This Week’s Shows: Nov. 28-Dec. 4

Two Door Cinema Club
Two Door Cinema Club

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Aurora, Porter Robinson, Alina Bea, King Washington, Fatal Jamz, Midnight Cities, Lasers Lasers Birmingham, the Naked & Famous, Young Thug, YG, Dream Boys, Ramonda Hammer, Vancouver Sleep Clinic, the Golden Tongues, Princess Nokia, Two Door Cinema Club, Nick Murphy, Somo, Daughter, Dragonette, Over the Rhine, Cory Hanson, Mount Kimbie, Honus Honus, My Bubba, Oliver Riot, Mondo Cozmo, Peter Murphy, Valley Queen, Mr. Little Jeans, Gary Clark Jr., Lee Fields & the Expressions, Hunny, James Vincent McMorrow, Lydia, Helmet, Charming Liars, Doyle Bramhall II, Whitehorse, Arc Iris, Phantoms, Jim Ward, Ice Cube, the Besnard Lakes, Islands, Rüfüs du Sol, Turquoise Noise, Mr. Carmack, Vanic, Eric Bellinger, Gill Landry, Snow Tha Product, 2Mex, Old Dominion, Asking Alexandria, Kenny Burrell, Night Moves, the Expendables, XYLO, Echos, Jay Som, Armors, Kristin Hersh, Body Language, Matmos, Hellrazor, Lil Durk

Above: Irish trio Two Door Cinema Club headline the Shrine on Wednesday night in support of their latest album “Gameshow.” Broods and Polica support. Tickets.

Monday, Nov. 28

Aurora, Foreign Air and Oyster Kids at the Fonda Theatre
Porter Robinson, Madeon, San Holo and Robotaki at the Shrine Auditorium
Alina Bea, Devin Hoff, Nia Andrews and Moontalk at the Bootleg Theater
Midnight Cities, Jhey & the Whee, Westerner and the Modern Age at the Silverlake Lounge
King Washington, Brothers Zmed, Ugly Sweaters and the Fuzzy Crystals at the Satellite
Fatal Jamz, Part Time, James Ferraro and Cullen Omori at the Echo
A Tribute to Asa Ferry, with Kind Hearts & Coronets, Devendra Banhart, Bodies of Water, the Living Sisters, Keith Hendriksen and Don Heffington, at the Echoplex
Rick Barry at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Laser Lasers Birmingham, Brenda Carsey and Main Man at Harvard & Stone
Leon Else, Ocean Park Standoff and Soto Voce at Bardot
Velvet Torn at Three Clubs
German Brigante at Sound Nightclub
Loud As Funk at the Viper Room
Corey Stevens and Bleeding Harp at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Rumproller Organ Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
Coasthouse at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Otherwhile at the Wayfarer
Famous Dex, Robb Banks, Da$h and Yung Simmie at the Observatory
Bur Gur, Limms, Bokonon and Xin Xin at the Continental Room
Open Mic at El Cid
Open Mic at the Lexington

Tuesday, Nov. 29

The Naked & Famous, XYLO and the Chain Gang of 1974 at the Fox Theater Pomona
Young Thug, 21 Savage and Divine Council at the Shrine Expo Hall
YG at the Wiltern
Princess Nokia, Cam & China and the Rail Up at the Echo
Dream Boys, the Tyde and Smokescreens at Resident
Ramonda Hammer, LA Font, the Knitts and Mothdrops at the Hi Hat
Vancouver Sleep Clinic, Lo Moon and MTNS at the Bootleg Theater
The Electric West, Barrie Rose and Mini Bear at Union
The Golden Tongues, the No. 44 and Dream Phases at Harvard & Stone
Furn, Ryan Santiago, the HVTS and the North at the Silverlake Lounge
Spain at the Love Song
Perfect People and Rim Job at the Smell
LAE., My Name is You, Bridesmen and Brodie Johnson at El Cid
Clay, Dana Williams, Jessie & the Gentlemen and Ora at the Hotel Café
Coby Brown, the Fair Wells and Kris Bradley at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Dragon Smoke and the Love Supreme at the Mint
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
The Zeros, Girl Tears, Tenement Rats and Cheap Tissue at the Continental Room
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Somo and Stanaj at the Majestic Ventura Theater

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Two Door Cinema Club, Broods and Polica at the Shrine Auditorium
Nick Murphy (Chet Faker), River Tiber and Ayo Olatunji at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Somo and Stanaj at the El Rey Theatre
Daughter at the Wiltern
Dragonette, Gibbz and Autumn in June at the Roxy
Over the Rhine at the Troubadour
Cory Hanson at the Highland Park Ebell Club
Mount Kimbie at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Mondo Cozmo, Matt Maeson, Bjorn & the Sun and Drew Taubenfeld at the Hotel Café
Honus Honus, the Memories and Family Pet at the Echo
Oliver Riot, Zeke Duhon and Andrea Silva at Resident
My Bubba, Frank Fairfield and Meredith Axelrod at the Bootleg Theater
Gabriella Lyn, Ward and Akazi at the Silverlake Lounge
Self High Five, Stevie Crooks, Waju, King Dice, the People Next Door, Young Lads, Faimkills and Cadillac Freeze at Los Globos
Folk You Fest at Lot 1
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Lola, Javier Dunn, Marigold, Sadie + Britt, Pop Cautious, Seneca & the River, Luke Strand, Becca Roth, Devin O’Rourke and De La Cuesta at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Horses Heaven, Grand Canyon and Bebopalula at Harvard & Stone
April, Soul Press, Abstrack, Christopher Youmans & the Sound Agency and House Band at the Mint
Boy Hero, Friends of the Friendless, Coat Check Girl and Nhala at Union
Oona Dahl at Couture
Old Blood and Fancy Young Gentleman at the Whisky a Go Go
Bones, Black Map, Aeges and State to State at the Viper Room
Just Dave at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Eklectik Vibe, with DJ ALY B, Anthony Bebop Jacques and more, at the Study
Soul Shadows and Theo Eastwind at Genghis Cohen
Ron Carter Trio at the Catalina Club
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Dark Tranquility, Swallow the Sun, Enforcer and Starkill at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Valley Queen, Professor Colombo and Ecstatic Union at the Wayfarer
Peter Murphy at the Observatory
Mr. Little Jeans at the Constellation Room
Open Mic at the Lexington

Thursday, Dec. 1

Lee Fields & the Expressions, Lady Wray and Holy Hive at the El Rey Theatre
Gary Clark Jr. at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Hunny, Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls, Wax Idols, Private Island, Kid Bloom and Shaking Hands at the Echoplex
James Vincent McMorrow at the Wiltern
Doyle Bramhall II at the Teragram Ballroom
Lydia, Elder Brother and Family Thief at the Troubadour
Helmet and Local H at the Roxy
Charming Liars, Lost Sons and Avenue Army at the Viper Room
The Dan Band at the Rose
Whitehorse and Chris Kasper at the Bootleg Theater
Blushh, Rosie Tucker, Haathi and Secret Guest at the Silverlake Lounge
Arc Iris, Qais Essar & the Qosmonauts and Lone Kodiak at the Satellite
Phantoms, Manatee Commune and Overjoy at the Echo
Miguel Ernesto Mendez, Annie Hardy and more at Lot 1 Café
Mike Watt & the Missingmen, Wildwing and Girl Tears at the Monty Bar
Profanatica, Dolorvotre, Blue Hummingbird on the Left and Impure Consecration at Los Globos
War of Icaza at the Smell
Michael Stasis, Dent May and Jimmy Whispers at El Cid
Patrick Shiroishi, David Scott Stone, Corey Fogel and Jerkagram at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
OWSLA at Exchange
Samson, Diz & the Fam and Goody Grace at the Hotel Café
Joy Oladokun, Kevin Gordon, Dustin Boyer and Alicia Witt at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Lucky Dutch, the Hat Factory, TED & theStartup, Mason Prophet and Sophie Strauss at the Mint
Bad Royale, Auckeejuice Rockers and Two Seven Clash at Union
Ethan Burns and the White Blinds at the Wayfarer
The Magnificent, the Vooduo and the Ugly Beats at Alex’s Bar
Somo and Stanaj at the Observatory
Living Legends at the Observatory (Late Show)
Jim Ward at the Constellation Room
YG at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Mariachi Sol de Mexico at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Tony Lunn, SPQR and Kristen Foreman at Molly Malone’s
Mike Campbell, Jason Sinay, Matt Laugh and Lance Morrison at the Canyon
Ron Carter Trio at the Catalina Club
Doctor P., Cookie Monsta, Funtcase and Diskord at the Yost Theater
The Revies at Genghis Cohen

Friday, Dec. 2

Gary Clark Jr. at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Ice Cube, G-Eazy, 2 Chainz, Anderson .Paak, D.R.A.M. and Madeintyo at the Forum
The Besnard Lakes, Nightjacket and Brass Box at the Echo
Islands at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Rüfüs du Sol at the Wiltern
Rising Appalachia at the Teragram Ballroom
Turquoise Noise, Babylon, Children, Michael Rey & the Woebegones and Mothdrops at Space Camp
Mr. Carmack, Boogie, Penthouse Penthouse and Bobby Saint at the Novo
Vanic and Steve James at the El Rey Theatre
Eric Bellinger and Sammie at the Troubadour
Gill Landry and Paige Calico at the Bootleg Theater
Illa-J and Calvin Valentine at the Satellite
One More Time: A Tribute to Daft Punk, with N2N and Mahalo, at the Regent Theater
Snow Tha Product, Woke and Fool Boy Marley at the Echoplex
Machine, Bearcoon, Dusty Santamaria, Automatik Eden, Morten Lava and New Diplomat at the Silverlake Lounge
Flomac, JDHD, Kid Peace and Drewsthatdude that Los Globos
Negro Galacticus, Celebrity Crush and Vitamin Daughter at the Smell
Edison Moth, Rosechild and Vista Point at Lot 1
2Mex and Kid Frost at Complex
Frontliner, the Prophet and Lady Faith at Exchange
Boby Long, Dylan Melody, Dinosaur Parade and the Shadow Heist at the Hotel Café
Erik Penny, Vancans, Kat Myers & the Buzzards, Brother Sister and Raye Zaragoza at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Buffalo Grass, Vicara, Juju Blooms, Mandi Rose, Sandra Macat Band and the Hearings at the Mint
Liberty Larson, Tele Novella, Marquis W. Howell and Andrew Ableson at HM157
Diamond Head at the Whisky a Go Go
Hirie, Arise Roots, Iya Terra and Queendom Tribe at the Roxy
Stickball, Nothinerz and Soc at the Viper Room
Matt Jaffe & the Distractions, Graham Kilo, Daniel Hunter Jones and Band of Lovers at Genghis Cohen
The Ugly Beats, the Magnificent and the Vooduo at the Redwood Bar
The Jackshit Yuletide Extravaganza at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Dan Band and Gold Soundz at Saint Rocke
Bear Grillz, Midnight Tyrannosaurus, Pogman, Kaleido and Dafuq at Avalon
San Van Door at Create Nightclub
Pulley, Implants, Sidekick and the Decline at Alex’s Bar
Anderson, Rabin and Wakeman at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Tribal Seeds, Seedless and Krooked Treez at the Observatory
Doyle Bramhall II and Future Stuff at the Constellation Room (Early Show)
Lydia and Elder Brother at the Constellation Room
Dave Mason at the Coach House
Young Jesus at Acerogami
Lee Fields & the Expressions and Holy Hive at the Glass House
3oh!3 and Madyx at the Chain Reaction
YG at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Stevie B., Expose, Shannon, Rob Base, Newcleus, Ready for the World, Klymaxx and Club Nouveau at the Honda Center
Kool Keith and Kosha Dillz at the Garage
Ron Carter Trio at the Catalina Club
Jonny Lang at the Canyon
Tele Novella and Kolars at HM157

