This Week’s Shows: Jan. 11-17

Brazilian Girls
Brazilian Girls

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Elton John, Van Morrison, FOMO Fest 2016, Magic Bronson, SWIMM, Omar Velasco, Nobunny, Dear Boy, Brainstory, Dead Prez, Valley Shine, Oh Wonder, Langhorne Slim, Brazilian Girls, Walt Mink, Lostboycrow, Bryan Lazar, CeeLo Green, Steel Panther, Styx, Post Malone, El Ten Eleven, Sun Kil Moon, the Vim Dicta, Melted, Ty Segall & the Muggers, Andy Frasco, OHNO, Marianas Trench, the City Drive, Sublime With Rome, Dave Rawlings Machine, DeVotchKa, the Black Watch, Alyeska, Kero Uno, Zane Carney, Shooter Jennings, Brian McKnight, Lupe Fiasco

Above: Electronic music eccentrics Brazilian Girls, who Friday released their first new music since the Grammy-nominated “New York City” in 2008, visit the Roxy Theatre on Wednesday. The NYC quartet of Sabina Sciubba, Didi Gutman, Aaron Johnston and Jesse Murphy had promised a new album in 2015, but with the release of the single “The Critic” they announced new music would arrive this year.

Buzz Bands LA’s 7 picks for the week

Here’s a full rundown of this week’s Los Angeles concerts:

Monday, Jan. 11

Magic Bronson, Kid Cadaver, Coyote and Psychic Love at the Satellite
SWIMM, Beach Party, Goldensuns and Gentle Pony at the Echo
Omar Velasco, Jenny O. and Max Kasch at the Bootleg Theater
Nobunny, Melted and the Ugly Kids at the Resident
Moons of Mars, Maxim Ludwig, Lauv and Jake McMullen at It’s a School Night at Bardot
Jay Aston, House of Affection and Bepopalula at Harvard & Stone
Silver Snakes, Flames of Durga, Vow and Fugue at the Silverlake Lounge
The Pyramids at the Love Song
Good Friends Great Enemies at Lot 1
Michael Vidal, Mo Dotti and Cleo Tucker at Pehrspace
Hillary Scott at Genghis Cohen
Runaway Saints and Heather Longstaffe at the Hotel Café
R E L, Hot Sauce Holiday, Beth Amy Rosenblatt, Stein Sang, Flying Hair and Veronica Loren at the Mint
Will & Phil, Redd Carter and more at Ireland’s 32
Travesura, Girl Tears, the Bluffs and Son of Heatwave at the Wayfarer
The Furious Seasons and Hillary Scott at Genghis Cohen
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Dear Boy, Tower and Teenage Wrist at the Echo
Brainstory, Triptides and Joel Jerome at Resident
Dead Prez and Mic Crenshaw at the Echoplex
Rhett Miller and Kate Micucci at the Largo at the Coronet
Facts on File, Swarming Orchids, Wandering Gypsies, the Wrong Windows, NightOwl and Elkhead at the Silverlake Lounge
Grace Kelly and Bedbugs at the Satellite
Motorcycle Boy, the Blackouts and the Vampyre Bunnies at Los Globos
Secret Garden, Bokonon, Freeman’s Dead and Mind Monogram at the Virgil
Reggie Watts & Karen and StaG at El Cid
The Dose at the Hotel Café
Edith Crash at the Escondite
Valley Shine, Boh Doran and Sarah Ault at Harvard & Stone
The Hill In Mind, Michigan Rattlers, Trade Heroes and Hunter Hooligan at the Mint
Prudence Rees-Lee and Nina Tarr, Alex Nicolaou and Josh Scholl (DJ sets) at the Ace Hotel upstairs
Matamoska, Isolated Victims and more at La Cita
The Fuzzy Crystals and Ugly at Villains Tavern
The Long Fall at 55 Degree Wine
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Pius “Higher Lion” Oyebanji at the Wayfarer
Nobunny and Fartbarf at the Constellation Room
Nina Yasmineh & Emma Renae at Genghis Cohen
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar

Wednesday, Jan. 13

Elton John at the Wiltern
Oh Wonder and Gems at the El Rey Theatre
Brazilian Girls at the Roxy Theatre
Langhorne Slim & the Law at the Teragram Ballroom
Walt Mink and PPL MVR at the Satellite
Gospelbeach, Tall Tales and the Silver Lining and Amy Blaschke at the Lost Knight
Lostboycrow, Genevieve and Emily Vaughn at the Echo, Foliage and Sugarcube at the Smell
Betty Petty, Sarah Burton and Jeremiah Sammartano at Lot 1
D-Styles, Gaslamp Killer and Low End Theory at the Airliner
David Ryan Harris, Melissa Polinar, Patrick Droney, Clinton Washington and Matt Gresham at the Hotel Café
Oranjjoolius, Lady Low and Rachel Goodrich at Harvard & Stone
Stephen Brower & the Silent Majority, Shin Jelly, Parents and Mandy Kolahi at the Silverlake Lounge
Three For Silver, the Tara Novellas, Yioma Chuta and Sycamore at the Mint
Bryan Lazar, No Jet Left, Eric Slater & Co and Diversion at the Troubadour
The Mattson 2 and Ben Rose at Mrs. Fish
Paisley Nightmare and James Wilkinson at the Redwood
The Blazing Rays of the Sun, Darcell and more at the Down and Out Bar
Melvv, Eloq, On Planets and Curt Reynolds at Bardot
Delta Deep and Shari Puorto at Saint Rocke
SWMRS and the Aquadolls at the Constellation Room
Erykah Badu at the Observatory
West Coast Songwriters at Genghis Cohen
Craig Shoemaker’s All-Stars at the Canyon
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar

Thursday, Jan. 14

Sun Kil Moon at the Regent Theater
Oh Wonder and Gems at the El Rey Theatre
CeeLo Green at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Steel Panther and Magnetico at the Fonda Theatre
Styx at the Saban Theatre
Post Malone at OHM Nightclub
Audiodamn! and Rat Fist at the Bootleg Theater
Nightair, Kevin Nichols, Nylon Waves and Love Hunt at the Silverlake Lounge
El Ten Eleven and Sego at the Satellite
The Vim Dicta, Chainflower and Rabyt at the Viper Room
Cruel Hand, Drug Church and Culture Abuse at the Echo
Barry Johnson (of Joyce Manor) and Frances Quinlan (of Hop Along) at the Center for the Arts Eagle Rock
Dogs on Acid and Winter Break at the Lost Room
Melted, the Side Eyes, Muskk, Phovea and Friendly Males at Lot 1 Cafe
The Silent War (record release), Sleeping Wolf, Bago and Leo James Conroy at the Hotel Café
The Pretty Flowers, the Past Haunts and Facial at Harvard & Stone
Mane, Nigel Tay, Junior Wright, JaeHill and Many Distant Cities at the Mint
Beware of Safety and Caspian at the Troubadour
Aaron Carter at the Whisky a Go Go
Gryffin Live and Manila Killa at the Roxy Theatre
Henry Pope and Loboman at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Dueling Pianos at Saint Rocke
The Steady 45s at La Cita
Swords of Fatima, Georgio Valentino and The Dagons at Cafe NELA
Opus Vitae, Leftover Cuties and Raquel Rodriguez at Mrs. Fish
Anti-Matter and more at the Redwood
Reel Big Fish at the Observatory
The Gaslamp Killer at the Yost Theater
Sublime with Rome at the House of Blues Anaheim
Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam at the Coach House
Keith Anderson and Travis Howard at the Gaslamp
Nathanial Leavitt and J. Clark Webber-Round at Genghis Cohen
Erykah Badu at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Jennifer Hall and Alex Reid at Genghis Cohen
David Lindley at the Canyon
Metalachi at the Federal Underground
Harold Johnson Sextet at the Catalina Club

Friday, Jan. 15

Van Morrison at the Shrine Auditorium
Ty Segall & the Muggers at the Teragram Ballroom
Andy Frasco & the U.N. and Forebear at the Bootleg Theater
James Bay at the Grammy Museum
Kill Matilda, Slow Motion Celebrity, No Girlfriends, Post Life and Violent Vickie at the Silverlake Lounge
Lewberger and Donna Bummer at the Lost Room
Ramleh, Gate and Hive Mind at the Echoplex
OHNO & Gavlyn at the Roxy Theatre
Tianna Ohm, Jones the MC, Minority Music, Ahnist and Optik at Los Globos
Astroskeleton, Boy Without Batteries, Crashfaster, Cyclops Rock, Trash80, Vince Kaichan and WSTCFTCJ at the Smell
River Gods, Surprise Vacation and Seaweed Salad at Lot 1
Kath Bloom, Stephen Steinbrink and Avi Buffalo at Pehrspace
Strella, Rywolf and Space Cadets at El Cid
Jimmy Gnecco & Mount Holly, Casey Abrams and Joistarr & Nia Andrews at the Hotel Café
The City Drive, the Kagaway Underground, the Second Howl, Filmspeed and Data Ghost at the Mint
Marianas Trench and Mainland at the Troubadour
Christian Death at the Whisky a Go Go
ESTA, Atu B2B Dpat, Louie Lastic, Mike Gao and Sam Hiller at Avalon Hollywood
Ephwurd, Autoerotique and Drezo at Exchange LA
Eli & Fur, Gina Turner and Lupe Fuentes at Sound Nightclub
Loudpvck at Create Nightclub
Hedgehog Swing at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Reverend Shawn Amos at Harvelle’s
The Expanders, the Steady 45’s and the Riddim Queens at Saint Rocke
Dream Machines at the Ace Hotel upstairs
Grey Bananas, Wylie Cable, Listed, Waju and Irawiq at the Lost Knight
Cin X, Ford Madox Ford, the Hellers and the Berzerkers at Cafe NELA
Happyforyou, Marvina7 and Crush 333 at Complex
Blowin’ Smoke and Diego de la Rose at Mrs. Fish
Burning Jet Black, Righteous Heirs and Smoky Knights at the Kibitz Room
Resonant Heads at Ireland’s 32
Erik Himel at Villains Tavern
The Flytraps, The Tip and Hammered Satin at the Redwood
Masego, Mike Gao, Tiffany Gouche and Dope by Design at the Glass House
The Pesos and Cat Signs at the Constellation Room
Smut Peddlers, the Gears and the Weeleez at the Yost Theater
Sublime with Rome at the House of Blues Anaheim
Marc Cohn at the Coach House
Phantasmata, 2Ton Bridge, Little Helen Rose, Fiction Non Fiction and Michael Williams Band at Molly Malone’s
Carnival of Futility and Marlo Magdalene at Genghis Cohen
Chase Rice at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
The LA Hootenanny and the Dank at the Federal Bar
Tower of Power at the Canyon
Simon Phillips Protocol II at the Catalina Club
Barry Johnson and Frances Quinlan at Avenue Thrift

