This Week’s Shows: March 21-27

Dengue Fever (Photo by Marc Walker)
Dengue Fever (Photo by Marc Walker)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Smashing Pumpkins, Coheed & Cambria, Justin Bieber, K’s Choice, LP, Mating Ritual, Fell Runner, Savoir Adore, Sarah Neufeld, At the Drive-In, Lust for Youth, Reverend Horton Heat, Pins, Quilt, the Sword, the Naked & Famous, The Abigails, Yak, Slum Village, Stormzy, Prettiest Eyes, Northern Youth, Emerson Star, Tiga, Ocean Driven, Ra Ra Riot, David Gilmour, Yuck, Bayonne, Elephant Revival, Cameron Esposito, Rudy De Anda, Napalm Death, Mystery Skulls, Daughter, Polica, Sophie, X Ambassadors, the Dickies, Citizen, Young Dubliners, Gold Class, Jared & the Mill, Murder By Death, Hey Marseilles, Wolfmother, They Might Be Giants, Dengue Fever, Joanna Newsom, DK Quik, Greg Dulli, Good Graeff, Denzel Curry, Polaris Rose, Via Echo, Allah Las, Bryce Vine, Sean Watkins, She Wants Revenge, Fall Out Boy, Secrets

Above: Fresh off a tour last month in singer Chhom Nimol’s native Cambodia, L.A. sextet Dengue Fever bring their heady mix blend of Cambodian pop, Afro grooves, surf and psych-rock to the Regent Theater on Saturday. Their latest album, “The Deepest Lake,” came out last year.

The full rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, March 21

Justin Bieber at the Staples Center
K’s Choice at the Viper Room
LP, Kolars and Bjorn & the Sun at the Echoplex
Fell Runner, the Big Gone and Angelo de Augustine at the Bootleg Theater
Mating Ritual, the Fuzzy Crystals, the Soft White Sixties and Teenage Wrist at the Satellite
Nap Eyes, Cian Nugent and Matt Kivel at the Echo
The Absolute, LA River Bend, the Zmed Brothers, Fast Romantics and Sibling at the Hotel Café
Savoir Adore, the Rubens, Matt Woods and Paperwhite at Bardot
Curtsy, Shallow and Part Time at Harvard & Stone
Sarah Neufeld, Eartheater and Contact Field Orchestra at Resident
Third Vision, Super Whatevr, Parker’s Back and Forebear at the Silverlake Lounge
Kat McDowell, Colette Carr, Draemings, Ryn and Gonzalla at the Mint
Rachel Goodrich and Pam Shaffer at the Hi Hat
Sach at the Virgil
Layla Kilolu at Bar Lubitsch
Basement Benders, Gabie Strong, Rush Awesome and Desidia at Pehrspace
Big Terrific, Jenny Slate and Gabe Liedman at the Largo at the Coronet
Professor Colombo, the Bluffs and Katherine Calligori at the Wayfarer
Reverend Justin Hyl at Genghis Cohen
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, March 22

Coheed & Cambria, Glassjaw and Silver Snakes at the Hollywood Palladium
At the Drive-In at the Observatory
Lust For Youth, Drab Majesty, Marshstepper and more at the Teragram Ballroom
Reverend Horton Heat, Cadillac Tramps and Viernes 13 at the Whisky a Go Go
Quilt, Mild High Club and Banta at the Echo
Pins, Kera & the Lesbians and the Regrettes at the Bootleg Theater
Emerson Star, Bees Wax and Cold Violets at Harvard & Stone
Xtina Doe, Arielle Macarthur, Rosy Nolan, Nikki Christie and Matty Makin Music at the Silverlake Lounge
99 GoonSquad, Flamingeos and Mario Selman at the Regent Theater
Petite Noir, Bayonne and T.O.L.D. at the Echoplex
Celebrity Crush, Arjuna Genome and Kathleen Dreems at Los Globos
Traps PS, Post Life, Bearcats and Prissy Whip at Pehrspace
Sierra Hull, Jacob Luttrell and Bestfriends at the Hotel Café
Nicolette Smith, Sara Melson, Zen Thomas and Natasha Agrama at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Big SMO and Hymn & Her at the Mint
John Isaac Watters, Midnight Faces, Gabe Lavin and Dave Wilson at the Hi Hat
Dig the Kid, Attaloss, Veronica Grimm and the Heavy Hearts at the Viper Room
Nick Offerman at the Largo at the Coronet
South Central Skankers and more at La Cita
Coyote Breed and more at the Redwood
Delhart “Massive” McGregor at the Wayfarer
David Crosby at the Granada Theatre
Leila Broussard, Senator and Ben Foerg & the Absurd at Molly Malone’s
12 Frightened Girls at Genghis Cohen
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Marina Kaye and Holy Oysters at Club Bahia
Alexis Gershwin at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, March 23

At the Drive-In at the Fonda Theatre
The Sword and Royal Thunder at the El Rey Theatre
The Naked & Famous at the Teragram Ballroom
Yak, Hockey Dad and the Paranoyds at the Bootleg Theater
Slum Village, Phat Kat, Guilty Simpson and Black Milk at the Regent Theater
Stormzy, Lizzo and Kauf at the Echo
Justin Bieber at the Staples Center
JoWaPao at the Saban Theatre
Prettiest Eyes, Los Nastys and Las Pinas at Resident
Northern Youth, John & Bridgette (from Haunted Summer) and Sleuth Dogs at the Silverlake Lounge
Eerie Wanda and Dirty Ghosts at the Silverlake Lounge
Langosta Blanca at the Love Song
Adlib & the Rebel Hippies at Los Globos
Flames of Durga, TULIPS, the Electric West and Test at Complex
Skylands, Sky Parade and Sister Crowley at Harvard & Stone
Sacred Destinies, Izzy True and Painted Zeros at the Smell
The Dead Prevail, D-Styles, Gaslamp Killer and Low End Theory at the Airliner
Trio Ellas and Wolf Prize at El Cid
Lawrence and Margo Price at the Hotel Café
McKail Seely, Matthew Jordan, Dylan Dunlap and Liis at the Hotel Café
Eau Rouge, the Shakers, De La Torre Band, Must Go Faster and Mohawk Radio at the Mint
Honne and Kloe at the Troubadour
See Jane Sing at the Largo at the Coronet
DVA DAMAS, Dahga Bloom and more at Union
Echo Park Social Club at the Lost Knight
Sin Color, NK Riot and more at La Cita
Baptized in Sin and more at the Redwood
Adam Ferrick & the Beautiful Noize at Howl at the Moon in Universal CityWalk
King Shelter, Royaljag, My Brothers and Gardeners Logic at the Wayfarer
Shattered Faith, the Bollweevils and the White Kaps at Alex’s Bar
Wave Racer at the Observatory
Michael Blackson at the Gaslamp
Citizen, Turnover, Sorority Noise and Milk Teeth at the Glass House
The Reluctant Apostles at Molly Malone’s
Atomic Stooges, Tempalay and Reatmo at the Federal Underground
Roses & Cigarettes at Genghis Cohen
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Jens Lindemann and Tommy Banks at the Catalina Club

Thursday, March 24

Tiga at the El Rey Theatre
Ocean Driven at the Wiltern
Ra Ra Riot at the Teragram Ballroom
Yuck, Big Thief and Junk at the Echoplex
Elephant Revival and Mandolin Orange at the Troubadour
Mystery Skulls & French Horn Rebellion at Club Bahia
Cameron Esposito at the Roxy Theatre
David Gilmour at the Hollywood Bowl
Bayonne, Line & Circle and Vox at Resident
Catey Shaw and Elline at the Bootleg Theater
Drake James, Jenn August, Jess Delgado, Mary Harris, Promise, Fernando, Shikobi Inc and Vet Anslinger at the Silverlake Lounge
Courtney Fortune at the Love Song
Sunflower Bean, Weaves and the Paranoyds at the Echo
Roche Musique, Zimmer, Kartell and Cherokee at the Regent Theater
Violent J, Lil Eazy-E, Nova Rockafeller, Madopelli Music and Buddha Man at Los Globos
The Pleasure Routine, Noyes and Donald Wethers at the Smell
Pretty Polly and the Singer & the Songwriter at the Hotel Café
Jeff Campbell, Matthew Szlachetka, Jamie Kent, Megan Slankard, Theo Katzman, Omar Velasco and Jourdan Myers at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Summer Peaks, Sky Parade and Le Swish at Harvard & Stone
Bones Muhroni, C.O.O.P and LA River Bend at the Hi Hat
Zookeeper’s Palace, Merkin, the Wild Divides, Maxie Dean and Nice Enough People at the Mint
Sixx Carter and Ramblin’ Andy at the 3 Clubs
Black Tusk, Holy Grail, the Wells and Intronaut at the Viper Room
Wandering Souls at the Globe Theatre
See Jane Sing at the Largo at the Coronet
The 7th King, Shlick Smit and Tadeo Man at Saint Rocke
Kirko Bangz at Union
Wild Powwers, Babylon at Child at Cafe NELA
The Steady 45s and more at La Cita
Rudy De Anda, Friendly Males and Janelane at Mrs. Fish
Burn the Stage and more at the Redwood
Hockey Dad, Rat Fist and Melted at the Wayfarer
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Cadillac Tramps and Viernes 13 at Alex’s Bar
Napalm Death, Melt Banana, Victims and Netherlands at the Observatory
Mobb Deep & Dogg Pound at the Observatory (Late Show)
Vincent and Ste Louse at the Yost Theater
Natalie Ford at Genghis Cohen
Angeles Ochoa at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Damngivers, the Fresh Establishment, Vulpes and Sam Bruno at the Federal Bar
Powerman 5000, Hed P.E., Everybody Panic! and Black Mirror at the Festival Hall Santa Ana
Caleche and Anthony Paul at Genghis Cohen
Jayne & Otherside and Chad Baker at Molly Malone’s
UFO at the Canyon
Richard Shelton at the Catalina Club

Friday, March 25

Daughter at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Polica and Clara-Nova at the Fonda Theatre
Sophie at the El Rey Theatre
The Naked & Famous and the Rubens at the Troubadour
Joanna Newsom and Robin Pecknold at the Orpheum Theatre
Migos and Rich the Kid at the Novo
X Ambassadors at the Wiltern
The Dickies, the Dwarves and the Queers
Phil Cook and the Dead Tongues at the Echo
Murder By Death and Tim Barry at the Echoplex
Hey Marseilles and Hibou at the Echo (Late Show)
Escape the Fate, New Years Day and Galvanized Souls at Rock City Studios
Citizen, Turnover, Sorority Noise and Milk Teeth at the Teragram Ballroom
David Gilmour at the Hollywood Bowl
Young Dubliners at the Rose
Milk & Bone and Vox at the Bootleg Theater
Gold Class, Foreign Resort and Sextile at La Cita
Ben Foerg & the Absurd and Ava Rae Heatley at the Silverlake Lounge
Jared & the Mill at the Satellite
Death Hymn Number 9, Glitter Wizard, the Flytraps and Babylon at the Smell
(In)Body, Topher Buckland and Sikora at El Cid
The Memories, Dunes and Crow Baby at the Hi Hat
Cuicani, Entre Mujeres and Quetzal at the Center for the Arts Eagle Rock.
Patrolled by Radar and Kat Myers and the Buzzards at the Lost Knight
Le Cos, Watercolor Paintings and Madame Headdress at Pehrspace
Kawehi & Alice Phoebe Lou, Scotch Jane and the Wet Secrets at the Hotel Café
Alexander Jean, Kenton Chen, Anthony Starble and Emma White at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Smile Empty Soul, Slant, Radio Black and Saints in Rehab at the Mint
Redfoo at the Roxy Theatre
Weedeater, Author & Punisher, Lord Dying and Today is the Day at the Viper Room
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
Jamael Dean Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Brett Harris and Eleni Mandell at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Mike Watt & the Secondmen at Saint Rocke
M. Geddes Gengras, Gregg Kowalsky, Tom Hall and Virons at Non Plus Ultra
Essaie Pas, DJ Franck H-Bomb, Trauma, The Operative, J. Short, G. Holger and Rev. John at Union
New Evil, Psychic Love, Ramonda Hammer and Iris at Vega’s Meat Market
Doctors & Engineers and Brochure at Taix
Brainspoon, Turbulent Hearts, Johnny Cheapo and Ded Frenz and Tommy Chiffon at Cafe NELA
WearetheBigBang, Eleni and C-Minus at Mrs. Fish
The Love Me Nots, the Two Tens and Exes at the Redwood
Snakearm and Wild Roses at Alex’s Bar
Wolfmother and Deep Vally at the Observatory
Denzel Curry at the Constellation Room
Frankie Ballard at the House of Blues Anaheim
Reverend Horton Heat at the Coach House
Preston Perry and Rising Voices at Genghis Cohen
The Whispers, Howard Hewett and Chante Moore at the Terrace Theater
Li Jian at the Pasadena Convention Center
Wes Williams, Gordon Mahlon and Money, Money Money at Molly Malone’s
Lou Gramm at the Canyon
The Untouchables and the Crazy Squeeze at the Underground
Barbara Morrison at the Catalina Club