Saturday, Dec. 3

Old Dominion and Steve Moakler at the Novo
Stooki Sound, Venessa Michaels and Outlaw at the El Rey Theatre
Asking Alexandria at the Wiltern
South Lake Holiday Celebration, with Run River North, Leftover Cuties and Caught a Ghost, at 345 S. Lake, Pasadena (free)
Kenny Burrell at Royce Hall UCLA
Mr. Little Jeans at the Teragram Ballroom
XYLO, Corey Harper and the Jane Archives at the Troubadour
Haley Bonar and Night Moves at the Echoplex (show has been moved from Resident)
Echos, Shoffy and Nylo at the Roxy
Sad13, Vagabon and Lisa Prank at the Bootleg Theater
Catherine Lidstone and Clark Chimp at the Silverlake Lounge
The Expendables, Tribal Theory and Law at the Regent Theater
Jay Som, Los Angeles Police Department and Plush at the Echo (Early Show)
BadxChannels, Colours and Marina City at Los Globos
Hana Vu, Vitamin Daughter and Poolboy at the Smell
Steve Grand, Tom Goss and the Cinematographers at the Hotel Café
Silent Violet, Dave Cavalier Band, Folk Riot, Katie Pearlman, Rachael Sage and Baylee Barrett at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Brighter Sun, Zach Gill and Simon Petty at the Mint
Don Diablo at Avalon
Borgeous at Create Nightclub
The Rhyolite Sound at the Viper Room
Paul F. Tompkins at the Largo at the Coronet
Billy Galewood at the Virgil
Hepa-titus, Death Cat and Dangerously Sleazy at the Redwood Bar
Mark Knight and Chus + Ceballos at Exchange
The Jackshit Yuletide Extravaganza at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Aubrey Road, Natalie Ford Brown, Faith Rummer and Imaginary Friends and Airo at Genghis Cohen
Flashback Heart Attack at the Wayfarer
Three Bad Jacks, Henchmen and the Bourbon Saints at Alex’s Bar
Tribal Seeds, the Expanders and Arise Roots at the Observatory
Warm Brew and Michael Christmas at the Observatory (Late Show)
Armors at the Constellation Room
The Dan Band at the Coach House
Aesop Rock and Rob Sonic at the Glass House
In the Making, My Mechanical Heart and Surge at the Chain Reaction
Brother Howie, the Flashbaks and Cranky George at Molly Malone’s
Art Laboe, Thee Midniters, Little Willie G, Malo, Tierra, Rene & Rene, the Notations, El Chicano, Joe Bataan, Sunny Ozuna, Joe Bravo and the Mad Lads at the Honda Center
25band at the Yost Theater
Ron Carter Trio at the Catalina Club
Dave Mason at the Canyon
Warm Brew and Michael Christmas at the Constellation Room (Late Show)

Sunday, Dec. 4

Kristin Hersh at the Echoplex
Body Language, SUMif and Mothlight at the Echo
Doug Hream Blunt and Friends at the Ace Hotel upstairs (6 p.m.)
Matmos, Jeff Carey and Bully Fae at the Bootleg Theater
Hellrazor, Tele Novella and Boarchucker at the Hi Hat
Against the Current, Cruisr and Beach Weather at the Roxy
Lil Durk at the Regent Theater
Soft Kill, All Your Sisters, the Agnes Circle and Black Mare at the Echoplex (Late Show)
Marquis & the Rhythm Howlers, the Rocketz and Inazuma at Los Globos
The World Record, Late Slip, Ferbus and Songs By Thom at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Castle, Mos Generator, Ironaut and Others at Complex
Jack Tempchin at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Lucid Lion, Marlon Hoffman Band, Lobate Scarp, Omar Alhindi and Michael Zick at the Mint
Kevin Fowler and Honey County at the Troubadour
Concrete Kiss at the Viper Room
Paul F. Tompkins at the Largo at the Coronet
Kristen Cook at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
Richard Thompson at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Brenda Carsey & the Awe, Bootleg Orchestra, Bobby Blunders and Solar Sons at Alex’s Bar
Rufus Du Sol and Cassian at the Observatory
Especimen at the Observatory (Late Show)
The Japanese House and the Big Moon at the Constellation Room
Justus Proffit at the Continental Room
Josh Turner at the Fox Performing Arts Center
The Tribe at the Plaza Del Sol Performance Hall
Jeff Young at Genghis Cohen
Amanda McBroom at the Catalina Club
Sonata Arctica, Leaves’ Eyes and Omnium Gatherum at the City National Grove of Anaheim