This Week’s Shows: Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Tegan and Sara
Tegan and Sara

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Nothing But Thieves, Delta Rae, Jurassic Shark, Mike Taylor, Tiffany Gouche, the Buttertones, VEERS, A Tribe Called Red, Dom Kennedy, Drake, Foals, the Album Leaf, the Griswolds, Skylar Grey, Chrome Sparks, Devendra Banhart, the Weeks, Pom Poms, Natural Child, the Heavy, NAO, Oh Wonder, Trentmoller, Kid Bloom, Kid Cadaver, Apache Wilds, Tyler Glenn, Bear’s Den, Sloan, Sam Fischer, Regina Spektor, Fruit Bats, Gringo Star, Vug Arakas, Cymbals Eat Guitars, the Electric West, Flames of Durga, Thievery Corporation, Tegan & Sara, Glen Hansard, Mr. Ozio, Dropkick Murphys, Blink 182, Sticky Fingers, Steve Gunn, Brant Bjork, TV Girl, the Mae Shi, Angela McCluskey, El Ten Eleven, Barnes, Echo & the Bunnymen, Modern Baseball,  Dublab’s 17th Anniversary, Gary Clark Jr., Descendents, Dolly Parton, Rocky Votolato, Mandolin Orange, Rex Thompson, Brightener, GRIT, Jake Miller, Allison Weiss, Conor Oberst, Nena, Erika Wennerstrom, Jah Wobble, Buckcherry

Above: Tegan and Sara visit L.A. for three shows in support of their latest album “Love You to Death” — Wednesday at the Observatory, Thursday at the Wiltern and Friday at the Orpheum.

The rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Sept. 26

Nothing But Thieves, July Talk and the Wrecks at the El Rey Theatre
Delta Rae at the Teragram Ballroom
VEERS at Harvard & Stone
A Tribe Called Red at the Troubadour
Jurassic Shark, Playing Tourist, Loko Ono and Pure Muscle at the Bootleg Theater
Lara FM and Abby & the Myth at the Silverlake Lounge
Mike Taylor, PPL MVR, Mike Hindert & the Wolf and Wake the Wild at the Satellite
Tiffany Gouche, Dave B, Iman Europe and Andres Uribe at the Echoplex
The Buttertones, the Molochs, Bombon and Pinky Pinky at the Echo
Wade Bowen, Travis Howard and Madison Douglas at the Hotel Café
Phillip Michael Scales at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Cappa, Esme Patterson, Angela McCluskey, Durand Jones and the Indications at Bardot
Andrew Tufano, Brooke Tomlinson, Lauren Jones, Matt Saperstein, David Raposa and Joe Sparrow at the Mint
The East Side Jazz Jam with Harlan Hodges and Translation at the Hi Hat
Tennger Cavalry and Incite at the Whisky a Go Go
Shura, Colouring and Lo Moon at the Roxy Theatre
The Automatics at the Viper Room
Johnny Mastro & Mama’s Boys at the Maui Sugar Mill
Rumproller Organ Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
Acoustic Punk at the Redwood Bar
Super Whatevr, Sam Coomes, Sunfoot and Blue Screen at the Wayfarer
NF at the Constellation Room
Olivia Mell & the Rock Ridge Boys at Molly Malone’s
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Sept. 27

Foals, Bears Hands and Kiev at the Hollywood Palladium
Devendra Banhart at Club Bahia
Drake at the Forum
Dom Kennedy at the El Rey Theatre
The Album Leaf at the Teragram Ballroom
Skylar Grey and Morgxn at the Regent Theater
Chrome Sparks and Roland Tings at the Echoplex
Natural Child, Faux Ferocious and the Memories at the Echo
The Griswolds and Vista Kicks at the Bootleg Theater
Sean Earl, New Blues Revolution and the Sean Peace Band at the Silverlake Lounge
The Weeks, Cold Fronts and Uncles at the Satellite
Davie, LA Poolside and Makhuli at the Hi Hat
Dick Stusso, Korey Dane and Jackie Cohen at Resident
Spain at the Love Song
Reggie Watts & Karen and Teleskopes at El Cid
Bira at the Hotel Café
Caroline Glaser, Eden Iris, Aloud & John Derosa and Natalie Tate at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Pom Poms, the Diamond Light and Wet & Reckless at Harvard & Stone
Roses & Cigarettes, Lee Harvey Osmond and Elizabeth Cook at the Mint
NF and Fleurie at the Troubadour
Damian Marley at the Roxy Theatre
STFU at the Viper Room
Sound Collective with Josh and Kira at Saint Rocke
Cavemen, CHILDREN and Deep Fields at the Glass House
Angelspit, Die Sektor and the Dead Room at Complex
Kitty in a Casket, Just Another Monster and Orwell’s Nightmare at the Redwood Bar
Matamoska, Junkies Running Dry, La Infinita, Dskarados, Blanco y Negro y Mente Corrupta at La Cita
Stefan Mustafa and more at the Lost Knight
King Arthur at the Wayfarer
Madball, Countime, the Eulogy and Take Vengeance at Alex’s Bar
Mary Chapin Carpenter at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Gabrielle Graves and Wirewalker at the Vampire Lounge
Squeeze at the Arlington Theatre

Wednesday, Sept. 28

The Heavy and the Ramona Flowers at the Fonda Theatre
How We Do: LA, featuring Gilles Peterson, Miguel Atwood-Ferguson and more, at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Nao at the El Rey Theatre
Drake at the Forum
Oh Wonder at the Wiltern
Tegan and Sara and Shura at the Observatory
Sloan at the Roxy Theatre
Trentemøller at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Tyler Glenn, Shallows and Celine Neon at the Satellite
Bear’s Den and Liza Anne at the Echo
The Skatalites at the Echoplex
Kid Cadaver, the Bulls, Disco Shrine and JARA at the Hi Hat
Kid Bloom, Grim Chimney and Purple Mountains Majesties at Resident
ToyMasulina, JFK Motorcade and My Body is an Ashtray at the Silverlake Lounge
Apache Wilds, Yip-Yops, Westerner, Ben Reed and the Obscure Gods at Los Globos
The Hijinks and Pheasants at Lot 1
D-Styles, Gaslamp Killer and Low End Theory at the Airliner
Sam Fischer and Lockwood at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Kori Lynn, WRMS and Goon at Harvard & Stone
Tor Miller, Armors and Shaun Jacobs Bands at the Troubadour
Sunset and Shaun Jacobs Band at the Viper Room
Latino Indie Caravan 2016, with La Gusana Ciega, Porter and Siddhartha, at Union
LOCK, Human Garbage and Expect The Worst at Union
Unending Thread, Deep Fields and more at the Study
Steps of Doe at the Sassafras Saloon
Gringo Star, the Bluffs and Paper Pilots at the Wayfarer
Yacht Rock Revue at Club Bahia
Little Empire and Kylie Hughes at Molly Malone’s
Daniel Jimenez Afanador at Genghis Cohen
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at the Rose
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Beat Cinema at Acerogami
Allen Stone and Jessica Childress at the Majestic Ventura Theater
Cyndi Lauper at the Arlington Theatre
Raffia at the Catalina Club

Thursday, Sept. 29

Regina Spektor at the El Rey Theatre
The Soul Rebels Sound System at the Fonda Theatre
Drake at the Forum
Trentemøller at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Tegan and Sara and Shura at the Wiltern
Poolside at the Regent Theater
Fruit Bats and the Mattson2 at the Bootleg Theater
Gringo Star, the Relationship and Night Talks at the Satellite
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse and Wild Honey at the Echo
Zachary Kibbee Band, the Shakers and Outside Animals at the Hi Hat
Dan Bern at Resident
Trentemøller at Amoeba (5 p.m.)
Zeta Wave, WildEyes and Anabot at the Silverlake Lounge
Modern Crush, AudioMammal and Posh Decay at Harvard & Stone
DBLTAP, K Cero, Nick Pacoli and Marina at Los Globos
Human Behavior, the Manx and Whitman at the Smell
Vug Arakas, Sie Sie Benhoff and Will Ivy at El Cid
Chord Overstreet, Paul McDonald & Jackson Rathbone and the Valko Brothers at the Hotel Café
High Fiction, Maesa, Clay and Valerie Broussard at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Modern Crush at Harvard & Stone
Ricky Jones, the Nova Darlings, Night Animals, the Inverse Effect and Tigers are Bad for Horses at the Mint
King and Joey Dosik at the Troubadour
Jack Russell’s Great White at the Whisky a Go Go
Moosh & Twist and Bryce Vine at the Roxy Theatre
The Mutants at the Viper Room
Jimetta Rose Light Bearer at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Electric West, Dignitary, the Vivids and Second Still at Union
CunninLynguists, Sadistik, Psalm One and Sam Roberts at Union
Honey Dijon, Jason Kendig and Cherushii at Union
Souldfire Collective at Mrs. Fish
Tribute to the Kings, with Nocona, Ivory Deville, Cashew & Cleary, Folk Riot, Livingmore, Kat Myers & the Buzzards, Ben Reddell Band, Patrolled By Radar, Tawny Ellis and the Evangenitals, at the Lost Knight
Loss For Concern, Inverter and Just One Reason at Cafe NELA
Riistetyt, Bio Crisis, Mania, Bed Bugs and Dogsbody at the Redwood Bar
Yanga, Quitapenas and La Chamba Chicha at La Cita
The Hollow Suns at the Sassafras Saloon
I Hate You Just Kidding, Drew Danburry and Aubrey Debauchery at the Wayfarer
Flames of Durga, Stars at Night, Satellite Sky and Kori Lynn at Alex’s Bar
STWO at the Observatory
Dweezil Zappa at the Coach House
Blink 182 at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Jim James and Twin Lamb at the Majestic Ventura Theater
Sound the Groove at the Federal Underground
Roger Street Friedman at Genghis Cohen
Martina McBride at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Prison Bitch, Leoleo and Sophie & the Bom Boms at the Federal Bar
Mo Mihalik, the Drizz and Carlos Calvo at Molly Malone’s
Metalachi at the Underground
Cunninlynguists and Sadistik at the Union NightClub
MR Big at the Rose
Tyga at the Yost Theater
Robopope at Genghis Cohen
Pepe Aguilar at the Arlington Theatre
George Kahn Jazz & Blues Revue at the Catalina Club

Friday, Sept. 30

Thievery Corporation and Chronixx at the Greek Theatre
Tegan and Sara and Shura at the Orpheum Theatre
Regina Spektor at the El Rey Theatre
Mr. Ozio, Hudson Mohawke, Busy P and Daddy Kev at the Fonda Theatre
Glen Hansard at the Wiltern
Dropkick Murphys at the Hollywood Palladium
Blink 182 at the Forum
Sticky Fingers at the Teragram Ballroom
Angela McCluskey and Wild Colonials at the Troubadour
El Ten Eleven and Mylets at the Roxy Theatre
Brant Bjork, Beastmaker and Ex Sage at the Satellite
Steve Gunn & the Outliners, Nap Eyes and Matt Kivel at the Echo
Prom and the Unending Thread at Resident
MC Chris, MC Lars and Mega Ran at the Bootleg Theater
TV Girl, Bad Wave and Avid Dancer at the Hi Hat
Angel City Jazz Festival, featuring Holophonor, at LACMA
The Ukelady Janes, Sinatrocities, Mary Scholz & Zachary Rose and Justin Hogan at the Silverlake Lounge
Western Standard Time Ska Orchestra and the Allentons at the Regent Theater
No More Parties in LA at Los Globos
The Mae Shi, Clipping, Sons of the Bitch and Media Jeweler at the Smell
Music of Seasons, JT Project, Their Wedding and Royal Young at Lot 1
Barnes, the Brunch Crowd, the Dales and Soul Shadows at El Cid
Brave Native, Royal Jelly Jive, Pop Cautious and Seneca & the River at the Hotel Café
Alec Lytle, Lindsey Starr, Harrison Kipner, Kirk Ross, Silver Lions and Clark Graham at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Blue Note Project, Emily Chambers, Soul Press, Inobe, Venture City and Andy Allo at the Mint
Stephen Pearcy at the Whisky a Go Go
The Higrounds, Juju Blooms and Smoky Knights at the Viper Room
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
Clayton Joseph Scott at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour)
James Houlahan, Fernando Perdomo and the Dead Horse Rhythm at the Lost Knight
Go Betty Go, the Glam Skanks and the Hellflowers at Maui Sugar Mill
Clock DVA, the Foreign Resort, Boan and NITE at Union
Asylum feat. Akronym at Union
Cartwright at Mrs. Fish
Le Cos, Neverland Ranch Davidians and Flesh Blood and Bones at Cafe NELA
Silver Shadows and Band Aparte at La Cita
Mleo, the Co Founder, Edison Moth and No Telescopes at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Turkish Techno, Stupid Daikini, Undercover Monsters, Pu$$y-Cow and Horror Squad at the Redwood Bar
Holland & Clark & Daddy & the Ladies, featuring Malice, at Cheetah’s
Kim & the Created, the Side Eyes, the Dirty Nil and Crow Baby at Alex’s Bar
Echo & the Bunnymen at the Observatory
Wiki at the Constellation Room
Modern Baseball, Chris Farren, Walter Etc and Jank at the Glass House
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse and Wildhoney at Acerogami
Eric Sardinas at the Coach House
Liz Gherna at Molly Malone’s
Gary Clark Jr. and Shakey Graves at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Stephen Robinson at CSUN
Momopalooza at the Scherr Forum Theatre
Such Gold, Caskitt, Slurred Speech and Stay Well at the Moose
Mini, Sergio Rangel and Deadwood Jones at Genghis Cohen
Ottmar Liebert at the Rose
Dweezil Zappa at the Canyon
Agent Orange at the Underground
Knyght Ryder at the Gaslamp
Ddouble and Mike Rawk at the Federal Bar
Benise at the City National Grove of Anaheim

Saturday, Oct. 1

Gary Clark Jr. and Shakey Graves at the Greek Theatre
Octonauts Live at the Microsoft Theater
Dublab’s 17th Anniversary, with Peanut Butter Wolf, Egyptian Lover, Matthewdavid, Santiago Salazar, Monalisa, Def Sound, Mamabear, Jake Jenkins, Low Limit, Sodapop, Danny Holloway & Aaron Paar and more, at Union
Bianca Del Rio at the Novo
Blink 182 at the Forum
Descendents at the Hollywood Palladium
Dolly Parton at the Hollywood Bowl
Mandolin Orange at the Teragram Ballroom
GRIT, Ramonda Hammer and Magic Bronson at El Cid
Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples and Angelo De Augustine at the Bootleg Theater
Jake Miller at the Troubadour
Allison Weiss at the Roxy Theatre
North By North, the Rift, Smoky Knights and Post Life at the Silverlake Lounge
G Jones at the Regent Theater
Rex Thompson, the Tyde and GospelbeacH at the Echoplex
Frankie Cosmos, iji and Remambran at the Echo
Brightener, Partly, Family Hahas and the Nova Darlings at the Hi Hat
Wiki at Los Globos
Shaman Cult, Healing Gems, Simon John & the Palms and Burntfoot at the Smell
Matt Hires & Volunteer, Little Red Lung, Grandson and Creature Canyon at the Hotel Café
Austin Grant, Poppy’s Field, Wild the Coyote, Chase Bell, Megan Brickwood and Victoria Bailey at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Josh Vietti at the Mint (Early Show)
The Steepwater Band, Damngivers and Robert Jon & the Wreck at the Mint (Late Show)
Mattson2 at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Bob Neuwirth at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Shooting Jennings, the Curly Wolf and Truckstop at Saint Rocke
Novala at Mrs. Fish
Moaning, Midnight Faces, the Asteroid Shop and Dronedog at Non Plus Ultra
222 and the Knitts at Maui Sugar Mill
As One, the Convicts, Crash the Mode and Order Sixty Six at Cafe NELA
Xasthur, Deathkings (acoustic), Johanna Warren and Joy Shannon and the Beauty Marks at Complex
Enjoy, Rexx and Blue Flowers at the Wayfarer
The Zeros, the Pagans, Personal & the Pizzas and Hardship Anchors at Alex’s Bar
Seedless, Tribal Theory and Aloha Radio at the Observatory
Erika Wennerstrom at the Constellation Room
CHILDREN, the Gloomies and Big Nothing at Acerogami
Tal Wilkenfeld at the Coach House
Thievery Corporation at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Andrew Dice Clay at the Gaslamp
2 Chainz at the Globe Theatre
Burt Bacharach at Royce Hall UCLA
Shota and Jet at Molly Malone’s
Buckcherry and Hoobastank at the Canyon
Musiq Soulchild at the City National Grove of Anaheim

Sunday, Oct. 2

KXLU Fest, with Ariel Pink, Sun Araw, Peaking Lights, Acid Test, Boyo and Girl Pusher, at Lawton Plaza at Loyola Marymount (11 a.m.-6 p.m.)
Conor Oberst and Pearl Charles at the Glass House
Nena at the Regent Theater
Dolly Parton at the Hollywood Bowl
Erika Wennerstrom at the Bootleg Theater
The Hotelier and Crying at the Echo
Jah Wobble & the Invaders of the Heart and LA Drones at the Echoplex
Born Guilty, Relevant Anger, Jade Moon, Momentum, Harsh Reality, Hybrid, Life Moves On and Rapture at Los Globos
The Tikiyaki Orchestra at El Cid
Love Ghost, Lexie Rose, Cassette Culture and Detoure at the Hi Hat
Res, Ashaki, Indigo Avery, Philly K and Madi Rindge at the Hotel Café
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Adam Green’s Aladdin and Black Yaya at the Troubadour
Dizzy Wright at the Roxy Theatre
Red Yarn at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids Show)
Richard Shindell at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
JT Manning, Soul Rising, Slime Kings and Modern Disorder at Saint Rocke
Lovers & Poets at Westfield Village at Topanga (noon)
Show Me The Body, BLACKIE, Nomads and Girl Pushe at Union
PIG, En Esch and Peter Turns Pirate at Complex
The Mutants, the Mink Daggers and Thermadore at Alex’s Bar
Phantogram at the Observatory
Fucking Invincible, Deadbeat, Human Garbage and Skullcrack at the Constellation Room
The Side Eyes and Caterwall & Janelane at the Constellation Room
Shooter Jennings at the Coach House
Tianshu Wang at CSUN
Justin Kemp Band, Phantom Machines, December Fades, Matthew James Band, Kevin Rogers and Vonnie at Molly Malone’s
Phil Norman at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge