This Week’s Shows: Feb. 22-28

Neon Indian (Photo by Pooneh Ghana)
Neon Indian (Photo by Pooneh Ghana)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Kid Cudi, Bonnie Raitt, Wynonna & the Big Noise, DIIV, Alien Ant Farm, Adult Books, Lena Fayre, the Gromble, Pom Poms, Bright Missiles, Air Life, Jennifer Nettles, Andrew St. James, Monika, Psychic Love, ViceVersa, the Peach Kings, Escort, DreamVacation, Paper Pilots, SWIMM, Carly Rae Jepsen, Nick Carter, Hamilton Leithauser, Jamie Cullum, Nicki Bluhm, Melandie Martinez, Goldlink, Tyga, Lake Street Dive, Metric, Bill Callahan, RKCB, Alina Bea, Little Red Lung, Papercuts, Jessica Childress, Grizfolk, Shooter Jennings, Coeur de Pirate, Anti-Flag, Golden Daze, Judy Collins, Parquet Courts, Vision, the Cave Singers, Soulja Boy, Nicki Minaj, Megadeth, Halfbluud, Drive Like Jehu, the Drums, Meiko

Above: Neon Indian visits the Observatory on Tuesday and the Fonda Theatre on Wednesday behind last year’s album “Night School.”

The full rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Feb. 22

Kid Cudi at the Hollywood Palladium
Bonnie Raitt at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Wynonna & the Big Noise and Brad Carter at the El Rey Theatre
DIIV, La Sera and the Paranoyds at the Echo
Air Life, Tower and Simon Petty at Bardot
Alien Ant Farm at the Viper Room
Adults Books, Mr. Elevator & the Brain Hotel, Billy Changer and Noah Kwid at the Echoplex
Lena Fayre, Phebe Starr and the Eiffels at the Bootleg Theater
The Gromble, Partybaby and WYLDR at the Wayfarer
Pom Poms & the Controversy, Iconique and Coastal Clouds at the Satellite
Bright Missiles, Pizza Friday, Deep Breaths and V.V. Friendly at the Silverlake Lounge
Roses, French Vanilla and Post Life at Pehrspace
Drew Taubenfeld, Josiah Leming, Justine Bennett, Jamie Drake, Rosa Pullman, Sometimes We Sing Together, Derek Carter, Caleigh Chapman, Kathleen Grace and Paul MacDonald at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Rodney Eastman & John Hakes and Grandpa vs. Prowler at Harvard & Stone
Purple Mountains Majesties, Laura Webb, Down & Outlaws, Demario SB and Magic Wands at the Mint
Wild Roses and Roses & Cigarettes at Loaded Hollywood
Arch Funk and more at Trip
Katie Ferrera at the Lost Knight
Seneca and the River at the Dresden Room
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Jennifer Nettles at the Wiltern
DIIV and Glimmer at the Echo
Andrew St. James, the Soft White Sixties and the Pretty Flowers at Resident
Monika, Wild Wild Horses and Moderns at the Bootleg Theater
ViceVersa, Watch for Horses, Sleep Machine and SpaceCream at the Silverlake Lounge
Mleo, Slapdash and Jake Davis at the Satellite
Psychic Love, Figs Vision and Omniflux at Harvard & Stone
Miranda Lee Richards at Amoeba
Drowning Pool, Audiotopsy, Violent New Breed, Forget Your Friends, Raven Black and Elements of Kadence at Los Globos
The Peach Kings, Nick Maybury and Strange Vine at El Cid
Shawn Mullins & Chuck Cannon and Jacob Luttrell at the Hotel Café
Brandyn Burnette & Molly Moore, Erin Willett and Makhull at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Tarra Layne and Jason Charles Miller at the Mint
Decapitated at the Whisky a Go Go
John Moreland and Lilly Hiatt at the Troubadour
Toddsplanet and the Zibbz at the Viper Room
Ass Life, Sons of the Bitch and Select Sex at Loaded Hollywood
Jef Joslin and The Things at Villains Tavern
Burlington Family and Cashew and Cleary at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Six Foot South, Eye of Ember and Til All is One at Complex
The Deltaz and the Zmed Brothers at the Cinema Bar
Pacific Radio, the Mo-Odds and Veterans of Future Wars at Boardner’s
Delhart “Massive” McGregor at the Wayfarer
Neon Indian at the Observatory
In the Mood at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
New American, Jubilo Drive and Junglecats at the Prospector
Dave Damiani & the No Vacancy Orchestra at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Lost Knight