Saturday, March 26

The Smashing Pumpkins and Liz Phair at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Greg Dulli at the Teragram Ballroom
They Might Be Giants at the El Rey Theatre
Wolfmother and Deap Vally at the Fonda Theatre
Dengue Fever, the Tyde and Isaac Rother & the Phantoms at the Regent Theater
Joanna Newsom and Robin Pecknold at the Orpheum Theatre
DJ Quik and Suga Free at the Novo
Umphrey’s McGee at the Wiltern
Allah Las, Mr. Elevator & Brain Hotel and Eerie Wanda at the Troubadour
The Abigails, Bloody Death Skull and Scott Yoder at The Blind Spot Project
Missing Persons, Bow Wow Wow, When In Rome II and Trans X at the Rose
Il Volo at the Dolby Theatre
Good Graeff and My Body Sings Electric at Resident
Kississippi, BOYO and Worn-Tin at the Bootleg Theater
Rann, Vanessa Wheeler and Getaway Dogs at the Silverlake Lounge
Tyler Rich and Spencer Crandall at the Lost Room (Early Show)
Rob Crow’s Gloomy Place, Vertical Scratchers and Nick Reinhart at the Echo
Denzel Curry, Allan Kingdom and JK the Reaper at the Echoplex
Gold Class at Non Plus Ultra
Antenna the End at ArtShre LA
Victims, Bio Crisis, Zoloa and Destroyed in Seconds at Los Globos
King Shelter, Coyote and Eyes on the Shore at El Cid
Dræmhouse, VS Colour and The Dream Ride at the Hi Hat
Ivory DeVille and more at the Lost Knight
Niki J. Crawford and more at Mrs. Fish
Polaris Rose (record release) and Jen Foster at the Hotel Café
Honey County, the Rosannah Sisters, Runaway Saints, Heather Longstaffe and Andrew Marks at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Jensen McRae and No Kid Hungry at the Mint (Early Show)
Via Echo, Chainflower, Builders, Mulholland Drive, Night Talks and Ghost Lit Kingdom at the Mint
Satan and Night Demon at the Whisky a Go Go
Bryce Vine at the Roxy Theatre
Luicidal & the Bollweevils at the Viper Room
Sean Watkins (record release) at the Largo at the Coronet
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Doug MacLeod and Lawrence Lebo at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Flo Johne at Saint Rocke
The World of Drum & Bass Tour, with North Base, Subsonik, Grooverider and more, at Union
Marv Mack, Xavi Aggronauts and Shawn Atkinson at Union
The Folks & Co., the Rebel Set, Sun Graves and 1050 at the Redwood
Rat Fist, Pissed Jeans and more at Honey Trap
Prince Rama and Dinner at the Wayfarer
Ra Ra Riot at the Constellation Room
Daughter at the Observatory
Laxx and Arius at the Yost Theater
Lou Gramm and Gunboat Kings at the Coach House
She Wants Revenge at the Fox Theater Pomona
Abjects and Dabble at Acerogami
Fall Out Boy at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Mike Sabath and Jaq MacKenzie at Genghis Cohen
Michael McGlone at Genghis Cohen
Michale Graves, 45 Grave, Twitching Fingers and Anti-Social at the Underground
Barbara Morrison at the Catalina Club

Sunday, March 27

The Smashing Pumpkins and Liz Phair at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
David Gilmour at the Forum
Benny and Gad Elbaz at the Saban Theatre
Sarah Gayle Meech, GospelbeacH, Angelica Rockne and CB Brand at Grand Ole Echo at the Echo
Exotrash, Gary Holt, Robert Madrigal, John Hatfield, Bill Hudson, Damien Rainaud and El Brujo at the Regent Theater
Sad Lovers & Giants, Vaadat Charigim and Nite Fields at the Echo
Kinetick, Lowkey, Wirdowe, Jonathan Morning and Scott Morgan at Los Globos
Bad Band Mother and Jessica Bell at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
John Lindahl and Gussie Miller at the Mint
Secrets, Palisades, Too Close to Touch and Picturesque at the Roxy Theatre
Chris Thile at the Largo at the Coronet
The Love Junkies, Asstronauts, Electric Children, the Vigils and Darlington at the Redwood
Goldensuns, Emily Clibourn, Quiet Oaks and Silverfox Lane at the Virgil
The Kenneth Brian Band, Cowboy & Indian and Blind John Pope at Alex’s Bar
The Bollweevils, Whitekaps and Stalag 13 at the Constellation Room
Migos, Lil Yachty and Rich the Kid at the Observatory (Late Show)
Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch and Tribulation at the Observatory
Billionaire Buck at the Yost Theater
MC Pancho at the Underground
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge