This Week’s Shows: Sept. 5-11

Deep Sea Diver (Photo by Matt Wignall)
Deep Sea Diver (Photo by Matt Wignall)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: MainFest Alhambra, the Buttertones, Jurassic Shark, Skin & Bones, Isley Brothers, Y La Bamba, Hank Fortener, Cesar Saez, Pom Poms, Beatie Wolfe, Bayside, Drake, 5 Seconds of Summer, Carlos Vives, Work Drugs, Lukas Frank, Somos, Beth Hart, Ohio Players, Counting Crows, Private Island, Crywolf, Gemini Syndrome, Stars at Night, the Dustbowl Revival, Tyga, Main Man, Bobb Bruno, ELO, Alabama, PAPA, Sara Watkins, Wayne Kramer, the Dickies, Of Mice & Men, French Vanillia, Nahneen Kula, Holy Ghost, Burning Jet Black, Bilal, Juliette Lewis, Blondie, Ryan Bingham, Needtobreathe, TeamSupreme, Dierks Bentley, Ty Segall, the Gears, Low Cut Connie, Magic Bronson, the Sweet Hurt, Wam Dingis, Ramonda Hammer, Eve 6, Iggy Azalea, Ray LaMontagne, Deep Sea Diver, Punch Punch Kick, Barbara Morrison

Above: A homecoming show, of sorts — Seattle’s Deep Sea Diver, fronted by SoCal native Jessica Dobson, headline the Bootleg Theater behind their new album “Secrets,” with Gothic Tropic supporting.

The rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Sept. 5

2016 Labor Day Music Festival, with Snoop Dogg. Los Lonely Boys, Poncho Sanchez and more, at Exposition Park
The Buttertones, Prettiest Eyes, Pity Party and Dumb Fucks at the Echo
Jurassic Shark and Windy at the Bootleg Theater
Skin & Bones, the Deltaz and Jeremy Costa at Harvard & Stone
Lara FM, DrainHead Macintosh, Paper Mashay, Fighting Sides and SyB + the Jungle Cat at the Silverlake Lounge
Reddy, Killagramz, Sikboy, Young West, Sean Rhee, Kero One, Los Moonwalker and Absint at Los Globos
East Side Jazz Jam with Harlan Hodges and Translation at the Hi Hat
Proseka at the Viper Room
Super Whatevr, Hearts Like Lions, Lo Moon and Nightingale at the Wayfarer
Isley Brothers & the O’Jays at the Fairplex at Pomona
Red City Radio, Dead Bars, Hermanas y Hermanas, No State, Bad Future and Post Boredom at the Redwood Bar
Rumpruller Organ Trio at Sassafras Saloon

Tuesday, Sept. 6

Y La Bamba, Brainstory and Joel Jerome at Resident
Hank Fortener at the Bootleg Theater
Cesar Saez, Fellow Bohemian and the Golden Tongues at the Hi Hat
Emo Nite with Crooked Teeth, Fighting Sides and Grace Kelly at the Echo and Echoplex
Kevin Matthew Hunt, Christie Huff, Almost July, KIOVI and Horace Gold at the Silverlake Lounge
Reggie Watts & Karen and Organ Freeman at El Cid
The Lonely Heartstring Band and Rosy Nolan at the Hotel Café
The Bones of JR, Molly Hanmer & the Midnight Tokers and Reuben Bidez at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Pom Poms, GRIT and Pipe Dreams at Harvard & Stone
Beatie Wolfe, David Stipo, Night Talks and Lindsay Ruth at the Mint
Vandoliers, the Monsoon and the See Ya Laters at the Viper Room
A Tribute To Big Makk, with Choppa Dunks, G-BUCK, Happy Colors, Jesse Slayter, JSTJR and more, at Union
Sound Collective at Saint Rocke
Errol Bonnick at the Wayfarer
Bayside, the Menzingers and Sorority Noise at the Observatory
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Ishmael & the Deep Blue Sea at the Sassafras Saloon
Swinging Chandeliers and more at La Cita
POWER and more at the Redwood Bar

Wednesday, Sept. 7

Drake at the Staples Center
5 Seconds of Summer at the Forum
Carlos Vives at the Hollywood Bowl
Bayside, the Menzingers and Sorority Noise at the Regent Theater
Work Drugs and Satchmode at the Roxy Theatre
Lukas Frank, Harrison Whitford, Moaning and Raener at the Bootleg Theater
Bird & Thorn, Night Talks, Bird Concerns and Tone In Georgia at the Hi Hat
Candy’s River House, the Deltaz and Roses & Cigarettes at the Silverlake Lounge
Somos, Free Throw and High Waisted at the Echo
Madeline Spooner and Sara Noelle at Desert Nights at the Standard Hollywood
Britton, Tyler Rouse, Pete Board and Sir Roscoe at Los Globos
Upsilon Acrux, Bobb Bruno and Peter Kolovos at the Smell
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Charley Rose, Caleche Ryder, Jill & Julia, Katie Dix and Sophia Scott at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Michael Miller, Laura Bean and King Daniel at Harvard & Stone
Bullyheart, the Cowboy Movement, Brombones and Fuzz Aldrin at the Mint
Angel’s Fight at Three Clubs
Ninet Tayeb and Lee Triffon at the Viper Room
OOFJ, Snowbank, Niantic and Oblio at the Study
The Watkins Family Hour at the Largo at the Coronet
The Marshall Tucker Band and Danny Hamilton at Saint Rocke
Sapien and D.T. Robbins at the Wayfarer
Nkosi at Genghis Cohen
Beth Hart at the Canyon
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Bokonon at the Sassafras Saloon
Nancy Sanchez & Cuicani at La Cita
Small Craft, Misery Ritual, Girl 27, Circuit Wound and the Deep Silence at the Redwood Bar

Thursday, Sept. 8

Ohio Players and Holy Ghost at the Santa Monica Pier
Counting Crows and Rob Thomas at the Greek Theatre
Private Island, Party Nails and Sure Sure at the Echo
Tribute to Merle Haggard, with Austin McCutchen & the Western Stars, Pearl Charles, Dear Lemon Trees, Gethen Jenkins and Leslie Stevens, at the Bootleg Theater
Crywolf, LAUV, Featherdude and Vox at the Echoplex
Gemini Syndrome, Stitched Up Heart and 9Electric at the Roxy Theatre
Carrera, Medenhall Experiment and the Battle Royal at the Viper Room
Old Blood at the Silverlake Lounge
Main Man, Harps and Arkivist at the Satellite
Bobb Bruno, Telecaves, ParallaxScroll and Bur Gur at the Smell
Stars At Night, Miss Jupiter, Rosechild and the Bomb at the Hi Hat
Purple Mountains Majesties, the Tulips, American Tomahawk and Breezers at El Cid
Shirley Rolls, Common Monikers, Soccoro and Light As a Feather at Lot 1 Cafe
Sonia Rao, Ernie Halter, Paul McDonald and Sam Fischer at the Hotel Café
Katie Pearlman, Jena Irene Asciutto, Sophie Strauss and Craig Paddock at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Brass Box, Highland and Dirty Sidewalks at Harvard & Stone
Roxy Roca, Between Dreams, Peach and Taylor John Williams at the Mint
Barns Courtney, Donna Missal and FOXTRAX at the Troubadour
HOWL at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Dustbowl Revival and Lost Beach at Saint Rocke
Chemical X, Unit F, Broken Patron Saints and Sorry State at Alex’s Bar
Work Drugs and Satchmode at the Constellation Room
Draco Rosa Lo Sagrado y Lo Maldito at the Belasco Theater
Tiny Goliath and Love Zombies at Genghis Cohen
War at the Fairplex at Pomona
Tyga at the Yost Theater
Lina at the Catalina Club
Broadway Calls, Success and Lucky Loser Show at the Redwood Bar
Small Wigs, Mind Meld and Rearranged Face at Cafe NELA
Daydream Time Machine, Swamis and Nobody Children at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
The Love Haters at Mrs. Fish
Kristen Lynn at the Sassafras Saloon

Friday, Sept. 9

ELO at the Hollywood Bowl
Drake at the Staples Center
Alabama and Johnny Rivers at the Greek Theatre
PAPA, Maxim Ludwig and Green Gerry at the Bootleg Theater
Sara Watkins at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Bilal at the Mint (two shows)
Rock Out 3 for Jail Guitar Doors, with Wayne Kramer and friends, at the Ford Amphitheatre
The Dickies and the Muffs at the Whisky a Go Go
Of Mice & Men and Night Verses at the Roxy Theatre
Holy Ghost at the Regent Theater
P.S. Eliot and Upset at the Echo
Gad Elmaleh at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Lynch Mob at the Rose
French Vanilla, Roses, Moaning and Lithics at the Hi Hat
Nahneen Kula, Tubby Boots, Cosmic Kitten, Veronica Grim & the Heavy Hearts and Desert Tunda at the Silverlake Lounge
Jesika Von Rabbit, Pageants and Dr. Fadeaway at the Satellite
No Shopping, JP Cali Smoov, Spaceman Young, Leiah, Neat Martinez, Blaze Penna, Sidah Fect and David Araiza at Los Globos
Burning Jet Black, the Tens, Stage 11 and Trousdale at El Cid
Beatie Wolfe, Victoria Reed, Tacoma Narrows and the Weird Fangs at the Hotel Café
Matthew Szlachetka & Jeff Silbar, Sara Niemietz and Kylie Hughes at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Heaps n Heaps at Harvard & Stone
God is an Astronaut at the Troubadour
Lucy’s 51 and Nick Marzock at the Viper Room
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Matt the Electrician at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
A.J. Bartholomew at Saint Rocke
Ride the Universe, VNSSA, Travmo and Carly Monsta at the Wayfarer
Juliette Lewis at the Observatory
Felix Cavaliere at the Canyon
David Baron and Tilli at Molly Malone’s
Sea Lions, Ablebody and Foliage at Acerogami
Luneaux and Grim Slippers at Diego’s Rock-n-Roll Bar
The Instant Classics at the Copper Blues Oxnard Restaurant
Fifth Harmony and JoJo at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Blondie at the Fairplex at Pomona
Karen Reed at Genghis Cohen
Faint Peter, Jane Lui, Evan Vidar and Elise Ackermann at the Sanctuary in Santa Monica
Azar Lawrence Quartet at LACMA
Pat Todd and the Rank Outsiders, Groovy Rednecks, Electric Ferrets and Bubba Zannetti at Cafe NELA
Tiger Sex, Barrio Tiger, Mink Daggers and Telephone Lovers at the Redwood Bar
Delta Nove at Mrs. Fish
Strunz & Farah at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Sept. 10

MainFest, with Capital Cities, Miami Horror, Nite-Funk, !!! (Chk Chk Chk) and more on Main Street in downtown Alhambra
Drake at the Staples Center
ELO at the Hollywood Bowl
Ryan Bingham and Brian Fallon & the Crowes at the Wiltern
Demdike Stare at the Getty Center
Needtobreathe at the Greek Theatre
TeamSupreme at the El Rey Theatre
Dierks Bentley at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Ty Segall at the Teragram Ballroom
Eve 6, Oz and Go Betty Go at the Troubadour
The Gears, Pedal Strike, Johnny Otis Davila, Akrid and Skeptical Youth at Cafe NELA
Low Cut Connie and Big Dick at the Bootleg Theater
El Joe of the River at the Silverlake Lounge
Magic Bronson, SLUGS, Jackbenny and Jubilo Drive at the Hi Hat
DJ Yella, Money B and Young Hump at the Regent Theater
Feed LA Fest concert and food drive, with Insects VS Robots, Solar Sons, Andrew Sheppard, Rocco DeLuca, Herbert Bail Orchestra, TV Broken, Bloody Death Skull, Send Medicine and many more, at HM 157
Temple of Chaos, Gods Robots, Rusty Rickshaw and Bassfakira at Los Globos
Chino XL, Ganjre the Giant, Zoolay, Danny Beretta and Psycoses at Los Globos
Street Walkin’ Cheetahs, the Dogs, Hollywood Sinkhole and Cyka at the Redwood Bar
Sara Mann, Carlos Naranjo and Balto at the Hotel Café
Divided Heaven & Matze Rossi, Erick Macek and Maayan at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Sweet Hurt and Evan Voytas at East Industrial Studios (1427 E. 4th St.)
Wam Dingis, Dante Elephante and LA Poolside at Non Plus Ultra
Ramonda Hammer, Iris, Emily Gold, New Evil and the Velotron at the BlindSpot Project
Moreland & Arbuckle, Campfire Cassettes, Linda Debella & the Satellites, Ben Millburn and the Nate Smith Band at the Mint
Asesino at the Whisky a Go Go
Krewella at the Roxy Theatre
Black Cherry, Funhouse and Broken Glass at the Viper Room
The Real Cost, Step 4 Change, BIB and more at Union
Gothic Tropic, the Pocket Rockets and Crown Plaza at Acerogami
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Peter Asher and Albert Lee at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Flashback Heart Attack and Police Experience at Saint Rocke
Sam Outlaw, Cale Tyson and Reverend Baron at the Wayfarer
Tijuana No, Raskahuele and La Banda Skalaver at the Observatory
Felix Cavaliere and Detour 91 at the Coach House
The Art Laboe Show at the San Manuel Amphitheater
Ray Lamontagne at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Iration, Tribal Seeds, J Boog, Josh Heinrichs and Hirie at the Queen Mary Events Park
Daya at the Splash Kingdom Waterpark
Paloma Rush and Precious Metal at Molly Malone’s
Novala at Mrs. Fish
Mean Season, the 3rd Degree, the Eulogy and Countime at Diego’s Rock-n-Roll Bar
Joshua Path, Diva and Diana “DiLee” at Genghis Cohen
Venice Wave Festival at Venice Beach Boardwalk
Iggy Azalea at the Fairplex at Pomona
Lynch Mob at the Canyon
Kennedy Jones at the Yost Theater
Strunz & Farah at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Sept. 11

Deep Sea Diver, Gothic Tropic and Wargirl at Bootleg Theater
Ray LaMontagne at the Greek Theatre
ELO at the Hollywood Bowl
Barbara Morrison at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Punch Punch Kick, Derde Verde, Sanglorians and Jose Galvez at Resident
2WetCrew at the Satellite
Cale Tyson, Jaime Wyatt and Elijah Ocean at the Echo
Canto, Vs Colour, Negro Galacticus and special guests at the Hi Hat
Sister Mantos, Frisco Dykes, Bastidas and Leisure World at the Smell
Jess Lamb, Aryn Rose and Mitchell Schaffer at the Hotel Café
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Carter Ace and S.N.R. at the Mint
Chenchas, 8KALACAS, La Banda Skalavera and Mafia Rusa at the Troubadour
Marshall Kipp Band, Nova Blue and Emi Secrest at the Viper Room
Peter Asher and Albert Lee at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Steve Oliver and Charged Particles at Saint Rocke
Pavlo and Band at the Ford Amphitheatre
Famous Dex and Eddy Baker at the Constellation Room
Battle of the Bands at the Coach House
Strunz & Farah at the Gaslamp
Drew Chadwick, the Tearaways and Jaq Mackenzie at Genghis Cohen
Fools on Stools and Hollywood Blues Destroyers at the Redwood Bar
Baron Bandini at Cafe NELA
Sara Naeini at the Catalina Club