This Week’s Shows: Jan. 2-8

Ty Segall, just added to the lineup for Saturday's Smell benefit show at the Belasco Theater (Photo by Carl Pocket)
Ty Segall, just added to the lineup for Saturday's Smell benefit show at the Belasco Theater (Photo by Carl Pocket)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Warbly Jets, Draemings, Fan Fiction, the Absurd, Kyle Morton, Wilderado, French Vanilla, Dream Phases, TV Girl, Flying Hair, Shit Giver, Nick Valentini, Spirit in the Room, Jason Heath, Sister Nancy, Polartropica, Avi Buffalo, Cellars, Alicia Witt, Xavier Wulf, Moon Honey, Gone Is Gone, Kane Brown, the Devil Makes Three, Puscie Jones, John Isaac Watters, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Reverend Horton Heat, Best Coast, Brainstory, Brass Box, Brujeria, Pastel Felt, MNDR, Kat McDowell, Maurice Smith, Missing Persons, the Neighborhood Thieves, Travelers, Terminal A, Jack Tempchin

Above: The Smell will celebrate its 19th anniversary — and do a fundraiser to help the venue’s relocation efforts — on Saturday with a big show at the Belasco Theater. Best Coast, No Age, Bleached, Ty Segall and Vice Cooler will perform.

Tuesday update: HEALTH has been added to the lineup. Tickets are $35 and available here.

Note: Because of the holidays, some venues do not have their sites updated with the most recent show listings. We’ll update this post during the week if more information becomes available.

Los Angeles concerts for this week:

Monday, Jan. 2

Warbly Jets, Prism Tats, Turquoise Noise and Lost Beach at the Satellite
Draemings, Moaning, Ever So Android and Their Only Dreams at the Echo
Fan Fiction, No Win and Here Between You Me at the Bootleg Theater
The Absurd, Greg in Good Company, Ned & the Dirt, Vista Point and the Filth at the Silverlake Lounge
Rumproller Organ Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
AC Myles at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Sleep State, Tunnels and Rainy Day Fund at the Wayfarer
Open Mic at the Lexington

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Kyle Morton, Anthony D’Amato and Vikesh Kapoor at the Bootleg Theater
Wilderado at Resident
Outsides and Rilan at the Satellite
French Vanilla, Emerson Star, Jerkagram and the Tissues at the Echo
Dream Phases, Mothdrops and MJ12 at Harvard & Stone
Traps PS at the Redwood Bar
Witherward at the Escondite
Old Outfits, Craig Elkins and Brian Hadsell at the Mint
STFU at the Viper Room
Errol Bonnick at the Wayfarer
Hearts Revolution, Wu-Wu and Former Boys at the Continental Room

Wednesday, Jan. 4

TV Girl, Lanterns and Poppet at Resident
Flying Hair, Child, Melted Bodies and Dancing Tongues at the Echo
Shit Giver, Ablebody and Post Life at the Hi Hat
Nick Valentini Collective, Wake the Wild and Jackbenny at the Bootleg Theater
Spirit in the Room, Sugar Fly and MainMan at the Satellite
Jason Heath & the Greedy Souls, Mitchel and Sikemor at Harvard & Stone
Old Outfits, Joseph Waya, Ecstatic Union and Coyote Run at the Silverlake Lounge
Sister Nancy, Papa Michigan and Quinto Sol at the Echoplex
Low End Theory at the Airliner
The Great Sadness and Annie Hardy at the Redwood Bar
The Black Beacon Sound and Awkward Talker at the Lexington
Pretty Polly at the Escondite
Kiyomi Valentine at the Hotel Café
The Walking Dudes, David Raposa, Rockit Writer, Like Lexington and Zen Gang Band at the Mint
Broken Hearts at the Viper Room
Sam Morrow at the Love Song
Just Dave at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Jeff Young, Steve Postell and Mini Carlsson at Genghis Cohen
Open Mic at the Lexington

Thursday, Jan. 5

Polartropica, Mini Bear and Cassandra Violet at the Hi Hat
Avi Buffalo, Wistappear and Bright Whistles at the Bootleg Theater
Cellars, Saro, Banta and Dzang at the Echo
Barbra Streisand at the Grammy Museum
Oyster Kids, This Wild Life and Royal Teeth at the Long Beach Art Theatre
Caskey at Los Globos
Gangus, Tsuruda, Huxley Anne, Woolymammoth, Courteous Tone and Hapa at Los Globos
Alicia Witt at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Emily Davis & the Murder Police, Harmony, Becca Roth and Britt Kusserow at the Mint
The Rare Occasions and Faded Years at the Silverlake Lounge
Yung Gleesh at the Roxy
Ballerina Black at Sayer’s Club
Doug C & the Blacklisted at the Maui Sugar Mill
Generacion Suicida at the Redwood Bar
The Ponderosa Aces at the Escondite
Dueling Pianos at Saint Rocke
MDC, the Grim and Walk Proud at Alex’s Bar
Xavier Wulf,, Idkjeffery, Thouxanbanfauni and Diego Money at the Observatory
Mark Heyes at the Canyon
Kane Brown at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Jhey and the Whee at Molly Malone’s
Alex Acuna, Ramon Stagnaro and Anibal Seminario at the Catalina Club