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Neon Indian, Palmbomen II & Charles at the Fonda Theatre
DIIV, Roses and Moaning at the Echo
Escort at the Teragram Ballroom
DreamVacation at the Satellite
Inspired & the Sheep, Wistappear, Ghost Pavilion and Name the Band at the Silverlake Lounge
Kenny Segal, Sach, Cut Chemist, D-Styles, Gaslamp Killer and Low End Theory at the Airliner
Joe McKee & His Wild Imagination, Matthewdavid’s Mindflight, Future Choir and Shagatha & his Moog at El Cid
Marty O’Reilly, Jade Jackson and the Cerny Brothers at the Hotel Café
The Dose and Jess Delgado at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Paper Pilots, Elle Belle, the Second Howl and the Gromble at the Study
Johnny Gomez, Lauren Hurley, Karly, Kate Devin and Carissa Johnson at the Mint
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors and Sean McConnell at the Troubadour
Neck Deep, State Champs, Knuckle Puck and Like Pacific at the Roxy Theatre
Identity Crisis, Doop, Mo Stylez, Beatjackers, Lou Era and Triune at the Viper Room
Midnight Divide, Love Darling and Beachwood Coyotes at Harvard & Stone
9 Electric and Vattica at Loaded Hollywood
GospelbeacH at the Lost Knight
C.J. Boyd, Little Bones, Nightgown and Betty Petty at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Mammoth, Ghost Idols, Gladiators Eat Fire and 1000 Suns at Complex
Ugly Sweaters, TUFT and StaG at Villains Tavern
Aoife O’Donovan and Robert Sarazin Blake at the Largo at the Coronet
Warehouse One, Last Fix, Sean Lubin and Charlie’s Trees at Saint Rocke
Cat Party and VHS at the Wayfarer
Kid Cudi at the Observatory
Craig Shoemaker at the Canyon
SWIMM, the Peach Kings, Tall Walls and Fellow Bohemian at the Federal Underground
Zarina at Molly Malone’s
Hazel Moon at Genghis Cohen
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar

Thursday, Feb. 25

Carly Rae Jepsen, Cardinox and the Fairground Saints at the Fonda Theatre
Hamilton Leithauser and Paul Maroon at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Jamie Cullum and Jeff LeBlanc at the Roxy Theatre
Nicki Bluhm and Della Mae at the Troubadour
Feels, Drinking Flowers and more at Basic Flowers (242 S. Broadway)
Nick Carter at the Saban Theatre
Rome Will Burn, O-Town and Carly Robyn Green at the El Rey Theatre
Masego and Big Wave at Resident
Clinton Washington, Byrddogs and Shallows at the Silverlake Lounge
Palehound, Miya Folick and Ramonda Hammer at the Satellite
Kneebody & Daedelus at the Echoplex
FLYGRLS at the Regent Theater
Juicy at OHM Nightclub
Teddy Paz, Geo Abad and Alan Marco at Los Globos
Hearty Har, the Kids in Detention and Nick Valentini Collective at the Smell
El Twanguero, Willy Tea Taylor and Zander Schloss at El Cid
Chloe Pourmorady & Bazaar Ensemble and Jonny Rice & Rob Jackson at the Hotel Café
Theo Katzman & Jonah Smith, See How They Run and John Lowell at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Niantic, the VP, TONTO, Katterwaul and Elkhead at the Mint
Tiffany Madadian, Ryno, DeSoto and Marcutio at the Viper Room
Jungle Fire at La Cita
Blackwater Jukebox at Villains Tavern
Yanga, El Haru Kuroi and Chico Mann at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Drama, Glam Skanks and Sister Moon at Loaded Hollywood
Obey the Wolves and more at Trip
Bodegas, WarChief and more at the Old Towne Pub
Child, Mossbreaker and Sidewave at Complex
The Pedal Strike, Kill for Kicks and more at Cafe NELA
Palter Ego and Michael Cartwright at Mrs. Fish
VUM at LA Mother (1627 N. Gower St.)
Meiko & Marie Digby and Malese Jow at the Wayfarer
Reagan Youth, Agression and Rhino 39 at Alex’s Bar
Anti-Flag and Leftover Crack at the Observatory
Kid Cudi at the Observatory
Wynonna & the Big Noise at the Coach House
Cody Lovaas at Genghis Cohen
Jo Koy at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Beacon, Natasha Kmeto and Dzang at Club Bahia
The Reluctant Apostles at Molly Malone’s
Limbo, Nate Hancock, Feste and the Unsung Heroes at the Federal Underground
Frank McComb at the Catalina Club

Friday, Feb. 26

Metric at the Hollywood Palladium
Melanie Martinez and Alvarez Kings at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Goldlink and Moxie Raia at the Fonda Theatre
Tyga and IAMSU! at Club Nokia
Lake Street Dive at the Wiltern
Bill Callahan at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Faster Pussycat, Bullet Boys and Tracii Guns at the Rose
Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton and A Place For Strangers at the Troubadour
Liquid Stranger and Space Jesus at the Roxy Theatre
Shooter Jennings at Loaded Hollywood
Alina Bea (record release), Scott Bartenhagen and Moontalk at Resident
RKCB, Pr0files and Nylo at the Lyric Theater
Buckaroo, Houston in the Blind, James Pratley Watson and P.T. Banks at the Bootleg Theater
Little Red Lung, WeareTheBigBang, Glasz and AudioMammal at the Hi Hat
Red Wizard, Blackwulf and Lords of Beacon House at the Silverlake Lounge
Papercuts, Advance Base and Bouquet at the Satellite
Diane Coffee, Los Angeles Police Department and Infantree at the Echo
Jessica Childress at Mrs. Fish
Man Mantis, Dr. Dundiff, Kananga and Unknown Broadcaster at Los Globos
KXNG CROOKED, HorseShoe Gang and Smart Asses at Los Globos
Walter, Sloppy Jane, the Paranoyds and Clit Kat at the Smell
We Are the West, Eli & the Itches and Maesa at El Cid
L.A. Drones, Jeweled Snakes and Dawn of Sequins at Pehrspace
Kevin Garrett, Austin Kolbe, Jessica Rotter and Hirsh at the Hotel Café
Erick Macek, Stevie B Wolf and Mike Evin at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Andre Henry, Thrillhouse, Nasi Nassiri, Michael Barnum, Absynth Quartet and Elle Pierre at the Mint
Love & a .38 at the Viper Room
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Dwight Twilley and Jorgensen Tagg at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Stone Foxes, Hunter & the Dirty Jacks and Josh Arbour at Saint Rocke
The Herbert Bail Orchestra at Villains Tavern
Bear State, Dent and the Spires at NOMAD Gallery
Intergalactix at Mrs. Fish
Madteo and Dreams at Union
Charlie Overbey & the Broken Arrows, Jillette Johnson and Travis LaBrel at the Lost Knight
Freedom Heartsong and more at Trip
Agression, the Infected, Sorry State, Fatal Riot and Done For at Cafe NELA
Snakearm, Willy Tea Taylor, Jake La Botz and the Americans at Alex’s Bar
JFA, Reagan Youth, Ill Repute, Naked Aggression, Tartar Control and Slow Children at the Yost Theater
Carly Rae Jepsen at the City National Grove of Anaheim
State Champs, Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck and Life Pacific at the Observatory
Passafire at the Constellation Room
Nick Carter at the House of Blues Anaheim
Strung Out, Common War, Implants and Pour Habit at the Glass House
Lovely Bad Things, Naive Thieves and Criminal Hygiene at the Flyway at the Fox in Pomona
Paul Stanley’s Soul Station at the Coach House
Abby Ward at Genghis Cohen
Regina Carter and Sam Amidon at Royce Hall UCLA
Judy Collins at the Canyon
Dave Phenicie at Genghis Cohen
Miki Howard at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Feb. 27

