This Week’s Shows: Sept. 12-18

Wilco (Photo by Zoran Orlic)
Wilco (Photo by Zoran Orlic)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Chinatown Summer Nights, Long Beach Folk Revival Festival, Joseph Arthur, Summer Moon, Mike Taylor, the Buttertones, Super Whatevr, Wilco, Jake Bugg, the Minders, Luca, Petty Fest, Steppe People, Joseph, Luca, Airbourne, Carrie Underwood, Kacey Musgraves, Beyonce, Clams Casino, Grouplove, Carabao, Syd Arthur, Heaters, Goon, Bright Light Bright Light, Future Thieves, Boyce Avenue, Gavin DeGraw, Bleached, Prophets of Rage, Cass McCombs, the Bots, Entrance, Emerson Star, Cosmonauts, Swindle, the Dustbowl Revival, Earthsleep, Pat Metheny, Local Natives, Dawes, Saint Motel, the Monkees, the Greyboy Allstars, PAPA, Eden, KAABOO, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Porches, the Gooch Palms, the Motels, Butch Walker, Flying Lotus, Demi Lovato, Chance the Rapper, Tritonal, the Tyde, Katie Burden, Gareth Emery, CRX, Love Ghost, the Gears, Sundown Music Festival, Kraftwerk, Ben Phillips, Xenia Rubinos, Garth Brooks

Above: Wilco does three nights at the Theatre at Ace Hotel starting Tuesday in support of their new album “Schmilco.”

The rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Sept. 12

Joseph Arthur and Reuben Hollebon at the Troubadour
Michl Layne, Summer Moon and Lawrence Taylor at Bardot
Mike Taylor, Cousin Liar and Blond Ambition at the Satellite
Gum and Shiny Joe Ryan at the Bootleg Theater
The Buttertones, Rexx, Wild Wingand Sea Ghouls at the Echo
Brandy Clark, Ruby Force and Freddy & Francine at the Hotel Café
Dave Cavalier Trio, Future Feats and Robbery Inc at Harvard & Stone
Lara FM at the Silverlake Lounge
Tahoma, Rebecca Peters, the Drunken Stumbles, Michael Conrad and Michael Colton at the Mint
Gus G and Angel Vivaldi at the Whisky a Go Go
Lost in Atlantis at the Viper Room
WAGES, Animal Eyes and Fellow Bohemian at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Super Whatevr, Arms Akimbo, DCR Pollock, Lo Moon and Nightingale at the Wayfarer
CFM, the Side Eyes and the High Curbs at the Constellation Room
Delta Deep and Gina Graham at the Coach House
Olivia Mell & the Rock Ridge Boys at Molly Malone’s
Watermelon Slim at the Maui Sugar Mill
Blair Sinta and Fathers of One at the Redwood Bar
The East Side Jazz Jam with Harlan Hodges and Translation at the Hi Hat
Rumproller Organ Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
LA Jazz Orchestra at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Wilco at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Jake Bugg at the Wiltern
Petty Fest at the Fonda Theatre
Jamie Lidell and the Royal Pharoahs at the Echo
The Minders, Vasas and Clifflight at the Satellite
Joseph and Duncan Fellows at the Troubadour
Airbourne and the Wild at the Roxy Theatre
Luca, the Gromble and the Man Franco at the Bootleg Theater
Pom Poms, Santa Barbra and Ray & Remora at Harvard & Stone
Tres, Occult Wisdom and 1050 Lies at the Silverlake Lounge
Mortuary Drape and Predatory Light at Los Globos
Kelleia, Fox x Mess Kid, Tolliver, Ruby Chase and King Kang at El Cid
Steppe People, Justus Proffit, Crow Baby and Pink Dust at the Hi Hat
Ariana Savalas, Bira and Headwaves at the Hotel Café
Neara at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Amber Dundee, Ali Blake, Tony Centron and Kevin Matthew Hunt at the Mint
STFU at the Viper Room
Cindy Wilson at the Largo at the Coronet
Lacey Kay Cowden at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Spain at the Love Song
La Infinita, the Steadians and more at La Cita
Something on the Wing at the Redwood Bar
Banny Grove, Pictorial Candi and Charmaine’s Names at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Pius “Higher Lion” Oyebanji at the Wayfarer
Sonny Digital at the Observatory
Wifisfuneral, Xxxtentacion, Ski Mask the Slump God, Pollari and Danny Towers at the Constellation Room
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Richard Bona Mandekan Cubano at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Beyonce at Dodger Stadium
Carrie Underwood at the Staples Center
Kacey Musgraves, the Cactus Blossoms and Sam Outlaw at the Greek Theatre
Wilco at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Clams Casino and Lil B at the Novo
Petty Fest at the Fonda Theatre
Patti Austin, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Terry Lyne Carrington, Judith Hill, Ledisi and Freddy Cole at the Hollywood Bowl
Grouplove at El Cid
Syd Arthur and Lo Moon at the Echo
Bright Light Bright Light and Flavia at the Satellite
Carabao at the Wiltern
Heaters, Frankie & the Witch Fingers and Psychic Jiu-Jitsu at Resident
Goon, Post Life and Young Jesus at the Bootleg Theater
Cigarette Bums, the Grinning Ghosts, Wyatt Blair and MELT at the Hi Hat
The Grinning Ghosts, Wyatt Blair, MELT
The Hat Factory, Blue Future, Harrison Nida and Operation Mockingbird at the Silverlake Lounge
Tomber Lever, Static Hands, Mindmonogram and Late Night Revival at Los Globos
D-Styles, Gaslamp Killer and Low End Theory at the Airliner
Elayna Boynton and Maisy Kay at the Hotel Café
The Soul of John Black at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Mad Professor at Dub Club at the Echoplex
Boomtown Crooks, Dylan Dunlap and Shallows at Harvard & Stone
Future Thieves, Kyle Rogan, the Twistin’ Tornados and Bohemian Club at the Mint
Angel’s Flight at the Three Clubs
This Wild Life, Have Mercy and Monuments at the Troubadour
Sweetest Perfection at La Cita
The Dead Horse Rhythm, Lobalam and Smiling Beth at the Down and Out Bar
Ned and the Dirt at the Sassafras Saloon
Cut Up, Crab Legs and Moon Raker at the Redwood Bar
The Higgs and Golden State of Mind at the Wayfarer
Death Grips at the Observatory
Thurz, Apollo Bebop and Asleep at the Gate at the Constellation Room
Pomona Dopeness at the Glass House
Mark Haberland at Genghis Cohen
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Subhumans, Raukous and Kicker at the Garage
Open Mic at Molly Malone’s
Richard Bona Mandekan Cubano at the Catalina Club

Thursday, Sept. 15

Cass McCombs at the Teragram Ballroom
Wilco at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Gavin DeGraw at the Greek Theatre
Boyce Avenue at the Belasco Theater
Bleached, Criminal Hygiene and Bedbugs at Rock City Studios
Prophets of Rage, AWOLNATION and Wakrat at the Forum
John Doe & Exene Cervenka and Howie Gelb at the Regent Theater
The Dustbowl Revival and Valley Queen at the Roxy Theatre
Gin Blossoms at the Rose
The Bots, Channel and Smoke Season at the Hi Hat
Entrance, Weyes Blood and Lael Neale at Resident
Emerson Star, Superet and Street Joy at the Bootleg Theater
Swindle and Uncle Nappy at the Echo
Cosmonauts and Cellars at the Echoplex
Stone Revel, JFK Motorcade and Lord Loud at the Silverlake Lounge
Shook Twins and Rainbow Girls at the Satellite
Bachacho, the Bulbs, Neon Spirits and Rey Apache at Los Globos
Yael Naim, Adam Topol and Paul McDonald at the Hotel Café
Laces, Chrissi Poland, Maiah Manswer and Shaprece at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Horses Heaven at Harvard & Stone
Davina & the Vagabonds and Jacob Mondry at the Mint
The Robbie Davis Band at the Three Clubs
Molly Moore & Brandyn Burnette at Dirty Laundry
Josh Abbott Band and Carly Pearce at the Troubadour
The Dead Daisies and Steve Rodgers at the Whisky a Go Go
Earthsleep, Dirty Cakes, Vajj and the Little Miss at the Viper Room
Jimetta Rose Light Bearer at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Rod Argent and Colin Blunstone at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
K. Phillips, Garrick Rawlings and Shannon Rae at Saint Rocke
Crematory Stench, Skeletal Remains, Calcemia and Terrodactyl at Union
Teebs, Mono/Poly and more at Union
Danza Azteca Xipetotec, Aztlan Underground and Arley Washington at Cafe NELA
The Breakups at the Sassafras Saloon
Reverend Tall Tree at Mrs. Fish
Nipsey Hussle at the Observatory
Ugly God and Yung Jake at the Constellation Room
Guitar Army with Robben Ford, Lee Roy Parnell and Joe Robinson at the Coach House
Evan Devries at the Federal Bar
DNCE at the Fairplex at Pomona
Nothing to See Here and Perl at Genghis Cohen
Keith Harkin at Molly Malone’s
Orianthi at the Canyon
Pat Metheny at Royce Hall UCLA
Alex Acuna and 7 Bien at the Catalina Club

Friday, Sept. 16

Local Natives and Charlotte Day Wilson at the Greek Theatre
Dawes at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Saint Motel at the Belasco Theater
The Monkees at the Hollywood Pantages
The Greyboy Allstars at the Teragram Ballroom
PAPA, Van William and JUNK at the Bootleg Theater
Summer Moon at the Satellite (early show)
Eden and Elohim at the El Rey Theatre
Tkay Maidza and Jarreau Vandal at the Fonda Theatre
Ninja Sex Party, TWRP and Starbomb at the Wiltern
KAABOO Del Mar, with Jimmy Buffett, Fall Out Boy, Hall & Oates, Gavin DeGraw and more, at the Del Mar Fairgrounds
Tedeschi Trucks Band at the Orpheum Theatre
Porches, Japanese Breakfast and Rivergazer at the Echoplex
Guerilla Toss, Sun Araw and Friendly Males at the Echo
Kenny Cetera at the Rose
Wifisfuneral and Danny Towers at Los Globos
Jim Jones at Los Globos
The Gooch Palms, Janelane, Clit Kat and Keif Season at the Smell
Sand, Mike Watt & The Missingmen and Qui at the Hi Hat
India Carney, Ryan Nealon Band, Nick Valentini Collective and Common Souls at El Cid
Daniel Kirkpatrick & the Bayonets at the Hotel Café
Julia Price, Clay, Those Willows, Meaux Ojeda and Sara Niemietz at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Alicia Blue, the Sovereign Artist, Tommy Alexander, Ziptie and the Buffalo Grass at the Mint
Judah & the Lion and Branches at the Troubadour
Smile Empty Soul at the Whisky a Go Go
Ugly God and Yung Jake at the Roxy Theatre
Somewhere Thru Time, Gabba Gabba Heys, Secret Agent Band and the Commonwealth at the Viper Room
Hedgehog Swing at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Tom Rush at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Motels, Liz Gherna and Carly & the Universe at Saint Rocke
Super Duper Kyle, Shawn Wasabi, GITCHII and Zo at Union
Hazardous, 2Baked, Alaya, Prizms, Lokey b2b Mirage, Strix and Hehvy at Union
Benefit for Chris Stein, with Somos Mysteriosos, Helaba and Black Widows, at Cafe NELA
Austin Riva and Casey Cook at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Cartwright at Mrs. Fish
Love Weapon and Pauly Z & the Royals at the Maui Sugar Mill
Manos Del Chango and more at the BlindSpot Project
Subhumans at the Observatory
Butch Walker at the Constellation Room
Clams Casino at the Observatory (Late Show)
Richard Cheese at the Coach House
Jurassic Shark at the Glass House
Garth Brooks at the Honda Center
Mr. Lil One, Kid Frost and Brown Boy at the Underground
Colvin and Earle at the Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Nelson at the Canyon
Noise, Amygdala and Pale Hands at the Garage
Vanilla Ice, Kid ‘N Play, Color Me Badd, All-4-One, Tone-Loc and Young MC at the Fairplex at Pomona
Joey DeFrancesco & the People at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Sept. 17

Chinatown Moon Festival, with Sego, Moon Honey, Sugar Fly, GRIT, Brightener, Ray & Remora and Alina Bea, at Chinatown Central Plaza
Long Beach Folk Revival Festival, with the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, JD McPherson, the White Buffalo, Chuck Ragan, Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys, Willy Tea Taylor, Leo “Bud” Welch, Jonny Fritz and more, at Rainbow Lagoon Park
Magneto and Mercurio at the Wiltern
Flying Lotus, Funkadelic featuring George Clinton and Parliament, Thundercat, Shabazz Palaces and the Gaslamp Killer at the Hollywood Bowl
Demi Lovato and Nick Jonas at the Forum
Chance the Rapper and Francis & the Lights at the Greek Theatre
Tritonal, Brillz, Hunter Siegel and Bad Royale at the Shrine Expo Hall
Tkay Maidza and Jarreau Vandal at the Fonda Theatre
Glendale Open Arts & Music Festival, with Gavin Turek, Miguel Atwood­-Ferguson, Madame Gandhi, Low Leaf, Quitapenas and more, at Central Park (Brand Boulevard at Colorado Street) in Glendale
KAABOO Del Mar, with Aerosmith, Lenny Kravitz, Goo Goo Dolls, the Chainsmokers and more, at the Del Mar Fairgrounds
Horton’s Hayride, with Reverend Horton Heat, the Boucning Souls, Mainc Hispanic and more, in San Pedro
Bedrocktoberfest, with Andy Clockwise, Peaking Lights and more, at Bedrock LA
CRX and Claude Fontaine at the Troubadour
Love Ghost, Monarch Theatre, the Unit and Bad Joy at the Mint
The Tyde, Tomorrows Tulips and the Pesos at the Blindspot Project
Katie Burden, Happy Lives and Ora the Molecule at El Cid
Tedeschi Trucks Band at the Orpheum Theatre
Butch Walker at the Teragram Ballroom
Gareth Emery at the Hollywood Palladium
Robert Ben Garant and Milana Vayntrub at the Bootleg Theater
Highasakite and Iconique at the Echo
The Squids, Sadwich and Diamond Hands at the Hi Hat
Tommy Alexander and Django Koenig at the Silverlake Lounge
Subhumans, Kicker, the Grim and MTBA at Los Globos
Special Force at the Virgil
Melissa Polinar, Justin Young, the Bluegrass Situation and the Walcotts at the Hotel Café
Death By Stereo at the Whisky a Go Go
K Theory, Choppa Dunks and Papa Ya at the Roxy Theatre
KLOS Heidi & Frank Birthday Party, with surprise headliner, Andrew Dice Clay, Still Rebel and more, at the Regent Theater
Gjusta at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Volto at Saint Rocke
Endymion, Crypsis, Tatanka, Keiji, Dyverse and Sik Wit It at Union
Benefit for Chris Stein, with Rachel Haden, Carnage Asada, Sumo Princess, Pagan Icons, Saccharine Trust and Las Pistolas Coyotes, at Cafe NELA
The Gears, the Rocketz, Side & the Twins and the Knitts at the Maui Sugar Mill
Fire the Animal at the Sassafras Saloon
Des & the Cendents, Kill City Kill, Lover Man and Handlebarz at the Redwood Bar
Intergalacix at Mrs. Fish
Thunder Gut, Them Evils, Coral Fangs, Slater Slums and the Gitas at the Wayfarer
Chain Fest with Coheed & Cambria, Circa Survive, UnderOath, Portugal. The Man, MXPX, Onelindrawing and Tigers Jaw at the Observatory
Dick Dale and the Delta 88’s at the Coach House
SiriusXM’s Hair Nation Festival with Vince Neil, Bret Michaels, Kix, Lita Ford, Slaughter, Yngwie Malmsteen, Vixen and more at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Garth Brooks at the Honda Center
Guitar Army with Robben Ford, Lee Roy Parnell and Joe Robinson at the Canyon
Boogaloo Assassins at the Julianne and George Argyros Plaza at the Segerstrom Center for the Arts (free)
Sundown Music Festival, with Cedric Gervais, NGHTMRE, R3HAB and more, at Huntington State Beach
Release Me at the Yost Theater
Mind Monogram, Moon Ensemble and Daydream Time Machine at the Glass House
Aidan James at Genghis Cohen
Lee Brice at the Fairplex at Pomona
Deyunshe at the Pasadena Civic
Peter Cetera at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Joey DeFrancesco & the People at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Sept. 18

Kraftwerk at the Hollywood Bowl
Sundown Music Festival, with AWOLNATION, Miami Horror, Robert DeLong, New Politics and more, at Huntington State Beach
KAABOO Del Mar, with Jack Johnson, the Avett Brothers, Cold War Kids and more, at the Del Mar Fairgrounds
Juan Luis Guerra at the Greek Theatre
Ben Phillips at the Teragram Ballroom
Louis Cole, Corey Fogel and Brendan Eder Ensemble at the Bootleg Theater
Power Violence, with Chris Farren, at the Satellite
Xenia Rubinos, Camille Safiya and Ruby-Throated at the Echo
Gregg Garvey, Name The Band and Lizzy Rose at the Hi Hat
Bedroom Pop Festival with Matt Sturgis, Badlands, John Rossiter, C. Kiten, Steve Rex and more at the Smell
Dynasty Handbag, Heather Jewett and Hardcore Tina at El Cid
Georgina, Kandia and Tian at Los Globos
Raye Zaragoza, Christopher Watson, Amelia Harris and Trash Mullet at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
The Sweet Lillies, the Riverside and Lyrical Groove at the Mint
Kings Kaleidoscope and Citizens & Saints at the Troubadour
The Art of Dying at the Whisky a Go Go
Stokeswood and Daniel Kirkpatrick at the Viper Room
Anthony Wilson & the Curators at the Largo at the Coronet
DIAT, Vacant Life, Doses, The Dark and SKS at Union
Benefit for Chris Stein, with Tune to Me, Jack Brewer Band, Symbol Six and Golden Rulers, at Cafe NELA
Sonny Love & The Moon Parade, Coastal Shadows and Kiki Diago at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Bob Log III, East Cameron Folkcore and Delaney Davidson at Alex’s Bar (Daytime Show)
Bombon, Hayley & the Crushers, the Kickback and Justine & the Highs at Alex’s Bar
Psycho Realm at the Observatory
Fury, Freedom, Stick Together, Forced Order and Discrepancy at the Constellation Room
Nelson and Liquid Circus at the Coach House
Andy Mineo at the Glass House
Seratones and Michael Rey and the Woebegones at Acerogami
Garth Brooks at the Honda Center
Play Date and Jelly of the Month at the Yost Theater
Sonu Nigam and Atif Aslam at the Long Beach Arena
Los Temerarios at the Fairplex at Pomona
Eric Reed Quartet at the Catalina Club