This Week’s Shows: Oct. 10-16

Fitz & the Tantrums (Photo by Joseph Cultice)
Fitz & the Tantrums (Photo by Joseph Cultice)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Desert Trip, Desert Daze, Buzz Bands LA 8-Year Anniversary, Bob Weir, Dixie Chicks, the Felice Brothers, French Horn Rebellion, Oyster Kids, Elle Belle, Kosha Dillz, St. Lucia, Japandroids, Colbie Caillat, the Selecter, RY X, Goblin Cock, Kyle McNeill, Highlands, Golden Animals, Zhu, Eric Hutchinson, Beartooth, Willis Earl Beal, Mr. Gnome, Orchin, Poster Children, Margo Price, the Helio Sequence, Neil Young, Van Morrison, Warpaint, Ween, Xavier Wulf, Machine Gun Kelly, Alessia Cara, Simon Joyner, Distant Cousins, Tobacco, IAMX, Trails & Ways, the Rescues, Beach Fossils, Smokey Robinson, Temples, Clutch, Flight Facilities, Honne, Griz, Fitz & the Tantrums, VNV Nation, Jon McLaughlin, the 1975, Kygo, TeamMate, How to Dress Well, the Julie Ruin, Young Dubliners, Melanie, RJD2, Christine & the Queens, Ian Anderson, Moses Sumney, Crystal Fighters, Gwen Stefani, Intocable, Pantha Du Prince, White Sea, Forniquette, Yellowcard, Metro Station, Sublime With Rome, Glass Animals, Pierce the Veil, Carsick Cars, Incan Abraham

Above: Fitz & the Tantrums, whose self-titled, third album came out in June, visit the Greek Theatre on Friday night, with X Ambassadors and Tyler Glenn (of Neon Trees) opening. Tickets.

The rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Oct. 10

Bob Weir at the Wiltern
Dixie Chicks at the Hollywood Bowl
The Felice Brothers and Aaron Lee Tasjan at the Echo
Lucky Chops at the Teragram Ballroom
Bastille at the Troubadour
French Horn Rebellion at Resident
Oyster Kids, Rozes and Frankie at the Echoplex
Elle Belle, Misty Boyce and Tampa at Harvard & Stone
Billie Eilish, Anne-Marie and Lost Beach at It’s a School Night at Bardot
Fred & Toody and Jesus Sons at the Bootleg Theater
Kosha Dillz, Mars & the Massacre, Addison Scott and CloudTalk at the Satellite
Samuel J and Jake Tittle at the Hotel Café
Peter Wise at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Ryo Paless and Youth Yamada at the Silverlake Lounge
AB Farrelly at the Mint
Steve Grimmett’s Grim Reaper, Fortress, Lethal Night, LionsBlade and Velocity at the Whisky a Go Go
Discharge and Eyehategod at the Roxy Theatre
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Caitlin Lucia, One Man Bandit, Victoria Bailey, Stevie Talks, Parc Crecelius and Henry James at the Wayfarer
Chris Travis and Xavier Wulf at the Observatory
Blair Sinta at the Redwood Bar
The East Side Jazz Jam with Harlan Hodges and Translation at the Hi Hat

Tuesday, Oct. 11

St. Lucia at the Wiltern
Japandroids and Moaning at the Echo
Drive-By Truckers at the Teragram Ballroom
Buzz Bands LA’s 8-Year Anniversary Party, with special guests, at the Hi Hat
Colbie Caillat at the John Anson Ford Amphitheatre
Highlands, Must Be the Holy Ghost and Big Air at Resident
Kyle McNeill, Scout Willis and Albert & His Dreamboats at the Bootleg Theater
Shayne Grey, Briagha McTavish, Algren, Nicole Haley and Connor Duermit at the Silverlake Lounge
The Selecter and the Delirians at the Regent Theater
RY X and Kiani Del Valle at Vibiana
Goblin Cock, Sand and Barrows at the Echoplex
The Ukulele Orchestra of the Western Hemisphere at El Cid
Bira, the Sisterhood, Diana Demuth and Joe Marson at the Hotel Café
Sudie, Sharif, Violet Days and Bloke & Bird at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Golden Animals, Veronica Bianqui and Matt Adams at Harvard & Stone
Carlos Fischer Power Quartet, Jose Riaza and the Summons at the Mint
Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan and Oathbreaker at the Roxy Theatre
Lacey Kay Cowden at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Pius “Higher Lion” Oyebanji at the Wayfarer
Beartooth at the Observatory
The Shakes at the Constellation Room
Discharge, EYEHATEGOD, Toxic Holocaust and Nomads at the Glass House
Machine Gun Kelly at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Ramona, Rebuilder and Last Good Sleep at the Redwood Bar
August Rose and more at the Lost Knight

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Neil Young and Promise of the Real at the Fox Theater Pomona
Zhu at the Shrine Expo Hall
Eric Hutchinson, Magic Giant and Anya Marina at the Fonda Theatre
Beartooth at the Regent Theater
Drive-By Truckers at the Teragram Ballroom
Margo Price and William Tyler at the Troubadour
Ian Moore at Resident
Willis Earl Beal, Tickle Torture and Tolliver at the Bootleg Theater
Yandel at the Hollywood Palladium
Mr. Gnome, Soto Voce and Madeline Spooner at the Satellite
Orchin, Tempest Le Mans, Wistappear and Ferbus at the Hi Hat
Poster Children, State to State and Batwings Catwings at the Echo
Nocona, Brian Whelan, Tony Gilkyson and Pi Jacobs at the Lost Knight
Wayward Cactus and Vylet at the Silverlake Lounge
Oh Honey, Streetlight Cadence and Madison Douglas at the Hotel Café
Dana Williams, London Thor, Zealyn and Leslie DiNicola at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Lemmo, Moth Drops and Bottom Dollars at Harvard & Stone
LiquidLight, the 100 Year War, the Mud Howlers, Hundred Hounds and Dead Poet Society at the Mint
Franky Perez at the Viper Room
Peter DiStefano at Saint Rocke
The Helio Sequence and Genders at the Wayfarer
The Lovely Bad Things, Criminal Hygiene and Melted at the Constellation Room
The Selecter and Half Past Two at the Glass House
Pomona Dopeness at Acerogami
The Filth, J.W. Teller and Hunter Scott at Molly Malone’s
Curt Oren, Dana T, Obliques and Kolovos Shiroishi Duo at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Midnight Cities, Levenbirds and more at the Lexington
West Coast Songwriters at Genghis Cohen
Feed Me at the Yost Theater
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar

Thursday, Oct. 13

Van Morrison and Tom Jones at the Hollywood Bowl
Warpaint, Facial and Goldensuns at the Fonda Theatre
Ween at the Hollywood Palladium
Xavier Wulf and Chris Travis at the Novo
Smokey Robinson at the Canyon
Neil Young and Promise of the Real at the Fox Theater Pomona
Machine Gun Kelly at the Belasco Theater
Alessia Cara at the Wiltern
Rick Astley at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Temples at the Teragram Ballroom
Margo Price and William Tyler at the Troubadour
Simon Joyner, Itasca and David Nance at Resident
The Helio Sequence and Genders at the Bootleg Theater
Wee Beasties, Hate Drugs, the Grinns and LiquidLight at the Hi Hat
The Fresh Establishment, Past Hype, Nayan and Sunny War at the Silverlake Lounge
Distant Cousins, Act As If and Groves at the Satellite
Tobacco and High Tides at the Echoplex
IAMX and Cellars at the Regent Theater
Ryley Walker and Circuit des Yeux at the Echo
Trails & Ways, Shunkan and Vug Arakas at Los Globos
The Screaming Multitudes at the Smell
The Rescues, Chord Overstreet, Ben Limpic and Ruby & the Reckless at the Hotel Café
Stolen Silver, Rusty Tinder, Dustin Boyer and Shelley Segal at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Sam & Tony Show, Staircase Spirits, Jake Fields and Katherine Terrien at the Other Door
The Band of Heathens, Jesse Wilson and Joe Fletcher & the Wrong Reasons at the Mint
Mushroomhead at the Whisky a Go Go
Juicy J at the OHM Nightclub
Howl at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Purple Mountains Majesties, Mount Baine and the Feral Tongues at the Wayfarer
Pharlee, Glitter Wizard, Zig Zags and Petyr at Alex’s Bar
Beach Fossils and Slow Hollows at the Observatory
Eric Hutchinson, Magic Giant and Anya Marina at the Coach House
Blockhead, Lusine and Yppah at the Federal Underground
Space Cadets, Well Dressed Mannequins and Tim Eriksen at Molly Malone’s
Mayday and Web Three at the Underground
Olga Bell, JoJo Armani (of Moony Habits), Miya Folick (solo) at Union
Peach, Haleigh Bowers and Michael Colton at Genghis Cohen
Rosemary Reyes Band, Scotch Apostles, Somos Mysteriosos, Exploding Pintos and Om Mantra at Cafe NELA
Control Test, Tenement Rats, Downers, Death March and Bootsie Bois at the Redwood Bar
Herobust at the Yost Theater
Tierney Sutton at the Catalina Club

Friday, Oct. 14

Desert Trip, with the Rolling Stones and Bob Dylan, at Empire Polo Club in Indio
Desert Daze, with the Sonics, Washed Out, Deerhunter, Toro Y Moi, Temples and more, at the Institute for Mentalphysics in Joshua Tree
Fitz & the Tantrums at the Greek Theatre
The 1975 at the Forum
How to Dress Well, Ex Reyes and Lydia Ainsworth at the Regent Theater
Flight Facilities and Cleopold at the Mayan
Honne and Ravyn Lenae at the Fonda Theatre
The Julie Ruin and Penis at the Roxy Theatre
Griz, Haywyre and Louis Futon at the Shrine Expo Hall
Smokey Robinson at the Rose
Stormzy, Darnell Williams and AC Slater at the El Rey Theatre
Helado Negro and Brainstory at Multiply
VNV Nation at the Belasco Theater
Jon McLaughlin at the Teragram Ballroom
Clutch, Zakk Sabbath and Kyng at the Novo
Kygo at the Hollywood Bowl
Raime, Daniel Higgs, Noveller and Pod Blotz at th Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Allison Crutchfield, the Fizz, Radiator Hospital and Ovlov at the Bootleg Theater
Artistic Momentum, Enof, Beautiful Things, Uniform Standard, KassiusK and Shaun B at the Silverlake Lounge
TeamMate and BeLL at the Satellite
True Widow and Lowlands at the Echo
Jeff Rosenstock, Hard Girls and Chris Farren at the Hi Hat
Peaking Lights Acid Test at Los Globos
Pity Party, Caterwall, Whaja Dew and Gold Vine at the Smell
Foxtrax, Wendigos, the Warlords of Rock N Roll, Thunder & Lightning and Late Slip at El Cid
Maurice Smith, Jacob Mondry and Henry Hall at the Hotel Café
B. Random, Kevin So and Becca Roth at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Vixyns, Analog Saint, the Filth, Socio6.5, Tom Ricci & Nervebloc and the Otherside at the Mint
Plexxaglass, Melanie Taylor, Kenny Moreno and Jiva Atma at the Troubadour
Dan Reed Network at the Whisky a Go Go
Volto at the Viper Room
The Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Dom Flemons and Leyla McCalla at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Nick Shattuck at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour)
Young Dubliners, State of Grace and Green Ashes at Saint Rocke
Mothxr, Lostboycrow and Rosa at the Wayfarer
The Generators, Suede Razors, the Malchicks and Feo Casanova at Alex’s Bar
RJD2 at the Observatory
Tobacco at the Constellation Room
Night Lovell at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Stryper at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Grupo Bronco at the Fox Theater Pomona
How the West Was Won at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
The Elizabeth Kill and Dan Hubbard at Molly Malone’s
Luck & Lana and Ashe Blanco at the Garage
The La Hootenanny at the Federal Bar
Melanie at the Canyon
Mike Rawk at the Federal Bar
The Furys at Pickwick’s Pub
Das Bunker 20th Anniversary, with VNV Nation, Apoptygma Berzerk, Covenant, The Legendary Pink Dots, Assemblage 23 and many more, at Union
Fur Dixon’s WTFUKUSHIMA, Swords of Fatima, Brochure and Darkwater Rebellion at Cafe NELA
The Roscoes, Wild Child, Mind Monogram, Jackrabbit Jade and Nathan Benedict Band at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
The Darts, the Rosalyns, Los Blancos and the Hell Flowers at the Redwood
Vandelay at the Lost Knight
Mushroomhead, Sunflower Dead, Unsaid Fate and Raven Black at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Tierney Sutton at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Oct. 15

Desert Trip, with Paul McCartney and Neil Young, at Empire Polo Club in Indio
Desert Daze, with Primus, Godspeed You Black Emperor, the Black Angels, Thee Oh Sees, the Raveonettes and more, at the Institute for Mentalphysics in Joshua Tree
Gwen Stefani at the Forum
Stockholm CA, Little Dragon, Icona Pop and Veronica Maggio at the Shrine Expo Hall
RJD2 and Daddy Kev at the Novo
Christine & the Queens and DAM-FUNK at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Ian Anderson at the Hollywood Pantages Theatre
Moses Sumney at the Cathederal Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
Crystal Fighters at the El Rey Theatre
Danny Brown, Maxo Kream and ZelooperZ at the Fonda Theatre
Intocable at the Greek Theatre
White Sea, Wolf Prize and Alyeska at the Echo
Pantha Du Prince at the Regent Theater
Kygo at the Hollywood Bowl
Smokey Robinson at the Saban Theatre
The Julie Ruin and Allison Crutchfield & the Fizz at the Roxy Theatre
He Is We at Resident
The Yawpers and the 4ontheFloor at the Hi Hat
Night Lovell at Los Globos
Ubiquitous Love Tribe, Spec, Swanky Ali and Pipe Dreams at the Smell
Swerve at El Cid
Forniquette, the Congress and Greg Loiacono at the Hotel Café
Folk Riot, D Henry Fenton, Jack Housen, Brittany O’Neill, Marie Danielle, Sargent, Auni and Sarah Margaret Huff at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The String Revolution at the Mint
Time Traveller, AURiCO, Color + Thunder, Icky Baby and Ever So Android at the Mint (Late Show)
MOTHXR, Lostboycrow and Behaviors at the Troubadour
Mayday, BplusthaKing and Huntr at the Viper Room
Madame Gandhi, Ruby Friedman Orchestra, Flavia, Enola Fall and No Girlfriends at Complex
Cheryl Wheeler at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Lindsey Carmichael at the Wayfarer
Brenda Holloway, Jackie Mendez, the Inciters and the Confessions at Alex’s Bar
Yellowcard at the Observatory
Destructo and E-40 at the Observatory (Late Show)
Metro Station and Palaye Royale at the Constellation Room
The Dig, Backseat Pilots and Naive Thieves at the Slidebar
Van Morrison at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Tommy Stinson’s Cowboys in the Campfire, Rachel Dean & Tim Gray and Summer Twins at the Federal Underground
Sublime with Rome and the Offspring at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
Jason Stoll at CSUN
Sofia Wolfson at Genghis Cohen
Cranky George at Molly Malone’s
The Rotters, Death on the Radio, Mothers of Dissension and Hyman Busters at Cafe NELA
The Crawdaddys, the Unclaimed and the Sound Reasons at the Redwood Bar
Slim Jeff and Emmitt James at the Lost Knight
Ramon Ayala at the Arlington Theatre
Tierney Sutton at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Oct. 16

Desert Trip, with Roger Waters and the Who, at Empire Polo Club in Indio
Desert Daze, with Television, Brian Jonestown Massacre, Saul Williams and more, at the Institute for Mentalphysics in Joshua Tree
Glass Animals and Sam Gellaitry at the Greek Theatre
Pierce the Veil at the Hollywood Palladium
La Original Banda El Limon y Luis Enrique at the Shrine Auditorium
Tigran Asatryan at the Dolby Theatre
Gwen Stefani at the Forum
A Conrad Trio, Burning Ghosts and Snow Nerds at the Bootleg Theater
Streetlight Cadence, Wargirl, Enola Fall, Forest and Shere Disraeli at the Chinatown Live Music Stage for CicLAvia
Carsick Cars, Chui Wan and Alpine Decline at Cafe NELA
Next, Kiss Daniel, Bracket, Ycee and Tjan at the Regent Theater
Black Marble and Ritual Howls at the Echoplex
Incan Abraham and Alex Lilly at the Hi Hat (4:30 p.m.)
Let’s Cry About It at the Hi Hat
Rann, Getaway Dogs and Sophie & the Bom Bombs at Los Globos
Jack Tempchin, Keith Harkin and Rogue Valley at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
The Calvallo Sisters, Liv Gibson, Jessi Mason, AKAZI and Sophia Louise at the Mint
Mommy Tonk at Three Clubs
Max Gazze at the Whisky a Go Go
Alejandro Escovedo at the Roxy Theatre
Chatham County Line at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Reluctant Apostles at Saint Rocke
The Yawpers, 4 on the Floor, Big Rig Dollhouse and Cap Crixus at Alex’s Bar
Danny Brown at the Observatory
Helado Negro at the Constellation Room
Straight No Chaser at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Paul Byrom at Molly Malone’s
Power Violence at the Satellite
Aida Cuevas at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Alexander Tselyakov at CSUN
Eric Sardinas at the Canyon
Melanie at the Rose
Stryper and the Dafneys at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge