Preview Archives – buzzbands.la

Film School (Photo by Howard Wise)

This Week’s Shows: November 29 – December 5

0

Incoming: South on Sunset, X, BTS, JPEGMAFIA, Lindsey Buckingham, Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Three 6 Mafia, Reverend Horton Heat, Matisyahu, Dustbowl Revival, She & Him, LANCO, CloZee, José James, Berlin, Los Lobos, A Flock of Seagulls, Damien Jurado and Will Sheff (Okkervil River), Gavin Turek, Lauren Jauregui, Laura Marling, Whitmer Thomas, Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds, the Tracks, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, Father of the Bride Band, Prettiest Eyes, Trixie Mattel, Mayer Hawthorne, Baby Keem, Lady Blackbird, Andrew McMahon, Gabriels, Intervals, Jared Mattson (Mattson 2), John Carroll Kirby, Jack Symes, Ada Lea, Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys, Metalachi, Necromantix, Film School, DRAAG, Mo Dotti,  Sloppy Jane, Your Angel, Skullcrusher, Rett Madison, Clinton Kane, Andy Clockwise, Gold Star, Grady Strange, Grace McKagan, Billy Z Duke, Jagged Baptist Club

Bootleg

This Week’s Shows: November 22-28

0

Incoming: Brownies & Lemonade, Substance LA, Rhondavous, Salon Saturno, Pre-Thanksgiving Fest, The Fifth Annual West Coast Feast, Pie, Deep House Brunch, Boxfest, Love You Down Underground, BTS, Bad Religion, Air Supply, Alkaline Trio, Aimee Mann, NHC (Navarro, Hawkins, Chaney), Thundercat, Lagwagon, GWAR, Courtney Barnett, Dawes, Judith Hill, Kalan.FrFr, Beabadoobee, Tobe Nwigwe, the Record Company, Murs, Art Feynman, Tonstartssbandht, the Regrettes, the Greyboy Allstars, the Midnight, Happy Fits, Bedouine, Sonoda, Citizen, Cold Hart, Soul Syndicate Live, Datamaps, Object of Affection, Deb Never, Boy Scouts, Hot Mulligan, Donzii, The Tracks, Grady Strange, Moonfuzz, Grace McKagan, Ryan Pollie, Gold Star

Jenny Lewis at the Hollywood Palladium (Photo by Samuel C. Ware)

This Week’s Shows: November 15-21

0

Incoming: Dreamstate, “Set It Off!” Fest, American Music Awards, Culture Jam Festival, Pershing Square All Dayer, L.A. WOMAN All Femme Revue, Chad’s Home Fest, #20DollarsFest Picolandia, Armin Van Buuren, Aurora, the Crystal Method, Foster the People, Everclear, Dirty Bird, Ricky Martin, Harry Styles, Julieta Venegas, Aimee Mann, Enrique Iglesias, San Holo, 100 Gecs, Jenny Lewis, Jim Lauderdale, Yung Bae, GWAR, Clan of Xymox, Japanese Breakfast, X Ambassadors, Beach Fossils, Buscabulla, Hunny, WAVVES, Lovelytheband, Anjunadeep, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Fred Armisen, Sasami, Scarypoolparty, St. Panther, Cuffed Up, Jesika Von Rabbit, Tim Heidecker, the Mystic Braves, Sean Nicholas Savage, All Things Blue, Gavin Turek, Bona Vega, Mehro, Wrabel, Squid, 99 Neighbors, Lucero, Jensen McRae, Asi Fui, Club Oro, Cold Hart, Trousdale, Grady Strange, Moonfuzz, Grace McKagan, Ryan Pollie

Run the Jewels at Adult Swim Festival (Photo by Samuel C. Ware)

This Week’s Shows and Streams: November 8-14

0

Incoming: Desert Daze, Adult Swim Festival, Making Memories Festival, Mount Westmore, Nothing Fest III, Post Present Medium 20-Year Fest, SOS Music: Live in Mojave Desert, RÜFÜS DU SOL, Will Smith, Chicano Batman, Lany, The Monkees, Todd Rundgren, Aimee Mann, Midge Ure, Taylor Swift, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Yves Tumor, Kristin Hersh Electric Trio, Foy Vance, All Time Low, George Clanton, Letters to Cleo, Marcy Playground, Band of Horses, Best Coast, Evanescence, Ry X, Bobby Oroza, Brainstory, Luna Luna, Katie Pruitt, Toosii, Spellling, Honey Child, Jett Kwong, Jagged Baptist Club, Remo Drive, Winnetka Bowling League, Greensky Bluegrass, Rival Sons, The Bots, Cuffed Up, Parker Ainsworth, Jessie Payo, Party Nails, Role Model, Mating Ritual, Crack Cloud, All Time Low, Brett Dennen, Kid Lightning, Dry Cleaning, Noga Erez, Alpine Decline, Deserta, Miss Not Ma’am, Little Miss, Liz Cooper, Pearl Charles, Audrey Nuna, Leeann Skoda, Austin McCutchen with the Western Stars, Teyana Taylor, OHTIS, Grace McKagan, Grady Strange, Moonfuzz, Magdalena Bay, La Luz, Tropa Magica, Agent Orange, Beta Wave

Dawes

This Week’s Shows and Streams: Nov. 1 – 7

2

Incoming: Punk in the Park Weekend, 50th Anniversary Celebration of “A Love Supreme,” From Iceland With Love, Knotfest, Head in the Clouds, Live Arts Exchange (LAX) Fest, We Are Lost Fest, Roots & Blues, ComplexCon, El Velorio Día de los Muertos, Wild Horses Festival, New Order, The Go-Go’s, Damon Albarn, My Bloody Valentine, the War on Drugs, Stewart Copeland, T.S.O.L., Ween, Khruangbin, Jeff Tweedy, Grant Lee Phillips, GZA, Raekwon & Ghostface Killah, Julieta Venegas, Snarky Puppy, Tame Impala, Julien Baker, Delta Spirit, Alina Baraz, DRAMA, Laufey, Cuco, Madison Cunningham, Laura Stevenson, Sonoda, Sweeney, Idles, Moonfuzz, Summer Salt, Covey, Dehd, Illuminati Hotties, Heartless Bastards, Blackpaw, Dave Harrington, No Joy, Night Shop, Snotty Nose Rez Kids, Amanda Shires, Blond:ISH, Angels & Airwaves, Bad Suns, Tokyo Police Club, Mega Bog, Daisy, Molly Jenson, $uicideboy$, Leann Skoka, Jessie Payo, Parker Ainsworth, Gin Wigmore, Eyelids, Margaret Cho, Glass Beach, Yves Tumor

twintemple

This Week’s Shows and Streams: Oct. 25-31

0

Escape Halloween, Dia/Noche De Los Muertos, Honky Tonk Halloween, Dia de los Muertos Punk Rock Celebracion, Fields of Funk, Rituals Fest, Grave Affair, Nightmare on Glam Street, Tim Burton’s “The Nightmare Before Christmas” with Danny Elfman, “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” (film + music), “Get Out” with DC6 Singers & the LA Opera Orchestra, Danzig Sings Elvis, Dead Band Party Mosh, Sex Cells, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Fright Night, James Taylor, Jackson Browne, John Sebastian (Lovin’ Spoonful), Carlos Santana, Blondie, Stewart Copeland, the Go-Go’s, Phish, The Strokes, Björk, Oingo Boingo Former Members, Wilco, Soft Cell, Jonas Brothers, Leon Bridges, FINNEAS, Kaytranada, Lucy Dacus, Nick Rhodes (Duran Duran), Marc Anthony, Greta Van Fleet, Ed Sheeran, the Lox, Caloncho, Cryogeyser, the Gooms, Trishes, Your Angel, DRAAG, Brendan Eder, Hamilton Leithauser, Kevin Morby, Bat for Lashes, Allah-Las, Weird Al Yankovic, Circuit des Yeux, Gothic Tropic, Wolf Alice, Dead and Company, The Hu, Idles, Osees, Wam Dingis, Nation of Language, Glass Animals, Hand Habits, Flat Worms, Amyl & the Sniffers, Ravi Shankar, Jungle, Soccer Mommy, Rituals of Mine, Spare Parts for Broken Hearts, Shigeto, Lydia Loveless, Dream Phases, Mon Laferte, Margaret Cho, Liily, Milly, Brandy Clark, Martha Davis & the Motels, My Morning Jacket, Moses Sumney, DRAMA, Starcrawler, BOAN, Almost Monday, Glass Spells, Cola Boyy, Delta Spirit, Twin Temple, BONAVEGA, Nothing, Paint

Phoebe Bridgers at the Bootleg Theater in February (Photo by Joel Michalak)

This Week’s Shows and Streams: Oct. 18-24

0

Incoming: Reggae Fiesta, Latinx Festival, Long Beach’s First Annual Oktoberfest, AUDACY’S 8th Annual We Can Survive, Chain Fest, A Concert Tribute to Linda Ronstadt, Dark Karnival, Willie Nelson & Family, Lucinda Williams, Jason Bonham, X, Wilco, the Eagles, Erykah Badu, Duran Duran, Coldplay, Phish, Incubus, Candlebox, John Legend, Alejandro Fernández, Björk, Snoop Dogg, Jack White, Common, Questlove, System of a Down, Dead and Company, Bon Iver, Jamie Foxx, Brandi Carlile, Deerhoof, Phoebe Bridgers, Japanese Breakfast, J. Cole, Fantastic Negrito, Sleigh Bells, Kills Birds, Ramonda Hammer, Tinashe, Oingo Boingo Former Members, Rick Springfield, Debbie Gibson, Toad the Wet Sprocket, Martha Davis & the Motels, Ben Williams Band, Grant Lee Phillips, Hail the Sun, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Post Animal, Hot Flash Heat Wave, Together Pangea, Alexander 23, Rodrigo Amarante, Vinyl Williams, CAPYAC, Patrolled By Radar, Peanut Butter Wolf, J Rocc, Near Beer, Creature of Doom, Tolliver, Goon, the Entrance Band, Lael Neale, Starcrawler, Marc Maron, Reggie Watts, Margaret Cho, Fred Armisen, Hovvdy, John Coltrane, Nation of Language, Alec Benjamin, Niia, Emotional Oranges, Junaco, Ruby Haunt, Charlie Hickey, MUNA, Polartropica, Poppy, Golf Alpha Bravo, Jamael Dean and the Afronauts, Simone Istwa, the Gooms, the Mismiths

Teragram"
Bjork performing in Mexico City

This Week’s Shows and Streams: Oct. 11 – Oct 17

0

Incoming: Outlaw Music Festival, Dirtybird Campout, Sounds of California: Boyle Heights Festival, the Rolling Stones, Zoé, the Eagles, Bad Religion, Jackson Browne, Primus, Björk, Big Daddy Kane, KRS-One, Kylie Minogue, Cold Play, 311, Dave Grohl, ZHU, Alkaline Trio, Dropkick Murphys, Rancid, the Bronx, the Charlatans, Watkins Family Hour, Leon Bridges, Gaby Moreno, Fruit Bats, Tennis, Arlo Parks, Tinashe, Middle Kids, Deep Sea Diver, Astrid, Trishes, Wet Leg, Jaialai, the Drives, Trapdoor Social, Jamael Dean and the Afronauts, iLe, Lido Pimienta, Walk the Moon, the Bleachers, Rosie Tucker, Chloe Moriondo, SG Lewis, Indigo De Souza, Dean Wareham (Galaxie 500, Luna), Open Mike Eagle, Abstract Rude, Kennyhoopla, Gypsum, Potty Mouth, Xin Xin, Austin McCutchen, Middle Kids, Brendan Eder Ensemble, Gracie Abrams, Storefront Church

This Week’s Shows and Streams: October 4-10

0

Incoming: Welcome to the West III, Latin Legends, Ska Lives!, México de Noche, Pumpkin Fest, The Neighbourhood, Dave Grohl, Aimee Mann, Jackson Browne, Juanes, TLC, Bonethugs-N-Harmony, Gaby Moreno, Watkins Family Hour, The Doobie Brothers, Billie Eilish, Finneas, Alanis Morissette, Garbage, JPEGMAFIA, Open Mike Eagle, Dear Boy, Dead Sara, Cuffed Up, TOKiMONSTA, MIYAVI, Rancid, the Bronx, Dropkick Murphys, Bachelor, The Marías, Cryogeyser, Amyl & the Sniffers, GROOP, Austin McCutchen, Madison Cunningham, Whitney, Angélique Kidjo, Raphael Saadiq, Jen Awad, Social Distortion, Los Lobos, Chiiild, Ariel Beesley, Sofia Wolfson, Holly Humberstone, Princess Nokia, Fuzz, Lawrence, Psychedelic Furs, John Carroll Kirby, Michigander, Andrew Bird, Iron & Wine, Evan Dando, Coco & Clair Clair, Burna Boy, Black Coffee, Black Midi, Foreigner, Oingo Boingo Former Members, Dead Kennedys, Veers, Magdalena Bay, Joachim Cooder, Element Band, ZHU, Dove Cameron, Sublime with Rome, Rosie Tucker, In Colore, Earth Is a Deathstar

Japanese Breakfast at the Glass House (Photo by Samantha Saturday)

This Week’s Shows and Streams: Sept. 27- Oct. 3

0

Incoming: Ohana Fest Encore, the Wailers, Van Morrison, Dionne Warwick, Danny Elfman, Front 242, Beck, Spoon, Bob Mould Band, Cold War Kids, Earl Sweatshirt x The Alchemist, TR/ST, Shakey Graves, Japanese Breakfast, Zoé, Frankie & the Witch Fingers, CHAI, Jeff Tweedy, Remi Wolf, Natalia Lafourcade, Juanes, Third Eye Blind, Lord Huron, LP, Twenty One Pilots, Ghetto Kumbé, Arooj Aftab, Jessie Payo, Princess, Illuminati Hotties, KeiyaA, Jagged Baptist Club, Chord Overstreet, Poppy, AleXa, Buzzy Lee, Carbon Leaf, Maylee Todd, Algiers, Local H, Sadgirl, Inner Wave, Kat Von D, Prayers,Mini Trees, Cory Henry, Matt Costa, Ridgeway, Magic Bronson, Jesika Von Rabbit, Palaye Royal, Low Hum, Sylvia, Gal Musette, Torres, Shannon & the Clams, Felice Brothers, Mdou Moctar, Beginners, Medusa, Mary Chapin Carpenter

support

lodge room

Teragram"

Teragram"

Bootleg

Spotify