Friday, Jan. 6

Moon Honey, Winter, Sugar Candy Mountain, Magic Wands and Wargirl at the Echo
Gone is Gone and Glaare at the Troubadour
Thee Oh Sees, WAND and Shannon Lay at the Teragram Ballroom
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Buck-O- Nine and the Porkers at the Roxy
Kane Brown at the Belasco Theater
The Devil Makes Three at the Wiltern
John Isaac Watters, Hi-Desert Drifters, Laura Jean Anderson and Madison Cunningham at the Hi Hat
Puscie Jones, Professor Colombo and the Family Jules at the Bootleg Theater
Baylee Barrett, Bickle Sounds, Max Histronix, Nomi Abadi and Mitchell Thomas at the Silverlake Lounge
Micah James at the Satellite
Gangrene, Reverie, Noa James, New Generation, hideandseekzoo and Slum the Resident at the Regent Theater
Jurassic Shark, Super Lunch, Clit Kat and Kuromi at the Smell
Fartbarf, the Max and Girl Pusher at Non Plus Ultra
Travis Marsh at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Harper & the Moths, the Place, SPQR, Cherry/Martin and Ward at the Mint
Stinkahbell, Xaebor, Lazyflex, Kozik, Ozmium and Disconnect at Union Nightclub
Ill.gates, KJ Sawka, Jonney Miles and Calinovas at Avalon
Zimmer at Sound Nightclub
Vain at the Whisky a Go Go
Scary Monsters, the Vigils and Globelamp at the Maui Sugar Mill
Charlie Chan & the Drones and GR3 at the Escondite
MDC, Bad Samaritans, A Pretty Mess and Since We Were Kids at the Redwood Bar
Lookas at Exchange
Tenelle, Preston Lee and Bodhi Rock at Saint Rocke
Clayton Joseph Scott at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour Show)
VNSSA, Torosbros, Carly Monsta and Medree at the Wayfarer
Fu Manchu and 16 at Alex’s Bar
Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, 45 Grave and Rezurex at the Observatory
Jake Goldman, the Weitz Brothers, Astra Kelly and Arielle at Genghis Cohen
Missing Persons at the Canyon
Los Stellarians at Molly Malone’s
Harold Mabern Trio and Pharoah Sanders at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Jan. 7

Best Coast, No Age, HEALTH, Bleached, Ty Segall and Vice Cooler at the Belasco Theater
Thee Oh Sees, WAND and Shannon Lay at the Teragram Ballroom
Brass Box, Twin Temple, Dancing Tongues and Posh Decay at the Bootleg Theater
Brujeria and the Casualties at the Regent Theater
Pastel Felt, Ramonda Hammer and Grit at the Echo
MNDR, Eli Glad, Flying Horse and Maikol at the Echoplex
The Neighborhood Thieves, the Planters, My Serenity and BEMO at the Troubadour
Brainstory, Summer Twins, Hot Flash Heat Wave and Elise Trouw at the Hi Hat
Dead Country Gentlemen, Too Far Gone Gone and Aerial Visions at the Silverlake Lounge
Kat McDowell, Skyler Day and Sonya Rome at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Rvby My Dear at the Hotel Café
Naomi Greene, the Hawk and Friends and Nitetides at the Lost Knight
The Shocker, the Hellions, You Know Who and (Big) Pig at the Redwood Bar
Tonopah, Hyacinth Girl, Kitchen Hips and Lindsay B at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Waste vs. Vuxnut, Fractured Transmission, Solve, Databomb, Dimensional Dryft and Artifact Corruption at Complex
Sian, Pleasurekraft and Julian Jeweil at Exchange
Missing Persons at the Rose
Maurice Smith, House Band and Night Animals at the Mint
Justin John Moniz, Ashley Lambert, Laura Hughes and Phil Kadet at the Three Clubs
Dark Water Rebellion, Stephen Valente & Sherif Serag, Dream Clinic and the Green Machines at Loaded Hollywood
Perturbator and GosT at Union Nightclub
The Pocket Rockets at the Sunset Room
King Klio, Kozze and Blooming Fire at Union Nightclub Jewel’s Room
Kyau and Albert at Avalon
Croatia Squad at Sound Nightclub
Ruckus at Create Nightclub
The Number 12 Looks Like You, Stolas and Fero Lux at the Roxy
Implants, Runaway Kids, Aggro Mucho and What’s Left at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Volto, Se7en Reasons Why and Mal at Saint Rocke
Caitlin Lucia, Ted Z & the Wranglers and Billy Kernkamp & the Brides at the Wayfarer
Reverend Horton Heat, the Dickies, Jello Biafra & the Guantanamo School of Medicine and the Rhythm
Shakers at the Observatory
Nef the Pharaoh at the Constellation Room
Timothy B. Schmit at the Coach House
Agent Orange and D.I. at Gaslamp
SR80, Nubes, SantanaWays and Revolucion de Amor at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Harold Mabern Trio and Pharoah Sanders at the Catalina Club
Lavender Jay, Luann Olson and Randell Kirsch at Genghis Cohen

Sunday, Jan. 8

French Vanilla, Deadbut Club, Mo Dotti and Jody at the Bootleg Theater
Jack Tempchin and Janiva Magness at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Travelers, Ora the Molecule and the Gromble at the Echo
Terminal A and the Wraith at the Echo
Current Joys, Teeks, Boyo and Momma at the Smell
Fools on Stools and Hollywood Blues Destroyers at the Redwood Bar
Zach Lewis, Clevis and Arlo Brooks at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Doble Poder at La Cita
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Zolopht, Deco Hectics and Window Smiles at the Mint
Justin John Moniz, Ashley Lambert, Laura Hughes and Phil Kadet at the Three Clubs
Mista Cookie Jar at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Die Group, Assquatch and the Manatees at Alex’s Bar