This Week’s Shows: Oct. 17-23

Young the Giant (Photo by Lauren Dukoff)
Young the Giant (Photo by Lauren Dukoff)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Beach Goth, Green Day, Tegan and Sara, Pond, Moses Sumney, the Foreign Exchange, Mura Masa, the Dig, Flock of Dimes, Two Sheds, Brujeria, Denmantau, the Temper Trap, Willie Nelson, Schoolboy Q, Nick Hook, ExSage, Draemings, Ducktails, Dignitary, Golden Animals, Badflower, Insane Clown Posse, Bad Suns, Pink Talking Fish, Andy Clockwise, Screaming Females, the Controversy, Tomorrows Tulips, Ghost Lit Kingdom, the Atomics, Marissa Nadler, Patti Smith, James Blake, Ms. Lauryn Hill, Keith Urban, Melanie Martinez, Taking Back Sunday, the Faint, Opeth, the Rebirth Brass Band, Annie Hardy, the Moth & the Flame, Night Lights, Ringo Starr, Pentatonix, Garbage, Lemaitre, Korn, Young the Giant, Hinds, Andy Shauf, Ghost, Lori McKenna, the Proclaimers, Night Riots, Gryffin, the Drums, R. Kelly, Letters to Cleo, Hiss Golden Messenger, Lil Dicky, Jimmy Buffett, Niykee Heaton, Mumblr, Moby, Blitzen Trapper, Jimmy Eat World, Bon Iver

Above: Last Friday night, a SoCal act who broke out with a debut album in 2010 headlined the Greek Theatre (Fitz & the Tantrums). This Friday, it’s another band who debuted in 2010 — Young the Giant, touring behind their new album “Home of the Strange” and being supported by Ra Ra Riot.

The rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Oct. 17

Green Day at the Palladium
Tegan and Sara at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Pond at the Teragram Ballroom
Moses Sumney at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
The Foreign Exchange at the El Rey Theatre
Mura Masa and Michl at the Fonda Theatre
The Dig and Sure Sure at Resident
Flock of Dimes and Your Friend at the Bootleg Theater
Oyster Kids, the Lonely Wild, Nvdes and Fakers at the Echo
Kosha Dillz, Mars & the Massacre and NK Riot at the Satellite
The Amity Affliction, Being As an Ocean, Hundredth, Trophy Eyes and Deadships at the Regent Theater
Kikagaku Moyo, Babylon and Melted Bodies at the Echoplex
Leon and Street Corner Symphony at the Hotel Café
Two Sheds, Nic Freitas and Kacey Johansing at Harvard & Stone
The Palms, Blossoms, Amber Mark, Waar is Ken and Diana Gordon at Bardot
Brujeria, Cattle Decapitation and Pinata Protest at the Roxy Theatre
Denmantau at the Viper Room
Xinic, Sophie Strauss, Sophia Scott, Ben Nomura, Hayden Taylor Thomas and Stephanie Carlisi at the Silverlake Lounge
The East Side Jazz Jam, with Harlan Hodges and Translation, at the Hi Hat
Caitlin Lucia, Sleep State, Otherwhile and the Solutions at the Wayfarer
The Temper Trap at the Observatory
The Legendary Pink Dots at the Constellation Room
Channel, Miss Jupiter and Deep Fields at the Continental Room
Soul Press, the Maps and Jarrett Williams at Molly Malone’s
Svetlanas, Flamethrowers and Professor & the Madman at the Redwood Bar
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Willie Nelson at the Hollywood Pantages Theatre
The Temper Trap at the Belasco Theater
Nick Hook at the Teragram Ballroom
Schoolboy Q at the Shrine Auditorium
Troye Sivan at the Palladium
ExSage, Slow Season, Santoros and Jennie Vee at the Hi Hat
Draemings, Lex, Polartropica and Sudie at Resident
Ducktails, Ablebody, Winter and Wyatt Blair at the Bootleg Theater
Ringworm, Nomads and Exalt at the Echo
Dignitary, Daniel Ash, Band Aparte and Guides at the Echoplex
Boarchucker and Sky Machine at the Silverlake Lounge
The Solutions and Chris Lind at the Hotel Café Second Stage
David Wax Museum and Matt Haeck at the Hotel Café
Golden Animals, Sunstroke and Jason Simon at Harvard & Stone
Tribute to Jeff Buckley at the Satellite
L. Young, Soltree and Malavika Das at the Mint
Invidia, Vyces, White Knuckle Riot and a Mirror Hollow at the Troubadour
Maz of Snarky Puppy and Parlor Social at the Roxy Theatre
Badflower, Slowlikefire, the Dose and Ebon Hawke at the Viper Room
Jordan Zevon, Sara & Sean Watkins, Blake Mills, Benmont Tench, Jonathan Wilson, Don Heffington, Taylor Goldsmith and Jorge Calderon at the Largo at the Coronet
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Delhart “Massive” McGregor at the Wayfarer
Insane Clown Posse and Buddha Man at the Observatory
Ghost and Marissa Nadler at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Laura Coyle, Eve Buigues and the Jazz in Paris Project at Molly Malone’s
Fabienne Grisel and Dana McKeon at Genghis Cohen
Modorn Color, Gleemer and more at All Star Lanes
Evan Slamka and jb/NRH (Josh Brown) at Oeno Vino
INK (Alpine Decline synth set), Yan Yulong + Liu Xinyu and WHITE+ at Non Plus Ultra
Iska Dhaaf, Zeroh, Battery and more at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Divided Heaven, DB Rouse, Aaron Jones and Darlington at the Redwood Bar
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
James Blake and Airhead at the Arlington Theatre
Kevin O’Neal and Patrice Quinn at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Bad Suns, Coin and Kid Bloom at the Observatory
Pink Talking Fish at the Teragram Ballroom
Andy Clockwise, Enola Fall, Beat Club, Pom Poms and Farah Shea at the Echo
The Controversy, Ballerina Black and Happy Lives at Resident
Screaming Females, Moor Mother and French Vanilla at the Bootleg Theater
Tomorrows Tulips, the Pesos and Birdcloud at the Hi Hat
Dankrupt, Trade Heroes, Checkerneck and Youth on Soda at the Silverlake Lounge
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Julia Haltigan, Dana Williams, Keren Deberg and Zealyn at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Jo Passed, the Lentils and Teaadora at Harvard & Stone
Ghost Lit Kingdom, Bird & the War, Morning Bear and Late Night Revival at the Mint
Flood Zone, Rocket, the Cheesebergens and Stereo Love at the Troubadour
The Atomics, the Federal Empire and the Chances at the Roxy Theatre
Brownbag Johnson, the Bash Dogs and Primal Static at the Viper Room
Troye Sivan at the Palladium
Big Sam’s Funky Nation and the Terpsichords at Saint Rocke
Marissa Nadler and Drab Majesty at the Wayfarer
Kero Kero Bonito, Goto80 and Slime Girls at the Constellation Room
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Wam Dingis, Butch Bastard and more at the Lexington
Gema Interiano at Genghis Cohen
La Bestia Humana at La Cita
Kurly Something and Sleepy Genes at the Redwood Bar
Babes Only, with Evie The Cool, Huneycut, Mother Teresa, Slowlikewhoa and more, at Union
The Amity Affliction, Being As An Ocean, Hundredth, Trophy Eyes and Deadships at the Glass House
TOPS, Weyes Blood and Roses at Acerogami
Ian Anderson at the Arlington Theatre
Yellowcard, Like Torches and Dryjacket at the Majestic Ventura Theater
The Dennis Dreith Band at the Catalina Club

Thursday, Oct. 20

Patti Smith at the Teragram Ballroom
James Blake at the Palladium
Ms. Lauryn Hill at the Greek Theatre
The Faint and Gang of Four at the Mayan
The Moth & the Flame, Young Rising Sons, 888 and Hoonch at the Troubadour
Keith Urban at the Staples Center
Melanie Martinez and Handsome Ghost at the Shrine Auditorium
Taking Back Sunday and You Blew It at the Fonda Theatre
Skilled Mechanics and Rituals of Mine at the El Rey Theatre
Opeth at the Belasco Theater
Ghost at the Wiltern
Night Lights, Layne and Fever Charm at Resident
Levitation Room, Part Time and Lord Loud at the Hi Hat
Tkay Maidza, Madame Gandhi and Kona at the Bootleg Theater
Convey, the Whining Pussys, Lonely Horse and Dusto the Architect at the Silverlake Lounge
The Rebirth Brass Band at the Echoplex
Kero Kero Bonito, Goto80 and Slime Girls at the Echo
Max and Iggor Cavalera, Combichrist, All Hail the Yeti, Oni and Thrown Into Exile at the Regent Theater
Kirko Bangz and Hookman at Los Globos
Bebopalula at Harvard & Stone
Blooming Fire, Xin Xin and the Average Gatsby at Lot 1
Annie Hardy, Joel Jerome and Josiah Mazzaschi at El Cid
Kandace Springs, the Rescues and Chord Overstreet at the Hotel Café
IISKO at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Audiomated, Little Brown Kitty, Kozie, the Helen Hannas and Panoram at the Mint
Paradise Kitty at the Whisky a Go Go
Gorguts, Intronaut, the Brain Tentacles & Mustard Gas and Roses at the Roxy Theatre
Zed & the Watchers and Purple Fuzz Machine at the Viper Room
The Breath at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Blazing Dueling Pianos at Saint Rocke
Distant Cousins at the Sassafras Saloon
Manifestival, with Mibbs (of PacDiv), Noa James, Cam Gnarly, Fat Ron and more, at Union
Octo Octa, LNS and Jamma-Dee at Union
Saint Vitus & the Skull and Witch Mountain at the Wayfarer
Of Limbo, Big Sun and Monsoon at Alex’s Bar
Niykee Heaton at the Observatory
Bohemia Suburbana at the Constellation Room
Sebastian Bach, Liquid Circus and Hipnostic at the Coach House
Ringo Starr at the Segerstrom Center for the Arts
Nothing to See Here, the Super Dank Show, Enocha and Ugly Architect at Genghis Cohen
Hepatitus, Action Friend, Electric Carlos and Dangerously Sleazy at Cafe NELA
R.A. the Rugged Man and King Magnetic at the Underground
Pentatonix at the Honda Center
Mickey Avalon at the Federal Underground
Nina Las Vegas at the Yost Theater
Ben Folds at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Screaming Females, Moor Mother and Post Life at the Glass House
Julia Fordham at the Catalina Club

Friday, Oct. 21

Garbage on the Fairbanks Lawn at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
James Blake at the Palladium
Young the Giant and Ra Ra Riot at the Greek Theatre
Lemaitre, Chet Porter and Coucheron at the El Rey Theatre
The Proclaimers and Jenny O. at the Roxy Theatre
Night Riots, Dreamers and Mainland at the Troubadour
Getter, Tasty Treat, Half Empty and Spock B2B Sneek at the Fonda Theatre
Korn at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Azizi Gibson at the Novo (Late Show)
Ghost at the Wiltern
Twiddle at the Teragram Ballroom
Homeshake, Jerry Paper and BOYO at the Bootleg Theater
The Rebirth Brass Band at the Echo (Late Show)
Good, Ford Madox Ford, Gregg Garvey and Wintergreens at the Echo
Hinds at the Regent Theater
Andy Shauf and Scattered Clouds at the Echoplex
Haunted Summer, the Seshen and Miss Jupiter at the Hi Hat
Dirty South Joe at Los Globos
Moonraker at the Redwood Bar
Los Pinos, Sex Powers and Channel at the Smell
Zanies, Hungry Skinny and the Pocket Rockets at Lot 1
Baby A, He-Monster, Royal Young and Jacaranda at El Cid
Lori McKenna, Dear Lemon Trees and Josh Kelley at the Hotel Café
Gene & the Magic Gumbo Machine, the Polar Quest, Oliviero, Rachel Kaplan and John Brazell at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Amy LaVere at the Mint (Early Show)
George Porter Jr. at the Mint (Late Show)
Frank Dimino at the Whisky a Go Go
Saint Vitus & the Skull and Witch Mountain at the Viper Room
Priscilla Ahn at the Largo at the Coronet
Hedgehog Swing at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Peter Case at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Bonfire, Damage Inc and Alt Rock Nation at Saint Rocke
The Bob Mamet Trio at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour Show)
Brian Whelan at the Escondite
Two Fresh at the Wayfarer
The Moth & the Flame, Young Rising Sons and 888 at the Constellation Room
Coco Montoya, the Walters Michaels Band and Soul Rising at the Coach House
Robert Klein at the Scherr Forum Theatre
Ben Folds at the Majestic Ventura Theater
CRSB and Brandon Fox at the Underground Nicholas Mudd and Evaa at Genghis Cohen
Benefit for the Animal Hope & Wellness Foundation, with Bitchfits, A Pretty Mess, Media Blitz, Stars at Night, Skulrot and Spider, at Cafe NELA
Intergalactix at Mrs. Fish
Pocket Rockets at the Five Star Bar
Violent Femmes at the Fox Theater Pomona
Common Kings and Ballyhoo at the Glass House
Sebastian Bach at the Canyon
Mike Rawk at the Federal Bar
The Monkees at the City National Grove of Anaheim

Saturday, Oct. 22

Beach Goth with Patti Smith, Bon Iver, King Krule, James Blake, the Growlers and more at the Observatory
R. Kelly at the Microsoft Theater
The Drums and Froth at the El Rey Theatre
Letters to Cleo and Allison Weiss at the Troubadour
Gryffin, Quinn XCII and Imagined Herbal Flows at the Novo
Russ at the Novo (Late Show)
CBS Radio’s We Can Survive with Bruno Mars, Ariana Grande, Charlie Puth, G-Eazy and more at the Hollywood Bowl
Laith Al-Saadi at the Teragram Ballroom has been canceled
Lil Dicky at the Wiltern
Tamer Hosny at the Orpheum Theatre
Omid at the Dolby Theatre
Marillion at the Saban Theatre
Seven Lions at the Palladium
Hiss Golden Messenger and Tift Merritt at the Bootleg Theater
Casket Fest with Massgrave, Nausea, Fiend, Stapled Shut and more at Los Globos
The Band That Fell to Earth, Thee Commons and the High Curbs at Los Globos
T Sisters and Charlie Parr at the Hi Hat
Astroskeleton & Casio Dad, Paladin Shield and the Kevyn Gnartinez Band at the Smell
Nightjacket, Wages and Cassini at El Cid
Haushold, Patrick Joseph, Katie Ferrara, Gyasi Ross and Lucy & La Mer at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Katie Pearlman, Hana Kim & Priska, Hirsh and Justin Michael Williams at the Hotel Café
Maisy Kay at the Mint (Early Show)
Melissa Gotttlieb & E11even, the Rave-Ups, Taylor John Williams, JC Spring and Ben Allen at the Mint
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon and Aether Realm at the Whisky a Go Go
Abrasive Wheels, the Generators, the Civilians and the Malchicks at the Viper Room
The Susie Glaze New Folk Ensemble at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Spazmatics and the Perfect Nines at Saint Rocke
Holy Sons and Nurses and Spencer Moody at Union
Broloaf, the Plainfield Butchers and Spaghetti Western at the Redwood Bar
Josh Kelley at the Wayfarer
Fartbarf, Spindrift, Batwings Catwings and Rats in the Louvre at Alex’s Bar
Majid Jordan at the Observatory (Late Show)
Rachael Yamagata at the Constellation Room
The Proclaimers and Jenny O. at the Coach House
Jimmy Buffett at the Irvine Meadows Amphitheatre
The Bognar Brothers, Erik Spencer and Grace at Genghis Cohen
Perla Batalla at the Scherr Forum Theatre
Kadim Al Sahir at the Honda Center
The Dear Hunter, Eisely and Gavin Castleon at the Glass House
Alyeska, Iris and Fragile Gang at Acerogami
Uptown Funk at the Canyon
Shin at the Pasadena Civic
Mia Karter at the Gaslamp
Virgil, the AM, Mr. Moon and King Con at Molly Malone’s
Gramps the Vamp and Soul Scratch at Mrs. Fish
Mecolodiacs, Alien Space Kitchen, Mr. Me and Sunday Morning Sinners at Cafe NELA
Oleta Adams at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Oct. 23

Beach Goth with Justice, Grimes, Gucci Mane, RL Grime, the Growlers and more at the Observatory
Bon Iver and Hiss Golden Messenger at the Hollywood Bowl
Circle V Festival, with Moby, Blaqk Audio and Cold Cave, at the Fonda Theatre
Harry Dean Stanton tribute, with Kris Kristofferson, Father John Misty, Inara George, John C. Reilly, Jack Huston, Harper Simon and more, at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Jimmy Eat World and the Hunna at the Roxy Theatre
Niykee Heaton at the Mayan
Peter Lewis (of Moby Grape) & Arwen Lewis, Motorcycle Black Madonnas, Electric Ferrets and Lord Orange at Cafe NELA
Mumblr, LA Font, the Black Heartthrobs and Doctrin at the Hi Hat
Sebastian Bach, Evolution Eden and Keith Jacob at the Rose
Smoky Knights, Who Can Sleep and Sleeping Lessons at Resident
Blitzen Trapper and Sera Cahoone at the Bootleg Theater
Terrace Martin and the Solutions at the Silverlake Lounge
StaG, Astrophel and Sympathetic Frequencies at the Satellite
Bear vs. Shark and LVL UP at the Echoplex
Jowe Head and Sex Stains at the Echo
Megan Slankard and Felice LaZae at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Luke Winslow-King at the Hotel Café
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Joe & Zane, Sean Michael, Julian B. and Santiago Vidal at the Mint
Last in Line at the Whisky a Go Go
Andrew & Polly at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
Chad & Jeremy at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Coco Montoya and Moondogg at Saint Rocke
Two Guns, Fellow Bohemian, Gardeners Logic and Shape Pitaki at Alex’s Bar
Kizmet and Tacky Jacky at Molly Malone’s
Flash Hits, Clear and Jason Simon at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Sarah Kramer at the York
Ryan Cayabyab at the Plaza Del Sol Performance Hall CSUN
Tony Bennett at the Segerstrom Center for the Arts
Jung Yup at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Oleta Adams at the Catalina Club