This Week’s Shows: March 7-13

Animal Collective press photo
Animal Collective press photo

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Mumiy Troll, LP, Fell Runner, Mating Ritual, Pompeya, Third Vision, Shannon & the Clams, Animal Collective, Bishop, High Highs, James Davis, Cannibal Corpse, Eliot Sumner, Rudy De Anda, Ben Ottewell, Emerson Star, Free Dominguez, the Garden, Natalie Merchant, Pusha T, Shinedown, DZ Deathrays, Carah Faye, Oscar, Unwritten Law, Andgry Samoans, Breaking Benjamin, John Hiatt, Pennywise, St. Lucia, Skizzy Mars, Eleanor Friedberger, Rejjie Snow, Rod Melancon, Wolf Eyes, Miner, Dreamers, Waka Flocka Flame, Together Pangea, Loreena McKennitt, Jack Garratt, José González, Gnash, Flor, Bodegas, Kaleo, Strangers You Know, Electra, Silverstein, Lightning Bolt,  Sun Drug, the Jigsaw Seen, Anderson East, Dunes, Andrea Gibson, Kahdja Bonet, Pure Bathing Culture, the Names, Slowdive, Bronze Radio Return, Crystal Castles

Above: With their new album “Painting With” just out, Animal Collective visits the Fonda Theatre for shows on Tuesday and Wednesday — and they’ll squeeze in a DJ set at the Lyric Theatre on Tuesday night as well.

The full rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, March 7

Mumiy Troll and the Soft White Sixties at the El Rey Theatre
LP, Josiah, Chelsea Lankes, Nightgown and Lauren Ruth Ward at the Echo
Fell Runner, Easy, Joey Dosik and Golden Daze at the Bootleg Theater
Mating Ritual, StaG, Inspired & the Sleep and Uzi at the Satellite
Pompeya, I Us & We, Dream Vacation and Bed Bugs at the Hi Hat
Sea Ghouls, Iris and Rever at Harvard & Stone
Third Vision, the Rift, the Wrecks, Disco Shrine and Ryan Holmberg at the Silverlake Lounge
Treasure Mammal, Eric Schlappi and Jack Topht at the Smell
The Absolute, Annuals & the Things, Bahari and Liz Loughrey at the Hotel Café
Jesse Thomas, Kyle McNeill, Joel Eckels, Chris Pierce, Funk & Wagnall, Levi Parham, Jade Hendrix, Kristen Toedtman, Patrick Joseph, Rosa Pullman, Soren Bryce, the Songbirds, We are the West, David Zimmer and Jenni Alpert at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Helloween, Them and Se7en Reasons Why at the Avalon Hollywood
John Flanagan, John Houlihan, Wild!, the TenFiveSixty and Frankie at the Mint
I the Breather, Forevermore and My Enemies & I at the Whisky a Go Go
Black Pussy, Sisters ov the Black Moon and the Brothers Collective at the Viper Room
Tygerstrype, Aphra and Eyedrop at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Gonzo Phonic at the Redwood Bar
Professor Colombo, the Moan and Kristen Melinda at the Wayfarer
“Burger x Observatory 5-Year Anniversary,” with Shannon & the Clams, the Sloths, Death Valley Girls, Hammered Satin, the Fly Traps and the Meow Twins, at the Constellation Room
David Crosby at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Marc Smith and Alice Lee at Genghis Cohen
David Crosby at the Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, March 8

Animal Collective and Ratking at the Fonda Theatre
Bishop, Halfnoise, Joseph, Clean Spill and Micky Blue at Bardot
Eliot Sumner, Cillie Barnes and Rosechild at the Echo
Cannibal Corpse at the Mayan Theater
High Highs and Mothlight at the Bootleg Theater
James Davis, TRIBES and Grace Kelly at the Satellite
The Chamanas and Rudy de Anda at Resident
ORI, Oldchild, Lidor Sai and Osairis at the Silverlake Lounge
John Isaac Watters, Jenny O., Banta and Kat Khaleel at the Hi Hat
Animal Collective (DJ set), Cooper Saver, Tahl K and Maral at the Lyric Theatre
Cassandra Violet at the Love Song
Rudy de Anda, Friendly Males and Janelane at the Smell
Terrace Martin and Robert Glasper at the Virgil
The Cooties, Allie Goertz and Erin & MeLissa at El Cid
Ben Ottewell & Jordie Lane and Jacob Luttrell at the Hotel Café
Casey Breves, Josh Shirah and Jesse Macht at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Emerson Star, Alina Bea and Pom Poms at Harvard & Stone
Marcus Eaton, Nina Storey, Malynda Hale and Francessco Lucarelli at Molly Malone’s
Kevin Spears & Sheldon Reynolds at the Mint (Early Show)
Ian Kashani, Daise and Javier Martinez at the Mint (Late Show)
Mike Posner and Magic Giant at the Roxy Theatre
I See Stars, Chunk No Captain Chunk and Get Scared at the Whisky a Go Go
Free Dominguez, Teleskopes and Edith Crash at the Viper Room
Bird Concerns, Dylan Rodriguez and Jacaranda at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Andrew Sheppard at Villains Tavern
The Attack, the Plexikill and Baron Bandini at the Redwood Bar
Pius “Higher Lion” Oyebanji at the Wayfarer
“Burger x Observatory 5-Year Anniversary”, with the Garden, Andre Nickatina, Dead Meadow, Jessie Jones, Levitation Room, Thee Commons and L.A. Witch, at the Observatory
Skizzy Mars and Kool John at the Glass House
Vertighost, Dirty Merlin and more at the Prospector
Robbery Inc. at the Piano Bar
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Open Mic at the Lost Knight

Wednesday, March 9

Animal Collective and Ratking at the Fonda Theatre
Natalie Merchant at the Orpheum Theatre
Pusha T and Lil Bibby at the Belasco Theater
Carah Faye and the Rebel Light at the Troubadour
Shinedown and the Virginmarys at the Mayan
DZ Deathrays, Criminal Hygiene and Wild Wing at the Bootleg Theater
Oscar, Colleen Green and Vulkano at the Echo
Sit Kitty Sit, Jason Achilles Mezilis and Alexa Merrill at the Silverlake Lounge
Jake Davis at the Satellite
Langosta Blanca at the Love Song
Polari, Dream Clinic and Vintage City Rockers at Los Globos
D-Styles, Low End Theory and the Dead Prevail at the Airliner
Brooke Aulani, Ren Farren and Dale at El Cid
The Black Watch at the Five Star Bar
The Dose, Chris Riffle & Malread MacMullan and Austin David at the Hotel Café
Iva Dawn, Levi Parham and Brothers in Law at Harvard & Stone
Jonny Goood, Sam Bruno, Debbi James, Hennesey & Andrew Cole and Race No More at the Mint
Born of Osiris, Erra, After the Burial, Veil of Maya and Bad Omens at the Roxy Theatre
Christie Huff, Tiffinni Saint Ranae Band, Davinia, Kid and Ships Have Sailed at the Viper Room
Lewis Del Mar at the Lyric Theatre
Ninet and Automatic Toys at Bardot
Winter and Drinking Flowers at Amoeba
Ace Jam with Mocky at the Ace Hotel upstairs
Echo Park Social Club at the Lost Knight
Modern Crush at the Down and Out Bar
Dilana (record release), Drop Tank and Lose Control at Saint Rocke
Unwritten Law, Fenix TX, Guttermouth, Bad Cop/Bad Cop and Skylark at the Glass House
Boytoy, Rudy de Anda, Friendly Males and Janelane at the Wayfarer
Cannibal Corpse at the Observatory
“Burger x Observatory 5-Year Anniversary”, with Angry Samoans, No Parents, Rikk Agnew, Vision, Cumstain and the Side Eye, at the Constellation Room
Breaking Benjamin at the House of Blues Anaheim
Dana Fuchs at the Coach House
West Coast Songwriters at Genghis Cohen
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
John Hiatt at the Rose
Isaias Elpes Group at the Catalina Club

Thursday, March 10

Pennywise at the Hollywood Palladium
St. Lucia and Grace Mitchell at the Fonda Theatre
Miner, the Lonely Wild and KONG at the Troubadour
Dreamers, Arkells and the Karma Killers at the Roxy Theatre
Skizzy Mars and P-Lo at the El Rey Theatre
Eleanor Friedberger, Chris Cohen and Meganet at the Satellite
Wolf Eyes, Timmy’s Organism and Rough Kids at the Echo
Rejjie Snow and Wiki at the Bootleg Theater
Rod Melancon, Sam Marine, Kat Myers & the Buzzards and Caitlin Anne Webster at the Silverlake Lounge
The Soul Rebels and the Sidewinders at the Echoplex
Foco de Atelier, Cartucho de Villa and Cnizah at Los Globos
Stonefield, Jurassic Shark and Rexx at the Smell
Rosie Flores, Ben Bostick and Just Dave Band at El Cid
Wild Year, NK Riot, Cold Violets and ViceVersa at the Hi Hat
Max Jury & Among Savages, Big Phony and RKDN at the Hotel Café
Biscuits & Gravy, Mt. Wolf, Nicky Egan and Jordan Alexander at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Mosquito at Harvard & Stone
Shawn James & the Shapeshifters, Space Cadets and Hellhounds of London at the Mint
Bongzilla, Black Cobra, Kings Destroy, Lo-Pan and Against the Grain at the Viper Room
Steep Canyon Rangers at the Largo at the Coronet
Lou E. Bagels, Father Bear, Annie Dolly and Phynx at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Dana Fuchs, Cindy Alexander and Danny Hamilton at Saint Rocke
Ruth B. at the Lyric Theatre
Jubilo Drive, Kyiki, BABE and Trickster Guru at the Study
Jeffrey, Eddy Baker, Black Smurf and Craig Xen at Union
Viento Callejero and Quetzal Guerrero at La Cita
Luke Nicola and Burning Jet Black at the Kibitz Room
Pedal Strike, White Fuzzy Bloodbath, Periscope and Death Cat at Cafe NELA
Sunshine Mind, House of Affection, Betty Petty and Elkhead at the Redwood Bar
Mark de Clive-Lowe and Joy Guerrilla at Mrs. Fish
Gardeners Logic, Billy Kernkamp & the Brides and Son of Heatwave at the Wayfarer
Waka Flocka Flame and Robb Bank$ at the Observatory
Vallis Alps and Demo Taped at the Constellation Room
Mija at the Yost Theater
Citizen Cope at the Coach House
Mike Benecke at Genghis Cohen
Todd Rexx, Wax, Jake Baker and Sydney Castillo at the Federal Bar
Chali 2na at the Federal Underground
Jayne & Otherside at Molly Malone’s
Roberta Gambarini and Tamir Hendelman at the Catalina Club

Friday, March 11

Together Pangea, KAV, Gateway Drugs, Magic Wands, TSR Airlines and Drinking Flowers at the Regent Theater
José González at the Walt Disney Concert Hall
Jack Garratt and Kacy Hill at the Fonda Theatre
Pennywise at the Hollywood Palladium
Mike Stud at the El Rey Theatre
Loreena McKennitt at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Waka Flocka Flame and Robb Bank$ at Club Nokia
Gnash, Goody Grace and Julius at the Bootleg Theater
Kaleo and Firekid at the Troubadour
Strangers You Know and Ghost Lit Kingdom at the Roxy Theatre
Falling By the Wayside, Niantic, Evan S. Robbins and Josh Arbour at the Silverlake Lounge
Dude York and Naked Giants at the Satellite
Flor, Tigertown and Party Nails at the Echo
Dean Blunt and Delroy Edwards at the Echoplex
Craze, Starro and Groundislava at the Belasco Theater
Sertab Erener at Los Globos
Rearranged Face, Mind Meld, ZIg Zags and the Birth Defects at the Smell
Jett Kelley (record release) at the Virgil
Wyndham, Whispertown and Steady Holiday at El Cid
Bodegas, Wild Wing and Mechachief at the Hi Hat
Ferbus, Wam Dingis, Goon and Dead Soft at Non Plus Ultra
Leroy Sanchez, Austin Kolbe, John Craigie and Major at the Hotel Café
Skyler Day, Joel Jorgensen Band, Vancans and Zoe Rose Palladino at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Young, Keisha Renee, Matthew Grant, JaeHill, Joni Payne and Celeste Butler at the Mint
Carrera at Three Clubs
Puddle of Mudd at the Whisky a Go Go
Paradise Kitty, Pvsher, Evol Walks and the North at the Viper Room
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
David Lindley at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Dustbowl Revival, Moonsville Collective and Lee Boy Simpson at Saint Rocke
Illusive Sound, Young Fayah and Selecto Spragga at Union
Ritual Howls and Winkie at La Cita
Them Howling Bones and Dark Seas at the Lost Knight
C- Minus, Novala and Rhythm Roots Allstars at Mrs. Fish
Moonlight Graham at Villains Tavern
Foster Body, Traps PS, the Tissues, Dead Panzies and Slack Power at the Redwood Bar
Wovoka, Teeth, Sutratma and Misery Ritual at Complex
L.A. Soul Project at Skinny’s Lounge
CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls and Iris at the Glass House
Poor Mans Change, Robert Jon & the Wreck and the Higgs at the Wayfarer
Mudlux and Noah King at the Wayfarer (Late Show)
Possessed By Paul James, Shawn James & the Shapeshifters, Tom VandenAvond and Ben Townsend at Alex’s Bar
Wolf Eyes at the Constellation Room
St. Lucia and Grace Mitchell at the Observatory
Paradise City at the House of Blues Anaheim
Play for Pennies, the Blue Dolphins, Punch Punch Kick and Christy Paige at Molly Malone’s
Mohammed Assaf at the Terrace Theater
Erin Carere at Genghis Cohen
True Violet at the Federal Bar
Romberta Gambarini and Tamir Hendelman at the Catalina Club

Saturday, March 12

José González at the Walt Disney Concert Hall
Lightning Bolt, La Sera, Dent May and Wax Idols at the Echoplex
Silverstein, Being As An Ocean, Emarosa and Coldrain at the Fonda Theatre
Pennywise at the Hollywood Palladium
Electra at the Teragram Ballroom
Anderson East and Dylan Leblanc at the Troubadour
Loreena McKennitt at the Saban Theatre
Killer Cause, Saint Peter D’Vil, Devan M., High Tension Wire, Maison de la Bete and Heather Damage at Resident
Vallis Alps and Demo Taped at the Bootleg Theater
The Jigsaw Seen, the Roswell Sisters, the Walker Brigade and Spidey at the Silverlake Lounge
Calentura at the El Rey Theatre
Jarren Benton, Gavlyn and Gremlin at Los Globos
The High Curbs, Cumstain, Pookie & the Poodlez and Melted at the Smell
Sugar Fly (record release) at El Cid
Sun Drug, Kid Bloom and Smoke Season at the Hi Hat
Tyrone Wells & Jordie Lane, Smooth Hound Smith, the Proof and the Cabin Project at the Hotel Café
PI Jacobs & the Graces, Kat McDowell, Los Kingdom and Naomi Greene at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Spiritual Rez, 5 AM and Groove Sauce at the Mint
Rockie Fresh at the Roxy Theatre
Volto!, Socionic, Zenith and Spirit in the Room at the Viper Room
Dunes, Roses and Ritual Howls at Non Plus Ultra
Little Simz at the Lyric Theatre
Givers & Takers at Bar Lubitsch
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
David Lindley at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Inhalt, Deathday and All Your Sisters at Complex
Planet Booty at Mrs. Fish
Mid-Coitus and more at the Redwood Bar
The Rayford Bros. at Villains Tavern
Rush Midnight at the Lost Knight
Mechachief, Growwler, the Ugly Kids and Ice Cream at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Bloody Brains, Satan’s Cheerleaders, Thee Tee Pees, Nico Bones and Off Center & the Holes at Cafe NELA
The Get Down Boys, the Walcotts, Kira & the Hollow Legs and the Sound of Ghosts at Saint Rocke
The Barstow Boys at the Wayfarer
“Burger x Observatory 5-Year Anniversary”, with Slowdive, Black Lips, Thee Oh Sees, Black Moth Super Rainbow and Seth Bog, at the Observatory
Pouya, the Buffet Boys and $uicide Boy$ at the Constellation Room
Power Serge at the House of Blues Anaheim
Nightwish, Sonata Arctica and Delain at the City National Civic
Los Rios Rock School at the Coach House
Roy G Biv, Paper Punx, Auditory, Desert Hounds, The Amasons and Bricks at the Glass House
Mark Goldenberg Trio at Genghis Cohen
Sikora, the Sound of Ghosts, Sherif Serag and Eternally Yours at Molly Malone’s
Peter Frampton at Fred Kavli Theatre
Katt and Mic Dangerously at the Federal Bar
Rebelution at the Majestic Ventura Theater
Jim Jefferies at the Canyon
Roberta Gambarini and Tamir Hendelman at the Catalina Club

Sunday, March 13

Andrea Gibson and SOAK at the Fonda Theatre
Kahdja Bonet, Softcore, Sly Ida and John Moses at Resident
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge
Jon Daly, Beth Stelling, Cole Kush, Nick Flanagan, Natalie Palamides and Jimmy Whispers at the Satellite
Pure Bathing Culture and Pillar Point at the Echo (early show)
The Names at the Echo (late show)
Pouya, the Buffet Boys, Suicide Boys, Don Krez, Germ, Mikey the Magician and Thoz Meddlin at the Regent Theater
El-Haru Kuroi and Sin Color at Los Globos
Melissa Sullivan and Spotlight, Floodlight at El Cid
New Technology, Paranoyds and Ice Cream at the Hi Hat
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Lucy Wood, Zarina Nares, the Valantry, Geena Fontanella and Chris Roberts Band at the Mint
Bronze Radio Return and Howard at the Troubadour
Thoryn and Leanna Rachel at the Viper Room
Gustafer Yellowgold at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
Syd Straw at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
King Cotton, Radio Tequila and ​Atomic Kangaroo at Cafe NELA
Albert at Fais Do Do
Slippers, Assquatch, the Midnight Screening and the Manx at Alex’s Bar
Loreena McKennitt at Segerstrom Hall
“Burger x Observatory 5-Year Anniversary”, with Crystal Castles, the Orwells, Beach Fossils, Too Short and Chicano Batman, at the Observatory
Los Rios Rock School at the Coach House
Dylan Leblanc and Oscar at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
MC Pancho at the Underground Santa Ana
Gene Loves Jezebel at the Gaslamp
Peter Frampton at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Chloe Agnew at Molly Malone’s