Saturday, Jan. 16

Dave Rawlings Machine at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Van Morrison at the Shrine Auditorium
Devotchka, Timur and the Dime Museum at the El Rey Theatre
Ty Segall & the Muggers at the Teragram Ballroom
The Black Watch, Occult Wisdom and the Creation Factory at the Lost Room
Kero Uno (record release) at the Resident
Alyeska, Nani and Momma at the Bootleg Theater
Zane Carney, Taylor Locke and Brianna Falcone at the Troubadour
Atash and Nar at the Silverlake Lounge
Sister Crowley, Vaguess, the Grinning Ghosts, Miss Chief, Townes, the Red Pears, No Chill, Astronaut Samurais, Beach Bums, Katarina, Capital Wasteland, Uniform, VAJJ, Seaweed Party, Chary Argus, TV Cult Show, Caterwaul, Everyday Halloween, Whaja Dew and Something Vaginal at Los Globos
Bryface, Curious Quail, Kevin Gnartinez Band, Love Hz, Melt Channel, Skybox and Solarbear at the Smell
Jerry Paper, Dougie Poole, Casinos and Shit Giver at Pehrspace
Samantha Crain, Meg Olsen & Jody Jones, WILD and Alec Lytle at the Hotel Café
Lexie Rose, Maji, the Brothers Collective and Corey Angeli at the Mint (Daytime Show)
The Skylarks, Soft Lions, the Blessings, Kateslanding, the TIP and the Big Gone at the Mint
Hippie Sabotage at the Roxy Theatre
Shooter Jennings, Hellbound Glory and Jade Jackson at the Viper Room
Teddy Afro at Jewel’s Catch One
Gjenlina and Gjusta at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Chris Pierce at Harvelle’s
Luciano at Avalon Hollywood
Victor Calderone, Human Resources and more at Exchange LA
Malaa and Wax Motif at Sound Nightclub
Bassjackers at Create Nightclub
Sleuth Dogs, Carly & the Universe and more at O’Briens Pub
Seasons, Runson Willis III, Niantic and Diamonds at the Lost Knight
Sugar Daddys, Inazuma, Galactic Polecats and Tres Muertos at Cafe NELA
Ramleh, Gate, Puce Mary, JFK, Gabie Strong and Kleistwahr at Complex
Brett Farkas and Denmantau at Mrs. Fish
Felice LaZae at Villains Tavern
BADR VOGU, Larvae, Temple of Dagon, Pessimist and Erode at the Redwood
Ted Z & the Wranglers, Billy Kernkamp & the Brides and Hudson at the Wayfarer
It’s OK!, Brainspoon and Radiohearts at Old Town Vinyl (447 N. Tustin St., Orange)
Slaughter & the Dogs, Transistor LB and Dirty Eyes at Alex’s Bar
Sick Jacken & Evidence at the Observatory
Borgeous at the Yost Theater
Sublime with Rome at the House of Blues Anaheim
Brian McKnight at the City National Grove of Anaheim
David Lindley, Jay Nixon and Bree Fondacaro at the Coach House
Holiday Hangover at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Agent Orange at the Gaslamp
Dan Franklin and Leland Jackness at Genghis Cohen
Feelin’ Naughty, Mr. Kickass and the Rubber Burners at the Federal Bar
Warren G at the Canyon
Simon Phillips Protocol II at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Jan. 17

FOMO Fest 2016 (Fear of Missing Out), with Bird Dog, Breakfast, Cobalt Cranes, Draemings, Ford Madox Ford, James the Human, Jim & Sam, Miya Folick, the Molochs, Northern American, Prettiest Eyes, Sego, Sun Drug and Veronica Bianqui, at the Echo
Brian McKnight at the Saban Theatre
Kath Bloom and Avi Buffalo at the Bootleg Theater
Lupe Fiasco at the House of Blues Anaheim
Cartoon Violence, Dollfin, Kool Skull, Paladin Shield, Pocket Fox, Slim Girls and Together We Are Robots at the Smell
Paper Pilots and Jacob Golden at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
There Is No Mountain at Lot 1
Johnny Travis Jr & the Delta Dawns and Wild Roses at Harvard & Stone
Zachary Murdock, Daisy, HustleIsMandatory and Auralponic at the Mint
Youth on Stage at the Hard Rock Hollywood
Garth Trinidad at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Ron Trent, Marques Wyatt and more at Sound Nightclub
Rick Shea and I See Hawks in L.A. at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
David Lindley and Jodi Siegel at Saint Rocke
Caitlin Anne Webster and Pals at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Brainspoon, the Mission Creeps, Raw Power Rangers and Voodou at Cafe NELA
Ruines Ov Abaddon, Dark Measure, Deformity and Imperialist at Complex
Slippers, Wuss, Be Still Kid and Rats in the Louvre at Alex’s Bar
Juicy J at the Observatory
Tower of Power and Inverted Mermaid at the Coach House
Chad Smith’s Bombastic Meatbats at the Gaslamp
Cory Morrow at Molly Malone’s
Simon Phillips Protocol II at the Catalina Club
Power Violence Comedy Night, with Johnny Pemberton, Wes Van Horn, Kate Berlant and Russian Red at the Satellite