Coeur de Pirate, Haunted Summer and Smoke Season at the El Rey Theatre
Parquet Courts and Chris Cohen at the American Legion Hall
Golden Daze, JUNK and Glimmer at Non Plus Ultra
Judy Collins at the Saban Theatre
Three Dog Night at the Rose
The Cave Singers and Current Swell at the Bootleg Theater
The Eccentrics at the Silverlake Lounge
Vision, Cobalt Cranes and Draemings at the Echo
Isaac Rother & the Phantoms, the Two Tens (record release) and Clutch the Pearls at El Cid
Natasha Leggero at the Regent Theater
Tobymac at the Forum
Cemetery Sun and Evol Walks at Amplyfi
Money Carsin, Sicko Soldado, Joe Pe$o, Shakori and Ian McKiney at Los Globos
Allison Weiss, Batwings Catwings, French Vanilla, Storeetellers, Le Ra, Cunthaus, Plasmic, Ramonda Hammer, the Darolinas, Violent Vickie and Facing Reality at the Smell
Emotional (record release), Celebrity Crush and Moaning at Pehrspace
Tyrone Wells, Kyle Britton and Dirty River Boys at the Hotel Café
Pretty Inappropriate, Matt Sucich and Gregory Douglass & Amanda Ply at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Big Bang Television, May Devun, Purple, the Von Furs, Red Eyed Light and Pelican Fly at the Mint
Anti-Flag, Leftover Crack, War on Women, the Homeless Gospel Choir and Blackbird Raum at the Troubadour
Justin Jay at the Roxy Theatre
Reagan Youth, Angry Samoans, Mad Parade and A Pretty Mess at the Viper Room
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
David Wilcox at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The English Beat and the Delirians at Saint Rocke
Yeghikian, Voices of Ruin and more at Loaded Hollywood
M.R. Snakes and more at Trip
Deep Pres Kaytrnik at Lot 613
Soulja Boy, Trash Talk and more at Union
Gianni Lee at Union
Terminal A, Happy Lives, Belly Belt and Mini Bear at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Jesus Sons, Pearl Charles and Cesar Saez at the Lost Knight
Cycotic Youth, Unglued, Media Blitz, Countime, Defects and Dirt-13 at Cafe NELA
Spindrift, Cashew & Cleary and more at HM 157
Well Hung Heart, Them Evils, Thunder Gut, Killmama and Joyous Wolf at the Wayfarer
GoldLink & Sango at the Observatory
Kip Moore at the House of Blues Anaheim
Young Dubliners at the Coach House
A Static Lullaby at the Glass House
Dean Sams at the Gaslamp
Paul Stanley’s Soul Station at the Canyon
T4P for Madison at Genghis Cohen
Stan Nirenberg at Molly Malone’s

Sunday, Feb. 28

Nicki Minaj, Big Sean, Wiz Khalifa, Fetty Wap, Omarion and DJ Khaled at the Forum
Megadeth at the Hollywood Palladium
Parquet Courts and D.A. Spunt Co. at the American Legion Hall
Drive Like Jehu, the Dogs and Feels at the Echoplex
Paul Stanley’s Soul Station at the Rose
Jackie Jackson at Resident
Halfbluud, Draemings and Strange Phases at the Bootleg Theater
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge
Sir Video, Forebear and Astra Heights at the Satellite
L.A. Drones, Daytime Runner, Thieves, CIVX, A Horse A Spoon A Bucket and USB Slave at Los Globos
Colleen Green, Upset, WASI, Post-Life, Spare Parts For Broken Hearts, No Girlfriends, Littlest Sister, Essy & the Call, One Coco and New Evil at the Smell
Nk-Riot at the Virgil
Matt Hires and Phillip Michael Scales at the Hotel Café
Alex Mackey and Kennan O’Meara at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Poppy’s Field, Brave Native, HTG, Sophia Louise and Kristin Center at the Mint
Vampires Everywhere! at the Whisky A Go Go
Shingo2, Spin Master A-1, Nitsua and Joomanji at the Roxy Theatre
Motochrist and GoGoRiot at Loaded Hollywood
The Donner Party, the Scorched, Ultramunx (record release) and Gabriela Francesca at the Viper Room
Beethoven’s Wig (Matinee Kid’s Show) at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Wainwright Sisters at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Meiko and Marie Digby at Saint Rocke
Greaser, Sand Babes, Niles Crane and the Dudelords at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
The Wreck at the Wayfarer
Tsunami Bomb, Red Devil Squadron and Orange Blossom Special at Alex’s Bar
The Drums at the Observatory
Meiko at the House of Blues Anaheim
Judy Collins at the Coach House
The Mynabirds and Hillary Bratton at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
MC Pancho at the Underground
Three Dog Night at the Canyon