Tonight in L.A.: Benefit for the Smell, Thee Oh Sees, Brujeria, Brass Box, Pastel Felt, Brainstory, MNDR, the Neighborhood Thieves, Missing Persons, Reverend Horton Heat, Dead Country Gentlemen

Brass Box (Photo by Ben Duggan)
Brass Box (Photo by Ben Duggan)

Los Angeles concerts for Saturday:

The Smell’s 19th anniversary weekend continues with a big benefit show at the Belasco Theater topped by No Age and Best Coast. Set times: Doors at 5 p.m., followed by Vice Cooler (6), Ty Segall (6:45), Bleached (7:30), HEALTH (8:15), Best Coast (9) and No Age (9:45). Tickets ($35) can be purchased in person at the Hollywood Palladium box office until 2 p.m. today, and then at the Belasco starting at 5 p.m.
Thee Oh Sees do a second sold-out night at the Teragram Ballroom, joined by WAND and Shannon Lay at the Teragram Ballroom
Brass Box plays the Bootleg Theater, supported by Twin Temple, Dancing Tongues and Posh Decay.
Brainstory and Summer Twins highlight the night at the Hi Hat, supported by Hot Flash Heat Wave and Elise Trouw.
Pastel Felt headlines a free early show (doors at 6 p.m.) at the Echo, joined by Ramonda Hammer and Grit.
MNDR heads up the dance party at the Echoplex, joined by Eli Glad, Flying Horse and Maikol.
► And the heavy metal outfit Brujeria rock a sold-out show at the Regent Theater, supported by the Casualties.


The Neighborhood Thieves, the Planters, My Serenity and BEMO at the Troubadour
Dead Country Gentlemen, Too Far Gone Gone and Aerial Visions at the Silverlake Lounge
Folk Riot, Kat McDowell, Skyler Day and Sonya Rome at the Hotel Café Second Stage
A Night of TLC (benefit for LA Family Housing) and Rvby My Dear at the Hotel Café
Naomi Greene, the Hawk and Friends and Nitetides at the Lost Knight
The Shocker, the Hellions, You Know Who and (Big) Pig at the Redwood Bar
Tonopah, Hyacinth Girl, Kitchen Hips and Lindsay B at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Waste vs. Vuxnut, Fractured Transmission, Solve, Databomb, Dimensional Dryft and Artifact Corruption at Complex
Sian, Pleasurekraft and Julian Jeweil at Exchange
Missing Persons at the Rose
Maurice Smith, House Band and Night Animals at the Mint
Justin John Moniz, Ashley Lambert, Laura Hughes and Phil Kadet at the Three Clubs
Dark Water Rebellion, Stephen Valente & Sherif Serag, Dream Clinic and the Green Machines at Loaded Hollywood
Perturbator and GosT at Union Nightclub
The Pocket Rockets at the Sunset Room
King Klio, Kozze and Blooming Fire at Union Nightclub Jewel’s Room
Kyau and Albert at Avalon
Croatia Squad at Sound Nightclub
Ruckus at Create Nightclub
The Number 12 Looks Like You, Stolas and Fero Lux at the Roxy
Implants, Runaway Kids, Aggro Mucho and What’s Left at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Volto, Se7en Reasons Why and Mal at Saint Rocke
Caitlin Lucia, Ted Z & the Wranglers and Billy Kernkamp & the Brides at the Wayfarer
Reverend Horton Heat, the Dickies, Jello Biafra & the Guantanamo School of Medicine and the Rhythm
Shakers at the Observatory
Nef the Pharaoh at the Constellation Room
Timothy B. Schmit at the Coach House
Agent Orange and D.I. at Gaslamp
SR80, Nubes, SantanaWays and Revolucion de Amor at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Harold Mabern Trio and Pharoah Sanders at the Catalina Club
Lavender Jay, Luann Olson and Randell Kirsch at Genghis Cohen