This Week’s Shows: Nov. 14-20

Chris Vos of the Record Company (Photo by Carl Pocket)
Chris Vos of the Record Company (Photo by Carl Pocket)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Temple of the Dog, Alina Bea, Fatal Jamz, King Washington, Rae Sremmurd, Isaiah Rashad, Golden Suits, 8mm, Erykah Badu, HAIM, Sturgill Simpson, Dan + Shay, Gusgus, the Active Set, Emarosa, Bridgit Mendler, Freddy Spacer, Ramonda Hammer, Steady Holiday, William Fitzsimmons, the Golden Tongues, Classixx, Lupe Fiasco, Lapsley, Joshua Radin, Clean Bandit, Pusha T, Cloud Nothings, Psychic Love, Dignitary, John Meadows, Wrenn, David Ramirez, Wakrat, Timeflies, the Record Company, Body/Head, White Lung, Rig1, Jesu, Amanda Shires, Death Valley Girls, Rainbow Arabia, Copeland, Hayley Kiyoko, Water Slice, Gogol Bordello, Bad Suns, Bridget Everett, Cherub, Down & Outlaws, Good Graeff, Slow Club, Moon Hooch, Cesar Saez, Puddle of Mudd, the Mother Hips, Nekromantix, LANY, Snakehips, Decker, Meatbodies, the Suffers, Trash Talk, Tyrone Wells, Prettiest Eyes, L7, Red Fang, the Orwells, L.A. Drones, Mystery Lights, Escape the Fate

Above: Rootsy trio the Record Company have spent almost two months traversing North America in support of their debut full-length, “Give It Back to You.” Now the band — Chris Vos, Alex Stiff and Marc Cazorla — come in for a landing with a hometown show Thursday at the El Rey Theatre. Tickets.

Monday, Nov. 14

Temple of the Dog and Fantastic Negrito at the Forum
Alina Bea, Tolliver, MRK and Gel Set at the Bootleg Theater
Fatal Jamz, Starcrawler, Leon Else and Panthar at the Echo
King Washington, Braeves, Trapdoor Social and Ryan Lerman at the Satellite
Rae Sremmurd and Lil Yachty at the Novo
Isaiah Rashad, Mansionair and Sampa the Great at the Echoplex
Golden Suits and Wilderado at Resident
Orchin, Saint JHN, Saara and Rozes at Bardot
8mm Titus Makin Jr., the 100 Year War and Aijia at the Hotel Café
Bob Oxblood at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Yayblynn, Jessalyn Brooks and Peter Barbee at the Silverlake Lounge
Matt Ellis, Blue-Eyed Son and Lacey Kay Cowden at Runway Playa Vista
Rumproller Organ Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
Teresa James & the Rhythm Tramps at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Sikora at the Viper Room
Coasthouse at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Hallow Point Vigils and Slogan at the Redwood Bar
Herms, Mad Doctors, Black Magic Beach Party and Big Air at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
The Jazzaholics at the Escondite
Otherwhile at the Wayfarer
Erykah Badu at the Observatory
Caleborate, Elujay, Rossi and Siri at the Constellation Room
Theresa Caputo at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Open Mic at El Cid
Open Mic at the Lexington Bar

Tuesday, Nov. 15

HAIM and Steven A Clark at the Fonda Theatre
Sturgill Simpson at the Wiltern
Steady Holiday, Alex Lilly, Bedouine and J Karene Daniel at the Bootleg Theater
Ramonda Hammer, Lucy & La Mer, Pom Poms and Emily Gold at the Hi Hat
The Active Set, Highland Kites and Livingmore at the Satellite
Emarosa, Anarbor and Cold Collective at the Echo
Matt Costa at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
William Fitzsimmons and Laura Burhenn at the Troubadour
Dan + Shay and Walker Hayes at the Novo
Gusgus at the El Rey Theatre
Bridgit Mendler and Yoke Lore at the Echoplex
Freddy Spacer, Shallows, Act As If and Light FM at Resident
Shayne Grey, Carly & the King, the Florida Mistakes, JoLivi and the Inverse Effect at the Silverlake Lounge
Tomemitsu, Barrie Rose, Ruby Haunt and Hips at Lot 1
Reggie Watts & Karen and Jackbenny at El Cid
Good Old War, John Craigie, Smokey Brights and Zeke Duhon at the Hotel Café
Coby Brown, Valeria Mason, Raign and Babetown at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Golden Tongues, Moon Ensemble and Evan Geesman at Harvard & Stone
Lucas Hoge, the Frogtown Serenaders and Kris Angelis at the Mint
Steel Panther, Hillbilly Herald and DJ Dayle Gloria at the Roxy
STFU at the Viper Room
Heaps n Heaps at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Delhart “Massive” McGregor at the Wayfarer
Classixx, Phantoms and Harriet Brown at the Observatory
Rae Sremmurd and Lil Yachty at the Observatory (Late Show)
Lupe Fiasco at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Jim Lord and Honey & Jude at Genghis Cohen
The Long Fall at Oeno Vino
Matthew Jared at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Pedal Steel Party at the Escondite
Tammy McCann Quartet at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, Nov. 16

Lapsley and Aquilo at the Mayan
Joshua Radin, Good Old War and Odessa at the Fonda Theatre
Clean Bandit and End of the World at the El Rey Theatre
Cloud Nothings at the Hi Hat
Psychic Love, Klangstof, Iris and Easyfriend at the Echo
Sturgill Simpson at the Wiltern
Pusha T at the Belasco Theater
Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, Caleb Nichols and Lost Beach at the Bootleg Theater
Wakrat and PPL MVR at the Troubadour
Timeflies and Win & Woo at the Roxy
Dignitary, Mortal Boy, Sashcloth & Axes and Peeling Grey at the Silverlake Lounge
John Meadows, House of Rabbits and Boyfriend Material at the Satellite
Warby Jets at Good Times at Davey Wayne’s
Mangchi and Kid Koala at Los Globos
Open Mike Eagle at the Virgil
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Wrenn, Tennis System and Jubilo Drive at the Study
David Ramirez at the Hotel Café
Jim Kroft, Jamie Kent, Todd Lewis Kramer and Scott Ruth Band at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Mitch Grainger, the Things and Dave Cavelier at Harvard & Stone
Kory Dane and Gold Star at Desert Nights at the Standard Hollywood
ANGWISH, Dave Koons, Evan Xie, Jin Hao, One Leg Rooster and the Grey Wolf Band at the Mint
Fernanda Ulibarri & the Mexican Standoff and Mitre at La Cita
Gypsum and Velotron at the Down and Out Bar
Dave Bernal at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Amelia K Spicer and Rick Shea at the Cinema Bar
Wuuan, Jon Orve, Josep, Cooper Saver and Tahl K at Union
Hayden at the Largo at the Coronet
The Last Internationale, Josh Arbour and Veronica of Gorgeous Got a Gun at Saint Rocke
New Balance, Monako Davis and Nightair at the Wayfarer
Hopsin, Joyner Lucas and Token at the Observatory
Ms. Lauryn Hill at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Kellie Lewis at Molly Malone’s
Elkhead at the Redwood Bar
The Sheriffs of Schroedingham at the Escondite
Vektor, Witchaven, Black Fast and Solar Wimp at Complex
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Dream Theater at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Barbara Morrison at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Lexington Bar
MØ at the Observatory has been postponed until March 21

Thursday, Nov. 17

The Record Company and the Marcus King Band at the El Rey Theatre
Body/Head, White Magic and Sam Rowell at Hollywood Forever
White Lung, Nicole Dollanganger and Dude York at Resident
Rig 1, Johnathan Rice, Whispertown, Jason Boesel, Wyndham, Mike Bloom and Lola Kirke at the Bootleg Theater
Jesu and Sun Kil Moon at the Regent Theater
Amanda Shires and Colter Wall at the Echo
Death Valley Girls, Gateway Drugs and C.G. Roxanne & the Nightmares at the Echoplex
Copeland and Rae Cassidy at the Troubadour
Hayley Kiyoko, NVDES and Kaya Stewart at the Roxy
Maria Bamford at the Novo
Hopsin, Joyner Lucas and Token at the Novo (Late Show)
Momoiro Clover Z at the Wiltern
Il Divo at the Dolby Theatre
Rainbow Arabia, Katiee and Rona & Robbee at Non Plus Ultra
Ulysses S. Grant, Misty Boyce and the Everyday Visuals at the Hi Hat
The Absurd, Triangle Fire, Ned & the Dirt, Santa Barbara and Dead Horse Rhythm at the Silverlake Lounge
Water Slice, Klangstof and Slow Talker at the Satellite
Samica, Bassfakira and Indy Rishi at Los Globos
ILLFIGHTYOU, Leon Swanks, Cameron and Blondie Beach at Los Globos
Programmed for Pleasure at Lot 1
Maid of Ace at the Redwood Bar
The Proof at Mrs. Fish
Bad in Bed at the Escondite
Tombs, Wolvhammer, Wovoka and Mustard Gas & Roses at Complex
Will Dailey, Andy Lawrence, Leah Capelle and Hibbity Dibbity at the Hotel Café
Daniel Bonte, Dani Rose, Heather Jeannette, Golden West and Curt Chambers at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Band CAMINO, Kadie Buquoi, CeCe Frey and Faithless Town at the Mint
Barrio Tiger, Gnarvana and Kat Lively at Café NELA
Sexy Jesus and Emerson Star at Dirty Laundry
The Rocketz at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Murlo, Grrl, Tdoyle and Bianca Oblivion at Union
Howl and Loboman at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Terrapin Flyer and Melvin Seals at Saint Rocke
Super Whatevr, Quiet., and Leashes at the Wayfarer
Girl Tears, Death Hymn Number 9 and Band Aparte at Alex’s Bar
Gogol Bordello at the Observatory
Lil Debbie at the Constellation Room
Big Rig Dollhouse, Chase Bell and Hello Strangers at Molly Malone’s
Queensryche at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Jeff Young, Riki and Todd Beeson at Genghis Cohen
Leslie Odom Jr. at the Valley Performing Arts Center
John Mayall at the Canyon
Kris Kristofferson at the Rose
Esta at the Yost Theater
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club

Friday, Nov. 18

Bad Suns at the Teragram Ballroom
Bridget Everett at the El Rey Theatre
Cherub, Frenship and Boo Seeka at the Fonda Theatre
Slow Club and Annie Hart at the Echo
Moon Hooch and Honeycomb at the Echoplex
Crush at the Belasco Theater
Down & Outlaws, Mannequin Pussy and Yacht Punk at the Hi Hat
Good Graeff, Valley Shine and Outsides at the Bootleg Theater
Lauren Ruth Ward, Maddie Ross, Blushh and Grace Kelly at Resident
The Shadow Principle, the Few, the Owl in Daylight, Max Kala and Reverse Order at the Silverlake Lounge
Dej Loaf, Sampa the Great and Namasanda at the Regent Theater
Copeland and Rae Cassidy at the Troubadour
Puddle of Mudd at the Whisky a Go Go
Puddle’s Pity Party at the Roxy
Joe Budden at Los Globos
Alex Wiley, Saba, Kembe X and Supabwe at Los Globos
Johnny Madrid, Oil Barons and Dead Flag at Lot 1
Fartbarf, David & the Curse and Tres at El Cid
Alex Izenberg and Midnight Sister at Non Plus Ultra
King Corduroy and the Gabe Rosenn Trio at the Escondite
Cesar Saez, Seasons and Harley Cortez at the Lost Room
Awakening, Arty, Matisse and Sadko at Exchange
Ryan Nealon, Eva B. Ross Foundation, Delta Wright, Mr. Moon, Apollo Soul and Madison Douglas at the Hotel Café
Owen Danoff, Mike Schiavo, Caity Peters, Sarah Simmons, Trishes, Mint Trip and Mike Evin at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Bird and Thorn at the Center for the Arts Eagle Rock
Teedra Moses and Khela at the Mint
Pedal Strike, the Shag Rats, Akrid and LA Coyote at Café NELA
F-Word, the Paper Hearts, Dead on the Wire and the Ex-Gentlemen at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Ricky Eat Acid, 2ToneDisco, Kitty and Slime Girls at Union
Art of Fighters, the Sickest Squad, Unexist, Tymon, Lenny Dee and Rob Gee at Union
Golden Animals at Space Camp
Folks & Company, Katie Chappell & the Groomsman and Ack Rabbit Jade at the Redwood Bar
Shana Falana, French Vanilla, Taleen Kali and the Tissues at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Adamas at Mrs. Fish
16 Volt and Skumlove at the Viper Room
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
Hedgehog Swing at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Mary Fahl at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Mother Hips and Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons at Saint Rocke
Kill Frenzy at the Wayfarer
The Soul Beacons at Alex’s Bar
Nekromantix, Devil’s Brigade and the Loveless at the Observatory
Galantis at the Observatory (Late Show)
Masego + Traphouse Jazz Band and Deffie at the Constellation Room
Night Beats, Mystery Lights and the Molochs at Acerogami
Fido, Sam Lapides & the Rotten Liars, Jacob Mondry and Charlie Faragher at Genghis Cohen
King Lil G at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Nicholas Mudd at Molly Malone’s
Robert Wilson at Royce Hall
Diego El Cigala at the Luckman Fine Arts Complex
John Mayall at the Rose
Ddouble and Mike Rawk at the Federal Bar
The Aquabats, the Aggrolites and the Goodwin Club at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club
MØ at the Novo has been postponed until March 23

Saturday, Nov. 19

LANY and Transviolet at the Fonda Theatre
Bridget Everett at the El Rey Theatre
Snakehips at the Wiltern
Decker and Brown Shoe at Resident (Early Show)
Meatbodies, Feels, Melted, Ivy Leaguers and Shallow Halls at the Hi Hat
Epica, Fleshgod, Apocalypse Arkona and the Agonist at the Regent Theater
The Suffers and Jakubi at the Echo
Emmanuel at the Dolby Theatre
Digital Punk and Endymion at Los Globos
Young People, the Centimeters, Amps for Christ, the Sharp Ease, W.A.C.O. and Devon Williams at the Smell
Ora the Molecule, Eyes on the Shore and Brave Native at El Cid
Robin Schulz and Jonas Blue at Exchange
Joy Oladokun, Mario Jose, Katie Pearlman, Lio Nicol and Nomi Abadi at the Hotel Café
Folk Riot, Nick Shattuck, Nick Howard and Robert Gillies at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Dirtwire, Mad Revival and Fictitious Professor at the Mint
Liquor Locos, Los Creepers, Rundown Kreeps, L.F.C. and Let’s Rage at Café Nela
Despite You, Sex Prisoner, Deadbeat, Authority Figure and Body Fluid at Union
Trash Talk, Antwon, Black Noise, Culture Abuse and Generacion Suicida at Union
Tyrone Wells and Tony Lucca at the Troubadour
Puddle’s Pity Party at the Roxy
Coco & Friends at the Viper Room
Gino Vannelli at the Saban Theatre
Chuck Prophet and Stephanie Finch at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Crazy Squeeze, Savoir Faire and Scott Rankie & the Positions at the Redwood Bar
Gene Evaro Jr. at Mrs. Fish
Prettiest Eyes, Egrets on Ergot, Campo Fornio and Choreography at Non Plus Ultra
Volto and Eye of Ember at Complex
Dink, Laser Rot, VNSSA, Freckle and Travmo at the Wayfarer
Big Business at Alex’s Bar
Cherub, Frenship and Boo Seeka at the Observatory
John Mayall at the Coach House
Red Fang, Torche and Whores at the Glass House
Cameo, the SOS Band and Con Funk Shun at the Long Beach Arena
Benyaro, Marc Platt, the Bognar Brothers and Ascension Vocals at Genghis Cohen
Sour Bruthers and Cranky George at Molly Malone’s
Robert Wilson at Royce Hall UCLA
The Beach Boys at the Fred Kavli Theatre
The Whispers and Lenny Williams at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Mana at the Honda Center
Tombs, Wolvhammer and Pale Hands at the Garage
Michael Chiklis at the Canyon
Naked Aggression, the Fitts, Useless Intent and Massive Brain Damage at the Underground
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Nov. 20

L7 at the Troubadour
LANY and Transviolet at the Fonda Theatre
Red Fang at the Teragram Ballroom
The Orwells and Dante Elephante at Resident
Leah Paul, Sensae and Vinny Golia at the Bootleg Theater
Dru Hill and Sisqo at the Novo
Power Violence Night, with Alice Wetterlund, Beth Stelling, Kate Berlant and Colleen Green, at the Satellite
Rittz and Jarren Benton at the Regent Theater
L.A. Drones, Future Shoxxx, Patel Felt and TV Heads at the Echo
Vanishing Life, Qui and Super Unison at the Echoplex
One Be Lo, Spliff Hemmingway, Duke West Lake, Bonnie Blue, Socialeyes and Soul Providers at Los Globos
The Lentils, Tomber Lever, Banny Grove and Mark Cone at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
The Redlight District, INK., Paper, Resin and Perfect Sex at the Mint
Doble Poder at La Cita
Westover Todd, Baggage, Exploding Pintos and the Condors at Café Nela
Viernes 13 at Union
Mon Laferte, Jackie Mendez and Esteman at the Roxy
David Tobocman at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
Bill Carter at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Andy & Renee, Hard Rain, Lisa Ritchie and Marty Rifkin at Saint Rocke
The Down & Outlaws, the Midnight Screening, Tiktalik, the Mechanics and Assquatch at Alex’s Bar
Lucius at the Observatory
Young California at the Observatory (Late Show)
Mystery Lights, the Molochs and Deep Fields at the Constellation Room
Tyrone Wells and Tony Lucca at the Coach House
Escape the Fate, Nonpoint, Get Scared, Through Fire and Failure Anthem at the Glass House
Adam Cohen and Kathryn Dean at Genghis Cohen
Daniel Shapiro at CSUN
The Holdup at the Federal Underground
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club