This Week’s Shows: Jan. 4-10

Surfer Blood
Surfer Blood

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: SWIMM, Omar Velasco, Magic Bronson, Magic Wands, Brainstory, Goodnight Texas, Valley Shine, Haunted Summer, Send Medicine, Todd Rundgren, Willie Nelson, Steel Panther, Dizzy Wright, Boroughs, the Bash Dogs, Angel Haze, the Game, Patti Smith, Surfer Blood, Louis the Child, Feels, 1st Vows, Jimmy Gnecco, Together Pangea, Moving Units, the Outline, Prayers, Fever the Ghost, Sander Kleinenberg, the Electric West, Nite Jewel, Jungle Fire, Brooke Waggoner

Above: Surfer Blood, touring in support of their third album “1000 Palms,” which came out in May, visits the Teragram Ballroom on Friday night, with Cayucas opening.

Buzz Bands LA’s 10 picks of the week

Here’s a full rundown of this week’s Los Angeles concerts:

Monday, Jan. 4

SWIMM, Part Friend, Sam Setzer and Green Gerry at the Echo
Elvis Presley Tribute Show, with The Abigails, Joel Jerome, Paul Bergmann, Rob and Lauren (of He’s My Brother She’s My Sister), the Blank Tapes, Summer Twins, Isaac Rother & the Phantoms, Rachel Goodrich, Bloody Death Skull, Cutty Flam and Bombón, at the Echoplex
Magic Bronson, Booty, Holy Cow and Rywolf at the Satellite
Omar Velasco, Pearl Charles and Moke Hill at the Bootleg Theater
Animals in the Attic, Paul Nicholas Slater, Shya and Mleo at the Silverlake Lounge
Skin & Bones and Gun Hill Royals at Harvard & Stone
Casey Abrams, Josiah, Jesse Thomas, Leo James Conroy, Patrick Joseph and more at Room 5
Stefa Seay at the Ace Hotel upstairs
DJ Three and Nikita at Sound Nightclub
Open Mic at El Cid
Viri y Los Bandidos, Fiction Non Fiction, Honeypot and the Cabin Fever at the Mint
The Things, Daisy and Karly at the Viper Room
The Pyramids at the Love Song
Travesura, Reverend Baron, the Rooms and Cigarette Babies at the Wayfarer

Tuesday, Jan. 5

Magic Wands, Channel and Beat Hotel at the Echo
Slopo & the Jackers and The Band (U.K.) at the Silverlake Lounge
Brainstory, Miss Chief and the Vim Dicta at the Resident
Goodnight Texas and Whiskey Shivers and the LA Hootenanny at the Bootleg Theater
Beru, Steady Holiday, Bedouine and Sweet Bump It at the Satellite
Valley Shine, Paper Pilots and the Walcotts at Harvard & Stone
Reggie Watts & Karen and Honey Larochelle at El Cid
Chloe & Halle and Danielle Withers at the Hotel Café
Teddy Thompson & Kelly Jones and Allison Pierce at the Lost Room
The Fruit Flies, Sophia Louise and Houston in the Blind at the Mint
Puddles Pity Party at the Roxy Theatre
Carlo Filio, Christie Huff, Drewid & the 4th Letter, Feste and GoldenFang at the Viper Room
The Great Sadness and Edith Crash at the Escondite
The Fuzzy Crystals at Villains Tavern
Royaljag at 4th Street Vine (2142 E. 4th St., Long Beach)
Ablebody, Foliage and Badlnds at the Smell
Errol Bonnick at the Wayfarer
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Open Mic at the Lost Knight

Wednesday, Jan. 6

Todd Rundgren at the Saban Theatre
Willie Nelson at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Haunted Summer, So Many Wizards, the Summer Twins and Isaac Rother & the Phantoms at the Troubadour
Send Medicine, Valley Queen and Holy Cow at the Bootleg Theater
Xtine Doe, Sonic Queens, Viola Ellis and the Big Party at the Silverlake Lounge
Shadow the Wild and Kiki Bridges at the Satellite
The Vast Alps, Midnight Cities and Opus Vitae at Harvard & Stone
D-Styles, Gaslamp Killer and Low End Theory at the Airliner
David Ryan Harris, Keaton Simons, Organ Freeman and Trevor Bahnson at the Hotel Café
AB Farrelly at the Mint
Awkward Talker, Dream Vacation and Makeshift Sunshine at the Viper Room
Jubilo Drive, Bright Missiles, Mid Coitus and the Gems at the Whisky
Tommy Castro & the Painkillers, the Other Mules and Kira Lingman at Saint Rocke
New State of Matter and Merissa Victoria at Mrs. Fish
Of Limbo, Thunder Gut and Damned Age at the Wayfarer
Billy Sorrells at the Gaslamp
Delta Deep at the Canyon

Thursday, Jan. 7

Steel Panther at the Fonda Theatre
Dizzy Wright, Boogie and Blaison Maven at the Bootleg Theater
Boroughs and the Cerny Brothers at the Satellite
Mike Watt & the Missingmen, Zig Zags, Death Hymn Number 9 and Mid Coitus at Harvard & Stone
Flight of Ryan, Tom Csatari, Irrevery, Evan Vidar and Levon Henry at the Silverlake Lounge
Stevie Crooks, Curtiss King, Yump Daniels and Dave Allen at Los Globos
Chris Laterzo & Buffalo Robe, Grand Canyon and Kathryn Legendre at El Cid
Manikin, Leo James Conroy, Vug Arakas and Dan Ryan at the Hotel Café
Eva B. Ross Foundation, Henry Hall, Hannah Madison Taylor and Nick Valentini Collective at the Mint
Best Interest, Iris, Garrett Lee Robinson and Eye the Realist at the Troubadour
Autograph at the Whisky a Go Go
Leftover Cuties, the Sound of Ghosts and Everett Coast at Saint Rocke
Trickster Guru at 3 Clubs
The Von Furs and Black Suns at O’Brien’s Pub
MRK, Vox, TV Heads and Crook at the Honey Trap (799 Towne Ave.)
Cunao at Villains Tavern
John Black and Roger Rivas & the Brothers of Reggae at Mrs. Fish
Haunter, Skyeater and Ancestral Awakening at Complex
City of Neon, David Rosales and Morgan Mallory at the Wayfarer
Young Thug at the Observatory
The Bash Dogs (record release) and BADLNDS at the Constellation Room
Angel Haze at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Brian Young at the House of Blues Anaheim
Delta Deep at the Coach House
Yelpy, Tiffinni Saint Ranae and Little Empire at Molly Malone’s
Jaq MacKenzie at Genghis Cohen
Tommy Castro at the Canyon
Sally Kellerman at the Catalina Club

Friday, Jan. 8

The Game at Club Nokia
Patti Smith at the Wiltern
Surfer Blood and Cayucas at the Teragram Ballroom
Together Pangea, No Parents, Slow Hollows, Casinos, Celebrity Crush and Hex Horizontal at the Smell
Louis the Child and Matt DiMona at the Echo
Feels, Walter and Adult Books at the Echoplex
1st Vows, Elline, Neonheart and Grant Owens at the Bootleg Theater
Jimmy Gnecco, Mount Holly, Beau and Cody Hudock at the Hotel Café
Bestfriends and the Controversy at the Satellite
Frenship at the Silverlake Lounge
Nightgown, the Big Gone, Bear Club and Prom Queen at El Cid
Ballerina Black, Name the Band, Lucky + Love and the Fitzgeralds at the Lost Knight
Shemekia Copeland, Mad Revival and Keisha Renee at the Mint
Tony Ferrari and Quinton Marcel at the Troubadour
Eric Martin at the Whisky a Go Go
Ignite and Death By Stereo at the Roxy Theatre
Alexander Jean and Nia Andrews at the Viper Room
Ghastly, Slumberjack, Tastytreat, Jon Mon and Tighttraxx at Avalon Hollywood
Jordan Suckley, Mark Sherry and Allen & Envy at Exchange LA
Black Coffee and Joey Zander at Sound Nightclub
Pierce Fulton at Create Nightclub
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
City Waves at Amplyfi
The Proof and Ben Rose at Mrs. Fish
Sextile, Terminal A, L.A. Drones and Second Still at Complex
Orphan Goggles, Nightmare Enterprises and Brochure at Cafe NELA
Warren G, AMG and Suga Free at the Observatory
Moving Units, Vision and Wu Wu at the Constellation Room
Queensryche at the House of Blues Anaheim
Voodoo Glow Skulls, La Banda Skalavera and Red Stone Bums at the Yost Theater
Louie Anderson at the Coach House
Nettie Rose and Britt Flatmo at Molly Malone’s
Erik Spencer at Genghis Cohen
Kathryn Dean at Genghis Cohen
Jack Russell’s Great White at the Canyon
Poncho Sanchez at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Jan. 9

The Outline and DTFM at the Troubadour
Prayers and Plague Vendor at the El Rey Theatre
Patti Smith at the Wiltern
Moon Block Party Rock ’n’ Roll Circus, with Fever the Ghost, Morgan Delt, Vinyl Williams, JJUUJJUU and HOTT MT, at the Teragram Ballroom
Sander Kleinenberg at Sound Nightclub
Municipal Waste, Repulsion, Terrorizer, Ghoul, Gravehill, Night Demon and more at the Regent Theater
Peter Cetera at the Saban Theatre
Shark Toys, Terry Malts, Sea Lions and Rearranged Face at the Bootleg Theater
Puro Oro at Los Globos
The Electric West, Light FM and Test at El Cid
Austin Kolbe, Angelou, Forrest Day, HRH and Haley Johnsen at the Hotel Café
Frida Precariat, TIT and Third Culture at the Lost Room
Ethan Farmer, Adam Clark, Naeya and the Blue Note Project at the Mint
Metal Allegiance at the Whisky a Go Go
Bae All-Star Band at the Viper Room
Ty Segall One Man Band, Sex Stains, Very Be Careful, Busdriver, French Vanilla and Franky Flowers at the Smell
Michael Woods, David Steven and DJ Ideal at Avalon Hollywood
Motez, Cassian and Christian Martin at Exchange LA
AN21 at Create Nightclub
Benefit for Jaime Casillas, with The Blasters, Groovy Rednecks, Paging Beto, Electric Children and Red Roses, at Cafe NELA
See How They Run at Amplyfi
The Primals, Ass Life, Chiildren and More Ephemerol at Complex
Planet Body at Mrs. Fish
Pageants and Judy Gloom at Public (121 W. 4th St., Long Beach)
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
College Web Media Fest, with the Active Set, Livingmore, NK Riot, the Standard Affiliates and about 40 more bands, at the Fullerton Fox Theater and other locations in downtown Fullerton
Big Monsta, Wetwood Smokes, the Diamond Light and Nobles at the Wayfarer
The Game at the Observatory
The California Honeydrops at the Constellation Room
CTec at the House of Blues Anaheim
Missing Persons, Bow Wow Wow, Mr. Mirainga, Space Rocket and Big Hippie P at the Yost Theater
Ganga Jala Band, Glass Cactus, the Roadside and Robert Jon & the Wreck at Molly Malone’s
Louie Anderson at the Canyon
Poncho Sanchez at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Jan. 10

Nite Jewel (live performance and DJ set) at the Ace Hotel upstairs
Jungle Fire, Yonatan Elkayam and Naked Elephant at the Viper Room
Brooke Waggoner, Tommy Alexander and Kent Smith at the Hotel Café
Foundation, Amendment Eighteen, Forced Order and Ex Youth at Los Globos
Alexander Anderson Trio and Zolopht at the Mint
Voice On Tape, Michael Nhat, Whitman, I.E., Nima Kazerouni, Sam Mickens, Systole, Dalmacio Posadas, Aaron Freeman, Dustin Krapes, Inner Ecstacy and Los Pinos at the Smell
Felice Hernandez at Saint Rocke
Lawndale, Atomic Sherpas, Landfill and Walker Brigade at Cafe NELA
Crazy & the Brains, Melted and the Rooms at Alex’s Bar
Surfer Blood and Cayucas at the Constellation Room
Tommy Castro & the Painkillers at the Coach House
Dead Cross & Dave Lombardo at the Gaslamp
Dayren Santamaria at the Catalina Club