Silverlake Lounge, joined by Sam Marine, Kat Myers & the Buzzards and Caitlin Anne Webster.


Skizzy Mars and P-Lo at the El Rey Theatre
Rejjie Snow and Wiki at the Bootleg Theater
The Soul Rebels and the Sidewinders at the Echoplex
Foco de Atelier, Cartucho de Villa and Cnizah at Los Globos
Stonefield, Jurassic Shark and Rexx at the Smell
Rosie Flores, Ben Bostick and Just Dave Band at El Cid
Wild Year, NK Riot, Cold Violets and ViceVersa at the Hi Hat
Max Jury & Among Savages, Big Phony and RKDN at the Hotel Café
Biscuits & Gravy, Mt. Wolf, Nicky Egan and Jordan Alexander at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Mosquito at Harvard & Stone
Ruth B. at the Lyric Theatre
Jubilo Drive, Kyiki, BABE and Trickster Guru at the Study
Shawn James & the Shapeshifters, Space Cadets and Hellhounds of London at the Mint
Bongzilla, Black Cobra, Kings Destroy, Lo-Pan and Against the Grain at the Viper Room
Steep Canyon Rangers at the Largo at the Coronet
Lou E. Bagels, Father Bear, Annie Dolly and Phynx at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Dana Fuchs, Cindy Alexander and Danny Hamilton at Saint Rocke
Jeffrey, Eddy Baker, Black Smurf and Craig Xen at Union
Viento Callejero and Quetzal Guerrero at La Cita
Luke Nicola and Burning Jet Black at the Kibitz Room
Pedal Strike, White Fuzzy Bloodbath, Periscope and Death Cat at Cafe NELA
Sunshine Mind, House of Affection, Betty Petty and Elkhead at the Redwood Bar
Mark de Clive-Lowe and Joy Guerrilla at Mrs. Fish
Gardeners Logic, Billy Kernkamp & the Brides and Son of Heatwave at the Wayfarer
Waka Flocka Flame and Robb Bank$ at the Observatory
Vallis Alps and Demo Taped at the Constellation Room
Mija at the Yost Theater
Citizen Cope at the Coach House
Mike Benecke at Genghis Cohen
Todd Rexx, Wax, Jake Baker and Sydney Castillo at the Federal Bar
Chali 2na at the Federal Underground
Jayne & Otherside at Molly Malone’s
Roberta Gambarini and Tamir Hendelman at the Catalina Club