This Week’s Shows: Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Goldroom at Coachella (Photo by Erik Voake, courtesy of Goldenvoice)
Goldroom at Coachella (Photo by Erik Voake, courtesy of Goldenvoice)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Southern Culture on Skids, Kim & the Created, Steel Panther, Dead Dawn, Boz Scaggs, TOPS, the Adicts, Kanye West, Jens Lekman, Caspian, Ramonda Hammer, Walking on Cars, Callum Scott, Gnash, Sampha, Jackbenny, Bad Religion, H09909, Goo Goo Dolls, Boy & Bear, the Psychedelic Furs, Day Wave, Sunflower Bean, the Lemon Twigs, Magik*Magik, Javiera Mena, Fiona Grey, Gram Rabbit, Fictionist, Grace Mitchell, Lady Low, Trapdoor Social, the Americans, Dillon Francis, Goldroom, Weezer, the Struts, Andra Day, Leslie Stevens, Girl Tears, Elephant Stone, Jon Bellion, Kiiara, Machinedrum, Greensky Bluegrass, Lewis Del Mar, Bob Moses, Kinky, Nahko & Medicine for the People, Ty Segall, John Isaac Watters, Zander Hawley, Jared & the Mill, Napalm Death, Caroline Smith, Morrissey, Tory Lanez, Stones Throw Superfest, Wet, Wild Beasts, Bush, Primal Scream, This Will Destroy You, La Sera, Steven Wilson, Love Ghost, the Electric West, Pansy Division, the Wonder Years, Suicideboys, Sum 41, the Cave Singers, King Washington, the Regrettes, Jake Davis, Sextile

Above: Since L.A.’s Goldroom played Coachella in April (above), Josh Legg and gang have released the full-length “West of the West” and toured promoting it. They bring their infectious dance music to downtown’s Novo on Thursday night for a date with Autograf. Tickets.

The rundown of Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Oct. 31

Southern Culture on the Skids, Deadbolt, Insect Surfers and Le Cos at the Echo
Kim & the Created at the Bootleg Theater
CocoRosie, Dinner and Busdriver at the Fonda Theatre
Brown Mamba at the Troubadour
Dead Dawn and Sea Ghouls at Harvard & Stone
Steel Panther, Everyone Panic and DJ Dayle Gloria at the Roxy
Kosha Dillz, Mars & the Massacre, P L a N E T S, the Crazy Brave and Zmed Brothers at the Satellite
Harlan Hodges and Translation at the Hi Hat
Sick Jacken at the Echoplex
Boz Scaggs at the Rose
21 Savage at OHM Nightclub
Zarah Mahler at the Hotel Café
Wednesday 13, Michale Graves and the Rhythm Coffin at the Whisky a Go Go
Flavia at the Viper Room
OHM Mantra, the Planters, Lord Buffalo and the Mud Howlers at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
TOPS, Dent May, Jimmy Whispers, Drugdealer at Non Plus Ultra
Skip Spiros & the 10 Piece Jazz Band Project at the Escondite
Cam & China at La Cita
Hi-Lo and Hannah Wants at Exchange
The Sold! & Bones, Holly & the Italians and King Cotton’s Aggravation at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
The Spazmatics at Saint Rocke
Caitlin Lucia, King Tree & the Earth Mothers and Victoria Bailey at the Wayfarer
The Good Foot at Alex’s Bar
The Adicts, Lower Class Brats, Generacion Suicida and Slipping Into Darkness at the Observatory
Seshollowaterboyz at the Observatory (Late Show)
Harper’s Hallows Revue at Genghis Cohen

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Kanye West at the Forum
Jens Lekman at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Caspian and the Appleseed Cast at the Teragram Ballroom
Ramonda Hammer, Beachwood Coyotes, New Evil and Kamikaze Girls at the Hi Hat
Walking On Cars and the Eiffels at the Bootleg Theater
Callum Scott and Evan Roth at the Troubadour
Gnash, Goodie Grace, Quin and Triangle Park at the Roxy
Sampha, Kelsey Lu and Serpentwithfeet at the Palace Theater
Jackbenny and Bridesmen at Resident
Peckinpaws, BBQ Kings, All Guilty Parties and Not Finished at the Silverlake Lounge
Spain at the Love Song
Such a Mess and Danger Escape at Emo Nite at the Echo + Echoplex
Cusp, Caterwall and Hypoluxo at the Smell
Reggie Watts & Karen and Decorator at El Cid
Elliot Root and Kelvin Jones at the Hotel Café
Madison Malone, Coby Brown and the Singer & the Songwriter at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Wesley Stromberg at the Mint
Lung, Sunset Rollercoaster and Ruby Haunt at the Viper Room
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Errol Bonnick at the Wayfarer
Bad Religion, Against Me! and Dave Hause at the Observatory
Ho99o9 and the Shrine at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Sabrina Carpenter at the Constellation Room
The High Curbs, Bodegas and Brainstory at the Continental Room
Foreigner at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Goo Goo Dolls at the Warner Grand Theatre
Sum 41 at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Kanye West at the Forum
Boy & Bear at the Teragram Ballroom
The Psychedelic Furs at the Rose
Day Wave, Clean Spill and Future Feats at the Troubadour
Sunflower Bean, Sadgirl and Candace at the Roxy
The Lemon Twigs and Starcrawler at the Echo
Magik*Magik at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Fiona Grey, DWNTWN, ALKE and Heather Cole at Resident
Gram Rabbit, Edith Crash and Yip Yops at the Bootleg Theater
Fictionist, Step Rockets and Satchmode at the Satellite
Grace Mitchell, ISOM, Nate Donmoyer and Yoke Lore at the Hi Hat
Lady Low and Tashaki Miyaki at Hungarian Reformed Church (751 Crenshaw Blvd.)
Eleventy, Heavy Door, Mammoth and the Otherside at the Silverlake Lounge
Piel, Alpha MC, Dove A, Clive Aden, Vixen Noir and more at Los Globos
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Nobunny, Whaja Dew and Clit Kat at the Smell
Ulcerate, Zhrine and Phobocosm at Complex
Ashes of Luna at the Other Door
The Americans, George Stanford, Zach Deputy and Liis at the Hotel Café
Kate Bass and Peridot at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Tanner Howe, Joey Cook & the Partyraddlers, K. Scott Bjork, the HVTS and Luis Arreaga at the Mint
Ghostemane, Stepdad, Demario SB, Nedarb Nagrom and Brennan Savage at Union
Trapdoor Social at the Viper Room
Tim Reynolds, TR3 and Aragorn Wiederhold at Saint Rocke
De Palma, Nylon Waves and Let Em Riot at the Wayfarer
Very Be Careful and Son Del Centro at Alex’s Bar
The Summer Set, William Beckett, Hudson Thames and Taylor Grey at the Constellation Room
The Sloths, Cutty Flam and Easy Love at the Continental Room
The Devil Wears Prada, Memphis May Fire, Silverstein and Like Moths to Flames at the Glass House
Melissa McLntosh at Genghis Cohen
Heartbeat Brazil at the Catalina Club

