This Week’s Shows: Sept. 19-25

Gallant (Photo by Hayden 'Baby Boy' Belluomini)
Gallant (Photo by Hayden 'Baby Boy' Belluomini)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Music Tastes Good, Tarfest, Desert Stars, Fool’s Gold Day Off, Black Sabbath, Anthony Green, KAUF, Jurassic Shark, HIRSH, Jack Garratt, Hall& Oates, Mumford & Sons, Carla Morrison, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Khruangbin, People’s Blues of Richmond, Alex Lilly, Roosevelt, Pom Poms, Avi Buffalo, Who Can Sleep, Balkan Beat Box, the Spill Canvas, Gallant, Dinosaur Jr., Ta-Ku, Lissie, Ash, Animal Collective, IAMX, Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Dance Gavin Dance, Die Antwoord, Catfish & the Bottlemen, Wages, Mrs. Magician, the Night Thief, Lera Lynn, LA Font, Owen, Still Corners, Twin Shadow, Duke Dumont, Crystal Castles, Grupo Fantasmo, Jane’s Addiction, Cold War Kids, Luke Bryan, Royal Canoe, Band of Skulls, Paper Pilots, Ozzfest Meets Knotfest, Foy Vance, Young Dubliners, Durand Jones & the Indications, Alesso, the Heirs, Lush, O.A.R., Sigur Ros, Peter Hook & the Light, Lianne La Havas, Highly Suspect, Le Youth, Mickey Avalon, MNDSGN, Touché Amoré, Bloc Party, Ty Dolla $ign, Mana, Abbot Kinney Festival, Roses, Sloan, Chicago

Above: Soul singer Gallant, whose debut full-length “Ology” came out in April, does shows Wednesday and Thursday at the Fonda Theatre, and then joins the fray to play Sunday, the finale of the three-day Music Tastes Good festival in Long Beach.

The rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Sept. 19

Black Sabbath at the Hollywood Bowl
Anthony Green at the Teragram Ballroom
Jurassic Shark, French Vanilla, Post Life and Sadwich at the Bootleg Theater
Kauf, Dagny and Lily & Madeleine at Bardot
Lara FM at the Silverlake Lounge
Mike Taylor and HUNTR at the Satellite
The Buttertones, Kera & the Lesbians and Brainstory at the Echoplex
Liima and VUM at the Echo
\Brent Cobb and Shane Harper at the Hotel Café
Ron Artis II at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Brackets and Lauren Roze at Harvard & Stone
Jacob Collier and Harleston at the Troubadour
HIRSH at the Viper Room
The East Side Jazz Jam with Harlan Hodges and Translation at the Hi Hat
Super Whatevr, Quiet, Reaner and Pat & Ty at the Wayfarer
YG at the Observatory
Jack Garratt at the Constellation Room
Olivia Mell & the Rock Ridge Boys at Molly Malone’s
Blair Sinta at the Redwood Bar
Nick Moss at the Maui Sugar Mill
The Crenshaw, KIDI and Same Game at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Daryl Hall & John Oates at the Hollywood Bowl
Mumford & Sons at the Greek Theatre
Carla Morrison and Irene Diaz at the Novo
St. Paul & the Broken Bones at the Wiltern
Jack Garratt at the Belasco Theater
People’s Blues of Richmond, Coo Coo Birds and the Two Tens at the Echoplex
Alex Lilly and Reggie Watts & Karen at El Cid
Khruangbin at the Teragram Ballroom
Balkan Beat Box and Tetrad at the Troubadour
The Spill Canvas, the Groves and the New Pacific at the Roxy Theatre
Avi Buffalo, the Kickback, Hearty Har and LOVEYOU at Resident
Roosevelt and Shallou at the Echo
Who Can Sleep, Albert and His Dreamboats and Diamonds at the Hi Hat
Pom Poms, Ramonda Hammer and Emily Gold at Harvard & Stone
Houston in the Blind, Odessa and Johnny Travis Jr. at the Bootleg Theater
Tribute to Nirvana at the Satellite
JAFE, Jacque Hammond and Baylee Barrett at the Silverlake Lounge
Spain at the Love Song
Combact, AshTreJinkins and Catt Moop at Los Globos
Rachel Assil at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Saun & Starr, Boogaloo Assasins and more at La Cita
3ForRent, Ian Abel and Kaja Nelson at the Mint
Black Foxxes and Badflower at the Viper Room
Mike Hindert at R Bar
Sleep Machine and See How They Run at Lucky Strike Live
Heaps N Heaps at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Delhart “Massive” McGregor at the Wayfarer
YG at the Observatory
Bibi Bourelly at the Constellation Room
Merit and No State at the Redwood
Marjorie Fair at Oeno Vino
Mark Goldenberg Trio and Marc Black at Genghis Cohen
SPOR at Molly Malone’s
Nic Goodman and more at the Lost Knight
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar

Wednesday, Sept. 21

Gallant and Eryn Allen Kane at the Fonda Theatre
Mumford & Sons at the Greek Theatre
Dinosaur Jr. at the Teragram Ballroom
Lissie at the Troubadour
Ash at the Roxy Theatre
Ta-Ku, Wafia and Masego at the Novo
Marian Hill, Verite and Shaed at the El Rey Theatre
Tall Heights and Jim & Sam at Resident
Paige Calico, Psychic Love and Steps of Doe at the Bootleg Theater
Wayward Cactus at the Silverlake Lounge
Hunter Lavender, Lori Lechien, the Fresh Establishment and the Conquerors at Los Globos
Chord Overstreet and Diegos Umbrella at the Hotel Café
Sam Fischer at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Benefit for Pehrspace, with the Red Pears, Tempest Le Mans, RV OVni, Amos Moses and Desert Sparrow, at the Hi Hat
The Happy Problem, Bloke & Bird and We are the West at Harvard & Stone
The Lark & the Loon, Mike Stocksdale and Will Hoge at the Mint
Angel’s Flight at Three Clubs
Autumn’s End, Cardiac and the Hunt at the Viper Room
Demario SB & Scotty The Kid, Kozze, Klio and Nova Rockefeller at Union
Kat Lively, Joie Blaney and Obliques at the Redwood
Mike Love and the Desert Rhythms Project at Saint Rocke
Travesura, Lightmusic, Son of Heatwave and Mike Hindert & the Wolf at the Wayfarer
Animal Collective and Eric Copeland at the Observatory
IAMX at the Constellation Room
Cristina Black and Lianna at Desert Nights at the Standard Hollywood
Cold Blue Water and Ruben Lee Dalton Band at Molly Malone’s
Iris Jupiter, Sheer, Grave School and Mossbreaker at the Study
Peach Kelli Pop, Sadwich, Foodie and more at the BlindSpot Project
The Doublciks and Alx Kawakami at Genghis Cohen
Avi Buffalo, the Kickback and Soul Hex at the Garage
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Kaeef and Creative Arts Ensemble at the Catalina Club

Thursday, Sept. 22

Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Jamestown Revival and Tennis at the Greek Theatre
Gallant and Eryn Allen Kane at the Fonda Theatre
Dance Gavin Dance, the Contortionist, Hail the Sun and Good Tiger & the White Noise at the El Rey Theatre
Catfish & the Bottlemen at the Wiltern
Biz Markie at the Belasco Theater
Die Antwoord at the Hollywood Palladium
Dinosaur Jr. at the Teragram Ballroom
Wages, Grand Bain and the Echo and The Sound at the Hi Hat
Mrs. Magician, the Sloths and Susan at Resident
Lera Lynn and William Wild at the Bootleg Theater
Owen and Birthmark at the Troubadour
Still Corners, Foxes in Fiction and Kid Bloom at the Roxy Theatre
Thrillhaus at the Silverlake Lounge
The Night Thief, the Eiffels and the Goodnight Darlings at the Satellite
Zikomo, Mikos Da Gawd, Courteous Tone, Hapa and Cousin Litt at Los Globos
Loko Ono, Brutus VIII and Matter Room at the Smell
Annie Hardy and Sophia Knapp at El Cid
Nashville Unplugged at the Rose
LA Font, Ugly Sweaters and Tambourines at Dirty Laundry
Charlotte Cardin, Luci, Paul McDonald and the Brevet at the Hotel Café
Chris Kasper, Carsie Blanton and Zachariah & the Lobos Riders & Pilgrim at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Delaney Davidson at Harvard & Stone
Tommy Odetto, Phil & Lu, Young Vinyl and Vandelay at the Mint
Rebar at Three Clubs
JFA, Luicidal and Aggro Mucho at the Viper Room
LOVE Revisited at the Del Monte Speakeasy
John Kadlecik Band at Saint Rocke
Lee Gallagher & the Hallelujah, Hank & Her Ponies and Caitlin Lucia at the Wayfarer
The Happys and Missions at Alex’s Bar
Crystal Castles at the Observatory
Marian Hill and Verite at the Constellation Room
Def Leppard at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Young Dubliners at the Canyon
Ramon Ayala Y Sus Bravos Del Norte at the Fairplex at Pomona
Audio Push at the Glass House
Shota, the Super Dank Show and Guilty Pleasures at Genghis Cohen
The Switch, Work in Progress and Michael Colton at Molly Malone’s
Blood Bags, Girl Tears and more at the Redwood
Tink and Sy Ari Da Kid at Union
Triosphere at Cafe NELA
Concrete Kiss at Mrs. Fish
WAV3S, Jesse Before James, HBZY and more at the Study
Young M.A. at the OHM Nightclub
Tigerlily at the Yost Theater
Just Dave Band and Robbie Davis Band at the Gaslamp
Gloria Trevi at the Arlington Theatre
John Novello at the Catalina Club
The “Lost” Concert, with music by Michael Giacchino, at the Ford Amphitheatre

Friday, Sept. 23

Jane’s Addiction, the Cult, Garbage and Violent Femmes at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Music Tastes Good festival, with Rival Sons, RX Bandits, Living Colour, Son Little and more, in downtown Long Beach
Desert Stars Festival, with And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Moon Duo, Starberry Alarm Clock, Sloan and more, at Pappy & Harriet’s
Cold War Kids at the Hollywood Palladium
Twin Shadow (performing “Purple Rain”) at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Band of Skulls at the Wiltern
Dinosaur Jr. at the Teragram Ballroom
Ozzfest Meets Knotfest with Black Sabbath, Disturbed, Megadeth, Opeth and more at the San Manuel Amphitheater
Duke Dumont at the Novo
Crystal Castles and Guidance at the Fonda Theatre
Grupo Fantasma, Buyepongo and Here Lies Man at the El Rey Theatre
Luke Bryan at the Forum
Foy Vance and Trevor Sensor at the Troubadour
Royal Canoe at the Hi Hat
Young Dubliners at the Rose
Ottmar Liebert at the Saban Theatre
Nots at Resident
Share Lions at the Bootleg Theater
Cockeyed Ghost, Dragsterbarbie and Superbean at the Silverlake Lounge
Paper Pilots, Corbu and Madeira at the Satellite
Oliver Twist & the Shouts, Negro Galacticus, Canto and Jurassic Shark at the Smell
Minimall, Windward Flyer, the Brite Sides and Mostly Kosher at El Cid
Matt Wertz and Josh Kelley at the Hotel Café
Sara Niemietz, Venus & the Moon and the Battlefield at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Joey Supratta & Ttereve, Seriate Collective, PhLi Cargo and lowrcasegod at the Mint
Thirdstory and LOLO at the Roxy Theatre
Futuristic, Beez, Shy Grey and J. Rob the Chief at the Roxy Theatre (Late Show)
Professor Colombo, Puscie Jones Revue and Addie Hamilton at the Viper Room
Look Park at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Metalachi, Harmful If Swallowed, Glen & the Sunshine Gang and Black Lagoon at Saint Rocke
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour)
The Expendables and Tribal Theory at the Glass House
Shark Toys, Traps PS and Rexx at Acerogami
A Tribe Called Red at the Wayfarer
Die Antwoord at the Observatory
Nothing But Thieves at the Constellation Room
Octonauts at the Fox Performing Arts Center (Early Kids Show)
Daniel Amat at the Scherr Forum Theatre
Delta Rae, Kristin Diable and David Rosales at the Coach House
Tower of Power at the Fairplex at Pomona
Youth Brigade, the Grim and Mothers of Dissension at the Garage
Durand Jones & the Indications at Mrs. Fish
Space Hurricane, the 131ers, Reverse Order and Missing Sibling at the Redwood Bar
The Bognar Brothers and Gregg Lee Henry at Genghis Cohen
Spindrift, Insect Surfers, M-Squad and Federale at Cafe NELA
Intergalactix, the Diamond Light and more at HM157
The Black Heartthrobs and more at the Lost Knight
Inger Lorre (of the Nmyphs), Backbiter and Electric Children at the Maui Sugar Mill
Missing Persons at the Canyon
Benise at the Fred Kavli Theatre
The “Lost” Concert, with music by Michael Giacchino, at the Ford Amphitheatre

Saturday, Sept. 24

Music Tastes Good festival, with the Specials, Iron & Wine, Squeeze, Dr. Dog, Warpaint, Deltron 3030, Melvins, Twins Peaks, METZ and more, in downtown Long Beach
Tarfest, with Dear Boy, Durand Jones & the Indications, Brit Manor and BRAEVES, at the La Brea Tar Pits Park
Sigur Ros at the Hollywood Bowl
Lush and Tamaryn at the Fonda Theatre
Peter Hook & the Light at the Wiltern
Desert Stars Festival, with Dinosaur Jr., Sebadoh, Asteroid No. 4, Magic Wands, Tennis System and more, at Pappy & Harriet’s
Atmosphere, Dilated Peoples and Aesop Rock at the Shrine LA Outdoors
Alesso at the Greek Theatre
The Heirs and Kaya Stewart at the El Rey Theatre
SOPHIE, JD Samson, Elysia Crampton, Julianna Barwick and more at Summer Happenings at the Broad
BAM (Beer. Art. Music.) Festival, with Alice Bag and Sex Stains, at the 18th Street Arts Center (1639 18th St., Santa Monica)
Duke Dumont at the Novo
O.A.R. at the Belasco Theater
Mana at the Forum
Lianne La Havas at the Teragram Ballroom
Missing Persons at the Rose
Beaty Heart and Beach Baby at Resident
MNDSGN, Ras G and Jamma-Dee at the Hi Hat
Zac Clark of Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness and Moonchild at the Bootleg Theater
The Barnhouse at the Silverlake Lounge
Smokepurpp, Lil Pump, Villain$, Gxdly J and King Karson at Los Globos
Casinos, Selector Dub Narcotic, Hartle Road and Away Team at the Smell
Zarah Mahler, Ghost Lit Kingdom and Willy Lamar at the Hotel Café
Melissa Nadel, Heather Braverman, Lauren Carter and Myra Flynn at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Richie Ramone, Pedal Strike and the Jade Amenity at the Lost Room
Lee Gallagher and the Hallelujah at the Lost Knight
Gericho, Sealy Troh, GClub and Lookin’ For Trouble at the Mint
Highly Suspect and Slothrust at the Troubadour
Le Youth, Pat Lok and Ghosts of Venice at the Roxy Theatre
Knights of Audio at the Viper Room
Element Band at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Bob Forrest at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Mickey Avalon, Kosha Dillz, Shlick Smit and Romy Ancona at Saint Rocke
The Sugar Daddies, Sandbox Bullies and Inhale at the Wayfarer
Boogaloo Assassins and Maliq “The Freq” Moore and the Fros at Alex’s Bar
La Tocada, Café Tacuba, Bunbury, Molotov and Natalia Fourcade at the Observatory
The Blasters, Kelly Bowlin Band and Kingtime at the Coach House
Octonauts at the Arlington Theatre (Early Kids Show)
Touche Amore, Hum and Balance & Composure at the Fox Theater Pomona
Ozzfest Meets Knotfest with Black Sabbath, Disturbed, Megadeth, Opeth and more at the San Manuel Amphitheater
Daniel Hunter Jones, Nancy Gardos and Phil Cody at Genghis Cohen
Luke Bryan at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Billy Currington at the Fairplex at Pomona
The Charisma, Child of War, Undeclared and the Wolfcat Deity at the Glass House
Erica Davis at CSUN
Al Stewart and Dave Nachmanoff at the Scherr Forum Theatre
Precious, Common War and Drago at Diego’s Rock-n-Roll Bar
Fucking Invincible and Deadbeat at the Garage
Tuff City Kids, DJ Qu and Tahl K at Fine Time
Matt Almodiel and Emmitt James at Molly Malone’s
The Nymphs, the Blackerbys and Turbulent Hearts at the Redwood Bar
Abactive Ramex, Tlatoani and M.O.B. at Cafe NELA
Luke Sweeney, Ancient River and Will Ivy at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Silver Pup, Plush, Sleepy Valley and Colin King at the Maui Sugar Mill
Sizzla at the Savoy Entertainment Center
Air Supply at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Divine Vibrations of India, with Pundit Tarun Bhattacharya, Aishu Venkataraman and more, at the Ford Amphitheater

Sunday, Sept. 25

Fool’s Gold Day Off with Mac Miller, Pusha T, A-Trak, Madeintyo and more at the Shrine LA Outdoors
Music Tastes Good festival, with De La Soul, Sylvan Esso, Gallant, Las Cafeteras and more, in downtown Long Beach
Lush and Tamaryn at the Fonda Theatre
Bloc Party, Bob Mould and Ezra Furman at Hollywood Bowl
Ty Dolla $ign at the Hollywood Palladium
Mana at the Forum
Nordic Noir L.A. at the Greek Theatre
Abbot Kinney Festival, with Tom Freund, Matt Ellis, Kat Myers and the Buzzards and more, along Abbot Kinney Boulevard in Venice
Juke Joint and Jackie Jackson & Her Royal Gents at Resident
Look Park (Chris Collingwood of Fountains of Wayne) and Aloud at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
Neil Hamburger at the Satellite
Yurget Vanegas at Los Globos
Comedy and Blues with Garrett Morris, Andy Dick and Deacon Jones at the Hi Hat
Roses, Golden Drugs, Michael Vidal and Slow Rose at the Smell
Adrian Daniel at the Hotel Café
Kasey Lansdale, Stephanie Carlisi, Sarah Daye and Tricia Batanni at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Spiritual Rez, World’s Tallest Cocktail and Undecided Future at the Mint
Highly Suspect and Slothrust at the Troubadour
Keith Jacob, Days, Psychedellica and Slowtruck at the Viper Room
Missy, Zarina Nares and Sofia Zorian at the Viper Room
Buffy Ford Stewart at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Skatalites, Monkey, the Steady 45’s and OtikBot at Saint Rocke
Precious, Common War and Surprise Vacation at Union
Bundy and Slippers at Alex’s Bar
Sloan at the Constellation Room
Ozzfest Meets Knotfest with Slipknot, Slayer, Amon Amarth, Anthrax and more at the San Manuel Amphitheater
Dolly Parton at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Meercatz, Michael Beech and Newton at Cafe NELA
Exorcisms, Skylar Kidd and Blind John Pope at the Redwood Bar
Chicago and Grand Funk Railroad at the Fairplex at Pomona
Tech N9ne at the Majestic Ventura Theater
Polly Gibbons at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge