This Week’s Shows: Nov. 21-27

Capital Cities
Capital Cities

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Warpaint, Lukas Graham, the Pack A.D., L7, Warbly Jets, Alina Bea, Fatal Jamz, King Washington, Radkey, Midnight Cities, Gavin James, the Orwells, Escape the Fate, Yelawolf, Capital Cities, AlunaGeorge, El Perro Del Mar, Maynard James Keenan, the Mystery Lights, Ramonda Hammer, Candlebox, the Golden Tongues, Ben Folds, the Game, Lupe Fiasco, Vaud & the Villains, Test, the Deltaz, David Gray, Jesse & Joy, Switchfoot, Dream Panther, Newman Wolf, Fime, Booka Shade, the Brevet, Jai Wolf, Watsky, Porter Robinson, Seu Jorge, Kool Keith, Liphemra, Cooper Saver, Skinny Lister, the Shrine, Matthew Logan Vasquez, Aurora, Rocco DeLuca, Sleeping With Sirens

Above: L.A. duo Capital Cities [see their new single “Vowels”], on a headlining tour while fans await word on their long-awaited second album, visit the Observatory on Tuesday and the Fonda Theatre on Wednesday. Tickets: Tuesday; Wednesday.

Monday, Nov. 21

Warpaint at the Observatory
Lukas Graham at the Wiltern
The Pack A.D. and the Two Tens at the Roxy
L7 at the Echoplex
Jhene Aiko at the Avalon
Warbly Jets, Sofi De La Torre, Jess Kent and Charley Dam at Bardot
Alina Bea, Danke, Polartropica and Brit Manor at the Bootleg Theater
King Washington, yOya, the Nanos and James the Human at the Satellite
Fatal Jamz, Holy Shit, Ablebody and the Dream Ride at the Echo
Radkey and the Fame Riot at Resident
Midnight Cities, Wildera, Veterans of Future Wars and Teardrop Orchestra at the Silverlake Lounge
Gavin James and Matt Simons at the Troubadour
The Flash Hits, Clear and Professor Colombo at Harvard & Stone
Michael Dubin, Bob Luna, Evan Calbi and Shea Welsh at the Hi Hat
The Orwells, Dante Elephante and Crescendo at the Smell
Blair Sinta at the Redwood Bar
Sunny War, Phil & Lu, Past Hype and Dr. Fadeaway at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
The Jazzaholics at the Escondite
Vanilla King Court, Checkerneck and the Lavendar Scare at the Mint
Olivier Giacomotto at Sound Nightclub
Escape the Fate, Nonpoint, Get Scared, Through Fire and Failure Anthem at the Whisky a Go Go
No Darling at the Viper Room
Nelle Drydren at Genghis Cohen
Otherwhile, Lola and Davis at the Wayfarer
Mon Laferte at the Constellation Room
Steppe People, Frisco Dykes and Lindsay B. at the Continental Room
Open Mic at the Lexington
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Nov. 22

Yelawolf, Bubba Sparxxx, Jelly Roll and Struggle Jennings at the Fonda Theatre
Capital Cities and Kaneholler at the Observatory
AlunaGeorge at the Belasco Theater
El Perro Del Mar and Big Search at the Echo
Anderson, Rabin and Wakeman at the Orpheum Theatre
Maynard James Keenan at the Montalban
The Mystery Lights, the Molochs and Kill a Punk for Rock & Roll at the Bootleg Theater
Ramonda Hammer, Nightgown and Slugs at the Hi Hat
Candlebox, Jeff Angell’s Staticland and Pete RG at the Regent Theater
The Golden Tongues, Gardners Logic and Fellow Bohemian at Harvard & Stone
Zemfira at the Wiltern
Frankie & the Studs and Pacific Radio at Resident
David Kelley at the Silverlake Lounge
Abbey Grange at the Satellite
Spain at the Love Song
Todos Tus Muertos, Fayuca, Quinto Sol and La Infinita at the Echoplex
Reggie Watts & Karen and the Cooties at El Cid
Useless ID and Sic Waiting at the Redwood Bar
Traps PS, Crown Dancer, Take Pictures and Ceramiks at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Jeremiah & the Red Eyes at the Escondite
Grim Reaper, Thrust and Blade Killer at Complex
Lola at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Nico Farias, Animal Ventura and Gabriela Celeste at the Mint
Steel Panther, Magnetico and Dayle Gloria at the Roxy
STFU at the Viper Room
Ben Folds at the Largo at the Coronet
Gustavo Casas Y Los Que at Molly Malone’s
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Telephone Lovers, Radiohearts, the Flytraps and Miss Jupiter at the Continental Room
Norman Connors and Bobby Lyle at the Catalina Club
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar

Wednesday, Nov. 23

The Game, Method Man & Redman and Dilated Peoples at the Microsoft Theater
Capital Cities and Kaneholler at the Fonda Theatre
Lupe Fiasco at the Belasco Theater
Vaud & the Villains and Kolars at the Troubadour
Test, Diamonds, Batwings Catwings and Audiomammal at the Hi Hat
B&L Lounge with Brownies and Lemonade at Club Bahia
Roger Rivas and the Brothers of Reggae, Jah Faith and the Royal Lineage and more at the Echoplex
Color You and Kid Wave at the Silverlake Lounge
Shacia Marley and KVG at Los Globos
4B, Hoodboi and SayMyName at Exchange LA
The Deltaz, Skin & Bones and the Zmed Brothers at Harvard & Stone
Dave Schulz & the Funk Dolls, Nova Mango, Quinn Devero, Teddy Eng and Brian Hadsell at the Mint
Kevin Saunderson, Radio Slave, Trus’me, Chris Cruse, Dirty Dave, Goddollars and Paradise at Union Club
Weiss at the Avalon
Lumberjvck at Sound Nightclub
Erick Morillo at Create Nightclub
Caked Up at the Roxy
Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, Spliff Vision and West Swell at Saint Rocke
Just Dave at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Vug Arakas at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Open Mic at the Lexington
Little Miss at the Escondite
The Barstow Boyz at the Wayfarer
Yelawolf, Bubba Sparxxx, Struggle Jennings and Jelly Roll at the Observatory
143 at the Regent Theater
El Macro Cumbion at the Anaheim Convention Center
Loudpvck and Aazar at the Yost Theater
Spazmatics at the Canyon
Beat Cinema at Acerogami
Norman Connors and Bobby Lyle at the Catalina Club
From the Vault at the Federal Underground
Vanessa Jamison, Rozen and Jensen McRae at Genghis Cohen
Note: Kanye West at the Honda Center has been canceled

Thursday, Nov. 24

Happy Thanksgiving*

* Gobble Gobble Give at the Regent Theater, the Echo and Echoplex

Friday, Nov. 25

David Gray at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Jesse & Joy at the Novo
Switchfoot and Relient K at the Hollywood Palladium
Dream Panther, the Unending Thread, Deep Fields and Rollercoasterwater at the Hi Hat
Newman Wolf and Morgan Greenwood at the Bootleg Theater
Fime, Glam Skanks, Disguised As Me and Babe Parade at the Silverlake Lounge
Jimetta Rose, Low Leaf and fr/blck/pr at the Echo
Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox at the Microsoft Theater
Booka Shade at Exchange LA
Backbone at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Elizabeth McGovern and Annie & the True Blues at the Mint
The Brevet, MetronOhm and Z Chambers at the Mint (Late Show)
Pedal Strike, Zahara & the Herd, Dangerously Sleazy and the Rosemary Reyes Band at Café NELA
Dehasse, Groovebox, Eddie Portillo, Jason Blakemore, Julian Anthony and Thee-O at Union Club
Invisibl Skratch Piklz, the Beat Junkies, Peanut Butter Wolf and BB Guns at the Avalon
Rough Cutt at the Whisky a Go Go
David Petovar, Tara Alouise and Bree Melody at the Viper Room
The Knitts, Tommy Odetto and Vampyre Bunnies at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Beat Mosaic at Mrs. Fish
Boom Boom Boom and Charlie Chan & the Drones at the Escondite
Only Theater of Pain, Skumlove and Molly Vamp at Complex
The Afronauts at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Commonwealth at Saint Rocke
The Quakes, Delta Bombers and Straight Shooter at Alex’s Bar
La Tocada Rock at the Anaheim Convention Center
Jack Sheldon at the Catalina Club
Dokken at the Canyon
Venice at the Rose
Ddouble and Mike Rawk at the Federal Bar
Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk and Ramzoid at the Observatory
Matamoska, La Banda Skalavera, Chencha, Mafia Rusa, Steady 45’s and Blanco Y Negro at the Constellation Room
Young Dubliners and Four Sue at the Coach House
The Interrupters, Left Alone, Bad Cop Bad Cop and Johnny Madcap & the Distractions at the Glass House

Saturday, Nov. 26

Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk and Ramzoid at the Novo
Seu Jorge at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Watsky, Witt Lowry and Daye Jack at the Fonda Theatre
Porter Robinson, Madeon, San Holo and Robotaki at the Microsoft Theater
Kool Keith at the Belasco Theater
Liphemra, Miya Folick, Spelles and Music Bones at the Echo
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Marit Larsen and Rob Fidel at the Wayfarer
Skinny Lister, Lincoln Durham and Trapper Schoepp at the Roxy
The Shrine and Frankie & the Studs at the Viper Room
Ve at the Mint
Anthony B., Born Fire Band, Blaka, Easy B and Bigga at Los Globos
Self Provoked, G’San the Man and E-Stro, Anthm and Guy-Swift at Los Globos
TJR at Exchange LA
Tim Wheatley, Morten Lava and Trynket at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Kyle Craft at the Hotel Café
Sterling Sanders and Ve’ at the Mint (Late Show)
Inazuma, Voodoo Train and Sunday Morning Sinners at Café Nela
Fury, Praise, Big Takeover, Step 4 Change and Initiate at Union Club
Killahurtz, Cabin Fever, Hoogs and Double Dragon at Union Club (Late Show)
Magic Wands, Belly Belt, Gigi Gash, MRK and Panthar at HM157
Cooper Saver at the Avalon
Kolsch at Sound Nightclub
Phantom Machines, Tiffany Madadian, the Underground Cinema, Animal Super Species and Shaunt Avakian Trio at the Troubadour
Jim Kweskin and Geoff Muldaur at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Spazmatics at Saint Rocke
So Gone at the Airliner
Intergalactix at Mrs. Fish
The Absurd at Rafa’s Lounge
Little Empire and Red Treasure at Molly Malone’s
Death By Stereo, River Ratts, 23 Skunks and Punker in the Headlights at Alex’s Bar
Knife Party and Nero at the Observatory
Marc E. Bassy at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
The English Beat and Warsaw Poland Bros at the Coach House
Daniel Gomez, Orr & Day, Rocky Shores, Black Market Theory, Tables Turned and Bare Hearts at the Glass House
Springob and Troyer at Genghis Cohen
Jack Sheldon at the Catalina Club
Dokken at the Rose
12th Planet at the Yost Theater

Sunday, Nov. 27

Porter Robinson, Madeon, San Holo and Robotaki at the Shrine Auditorium
Aurora, Foreign Air and Oyster Kids at the Fonda Theatre
Seu Jorge at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Sleeping With Sirens at the Wiltern
Jackie Jackson & Her Royal Gents at Resident
Rachel Mason & the Starseeds, Egrets on Ergot and L.A. Drones at the Bootleg Theater
Neil Hamburger, Brendon Walsh, Dynasty Handbag and James Mane at the Satellite
Marc E. Brassy and Bobby Brackins at the Echoplex
Angela McCluskey and Chris Stills at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts, Black Yaya and Rebecca Schiffman at the Smell
Incendio at El Cid
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Doble Poder at La Cita
Nik Turner’s Hawkwind, Hedersleben and Flying Hair at Complex
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Two Tongues and Backwards Dancer at the Troubadour
DJ Quik, Suga Free, Hi-C, Glasses Malone and 2nd II None at the Whisky a Go Go
Kim Richey at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Rocco DeLuca at Saint Rocke
Danzas Espanolas at the Scherr Forum Theatre
Frank & the Deans and the Heiz at Alex’s Bar
Young Thug and 21 Savage at the Observatory
Eponym, Waju and VIK at the Continental Room
John Stamos and Sen Dog at the Gaslamp
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge