This Week’s Shows: March 28-April 3

Elvis Costello (Photo by James O'Mara)
Elvis Costello (Photo by James O'Mara)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Elvis Costello, The Joy Formidable, Cocorosie, Daymé Arocena, LP, Fell Runner, Mating Ritual, the Bomb, Larkin Poe, Lukas Graham, Noel Fielding, Lissie, Slaves, Forebear, Freddie Gibbs, the Black & the White, Rig1, American Authors, John Isaac Watters, Beck Black, the Struts, Andra Day, Cate Le Bon, Pell, Banners, Big White, Head Wound City, Winter, Open Mike Eagle, Night Beats, Santigold, Quantic, White Denim, Father John Misty, Hinds, the Mynabirds, Baby Alpaca, TV Girl, Part Time, Anders Osborne, Jessie James Decker, Car Seat Headrest, Bag Raiders, EFG, Steve Hackett, Dimitri Vegas, Ozomatli, Santoros, Paper Pilots, Marco Benevento, Miles Tackett, Mothers, Into It Over It, Tinashe, Adam Lambert, Gaz Coombes, Field Music, the Floozies, Patty Griffin, Wilson Phillips, Matthew Logan Vasquez, Chris Stills, Dillon Francis, Tyler the Creator, Geographer, Foxing, Brian Whelan, Greyhounds, the Telescopes, Sick of It All, Nikka Costa

Above: Elvis Costello brings his solo “Detour” tour to the Theatre at Ace Hotel for two nights (Saturday and Sunday) of storytelling and stripped-down songcraft, as he performs with guitar and piano in front of a giant television screen on which are projected family photos, mysteries, mottos and other ephemera.

The full rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, March 28

The Joy Formidable and Everything Everything at the Roxy Theatre
Cocorosie, Busdriver and Dinner at the Fonda Theatre
Daymé Arocena at the Center for the Arts Eagle Rock
Lukas Graham at the Troubadour
LP, the Regrettes, SPELLES, Jim & Sam and the Way West at the Echo
Fell Runner, Superet, Emerson Star and Laura Jean Anderson at the Bootleg Theater
The Bomb, TV Heads and Iva Dawn at the Hi Hat
Mating Ritual, Pompeya, Satchmode and Hudson Thames at the Satellite
Larkin Poe, Moxie Raia, KLOE and Methyl Ethel at It’s a School Night at Bardot
Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch and Tribulation at the Regent Theater
Third Vision, Anna Schulze, the Knitts and Braeves at the Silverlake Lounge
Ghost Noise, This Cold Night, Casey Chisholm and Power Altar at Pehrspace
The Absolute, Analog Saint and Hunkapella at the Hotel Café
Draemhouse, Candace and L’Aura Moire at Harvard & Stone
Larkin Poe, Moxie Raia and Kloe at Bardot
The Black Lillies, Athena and Future Stuff at the Mint
I Set My Friends on Fire, Sheeva and Reckless Serenade at the Whisky a Go Go
Ultan Conlon at the Viper Room
Bermuda, Demolisher and more at the White Oak Music Hall
Professor Colombo, Big Monsta, Them Evils and Jerry & the Rest at the Wayfarer
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, March 29

Noel Fielding at the Fonda Theatre
Lissie and Skrizzly Adams at the El Rey Theatre
Freddie Gibbs and Chaz French at the Regent Theater
The Joy Formidable and Everything Everything at the Roxy Theatre
Forebear, Draemings and Hirsh at the Satellite
The Black & the White, Little Wolves, Air Life and Dstnce at the Echo
American Authors and New Beat Fund at the Troubadour
Rig1, Wyndham and Yo at the Bootleg Theater
Emerson Star, Hands and Mothlight at Harvard & Stone
Nkosi Nkosi, Tiffinni Saint Ranae, the Suits, the Supersonic Dust and the Bambir at the Silverlake Lounge
Alex G & Porches and Your Friend at the Echoplex
John Isaac Watters, I See Hawks in LA, Boys School and the Parlour Suite at the Hi Hat
Slaves at Dirty Laundry
Cassandra Violet at the Love Song
Air Max ’97, Alfred English, Suspect Bitch, PHonome, Tentwentyseven and Leemz at Los Globos
Reggie Watts & Karen and Ballerina Black at El Cid
Jacob Luttrell, the 100 Year War and Jeremy Parise at the Hotel Café
Austin Plaine & Ben Limpic and Miss Valeri Lopez at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Amsterdam, Andrea Silva, Pacific Public and Steve Williams at the Mint
Beck Black, Spacecream and All Things Blue at the Viper Room
Dead Fella, Outram and Kill for Kicks at La Cita
King Hurrah, Katie Skene Band and Raener at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Jef Joslin at Villains Tavern
Stokely Molineaux at the Wayfarer
The Struts and Bleeker at the Constellation Room
Andrew Young at Genghis Cohen
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Doug Webb at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, March 30

Noel Fielding at the Fonda Theatre
Andra Day and Conrad Sewell at the El Rey Theatre
Cate Le Bon at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Pell and Daye Jack at the Echo
Banners, the Moth & the Flame and Pop Etc at Club Bahia
Big White and Friendly Males at the Bootleg Theater
Head Wound City, Keepers and Prissy Whip at the Satellite
Winter, Billy Changer, Moaning and Growl at the Hi Hat
Prawn, Weatherbox, Enemies, Rope and Unconditional Arms at the Silverlake Lounge
Langosta Blanca at the Love Song
The Paranoyds, the Primals and DiVola at Resident
Amber Rage, Mmiss Lori Lechien and Chelsea Mone’t at Los Globos
Open Mike Eagle at Low End Theory at the Airliner
Ultra Violent Rays, Lady Low, Nightjacket and Ssssnake at El Cid
The Maybe Somedays, Le Swish and Niantic at Harvard & Stone
The Used at Amoeba
Alex Dezen, Josiah & the Bonnevilles, Luke Elliot and Pete Harper at the Hotel Café
Ernie Halter, Curtis Peoples and Kevin Herig at the Hotel Café Second Stage
DNK, Rayvon Owen, John Flanagan, David Oliver Willis and Love Hunt at the Mint
Foxing, O’Brother, Tancred and Adjv at the Roxy Theatre
Tribal Theory, Skeleton Bay and Black Bottom Lighters at Saint Rocke
The Rich Hands, Cigarette Bums, Wild Wing and Thee MVP’s at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Dave Cavalier Trio and Jackie Does Joel at Villains Tavern
Carla Olson at the Standard Hollywood
Father John Misty and Tess at the Observatory
Night Beats and Fat White Family at the Constellation Room
Ciara at the House of Blues Anaheim
Elephant Revival and Mandolin Orange at the Coach House
Taylor Greenwood at Genghis Cohen
iLoveMakonnen at OHM Nightclub
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
The My Love Orchestra at the Catalina Club

Thursday, March 31

Noel Fielding at the Fonda Theatre
Quantic, Xenia Rubinos and Jungle Fire at the El Rey Theatre
Santigold at the Hollywood Palladium
White Denim at the Teragram Ballroom
Father John Misty and Tess & Dave at the Observatory
Lukas Graham at Resident
Hinds, the Garden, Wu-Wu and Cotillon at the Glass House
Anders Osborne and Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Troubadour
The Mynabirds, the Bulls and Alexandra Savior at the Bootleg Theater
Almost Young, Senator and Shotshell Press at the Silverlake Lounge
Baby Alpaca at the Satellite
TV Girl and Mothlight at the Hi Hat
TULIPS and Bouquet (plus poets Melissa Broder, Eileen Myles, Douglas Kearney and Safiya Sinclair) at the Regent Theater
Songhoy Blues and JJUUJJUU at the Echo
Courtney Fortune at the Love Song
Unearth, Ringworm, Fit For An Autopsy, Culture Killer and Great American Ghost at Los Globos
Part Time, Brothers in Law and Crescendo at the Smell
Alan Rayman and Sophia Black at the Lyric Theatre
David Fickas, Damon Vonn & Chip Thomas and Adam French at the Hotel Café
Sam Babayan, Kris Angeles, Rasec Marc and Jenni Alpert at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Anna Dellaria, Josh Arbour, Nilu, Ruth & the Library and Playing for Pennies at the Mint
Dream Vacation at the Three Clubs
Marc Ford & the Neptune Blues Club at the Whisky a Go Go
Jessie James Decker and Temecula Road at the Roxy Theatre
Zano, Trynket, Lauren Marie, Toymasulina and the Reaktion at the Viper Room
Soluzion at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Hot Buttered Rum, Chris Murphy & the Devil’s Box String Band and Wicklow Atwater at Saint Rocke
Lauren Ruth Ward, LEX and Battle Tapes at Mrs. Fish
Parents, Orphan Goggles and Big Pig at Cafe NELA
Slim Zwerling and the Yums at Villains Tavern
Dream Machines, BECA and Iconique at Dirty Laundry
Them Howling Bones, Daydream Tie Machine and more at La Cita
Lyric Jones, the Black Noise, Plann.B, Deejay Lito and Tonymash at the Wayfarer
The Pesos, the Molochs, Delirium Tremens and Tenement Rats at Alex’s Bar
Melted, Go!zilla and more at the Prospector
Porches & Alex G and Your Friend at the Constellation Room
SNBRN, Dr. Fresch and Shaun Frank at the Yost Theater
Cody Lovaas and Madison at Genghis Cohen
Mike Peters at the Canyon
Black Massive and Jayne & Otherside at Molly Malone’s
Sara Gazarek at the Catalina Club

Friday, April 1

Car Seat Headrest and Night Beats at First Fridays at the Natural History Museum
White Denim at the Teragram Ballroom
Mothers, Sego, Dante Elephante and Cool Ghouls at the Echo
Hinds, Cotillon and Adult Books at the Echoplex
Noel Fielding at the Fonda Theatre
Bag Raiders and Plastic Plates at the El Rey Theatre
EFG and Magic Wands at Non Pus Ultra
Steve Hackett at the Orpheum Theatre
Dimitri Vegas and Like Mike at the Hollywood Palladium
Ozomatli at the Rose
Air Supply at the Saban Theatre
Brian Whelan at Pappy & Harriet’s
Santoros, Isaac Rother & the Phantoms and Pistachio at Resident
Paper Pilots, Sexy Jesus, Xia Xia Technique and Colyer at the Hi Hat
Marco Benevento (record release), Mikaela Davis and Wyndham at the Bootleg Theater
Big Language, Byrddogs, Dena Rey and the Cabin Fever at the Silverlake Lounge
Miles Tackett & the 3 Times, the Band That Fell to Earth, Visitors and Vs Colour at the Satellite
Jesse Rose, Pearson Sound, Tessela, Honey Dijon, Goddollars and Paradise at Los Globos
Troy Baker, Mount Holly and Raglans at the Hotel Café
The Brinks, Nicole Haley, Mercy Colazzo & Arielle MacArthur and J. Bonigno at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Taotie, Nervous Factor, the Underground Channel and the Twisted Machine at the Mint
Girl Rock at the Troubadour
Set It Off and the Ready Set at the Roxy Theatre
Franky Perez, the Mad Reckless and Lords of Beacon House at the Viper Room
The Hemingers, Brain Bags, Die Group, Johnny Otis Davilla and Maniac at Cafe NELA
Limbs and Val Fleury at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
The Rayford Bros. at Villains Tavern
Evil Genius, Wax People and Kitty Empire at the Handbag Factory
Manhattan Murder Mystery at the Church of Fun
Grant-Lee Phillips and Peter Mulvey at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Falcons at the Wayfarer
William Singe at the Observatory
Tinashe at the Observatory (Late Show)
Into It Over It, the World is a Beautiful Place, the Sidekicks and Pinegrove at the Constellation Room
Three Bad Jacks at the Underground
Dilana and Anton Barbeau at Molly Malone’s
Kendra Celise and Megan Betley at Genghis Cohen
Kenny Burrell Quintet at the Catalina Club
Sleepless: The Music Center After Hours at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion

Saturday, April 2

Elvis Costello at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Adam Lambert at the Orpheum
Noel Fielding at the Fonda Theatre
Tinashe at the Belasco Theater
Gaz Coombes (of Supergrass) and Piney Gir at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Field Music and Hazel English at the Roxy Theatre
Into It Over It, the World is a Beautiful Place, the Sidekicks and Pinegrove at the Troubadour
The Floozies at the Teragram Ballroom
Cosmic Gate at the Hollywood Palladium
Wilson Phillips at the Rose
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Reverend Baron and Dustin Lovelis at the Bootleg Theater
LA Swarmius at the Silverlake Lounge
Cool Ghouls, Sugar Candy Mountain and Dream Phases at the Hi Hat
Cynnie at the Love Song
Deru and Telefon Tel Aviv at the Regent Theater
Archgoat, Valkyria and Ritual Combat at the Echo
Frances Gumm at the Echoplex
Doma Carta, Georgian Banov and Jake Hamilton & the Sound at Los Globos
Alice Bag, Keith Morris, Michelle Gonzales and Michael T. Fournier at Pehrspace
Chris Stills, Joy Autumn (record release), Karl Kimmel, Sheila Govindarajan and Frally at the Hotel Café
Adam Stern, Phil Cella, Tommy Alexander and Embolden Blue at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Dom Kelly Band, Natalie Rose, Mike Brown, Harper & the Moth, the Travis Peery Band and theSHIFT at the Mint
Claude VonStroke at Exchange LA
Ben Bostick and Jason Heath & the Greedy Souls at the Viper Room
Them Howling Bones, Jubilo Drive and Bedbugs at El Cid
Mike Peters at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Liz Gherna at Saint Rocke
Spindrift at the Maui Sugar Mill
Jess Williamson, Paul Bergmann and Wet & Reckless at Non Plus Ultra
J $TASH, Trill Sammy and Mitch Porter, Kenny Turnup and more at Union
SHOX, Kingdom, Venus X, Rizzla and more at Union
Pat Todd and the Rankoutsiders, White Barons, Apache Rifles and Electric Ferrets at Cafe NELA
Felice LaZae at Villains Tavern
Mother Rose and We’re No Gentlemen at American Legion Post #465 in Bell Gardens
Acre Foot and Non Credo at ARK Gallery in Altadena
The Velophiliacs at the FachaPatoto Gallery (2000 E. 1st St.)
The Herms at Vega’s Meat Market
Vinnie & the Hooligans, the Abigails and Dano Forte’s Juke Joint Freak Show at the Wayfarer
Fu Manchu and Fatson Jetson at Alex’s Bar
Dillon Francis and Getter at the Observatory
Head Wound City at the Constellation Room
Jessie James Decker at the House of Blues Anaheim
The Babys, Dilana and the Kelly Bowlin Band at the Yost Theater
Honk and the Dupp Brothers at the Coach House
The Wailing Souls at the Gaslamp
White Fang, Sadgirl and Colleen Green at MADhaus Long Beach (624 Pacific Ave.)
Globalfest at the Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Nick Sherwin Project, the Tearaways and Clockpaw at Molly Malone’s
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins and Anais Mitchell at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Luna Lara and Tisa Adamason at Genghis Cohen
Rahim Shahryari at Royce Hall UCLA
Dishwalla at the Canyon
Kenny Burrell Quintet at the Catalina Club

Sunday, April 3

Elvis Costello at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Adam Lambert at the Orpheum Theatre
Geographer and the Crookes at the Teragram Ballroom
Tyler the Creator at the Observatory
Santigold at the House of Blues Anaheim
Dishwalla at the Rose
All Dogs, French Vanilla and Post Life at the Bootleg Theater
Ladies Rock Camp Showcase at the Satellite
Brian Whelan at the Echo (Early Show)
Greyhounds at the Echoplex
The Telescopes, LSD & the Search For God and Honduras at the Echo
Jay Som at Los Globos
Patrick Joseph, Sean Kennedy and Gina Venier at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
The Revies, Fayleen Morrow, Hidden Agenda, Mike Schiavo and Shayne Grey at the Mint
Highly Suspect at the Troubadour
Sick of it All, Bl’ast and Countime at the Roxy Theatre
Davis and Paul McDonald at the Viper Room
Nikka Costa at the Largo at the Coronet
Ethan Johns and Allison Pierce at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Peter Lang, Rick Ruskin and Toulouse Engelhardt at Saint Rocke
Ruthless, CHUWEE, Don Chokey and more at Union
Somos Mysteriosos, ​ESE and Inazuma at Cafe NELA
Chemical X, Crooked Captain, Of Limbo and Bundy at Alex’s Bar
Kenny G at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Mike Peters, JJ Smith & the Helm and the Ferns at the Coach House
The Joe Labarbera Trio at the Fowler Museum UCLA
MC Pancho at the Underground
Tank at the Gaslamp
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Reverend Baron and Dustin Lovelis at the Federal Underground
Kenny Burrell Quintet at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge