This Week’s Shows: Feb. 8-14

The Weeknd (Photo via Republic Records)
The Weeknd (Photo via Republic Records)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Fleetwood Mac Festival, Chinese New Year Festival, Tribute to David Bowie, Tribute to the Beach Boys, Nothing But Thieves, Night Things, Wild Wild Horses, Adult Books, Lena Fayre, Bright Missiles, Pom Poms, Butler Bernstein & the Hot 9, Red Baraat, Jon Cleary, G-Eazy, Penguin Prison, Jukebox the Ghost, ViceVersa, Andrew St. James, Charlie Overbey, Partybaby, Hiatus Kaiyote, Mrs. Magician, Guster, STRFKR, Albert Hammond Jr., Eleni Mandell, Emily King, Betty Black, Brainstory, DTCV, Black Sabbath, Jess Glynne, Merle Haggard, James Supercave, Naughty By Nature, Panic Is Perfect, Built to Spill, Super Furry Animals, Supersuckers, The Record Company, Beats Antique, Charlie Wilson, ALO, the Weeknd, Paul Van Dyk, Lamb of God, Meat Wave, Howler, Robert Glasper Experiment, Nick Hakim, the Memories, the Knocks, Hoodie Allen, Ja Rule, Cassandra Violet, the Aggrolites, Barrington Levy, Kate Voegele, Hawthorne Heights, the Growlers

Above: Hard to imagine a squishier Valentine’s weekend show that “Power 106’s “Valentine’s Crush,” which sees The Weeknd returning to the Forum, where he performed twice in December. Even better: Miguel.

Eight more Buzz Bands LA picks for the week

Here’s a full rundown of this week’s Los Angeles concerts:

Monday, Feb. 8

Celebrating David Bowie, with guests Gary Oldman, Nikka Costa, Ewan McGregor, Angelo Moore, Gaby Moreno, Eric Dover, Holly Palmer and many more, at the Roxy Theatre
Nothing But Thieves and the Wrecks at the Troubadour
Adult Books, Colleen Green, Psychomagic and Mother Merry Go Round at the Echo
Wild Wild Horses, the New Electric Sound and the Weekend Riot at the Echoplex
Night Things, Donna Missal and Tor Miller at Bardot
Lena Fayre, Trace and Lush Guts at the Bootleg Theater
Pom Poms, the Controversy, Mothlight and Betty Black at the Satellite
Bright Missiles, Steps of Doe, Fan Fiction and Judy Gloom at the Silverlake Lounge
Ted Byrnes & Garrett Hickman, Jake Rosenzweig Quartet and Prissy Whip at Pehrspace
Dirty Revival and Clairity at the Hotel Café
David Ryan Harris, Honey County, Patrick Droney and Leo James Conroy at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Teleskopes, Kid Bloom and Glimmer at Harvard & Stone
Lucy & La Mer at the Lost Knight
Moon, Morello, Natalie Cervelli, Miranda Lee Richards, Alisal and dstnce at the Mint
Liz Loughrey, Adrian X and Dame at the Viper Room
Wild Roses at Loaded Hollywood
QunQ and Boarchucker at the Griffin
Golden Fang, Paladin Sheild, Hausa, Happy Lives and Wrong Windows at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Miss Kittin and Saand at Sound Nightclub
The Gromble, Mating Ritual, the Sweet Sweet Things and the Roaring 420s at the Wayfarer
Preston Smith at the Canyon
Lukas & Guest at Genghis Cohen
Kenny Burrell at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Feb. 9

