This Week’s Shows: Aug. 3-9

Wilco (Photo by Zoran Orlic)
Wilco (Photo by Zoran Orlic)

Concerts in Los Angeles: Low End Theory Festival, Fakers, the Bulls, Jarryd James, Dutch Party, LANY, Los Angelics, Milky Chance, X Ambassadors, the Cerny Brothers, the Delta Saints, Wilco, Jamie Cullum, the Suffers, As Cities Burn, Quango, Merry Christmas, Anthony Raneri, Beck Black, Mad Revival, Alessia Cara, First Aid Kit, Institute, Juanes, Tame Impala, Django, Django, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Ben Browning, Baths, Scavenger Hunt, Mars & the Massacre, State to State, Meiko, the Vim Dicta, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Laura Marling, Feels, Pat Benatar, Sheryl Crow, Peanut Butter Wolf, Sky Ferreira, Babes in Toyland, Gaby Moreno, Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, the New Division, Fu Manchu, David J, Lawson, the Cry, Snowden, Echo & the Bunnymen, Dwight Yoakam, X, Gary Lightbody, Matt & Kim, Sharon Van Etten, Yuna, Aloe Blacc, Mia Doi Todd, Smoke Season, Rocco DeLuca, Redd Kross, A.A. Bondy, Weekend, the Spill Canvas, Broods

Above: Wilco released a free album a couple of weeks ago — did you get it yet? — and on Wednesday they visit the Greek Theatre.

Here’s a rundown of this week’s L.A. concerts:

Monday, Aug. 3

Fakers, Vs Colour, Afternoons and Barrows at the Echoplex
The Bulls, Nightjacket, Nancy and Ultra Violent Rays at the Satellite
Jarryd James and Ofelia K at the Troubadour
Dutch Party, Paper Pilots and Oyls at Harvard & Stone
LANY, Andrew St. James, Andy Shauf and James TW at Bardot
Leon Bridges at the Grammy Museum
Los Angelics, the New Regime and Lost in Atlantis at the Silverlake Lounge
Sly5thAve, the Clubcasa Chamber Orchestra and Miguel Atwood-Ferguson at the Echo
The Electric Magpie, Globelamp, Appendixes and Samira’s Infinite Summer at Lot 1
Susan the Band and Spokenest at Pehrspace
Cherry Cobler Jam, J.R. Williams, the LoBros, Rose and Charles Johnson Music at the Mint
Grand Scovell, Bridger, Here Lies the Hero and You Know Who at the Viper Room
Steel Panther at the House of Blues Sunset Strip
George Sarah & String Section and Nk-Riot at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
The Rooms, Prettiest Eyes, Mechachief at the Wayfarer
Basement, Whirr, LVL Up, Better Off and Movements at the Observatory
Zoya, Echophonix, Divina, Ethan Thompson and Evan Roth at the Constellation Room
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Milky Chance, X Ambassadors and FMLYBND at the Shrine Expo Hall
Private Island, Hot Sauce Holiday and Young Creatures at the Satellite
Wolf Prize, Golden Sun and Planters at the Silverlake Lounge
Zoya, Echophonix and Evan Roth at the Silverlake Lounge (early show)
Camcorder, Sumeau and Fiction Non Fiction at Lot 1
Reggie Watts and Karen and Booty at El Cid
Alex Ferreira, Baz and Harbor & Home at the Hotel Café
The Cerny Brothers at Harvard & Stone
The Delta Saints, Robert Jon & the Wreck and Roses & Cigarettes at the Mint
Flames of Durga at Loaded Hollywood
Hyro Da Hero at Sayers Club
BNR10YR at Lot 613
Bodegas, Pandelaria and Contrafang at La Cita
Killer Dwarfs at the Whisky a Go Go
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Errol Bonnick at the Wayfarer
Anthony Raneri and Laura Stevenson at the Constellation Room
Stephen Stills at the Coach House
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Paris Escovedo at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Wilco and Vetiver at the Greek Theatre
Jamie Cullum, Soulive and Lisa Fischer at the Hollywood Bowl
First Aid Kit at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
The Suffers and WeareTheBigBang at the Roxy Theatre
As Cities Burn, Emery, Listener and Foreign Sons at the El Rey Theatre
Quango and Pop Noir at the Regent Theater
Merry Christmas, Criminal Hygiene, Colossal Wrecks and more at the Bootleg Theater
Anthony Raneri, Laura Stevenson and Allison Weiss at the Echo
Beck Black, Falling Doves and Bad Romantics at the Satellite
Alessia Cara, Craig Stickland and Sebastian Cole at the Troubadour
Mad Revival, Rome Will Burn and Destiny at the Viper Room
Deluka, Figs Vision, Draemings and Dekades at Club Moscow at Boardner’s
Duniven & Hamish Anderson, Edith Crash and Adrien Reju at the Hotel Café
Cosmonauts, Tomorrows Tulips and Western Plaza at Mrs. Fish
The Filthy Souls, Name the Band and Kid Cadaver at 3 Clubs
The Daniel Green Show, Todd Michael Schultz, Kids Cult and Lumbercat at the Mint
The Palmer Squares, Atomic Walrus, Nathan Haskill and Ray Speakmoore at Saint Rocke
BathSaltZombiez and 222 at Cafe NELA
Institute, High-Functioning Flesh, Stupid Life and Doses at Thee Alley
Ashli, Tyler Barabas and Neoderthal at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
The Freightshakers, Creekwood and Alice Wallace at the Wayfarer
Piggy and Richard Duguay at Alex’s Bar
Kehlani, Pell, Marc E Bassy and Ambre at the Observatory
Stephen Stills at the Coach House
Mitch Fatel at the Gaslamp
Lisa Vitale at Molly Malone’s
Juanes at the Pacific Amphitheatre
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar

Thursday, Aug. 6

Tame Impala at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Django Django and Beat Connection at the El Rey Theatre
Laura Marlin at the Palace Theatre
Hurray for the Riff Raff at Sunset Concerts at the Skirball Center
Ben Browning (of Cut Copy) and DMA’s at the Twilight Concert Series at the Santa Monica Pier
Unknown Mortal Orchestra and Vinyl Williams at the Roxy Theatre
Baths and Jogger at the Regent Theater
Scavenger Hunt, Say Say and Prism Tats at the Echo
Total Babes, Frisco Dykes and Crow Baby at the Bootleg Theater
Chris McClenney, starRo, Mike Gao, Astronautica and A Sol Mechanic at Teragram Ballroom
Mars & the Massacre, Blake Flattley and Carly & the Universe at the Silverlake Lounge
State to State, Late Night Friends (record release) and Rywolf at the Satellite
Sarah Gayle Meech, JD Bender and John Lafayette Ramey at El Cid
Meiko, Shane Alexander & the Great Favorites, Nilu and Emby Alexander at the Hotel Café
The Vim Dicta, the Controversy and Raquel Rodriguez at Mrs. Fish
Feels, the Underground Railroad to Candyland and Louise Le Hir at Harvard & Stone
Bristol to Memory, City Under Siege, In Urgency, Hamadryas and the Weekend Monsters at the Mint
Madchild at the Whisky a Go Go
Shirley Levi at Genghis Cohen
Asian She and Prints at the Spare Room
Red Spade, Real Fiction, 20 lb Sledge and Cory Wells at Saint Rocke
Patrolled by Radar, Your Westies, Kat Myers & the Buzzards and the Automatics at Trip
Jon Wahl and the Amadans, the Golden Rulers and the Great Sadness at Cafe NELA
Wash, Entertainment Law and young Jesus at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Alejandro’s Awesome Surf Band, Baast and the Paradise Interchange at the Wayfarer
Lil Durk at the Observatory (Late Show)
Amon Tobin at the Observatory
Kool John & P-Lo at the Constellation Room
Rain Man at the Yost Theater
Aretha Franklin at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Lindsey Stirling at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Cristela Alonzo at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Chris Mcclenney, StarRo and A Sol Mechanic at the Teragram Ballroom
Laura Marling at the Warner Grand Theatre
Sara Gazarek at the Catalina Club

Friday, Aug. 7

Tame Impala at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Sheryl Crow at the Hollywood Bowl
Peanut Butter Wolf, with Dam-Funk and Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), and Mild High Club, at the Figat7th Downtown Festival
Sundance Next Fest, with Sky Ferreira and a screening of “Mistress America,” at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Babes in Toyland, Le Butcherettes, Slutever, the Menstruators, Sara Schaefer and Bitchin Kitchen at the Regent Theater
Redd Kross at Pappy & Harriet’s
Gaby Moreno and Jorge Drexler at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Green Gerry and Midnight Faces at the Satellite
The New Division, Julien-K, Michael Vidal and MNYNMS at Los Globos
David J and the Gentleman Thieves, Amerikan Bear and Broken Arrow at Mrs. Fish
Will Sparks at Exchange LA
Henry Fong, BYNON, Reid Stefan, Mister Blaqk and Sam Hiller at Avalon Hollywood
The Twistin’ Tornados, See How They Run and Ricky Berger at the Silverlake Lounge
Michael Nhat, Big Epoch, Izapa and Maestro Gamin at the Smell
The New Varsity, At Our Expense, Swan, Coex and the JT Project at Lot 1
Castro, Cataline, Bogan Via and Steff & the Articles at El Cid
Dark Ocelot, L.A. Boobs and Feral Kizzy at Pehrspace
Wages, Brad Carter and Her Marigold at 3 Clubs
Black Waat3r, Kid, Russel Taylor, Jennifer Knight and Matt Alber at the Hotel Café
AM Exchange, Ray Goren, the Sound of Ghosts and Taylor Thompson at the Mint
Lawson and Jessarae at the Troubadour
Omar Linx at the Roxy Theatre
The Cry, the After Hours and the Crazy Squeeze at the Viper Room
Hermanos Herrera at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Brightside at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
COASTiN and Evan Weiss from Junk at Summer Nights in the Gardens at the Natural History Museum
Lacey Kay Crowden at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Mark Olson at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Hard Fall Hearts, Soto 3, SoCal Rocket Dynamics and Galactic Polecats at Trip
Barley at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour)
Ravens Moreland, Hookah, Extra Frothy Dynamite and Twisted Black Sole at Cafe NELA
ZONK at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
As Cities Burn at the House of Blues Anaheim
Moderatto and Los Angeles Azules at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Snowden at the Yost Theater
The Gaslamp Killer and Torosbros at the Wayfarer
RJ at the Observatory
Django Django and Beat Connection at the Constellation Room
The Spazmatics at the Coach House
Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Move at at the Microsoft Theater
Dilana at Genghis Cohen
Juanes at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Montgomery Gentry at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Echo & the Bunnymen and Berlin at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Lyssen, Joell Ortiz & Illmind and Billionaire Buck at Las Palmas
Barbara Morrison at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Aug. 8

Low End Theory Festival, with Flying Lotus, Earl Sweatshirt, Thundercat, Nosaj Thing, Daedelus, Teebs, Jonwayne, Ras G, Samiyam, Alix Perez & Eprom, Dibia$e, Milo, MNDSGN, Anderson .Paak & the Free Nationals, House Shoes, Astronautica, Sister Crayon, Cazal Organism, Elusive and more, at the Shrine Expo Hall
Sheryl Crow at the Hollywood Bowl
Dwight Yoakam and X at Sound in Focus at the Annenberg Space for Photography
Alt 98.7 Summer Camp, with Matt & Kim, James Bay, Andrew McMahon, Saint Motel, Wolf Alice and Meg Myers, at the Santa Monica Pier
Yuna and Aloe Blacc at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Sundance Next Fest, with a musical guest TBA and a screening of “Finders Keepers,” at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (3:30 p.m.)
Sundance Next Fest, with Sharon Van Etten (solo) and a screening of “Entertainment,” at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8 p.m.)
Fu Manchu at the Troubadour
The Vamps, Before You Exit and the Tide at Club Nokia
Woody Allen & His New Orleans Jazz Band at the Orpheum Theatre
Yuri at the Forum
Green Velvet and Victor Calderone at Exchange LA
Markus Schulz at Avalon Hollywood
Armors and Noise Pollution at the Hollywood Ber Festival at Avalon Hollywood (3-7 p.m.)
Mia Doi Todd at One Colorado
Gary Lewis & the Playboys at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Ali Baba at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Sexy Tornado Variety Show and the Chroma Keys at the Silverlake Lounge
Big Ups, Small Wigs and the Herms at the Echo
Yung Simmie, Xavier Wulf, Eddy Baker and Cashy at the Echoplex
Abby & the Myth and Satellite Sky at Mrs. Fish
Millionyoung, Cre-scen-do, Balms, Shallow, Surf Club, Young Lover, Ablebody, Bixby Knolls, Cruelty Code and Mukta Mohan at Los Globos
Wild Wing, Betty Petty, Cigarette Bums and the Memories at the Smell
Jessica Tonder (record release), Paz Lenchantin and Emmett Kelly at El Cid
Filardo and PJB at Pehrspace
Have Gun Will Travel, Keaton Simons, Mateo Stevens, MacArthur and Jon Kohen & Shane Paiko at the Hotel Café
Smoke Season, Perfect Sex, Valise and Almost Normal at the Mint
International Swingers, Gamblers Mark and Johnny X and The Names at Pershing Square
Bobby Kimball at the Whisky a Go Go
The Spill Canvas and Good Graeff at the Roxy Theatre
Gary Lightbody at the Largo at the Coronet
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Stefan Pruett at 3 Clubs
Sexy Black, The Walls, Casanova Jones and Cory Phillips & The Groove Machine at Trip
Rocco DeLuca, This Passenger and Happy Medium Band at Saint Rocke
Jeremy Buck at Saint Rocke (Early Show)
Dream Apes, The Mecolodiacs, Sylvia Juncosa and The Atomic Sherpas at Cafe NELA
Los Rios Rock School at the House of Blues Anaheim
Basil Valdez and Geneva Cruz at the City National Grove of Anaheim
The Hurricanes, the Inciters and the Bassics at Alex’s Bar
Screeching Weasel at the Observatory
Redd Kross at the Constellation Room
Fifth Harmony at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Joy Note Productions at Molly Malone’s
Jana Kramer at the Canyon
Jackson Browne at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
Barbara Morrison at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Aug. 9

A.A. Bondy and Grandma Sparrow at the Echo
Weekend, Amanda X and Spirit of the Beehive at the Echo (Late Show)
Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers and Cowboy Mouth at Hermosa Beach Summer Concerts
The Spill Canvas and Denny White & the Everyman at the Roxy Theatre
Sundance Next Fest, with a musical guest TBA and a screening of “Cronies,” at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (3:30 p.m.)
Sundance Next Fest, with Neon Indian and Toro Y Moi DJ sets and a screening of “Turbo Kid,” at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8 p.m.)
Casuarina, Thalma de Freitas and Daniel Carneiro & Banda New Cycle at the Sofitel Hotel in Beverly Hills
Franky Flowers, Quali, Celebrity Crush and Virgin Veins at the Smell
Good Graeff (record release), Boh Doran, Shelley Segal and Marvin Glover at the Hotel Café
Siren on the Moon, the Pocketeers and Ahtck at the Viper Room
Midnight North, Isaiah Gage and Campfire Cassettes at the Mint
Gentleman Junkie, Savior and Sarian at the Complex
South Bay Country at Saint Rocke
Found Art, Notquitefree, Triosphere and Joe Baiza at Cafe NELA
Texas Hippie Coalition at the Constellation Room
Broods at the Observatory
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez at the OC Fair & Event Center
Juju Blooms, Lakin Saucedo, Erika Nicole, Drew Cole & the Shook Souls and Kerri Medders at the Federal Bar
Dirty Heads and Magic! At the Pacific Amphitheatre
Pacific Symphony at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Chris Johnson at the Federal Bar
Wiz Khalifa at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Mon David (record release) at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge