This Week’s Shows: Sept. 7-13

Tokyo Police Club
Tokyo Police Club

Upcoming L.A. concerts: George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Riothorse Royale, Magic Bronson, Popheart, the Get Up Kids, the Internet, Gondwana, Arc Iris, Kid Bloom, Whomadewho, Veronica Bianqui, Boyz II Men, Craft Spells, Tim Heidecker, James Davis, Psychic Love, Swerve, Steve’n’seagulls, Tune-Yards, the Church, Nathaniel Rateliff, Tablo, Cult of Luna, John Hiatt, Jesus Sons, Spain, Silversun Pickups, Dustin Lovelis, Ariana Grande, the B-52’s, Psychedelic Furs, Belinda Carlisle, Sam Feldt, Juan Gabriel, Kacey Musgraves, Lenny Kravitz, Dorothy, Man Man, Young Empires, Johnette Napolitano, Tokyo Police Club, Wavves, Kool & the Gang, Onra, Passenger, Big Scary, Social Distortion, Teenage Tim Killers, Quetzal, Willis Earl Beal, Gap Dream, All Walls, Paper Pilots, ZZ Top, Destruction Unit, Fell Runner, Gene Loves Jezebel

Above: Tokyo Police Club do their first Southern California shows in over a year,visiting the Observatory in Orange County on Friday and the Regent Theater in L.A. on Saturday.

Here’s a rundown of this week’s L.A. concerts:

Monday, Sept. 7

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Sheila E., The Wailers and The James Andrews New Orleans All Star Band at the Labor Day Music Festival at Exposition Park
Riothorse Royale, Odessa, Daniivory and Queen Magic at the Satellite
Magic Bronson, Good Graeff, Young Empires and Bailiff at Bardot
Popheart, Dream Panther, Sugarcube and Billy Changer at the Bootleg Theater
Hit Bargain, Traps PS and Michael Vidal at Pehrspace
Marnie Herald, Ghostporn and Dustin Lovelis at Harvard & Stone
Pr0files, Breakfast, Hot Sauce Holiday and Jake Davis at the Mint
Cellars, Naps, MRK and Vertighost at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Delious Kennedy at the Federal Bar
Burn Burn Burn at the Redwood
Skillet and For King & Country at the Fairplex at Pomona
RJ at Las Palmas

Tuesday, Sept. 8

The Get Up Kids, the Hotelier and Josh Berwanger Band at the Troubadour
The Internet, Tay Walker and Nicky Davey at the El Rey Theatre
Gondwana at Club Bahia
Arc Iris and Steve Taylor at the Bootleg Theater
Kid Bloom, Loveyou, the Local Rebellion, Baewolf, Flower Jacket and GoodKids at the Silverlake Lounge
Bag Raiders and Kauf at the Echo
Reggie Watts & Karen and Thieves at El Cid
Miracles of Modern Science, Lucie Silvas, Animal Cloud and Wrabel at the Hotel Café
Veronica Bianqui and Rudy De Anda at Harvard & Stone
Devon Allman, Ray Goren, the Coffis Brothers and the Mountain Men at the Mint
Whomadewho and Lincoln Jesser at the Roxy Theatre
Danger Escape at the Viper Room
LoveyDove at the Ace Hotel upstairs
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Pius “Higher Lion” Oyebanji at the Wayfarer
Craft Spells at the Observatory
Doug Pettibone and Phil Parlapaino at Molly Malone’s
Echolust at the Prospector
Ray Isaac at Bar Lubitsch
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Laura Ochikubo at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, Sept. 9

Boyz II Men at the Saban Theatre
Craft Spells and Froth at the Echo (early show); Craft Spells and Roses at the Echo (late show)
Tim Heidecker, Brett Gelmen and Brent Weinbach at the Troubadour
Steve’n’seagulls at Club Bahia
James Davis, Island Apollo and Oyls at the Satellite
Psychic Love, Sea Ghouls and the High Tide at Harvard & Stone
Swerve and Ace Bandits at the Silverlake Lounge
Bearcubbin’, Swollen Brain and Corima at El Cid
Eddie Berman, the Lowest Pair, Allison Pierce and Jennifer Hail at the Hotel Café
Keesha Scott-Hogan, Donen, Mad Revival and MoonBaby at the Mint
Cult of Luna, Subrosa and Minsk at the Roxy Theatre
Sidewave, See How They Run and Kathryn Dean at the Viper Room
Teebs at Low End Theory at the Airliner
The Americans and Johnny Stachela at Mrs. Fish
Beachwood Coyotes and Falling Doves at 3 Clubs
Albert and Amilia K Spicer at Fais Do-Do
Robbery Inc. at Good Times at Davey Wayne’s
Valerie Lynn, Peter DiStefano and Scientist at Saint Rocke
The Get Up Kids at the Observatory
Devon Allman Band, Robert Jon & the Wreck and Ryan & Faris at the Coach House
Patrick Galactic, Tbasa and Hell Mary at Molly Malone’s

Thursday, Sept. 10

Tune-Yards and Avid Dancer at the Twilight Concert Series at the Santa Monica Pier
Silversun Pickups and the Happy Hollows at the Observatory
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats and the Blue Rider at the Regent Theater
The Church at the Roxy Theatre
Tablo, Jinusean, Paloalto, San E and verbal Jint at the Shrine Expo Hall
John Hiatt & the Combo and the Taj Mahal Trio at the Saban Theatre
Jesus Sons (record release) and Walter at the Echo
Beach Party at R Bar
Spain and Old Testament at Harvard & Stone
King Los at Las Palmas
Little Big Town and Ashley Monroe at the Greek Theatre
Andy Allo at the Bootleg Theater
Pato Machete at Los Globos
Kenneth Brian Band, Cisco & Dewey and Ruby Boots at El Cid
Nathan Fox, SMSHNG HRTS, Runaway Saints and Ryanhood at the Hotel Café
Drover Shy, Folk Family Revival and Green River Ordinance at the Mint
Wade Bowen, Randy Rogers and Sam Outlaw at the Troubadour
Y&T at the Whisky a Go Go
Style Like Revelators at the Viper Room
Robben Ford at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Ballerina Black at Sayers Club
John Black and the Devil’s Box String Band at Mrs. Fish
Kid Bloom, the Active Set, Lumbercat, Bad Romantics and the Filthy Souls at the Study
Resonant Heads at Ireland’s 32

Oliver Helden at Exchange LA
Matt Lange and Fritz Carlton at Sound Nightclub
David Ornette Cherry with Organic Notes and The Mecolodiacs at Cafe NELA
Dagmar, Suntundra Moon and Sam Smetana at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
The Amazing Dueling Pianos Show at Saint Rocke
Wades and Vida at the Wayfarer
Dustin Lovelis, Fine Points, Highlands and Nectarine at Alex’s Bar
Man Man and Shilpa Ray at the Constellation Room
Boyz II Men at the House of Blues Anaheim
Promnite and Louis the Child at the Yost Theater
Tab Benoit and Johnny Oskam at the Coach House
Andrew Bloom and Graham Gillot at Mozambique
Lee Brice at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Robert Randolph & the Family Band at the Canyon
Sandy Graham at the Catalina Club

Note: Mr. Little Jeans at Club Bahia has been postponed

Friday, Sept. 11

Ariana Grande at the Staples Center
The B-52s and the Psychedelic Furs at the Hollywood Bowl
Belinda Carlisle and Gabe Lopez at the Fonda Theatre
USC Thornton Symphony, feat. Daniel Pollack, at UCS Bovard Auditorium
Man Man, Shilpa Ray and Ian Sane at the Echoplex
Young Empires and SWIMM at the Echo
Dorothy and Tinfang at the Satellite
Sam Feldt and the Donnies the Amys at the El Rey Theatre
Lenny Kravitz and Andra Day at the Greek Theatre
Juan Gabriel at the Forum
The Memory Palace at the Masaonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
J-Alvarez at the Belasco Theater
The Kacey Musgraves Country & Western Rhinestone Revue at the Wiltern
The Get Up Kids, the Hotelier and Josh Berwanger Band at the Troubadour
Onra at the Teragram Ballroom
Johnette Napolitano, American Bulldog and Boone at the Hotel Café
Young Roddy at Las Palmas
La Fin Absolute du Monde and Kill My Coquette at the Silverlake Lounge
Grupo Asul and Los Malditos at Los Globos
Jason Heath & the Greedy Souls at the Black Rose Tavern
The Controversy at Ebanos Crossing
The Sure Fire Soul Ensemble and Michael Cartwright at Mrs. Fish
DJ Mustard, Getter, Styles & Complete, Sam Hiller and Well Groomed at Avalon Hollywood
Danny Tenaglia at Sound Nightcub
Oliver Heldens at Exchange LA
The Koles at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
El Vez at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Moaning, Roses, Blind Lovejoy and Post Life at the Smell
Alarma, Sin Color and Eva & the Vagabond Tales at El Cid
The Steepwater Band, MacArthur, Johnny Stachela Band and the Deserters at the Mint
Nili Brosh at the Whisky a Go Go
Paul Stanley’s Soul Station at the Roxy Theatre
Paradise Kitty at the Viper Room
The Gypz, Symbol Six, Pat Todd and the Rank Outsiders and the Freeks at Cafe NELA
Picturas and Alfred Hawkins at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Tom Paxton at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Neil Allesee at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour)
Rob Garza at the Wayfarer
Joe Buck Yourself and the Witch & the Wicked Two at Alex’s Bar
Tokyo Police Club and Max and the Moon at the Observatory
Wavves, Twin Peaks and SWMRS at the Constellation Room
The Goodwinn Club at the House of Blues Anaheim
Hair Bangers Ball at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Kool & the Gang, the Ohio Players and Rose Royce at the Fairplex at Pomona
Unwritten Law at the Canyon
Social Distortion at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
Poncho Sanchez & his Latin Jazz Band at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Sept. 12

Tokyo Police Club and Max and the Moon at the Regent Theater
Passenger at the Wiltern
Lee Brice, Clare Dunn and Lewis Brice at Club Nokia
Big Scary, Babes and La Mood at the Lyric Theatre
Teenage Time Killers at the Fonda Theatre
Willis Earl Beal, Like A Villain and Michael Vidal at the Bootleg Theater
The B-52’s and the Psychedelic Furs at the Hollywood Bowl
Social Distortion at the Greek Theatre
Wavves, Twin Peaks and SWMRS at the Troubadour
Suicide Girls at El Rey Theatre
Sam Marsey and DJ Aaron Byrd at Figat7th
Venice Beach Music Festival, with Lili Haydn, Greg Douglass, Meet Me at the Pub, Spiel, Jah Faith and the Hashishans, Jojo Stella and more
Gap Dream, Tongues, Janelane and the Side Eyes at the Smell
All Walls (record release), Nectarine and Year at El Cid
Super & Tab, Heatbeat and Kristina Sky at Avalon Hollywood
Umek and Huxley at Exchange LA
Sharam and Boris M.D. at Sound Nightclub
Quetzal at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
B-Side Players at Levitt Pavilion MacArthur Park
Drinking Buddies at the Silverlake Lounge
Mantis, Rekoil and Midnight Tyrannosaurus at Los Globos
Peach Kelli Pop, Winter Break, Massenger and King Walrus & the Magicians at Pehrspace
Ships Have Sailed, David Divad, Your Future Lovers, the Palace Ballroom, Patrick Dennis and Chris Mathieu at the Hotel Café
Filmspeed, Tiger Suplex, Freedom Heartsong, Jagged Lines and Green Light Theory at the Mint (Daytime Show)
Spiritual Rez, the Sound of Ghosts, Sean Michael, Jozsef James and Rebel ShakeDown at the Mint
The Bobby Blotzer Ratt Experience at the Whisky a Go Go
Tiffany Madadian at the Viper Room
Paper Pilots, Vanish Valley and more at the Lost Knight
Hellbat, the Probe, Backbiter and Somos Mysteriosos at Cafe NELA
Matt Jared at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Carly and the Universe at Villains Tavern
Charlie Hickey at Timewarp Records
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Tom Paxton at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Wildwood Highway at Saint Rocke
Painted Wives, Them Evils and Thunder Gut at the Wayfarer
KM, Of Limbo, Pilot Touhill and Hersh at Alex’s Bar
El Tri at the Observatory
Little Hurricane, Rin Tin Tiger and Hills Like Elephants at the Constellation Room
Stryper and Gabbie Rae at the House of Blues Anaheim
Robert Randolph & the Family Band at the Coach House
Ice Cube at the Queen Mary Events Park
Han Lei at the Pasadena Civic
Electra (record release) at the Canyon
Xian & the Infidels and Brother Howie at Molly Malone’s
Dave Matthews Band at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
ZZ Top and Blackberry Smoke at the Fairplex at Pomona
Prism at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Trevor Hall at the Teragram Ballroom
Poncho Sanchez at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Sept. 13

The B-52’s and the Psychedelic Furs at the Hollywood Bowl
Destruction Unit, Lock, Blazing Eye and Volahn at the Teragram Ballroom
Fell Runner, Emerson Star and Easy at the Bootleg Theater
Them Are Us Too, Chasms and Black Mare at the Echo
The Undrground, Ali Ghanavi, Anderson M, Obis, Shmitty, Tyler Rouse, Anton Black, Eddie Portillo, Flando and Seth Miller at Los Globos
Pelts, Tik Tik, Sea of Centuries and Err at the Smell
Johnette Napolitano and Laurie Sargent at the Hotel Café
The Johnny Travis Jr. Band at Harvard & Stone
Sons of Serendip and Lydia Rene at the Mint (Daytime Show)
Ro Rockwell, Hopera, KING ALI, Nephew and Rene Aguilar-Weber at the Mint
Gene Loves Jezebel, Annabella Lwin and Boys Don’t Cry at the Whisky a Go Go
Starkey, Ill-esha, Teen Flirt, Adrian Be and Sandunes at the Roxy Theatre
Kristen Taylor at the Viper Room
Brochure, Origami Ghosts and Princess Frank at the Lexington
Felice Hernandez at Saint Rocke
Straight Shooter and Wicklow Atwater at Alex’s Bar
Social Distortion, Nikki Lane and Drag the River at the Observatory
Graham Parker & the Rumour and Lily Meola at the Coach House
Eleni Mandell and Dan Bern at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
Justin Moore at the Fairplex at Pomona
Luis Miguel at the Honda Center
Lorraina Marro at the Catalina Club
Strangelove at the Depeche Mode Convention at Avalon Hollywood