Thursday, Nov. 3

Dillon Francis, Towkio and Gents & Jawns at the Shrine Expo Hall
Goldroom and Autograf at the Novo
Weezer at the El Rey Theatre
The Struts, the Hunna and Bleeker at the Fonda Theatre
Andra Day at the Belasco Theatre
Javiera Mena and Francisca Valenzuela at Multiply
Leslie Stevens, Brian Whelan, Calico the Band and Grand Canyon at El Cid
Machinedrum and Dawn at the Echoplex
Kiiara, Cruel Youth and Lil Aaron at the Echo
Lewis Del Mar and Prinze George at the Troubadour
Girl Tears, Band Aparte and the Tissues at the Hi Hat
Paper Bird and the Ballroom Thieves at the Bootleg Theater
Elephant Stone, the Black Windmill and Mark Stoermer & the Hownds at the Satellite
Bobcat Goldthwait at the Regent Theater
Crown the Empire, Blessthefall, New Years Day and Too Close to Touch at the Mayan
Premios de la Radio at the Dolby Theatre
Jon Bellion at the Wiltern
Greensky Bluegrass at the Teragram Ballroom
American Killers, Checkerneck, Poe the Passenger and Liv Gibson at the Silverlake Lounge
DBLTAP, K. Cero, Nick Pacoli, JR Jarris and Jamieboy at Los Globos
Jasmine Solano, Eden Hagos, King Marie and Mtooray at Los Globos
Fake Tears, Ghost Noise and Mini Bear at the Smell
Ghost Pavilion, Wild Year and Tempest Le Mans at Lot 1
Mister Paradise, Joseph Bradshaw, the Duquesnes and Rosy Nolan at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Henry Chadwick, Stolar, the Rescues and Kyle Britton at the Hotel Café
Ileina and the Contenders at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Nat Osborn Band, Willem and Jessie & the Gentlemen at the Mint
Deacon Ledges and Juan Lozano at Three Clubs
Urethra, Sticky Doll and Lower Eschelon at Café NELA
Gods Hate, Criminal Instinct, Disgrace, Malice at the Palace and Human Garage at Union
Diamond Head at the Whisky a Go Go
Proximity, the Solutions and RYOS at the Roxy
The Otherside at the Viper Room
The Keller Williams Kwahtro at Saint Rocke
With Strangers & Ethan Burns, Bobby Soul, Hector Waluyo and Jesse C. at the Wayfarer
Transient and W I R E S at Alex’s Bar
Napalm Death, the Black Dahlia Murder, Misery Index and Abnormality at the Observatory
Wild Beasts at the Constellation Room
Nobunny, Cigarette Bums and Crow Baby at Acerogami
Saul Hernandez at the Glass House
Josh Pan and Point Point at the Yost Theater
Jacob Sartorius at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Dijityl and Chris Webby at the Underground
Katastro and Mouse Powell at the Federal Underground
Dwight Yoakam at the Majestic Ventura Theater
Jeff Young, Chris Stills, Jackie Bristow, Rose Pullman and Lola Delon at Genghis Cohen
Jose James at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Tree Machines and Hannah Anders Band at Molly Malone’s
Wolfgang Schalk at the Catalina Club

Friday, Nov. 4

Dillon Francis, Towkio and Gents & Jawns at the Shrine Expo Hall
Bad Religion and Against Me! at the Hollywood Palladium
Morrissey at the UC Irvine Bren Center
Bob Moses at the Wiltern
Kinky at the Echoplex
CL at the Microsoft Theater
Nahko & Medicine for the People and Patrick Baker at the Fonda Theatre
Slow Hollows at the Teragram Ballroom
Ty Segall (acoustic) at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Kiiara, Cruel Youth and Lil Aaron at the Troubadour
John Isaac Watters, Rainstorm Brother, I See Hawks in LA and Jacob Metcalf at the Hi Hat
Zander Hawley, Lukas Frank and Lianna at the Bootleg Theater
Signal Hill, Arms of Tripoli, the Littlest Viking and Tad Piecka at the Silverlake Lounge
Jared & the Mill and Edison at the Satellite
Caroline Smith, Sasha Desree and Callie at the Echo
Napalm Death, the Black Dahlia Murder, Misery Index and Abnormality at the Regent Theater
Copan, Haricot Vert, Ohm Mantra and Paul Nicholas Slater at the Smell
Staircase Spirits, Jenni Marie Music, Sallie May and Liis at Lot 1
Raquel Rodriguez, Viaa and Racella at El Cid
Yeesh, Deep Fields and Shit Giver at Non Plus Ultra
Minnesota, Shawn Wasabi and Coyote Kisses at Exchange
Pete RG, Jared Farrell, Sam Babayan, Knoup and Salmon Eyes at the Hotel Café
Haas Kowert Tice, Mark Stoermer & the Hownds and the Travis Peery Band at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Ryan Shupe at the Mint (Early Show)
Strangely Attractive, the Inverse Effect and Thumpasaurus at the Mint (Late Show)
Pedal Strike, Onda No, Kill For Kicks, LA Suspects and Skunk Munks at Café NELA
Holy Trinity, Dame Luz, Suga Shay and Josh Peace at Union
Felix Cartal, Disco Fries, Calinovas and KRZA at Avalon
Lee Foss and Bob Moses at Sound Nightclub
Showtek at Create Nightclub
The Smithereens at the Whisky a Go Go
Tauk and Organ Freeman at the Roxy
SSHH at the Viper Room
Pulley, Fozzy’s Hero and Aggro Mucho at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Roy Zimmerman at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Juliet & Elliot at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour Show)
Wuki at the Wayfarer
Cash’d Out and Bob Wayne at Alex’s Bar
Lewis Del Mar at the Constellation Room
Tory Lanez, Dreezy, Kranium, Tony Rockmore and VeeCee at the Observatory
Don McLean at the Coach House
The Lentils, Follies and Badlands at Acerogami
Crown the Empire, blessthefall, New Years Day, Too Close to Touch and Light Up the Sky at the Glass House
Alejandra Guzman at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Little Empire, the Cowboy Movement, Ryan Taylor and Jessie Pitts at the Federal Bar
Alan Parsons at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Todd Kerns and Darios at Genghis Cohen
Juju Blooms and Absolute Zero at Molly Malone’s
Venice at the Canyon
Poncho Sanchez at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Nov. 5

Stones Throw Superfest at Sycamore Grove Park
Wet, Demo Taped and Buck at the Fonda Theatre
Bush at the Wiltern
Wild Beasts and Porcelain Raft at the El Rey Theatre
Primal Scream and Death Valley Girls at the Regent Theater
This Will Destroy You at the Teragram Ballroom
La Sera, Springtime Carnivore and TV Party at the Bootleg Theater
Ty Segall (acoustic) at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Steven Wilson at the Belasco Theater
The Real Show with Usher, Kid Ink, Desiigner, Kap G, Bryson Tiller and more at the Forum
Stephanie Miller at the Saban Theatre
Celtic Thunder at the Orpheum Theatre
Love Ghost, Cassette Culture, Melted Vinyl, Ceasefire and the Feal at the Troubadour
Lara FM, Abby & the Myth, Eli & the Itches and Ames Flames at Resident
Don McLean at the Rose
Lowd Fest with Austin Antoine, Justin Jackson, Kwestion, the Got Damn Band and more at the Silverlake Lounge
From Indian Lakes, Made Violent and Wild Wild Horses at the Echo
Corrupted Youth, Sindrome Del Punk, Total Chaos, Acidez, the Chernobyl Babies and the Bad Engrish at Los Globos
Chris Webby, El Monte Rey and MC Infinite at Los Globos
Barrie Rose, Golden Animals, Nightgown, the Cigarette Burns and Wyatt at the Smell
The Electric West, Modern Crush and Diamonds at El Cid
Isaac Rother & the Phantoms, Nico & the Nights and F-71 at Non Plus Ultra
Alan Fitzpatrick, Matador and Dense & Pika at Exchange
David Wax Museum, Kari Kimmel, Andy Lawrence and the Nick Valentini Collective at the Hotel Café
Katie Pearlman at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Nate Smith Band, Ali Blake, Joe Sparrow, Soul Shadow and Emily Zuzik at the Mint
The Plexikill, the Vigils and the Singles at Café Nela
Smog at Union
Nick Warren, Danny Howells and Dave Seaman at Avalon
Fedde Le Grand at Create Nightclub
Manic Focus and Thriftworks at the Roxy
Flotsam & Jetsam and Hatchet at the Whisky a Go Go
In the Whale and Plaid Nature Music at the Viper Room
Groves, Main Man and Thrillerz at the Study
Derwood Andrews, the Crazy Squeeze and more  at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
The Lonely Heartstring Band at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Frankie Bourne at Saint Rocke (Early Show)
One Drop, the Lucky Ones and Prime Livity at Saint Rocke
Pansy Division, Spare Parts for Broken Hearts, ToyGuitar and Tragic Radicals at Alex’s Bar
Slander at the Observatory
Stooki Sound and Venessamichaels at the Constellation Room
Three Dog Night, Jim Gustin and the Beach Buzzards at the Coach House
Our Last Night, Hands Like Houses, the Color Morale and Out Came the Wolves at the Glass House
Morrissey at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Pato Banton at the Gaslamp
The Pam Tillis Trio at the Scherr Forum Theatre
Julie Neumark and Daniel Schuck at Genghis Cohen
Brass Box at Vega’s Meat Market
Rococo Jet at HM157
Veterans of Future Wars, Latumba, Gun/Her and the Sibleys at the Palms in Wonder Valley
Steel Panther at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Poncho Sanchez at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Nov. 6

The Wonder Years, Real Friends, Knuckle Puck, Moose Blood and Seaway at the Fonda Theatre
Bush at the Observatory
Suicideboys at the Novo
Sum 41 at the Mayan Theater
The Cave Singers and Chris Cheveyo at the Bootleg Theater
King Washington, Night Talks, LA Font and Nathan Kalish & the Last Callers at the Satellite
The Regrettes, Peach Kelli Pop and Upset at the Echo
Tory Lanez, Pell and Kweku Collins at the Echoplex
Jake Davis, Minimall and Nightjars at the Hi Hat
Gwil, Luke Cage, VerBS, Arielle Samson and Damon Turner at Los Globos
Haus of ATM and Hairy Mary at Resident
Deep Fields, Brendan Eder Ensemble, Avi Buffalo and Remembran at the Smell
The Tikiyaki Orchestra at El Cid
Dusty Santamaria, Erica Von Trapp, the Ills and Joseph Waya at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Sextile, Bootblacks, Liste Noire and Second Still at Complex
Ben Lee at the Hotel Café
Jonny Zywiciel and Will Makar at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
KiKstart, Riki, Lolita, Crown Dancer, Big Monsta and Panning View at the Mint
Carey Frank at Three Clubs
iT, Mr. Airplane Man and Way to Go Genius at Café Nela
Secret Headliner, River Ratts, Happy Drunk Cartel and Sin Defecto at Union
Escritura, Radio Eterno and the Moonsaults at Avalon
Jacob Sartorius at the Troubadour
Gnash at the Roxy
Heaven Below, Madlife, the Chimpz and the Edge of Paradise at the Viper Room
Auntie Kayte at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
Robbie Fulks at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Midnight North and Strawberry Moon at Saint Rocke
Max Frost, Sinclair and the Young Wild at the Wayfarer
Eddie Cole, Nonchalant Savant and Neon Phoenix at Alex’s Bar
Michael Tomlinson at the Coach House
Winter, So Many Wizards and French Vanilla at the Continental Room
La Santa Cecilia, the Petrojvic Blasting Company and La Victoria at the Glass House
Yehuda Poliker at Royce Hall UCLA
Evan Taylor Jones at Genghis Cohen
Jen Chapin at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Uptown Kiwanis at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Jenny O and Thee Holy Brothers at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
Betty Bryant at the Catalina Club (Daytime Show)
Perri Sisters at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Virgil