Butler, Bernstein & the Hot 9 and Red Baraat at Royce Hall
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen at the Echoplex
G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E Bassy and Nef the Pharaoh at the Shrine Expo Hall
Fleetwood Mac Fest, with Mark Ronson, Courtney Love, Carly Rae Jepsen, Brian Bell, Alison Mosshart, Perry & Etty Farrell, Joanna Newsom, Cold War Kids and KT Tunstall, at the Fonda Theatre
Jukebox the Ghost and the Family Crest at the Regent Theater
Penguin Prison, Party Nails and Teenage Mystics at the El Rey Theatre
Andrew St. James, Lael Neale and Dustin Lovelis at Resident
Psychic Love at Harvard & Stone
Charlie Overbey & the Broken Arrows and Jillette Johnson at the Hi Hat
ViceVersa, Night Wolves, the Violet Mindfield, Electric Mind Machine and Wandering Gypsies at the Silverlake Lounge
Partybaby, Tower and ARO at the Echo
Scenic Underground, Prussia and Jenni & Alex at Lot 1
Forebear at Scotland Yard
Wolf Prize, Clever Girl, Allie Gonino and Old Man at the Virgil
Jacob Luttrell, Onward with Love, Tina Schlieske and the Fair Wells at the Hotel Café
The Cordovas, Gospel Beach, Ruby Force and Grant Terry at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Dana Sparrow, Hymn & Her, Dave DeLeon and Guro at the Mint
Emily King and David Ryan Harris at the Troubadour
Madison Douglas, Distant Skies, Osairis and Voodoobilly at the Viper Room
Devon Seven at the Ace Hotel upstairs
TrapsPS, Billy Changer and Dancing Tongues at La Cita
Timefield and Bridge to Grace at Loaded Hollywood
Pacific Radio and the Hollow Suns at Boardner’s
Alligator Beach at Saint Rocke
Pius “Higher Lion” Oyebanji at the Wayfarer
Hiatus Kaiyote at the Observatory
Mrs. Magician and Dead Heavens at the Constellation Room
Preston Smith at the Canyon
Windy Wagner, Ryan Edgar and Nikki Leonti at Genghis Cohen
Jason Moran at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar

Wednesday, Feb. 10

G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E Bassy and Nef the Pharaoh at the Shrine Expo Hall
Fleetwood Mac Fest, with Mark Ronson, Courtney Love, Carly Rae Jepsen, Brian Bell, Alison Mosshart, Perry & Etty Farrell, Joanna Newsom, Cold War Kids and KT Tunstall, at the Fonda Theatre
Guster at the Teragram Ballroom
Albert Hammond Jr. and Nico Yaryan at the Roxy Theatre
Emily King and David Ryan Harris at the Troubadour
Eleni Mandell, Javier Matos and Courtney Marie Andrews at the Bootleg Theater
STRFKR, Com Truise and Fake Drugs at the Glass House
Betty Black and Peppina at Resident
James Supercave at Amoeba
Ben Foerg & the Absurd, Virginia Reed, Senator and Neon Cowboy at the Silverlake Lounge
Brainstory, Bodegas and Sun Dog at the Satellite
DTCV, the Roaring 420s and Joel Jerome at the Lost Room
Langosta Blanca at the Love Song
Lapin Lover, Ventage, Cleo, Tampico Joness and Sxclsv at Los Globos
Ablebody, the Golden Tongues and Foliage at Lot 1
GospelbeacH at the Lost Knight
The Dead Prevail at the Airliner
The Ukulele Orchestra of the Western Hemisphere at El Cid
Roosevelt Dime, Antigone Rising, Robert Jon & the Wreck, the Outer Vibe and Skylar Gudasz at the Hotel Café
Tom Freund, Bjorn & the Sun, Seth Wood and the Oopsadaisies at the Hotel Café Second Stage
King Daniel, Cody Huddock and Robbery Inc. at Harvard & Stone
Dominic Sinesio, Welcome Home, Tiffinni Saint Ranae and Mark Mackay at the Mint
Luna Sol, the Hard Shine Blues Band, AeB, Doctors of the Earth, the AM and Jordan James at the Viper Room
The Absolute, Mik Current and more at Club Moscow at Boardner’s
Sisters Ov The Blackmoon, Ironaut, Boarchucker and Earthsleep at Loaded Hollywood
Ugly Sweaters and Bird and Thorn at Villains Tavern
Albert at Fais Do Do
Bad Apple, Scribes, Rebel Queen and J. Mental at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Buddha Jones & the Man and Northern Strangers at the Down and Our Bar
Scarlet & the Fever at the Redwood
Geoff Tate at Saint Rocke
Hoodie Allen at the Observatory
Jej Millanes & Sam Creighton, W. Darling, Jesse Hanson and JP Saxe at Molly Malone’s
Craig Shoemaker’s All-Stars at the Canyon
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar

Thursday, Feb. 11

Black Sabbath at the Forum
Hiatus Kaiyote at the El Rey Theatre
Built to Spill, the Hand and Iceberg Ferg at the Echo
Jess Glynne and Conrad Sewell at the Fonda Theatre
Guster at the Teragram Ballroom
Super Furry Animals and Dead Meadow at the Roxy Theatre
Supersuckers, the Yawpers and Charlie Overbey at the Viper Room
Merle Haggard & Kris Kristofferson at the Saban Theatre (rescheduled from last week)
James Supercave (record release) at Resident
Wank, Shotshell Press, Wild Roses and the Revival at the Silverlake Lounge
Panic is Perfect, Anya Marina and Hawai at the Satellite
Jim & Sam, Lauren Ruth Ward and Courtney Fortune at the Lost Room
Naughty By Nature and A-F-R-O at the Regent Theater
Stephanie Salas at Los Globos
Current Joys, Gimme Danger and Arjuna Genome at the Smell
Easy, Nightgown and Family Hahas at the Hi Hat
Brain Fragment, Dangerously Sleazy, LA Suspects, Yours Cruelly and Pedal Strike at Lot 1
Nettie Rose, Cailin, Miss Quincy & the Showdown, Sumeau, Harrison Nida and Grant Maloy Smith at the Mint
Jonezen, Dust Juice Joey, Terell Safadi, JSketch, Daze Davini and Adymynt at Loaded Hollywood
Lianne La Havas at the Largo at the Coronet
Terrace Martin at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Ottmar Liebert at Saint Rocke
Salt Petal and Aparato at La Cita
Strut and Marley Munroe at Mrs. Fish
Friis Band and the Condors at Cafe NELA
Neighborhood Brats, Rough Kids, Maniac and Oxidizer at the Redwood
Badflower at Lucky Strike Hollywood
The Roaring 420’s at Alex’s Bar
STRFKR and Com Truise at the Observatory
Duke Dumont at the Observatory (Late Show)
Waters, Nightair and GRMLN at the Constellation Room
Etc! Etc! and Breaux at the Yost Theater
P.O.D. at the House of Blues Anaheim
Geoff Tate at the Coach House
Ja Rule and Ashanti at the Fox Theater Pomona
The Meditations at the Gaslamp
Chazz Sutton and Money Money Money at Molly Malone’s
Sun & Sail Club, Anglo Jackson and Beastmaker at the Federal Underground
Charlie Wilson at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Kate Voegele and Tyler Hilton at the Canyon
Maria Alyokhina (of Pussy Riot) In Conversation with Edward Goldman at Royce Hall

Friday, Feb. 12

The Record Company, the Dustbowl Revival and the Americans at the Echoplex
The Weeknd, Miguel, Kid Ink, Tory Lanez and Kehlani at the Forum
Built to Spill, the Hand and Iceberg Ferg at the Echo
Beats Antique, Lettuce and Lafa Taylor at Club Nokia
Charlie Wilson and Keith Sweat at the Shrine Auditorium
Alessia Cara, Kevin Garrett and Craig Stickland at the El Rey Theatre
Troye Sivan at the Belasco Theater
Lamb of God at the Hollywood Palladium
ALO at the Teragram Ballroom
Super Furry Animals and Dead Meadow at the Roxy Theatre
Paul Van Dyk at Exchange LA
Dixie & Friends and Cordovas at Resident
Meat Wave, Young Jesus and Solothrust at the Bootleg Theater
Vug Arakas, Will Ivy, Tracy Bryant and Charles at the Hi Hat
Fade Up Fade Out Bye Bye, the Stereophones and Megan Michelle Bird at the Silverlake Lounge
Wittches, Bana Haffar, Oppressa and Matthew Dotson at the Satellite
Sharkmuffin, Glam Skanks, Girl Tears and Ramonda Hammer at the Lost Room
Twista, Trey Hype, St8 Royalty, Case Barge, David Lopez, Chris O, Yung Rest and Complex at Los Globos
Idiot Glee, Michael Stasis, Arjuna Genome and Cotton Ships at the Smell
NAPS, Cassandra and Casehy Chisholm at Lot 1
People Flavor, Elephant Hill and Seaweed Salad at the Lost Knight
Blak King at the Virgil
Howler, Boytoy, Wyndham and Naomi Greene at El Cid
Extravision, Kitchen Hips, Alice Berliner and Nicholas Naioti at Pehrspace
The H&S House Band at Harvard & Stone
Robert Glasper Experiment at the Mint
Tyler Thomas, PJ, Daisy, Loveyou and SMSHNG HRTS at the Troubadour
Nikka Costa & Strings at the Largo at the Coronet
Sharam Jey and Teenage Mutants at Sound Nightclub
Showtek at Create Nightclub
Le Youth, Henry Krinkle and Just Kiddin at Avalon Hollywood
Born Electric with James Zabiela and Steve Bug at Lot 613
Nick Hakim, Emonifela, Res, Bobby Earth, VerBS and more at the Lyric Theatre
The Memories, Colleen Green and the Pesos at Non Plus Ultra
Big Search, Sugar Candy Mountain and Socorro at the BlindSpot Project
Facial at Origami Vinyl
Denmantau and Brett Farkas at Mrs. Fish
Carrera, Kate Crash, Manwray and Hanna Fira at Loaded Hollywood
Moonlight Graham at Villains Tavern
Atomic Sherpas, Mecolodiacts, Ek Balam Trio and People Talk at Cafe NELA
Bone Crusher, Riot Gun and Gross Polluter at the Redwood
Bonobo, Guy Gerber and more at Union
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Peter Bradley Adams at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Skeleton Bay, Ras MG and Suspect Ed at Saint Rocke
The Von Furs at Trip
VnssA, Carly Monsta, Patrick Dylan and Crass at the Wayfarer
Supersuckers, the Yawpers, Charlie Overbey and Bourbon Saints at Alex’s Bar
Rival Sons at the Observatory
The Gromble at the Constellation Room
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlan at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Kate Voegele and Tyler Hilton at the Coach House
Ottmar Liebert at the Canyon
Damage Inc at the Riverside Municpal Auditorium
Summer Twins and Veronica Bianqui at Acerogami
Baum and Abigail Hwong at Genghis Cohen
The Delfonics, Debra Laws, Bloodstone, Midnight Star, Freddie Jackson, the Chi-Lites, Evelyn Champagne King, Ronnie Laws, Temprees, Peaches & Herbs and Floaters at the Honda Center
Janani Shankar at Genghis Cohen
Jubilo Dive at the Roar Room
Twin Sis and Bitch Kids at Molly Malone’s

Saturday, Feb. 13

Chinese New Year Festival, with Valley Queen, Kid Bloom, Veronica Bianqui, James Allen Spirit, the Slightlys, Molly Moore & Brandyn Burnette, Jubilo Drive and Nightair, at Chinatown Central Plaza (noon-8 p.m.)
Tribute to the Beach Boys (1967-1977), with the Wild Honey Orchestra and guests Al Jardine, Micky Dolenz, Debbi Peterson, Steve Wynn, Susan Cowsill, The Muffs, Cindy Lee Berryhill, Syd Straw, Anna Waronker & Rachel Haden, Thomas Walsh, John Wicks, Roger Joseph Manning Jr. and many more, at the Alex Theatre
Ja Rule and Ashanti at the Club Nokia
The Knocks, Cardinox and Sofi Tukker at the El Rey Theatre
Hoodie Allen, SuperDuperKyle and Blackbear at the Fonda Theatre
Logic at the Hollywood Palladium
Gerardo Ortiz Y Calibre 50 at the Forum
Americana’s Pre-Grammy Salute and Tribute to Glenn Frey at the Troubadour
Ahmad Saeedi at the Saban Theatre
Honey Soundsystem, Zutzut, Dawn, the Haxan Cloak, Jock Club and Cooper Saver at Resident
MC Chris and Nathan Anderson at the Bootleg Theater
Built to Spill, the Hand and Iceberg Ferg at the Echo
Dweezil Zappa at the Regent Theater
Cassandra Violet (record release), James the Human, Bellorage and Zoe Rose Palladino at the Lost Room
Ken Boothe, the Amalgamated, the Steady 45’s, Live Ska All Stars and Jackie Mendez at Los Globos
Current Joys, Popheart, Sugarcube and Ferbus at the Smell
El Twanguero and Jeff West & the Witwoods at El Cid
Sex Stains, Hit Bargain, French Vanilla and Remorseless at Pehrspace
Robert Glasper Experiment at the Mint
Mickey Avalon and Dirt Nasty at the Roxy Theatre
Mobb Deep and K-Mex at the Viper Room
Twistin Tornados at Saint Rocke
Mrs. Magician and Dead Heavens at the Hi Hat
Darius, Yuksek and Jean Tonique at Sound Nightclub
Cedric Gervais at Create Nightclub
Erick Morillo and Patrick M at Avalon Hollywood
Tycho (DJ set) and Autograf at Exchange LA
Moonlight Trio and the Rocketz at La Cita
I Us & We, Crystal Sister and Porcelain Pale at the Lost Knight
Happy Lives, Spirit in the Room, New Evil and Ramonda Hammer at the Redwood
Rikk Agnew Band, the Livingstons and Heathen Apostles at Cafe NELA
All Your Sisters, Roses and Terminal A at Complex (early show)
Volto! and Aeonic Impulse at Complex (late show)
Noble Creatures and Ben Rose at Mrs. Fish
Crime Mob & Sauce Twinz, Tyler Grosso, Dem Ham Boyz and $u$pect at Union
Pearl Charles, Regrettes and Emily Gold at the BlindSpot Project
Tribute to David Bowie, with The Futures League, Hank & Her Ponies, Fellow Bohemian, the Bluffs, the Gromble, James, Ditt & Trout, I Hate You Just Kidding and the Breakfast Club, at the Wayfarer
Rebelution, Iration, Tribal Seeds, Pepper, Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, KRS-One, Seedless and Shwayze at the Observatory
Barrington Levy and Yellowman at the Observatory (Late Show)
Ramon Ayala at the House of Blues Anaheim
Ottmar Liebert at the Coach House
Max Amini at Royce Hall UCLA
Madness Music at Molly Malone’s
Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown, Michael Lington and Kenny Lattimore at the Terrace Theatre
David Longoria and Dilee at Genghis Cohen
Tierra Cali at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium

Sunday, Feb. 14

The Aggrolites and Boogaloo Assassins at the Regent Theater
The Growlers at the Observatory
Barrington Levy at Club Nokia
Los Temerarios at the Forum
Los Estramboticos at Club Bahia
Hawthorne Heights, Mest, the Ataris and Handguns at the Roxy Theatre
Mikey Kampmann, Jay Weingarten, David Liebe Hart, Byron Bowers, Naomi Elizabeth and Corey Loykasek at the Satellite
The Frights, SWMRS, Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls and Wild Wing at the Echoplex
The Wild Reeds, Cigarette Barbies and Tall Tales & the Silver Lining at the Echo
Peter Pants, Moaning, TraPsPs and Teeks at the Smell
ForBrothers at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. at Harvard & Stone
Robert Glasper Experiment at the Mint
Engelbert Humperdinck at the Saban Theatre
Krista Gardner, She-She O’Donnel, David Connolly and Ilio Rey at the Viper Room
Mark de Clive-Lowe at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Steve Wynn at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Kate Voegele & Tyler Hilton and Alexis Keegan at Saint Rocke
Timon Marmex at Alex’s Bar
Ramon Ayala at the House of Blues Anaheim
Ottmar Liebert at the Coach House
Los Huracanes del Norte, Conjunto Primavera, Los Rieleros del Norte, La Fe Nortena de Tono Aranda and Conjunto Rio Grande at the Pico Rivera Sports Arena
Dave Diamini & the Instigators at the Federal Underground
EXO at the Los Angeles Sports Arena