This Week’s Shows: Feb. 13-19

Surfer Blood
Surfer Blood

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Air + Style Festival, Buke & Gase, Madame Gandhi, Ages & Ages, Bobby Rush, the Palms, Mind Meld, Band Aparte, the Palms, Angel Olsen, Cold Cave, the Frights, Kino Kimino, Brandy Clark, Legendary Shack Shakers, Sam Outlaw, Warren G, David Duchovny, Kali Uchis, Fatal Jamz, White Lies, Lisa Hannigan, the Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Twenty One Pilots, Bonnie Raitt, Night Lights, Cesar Saez, Milemarker, Collapsing Scenery, King Corduroy, Lucero, R. Kelly, Reel Big Fish, Cherry Glazerr, Crocodiles, Steve’N’Seagulls, Paper Bird, Ninet Tayeb, Riff Raff, the Americans, Thorcraft Cobra, Geneva Jacuzzi,  Kevin Garrett, Viza, Dada, Blake Shelton, Galactic, Brandy, the Dream, Surfer Blood, the Coathangers, Chad Valley, Adam Ant, Weyes Blood, Luna, Keith Sweat, Kan Wakan, Oliver Heldens, So Many Wizards, He Whose Ox Is Gored, Mustard Plug, the Infamous Stringdusters, La Santa Cecilia, Noname, Palmistry, the Rubinoos, Meiko, Every Time I Die

Above: Surfer Blood, whose fourth album “Snowdonia” came out on Feb. 3, visit the Teragram Ballroom on Friday night, joined by the Aquadolls and Prism Tats. Tickets.

Los Angeles concerts for this week:

Monday, Feb. 13

Bobby Rush at the Maui Sugar Mill
A Night for Oakland benefit show, with Daedelus, Alina Bea, Drum & Lace, Greg Alsop, Ian Hultquist, Steady Holiday, Xander Singh, George Chen, Frankie Quinones and Matt Lieb, at Resident
Buke & Gase, Fell Runner and the Alexander Noice Sextet at the Bootleg Theater
Madame Gandhi, Sid Sriram, Haux and KLVR GRL at Bardot
Ages & Ages and Haunted Summer at the Hi Hat
The Palms and Fox Trails at the Satellite
Mind Meld, the Birth Defects, Flying Hair and Jesus Sons at the Echo
LaChamba, the Red Pears, the Altons and the Steady 45’s at Echoplex
Ride the Wave, Spirit Mother, New American and Madus at the Silverlake Lounge
Band Aparte, Electric West and DreamVacation at Harvard & Stone
Hannah Connolly, Mike Vitale, Jaden Larue, Andrew Belle, Ari Herstand, JP Saxe, Jade Hendrix, Tyler Barabas, Billy Galewood and Gabe Lehner at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Ro James and Candice Boyd at the Roxy
Boogie Trap, Domino Moore and Dr. Pacheco at the Redwood Bar
The Jazzaholics at the Escondite
1 AMVRKA and Molly Kate Kestner at the Hotel Café
Rumproller Organ Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Poor Mans Change, the Sugar and Sterling at the Wayfarer
Sham 69, the Creepshow and Gallows Bound at Alex’s Bar
Migos at the Observatory
Lisa Hannigan and Heather Woods Broderick at the Constellation Room
Jizz Grenade, Fibers, Birote the Musical and Harriers of Discord at the Continental Room
Ray Davis Band, Petra Jarrar and Marilyn Share at Molly Malone’s
Lee, Gamma, Cho and Katz at CSUN
Andrea McArdle at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Lexington

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Angel Olsen at the Wiltern
Cold Cave, Black Marble and Drab Majesty at the Regent Theater
The Frights and the Buttertones at the El Rey Theatre
Brandy Clark and Greg Holden at the Troubadour
I See Hawks in LA, Sarah Kramer and Harrison Whitford at the Hi Hat
Kino Kimino, Criminal Hygiene and Daydreams at the Bootleg Theater
Reggie Watts & Karen and Kera & the Lesbians at the Satellite
A Night of Sad Songs & Love Songs, with Avid Dancer, Banta, Brass Box, Cellars, Donna Bummer & the Histrionics, Draemings, Emerson Star, GospelBeacH and more, at Echoplex
Village of Love benefit for Planned Parenthood, with Ty Segall, Kevin Morby, King Tuff, Mikal Cronin, Jennifer and Jessie Clavin (of Bleached), Entrance, Shana Cleveland (of La Luz), Shannon Lay and more, at the Teragram Ballroom
Legendary Shack Shakers, the Brains and the Delta Bombers at the Echo
Haroula Rose, Jamie Drake, Kathleen Grace and Carly Escoto at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Sam Outlaw, Country Siders and Jason Loughlin at Harvard & Stone
Warren G at the Novo
Iliza at the Wilshire Ebell Theatre
Tank & Carl Thomas at the Saban Theatre
David Duchovny, Keaton Simons and the Walcotts at the Roxy
Spain at the Love Song
Megan Simon, Kat Lively and Natalie Sperl at the Redwood Bar
The Dank at the Escondite
Open Mic with Infinite Zach at the Lost Knight
Eric Leach, Sophia Pfister, Petra Jarrar, the Frank & Dino Show and Jillian Jensen at the Mint
Dave Cavalier Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
Craig Xen, Killstation, OmenXIII, Velvetears and Nyx at Union Nightclub
Space Yacht at Sound Nightclub
Another Lost Year, Never Say Die and Lullwater at the Viper Room
Pius “Higher Lion” Oyebanji at the Wayfarer
Kali Uchis at the Observatory
Fatal Jamz at the Continental Room
Kenny Metcalf at the Rose
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Sham 69, the Creepshow and Gallows Bound at the Moose
Chaka & Marty at the Federal Underground
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, Feb. 15

White Lies and VOWWS at the El Rey Theatre
Lisa Hannigan at the Teragram Ballroom
The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Electric Citizen and White Hills at the Regent Theater
Milemarker, Big Jesus and Ever So Android at the Echo
Night Lights, Bogart and Former Faces at Resident
Cesar Saez and Irene Diaz at the Hi Hat
Collapsing Scenery, Sloppy Jane, Crush and Shannon Lay at the Bootleg Theater
The Punknecks, Petra Jarrar, Cody Hudock and Cole Withers at the Silverlake Lounge
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Globelamp and Winter at the Redwood Bar
Tim & Chitty of Medicine For the People, Patrick Lehman and Rosie Tucker at the Hotel Café Second Stage
King Corduroy, Shere Disraeli and the Walker Company at Harvard & Stone
Jon Wayne & the Pain, Sky Choice, the Gypsy Davies and Kyle LaLone at the Mint
Catt & the Deacon at Three Clubs
Expire, Bent Life, BIB and I Against I at Union Nightclub
Just Dave at the Maui Sugar Mill
Blazing Dueling Pianos at Saint Rocke
Ages & Ages, Sleep State and the Gromble at the Wayfarer
Dumbfoundead at the Constellation Room
Hot Tuna and Shawn Jones at the Coach House
Twenty One Pilots at the Honda Center
Bonnie Raitt at the Terrace Theater
The Gurus and Brokentoiz at Molly Malone’s
Black Arm Band at Royce Hall UCLA
Kiera and Mo Mihalik at Genghis Cohen
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Staircase Spirits, Malsi, Erin Ballard, Steve Ellison and Unconditional Life at the Other Door
Pretty Polly at the Escondite
Open Mic at the Lexington

Thursday, Feb. 16

Lucero and Esme Patterson at the Fonda Theatre
Cherry Glazerr at the Teragram Ballroom
R. Kelly at the Novo
Reel Big Fish and Anti-Flag at the Belasco Theater
Riff Raff and Ponce De’Leioun at the Regent Theater
Crocodiles and AJ Davila at the Bootleg Theater
Ninet Tayeb and Robbery Inc. at Echoplex
Kevin Garrett and Arizona at the Troubadour
Viza, Tiffany Madadian, Avakian and Christopher Piliguian at the Roxy
Steve’N’Seagulls at Resident
Stotsu, Jack Pharoah, Tadeh the Terrible, Joey, Craig Tiger Smith and Six Foot Pigeons at the Hi Hat
Redwood Stills, Ask Jonesy, Jesse Gavin and Dan Rojay at the Silverlake Lounge
Paper Bird, Laura Burhenn and Bones Muhroni at the Satellite
The Koreatown Oddity at Echoplex (Late Show)
Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Amigo the Devil and Gabriel Hart & the Fourth Wall at the Echo
ZZAY, Big Rob “The Champ”, Lewism, Mr. Wobbles, Napom, Kenny Urban and Anthm at Los Globos
Sheriffs of Schroedingham at Mrs. Fish
Standard Angels at the Escondite
The Americans, Thorcraft Cobra, the Sound & the Furry, Fellow Fellow and Boys School at the Hotel Café
Parsonsfield, Mike Barone, Sam James, Eric Paquette and Trevor Menear at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Geneva Jacuzzi and Loto Ball at Harvard & Stone
Orange Mayfield, J Bonigno, Bonnie Daffoe, Bikes and Checkerneck at the Mint
Deacon & the Freedom Ledges at Three Clubs
Lawndale, Plastic Harmony and Sweet Reaper at Café Nela
GATA and Low Country Kingdom at Union Nightclub
TigerHeat at Avalon
Cheetah Chrome at the Whisky a Go Go
We’re No Gentlemen, Angels For Sale and Voodoo Kills at the Viper Room
The Stone Byrds at the Maui Sugar Mill
HOWL and Loboman at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Authority Zero, Hey Smith and Eken is Dead at Saint Rocke
Cordovas, Ted Z & the Wranglers and Jerry & the Rest at the Wayfarer
Fang, Stalag 13, Rhino 39 and Spider at Alex’s Bar
Metro Boomin at the Observatory
The Coathangers at the Constellation Room
Twenty One Pilots at the Honda Center
Havaiia, Debbie Hennessey and John Bardy Butch Duo at Genghis Cohen
The Seattle Times, Empire K and Sammy Listoe at Molly Malone’s
The Shakedown, Sicwest, J Riela, DL, Manik, Kaze and Bob T at the Federal Underground
Dada at the Canyon
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club

Friday, Feb. 17

Blake Shelton at the Forum
Galactic and Funky Meters & the Bright Light Social Hour at the Fonda Theatre
Brandy and Mya at the Novo
The-Dream at the El Rey Theatre
Surfer Blood at the Teragram Ballroom
The Coathangers and Zig Zags at Resident
Chad Valley, Computer Magic and Brett at the Echo
Shabbaaaa, Billy Walsh and Drewbyrd at Echoplex
Grits & Biscuits at the Hollywood Palladium
Strawberry Girls, the Body Rampant and So Much Light at the Hi Hat
Jonny Fritz, Omar Velasco and Mapache at the Bootleg Theater
Rivet, Aria, Johnny Romero & the Family, the Tearways, Sonia Dali & the Salvadors and Beatjackers at the Silverlake Lounge
Marduk, Incantation, Svart Crown, Icon of Phobos and Highland at the Regent Theater
D’skarados at Los Globos
Kayla, Destruct, Endz, Ashley Dominique, EQ, Lucy B, Mike Storm and ZZAY at Los Globos
Keif Season, Plumber, Hot Brothers and Sabrina is Not in This Chat at the Smell
The Frock Wolves, the Frank & Dino Show and Something Ferocious at the Redwood Bar
Victoria Van Damn at Mrs. Fish
King Corduroy and the Punknecks at the Escondite
The Sidewinders at the Lost Knight
Zanias, Orphan Swords, Spit Mask and William Strangeland at Complex
Ghastly and Special Ghouls at Exchange
Vivian Cook at the Hotel Café
Sonya Rome, Emergency Tiara, Jefferson Hamer, the Oopsadaisies and Toma at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Lauren Giraldo at the Mint (Early Show)
Short Sleeve Heart, Drew Southern Band and Morgan Lynsey at the Mint (Late Show)
Harry Poppins at Three Clubs
The Mentors, the Hajj, the Black Widows, Beer Fight and the Torture Within at Café NELA
Andreilien, AMB, Zimbu, Morpheus and Air Body at Union Nightclub Noise Room
SIR, Buddy, Quin, Orange Calderon and Spicoli at Union Nightclub
Drezo, Pham and Sremm Life Crew at Avalon
Mike Carola at Sound Nightclub
Elephante at Create Nightclub
Problem, K-Mex, Tony2Real and Kasper at the Troubadour
Long Beach Dub All Stars and Perro Bravo at the Roxy
Prana at the Viper Room
Fatso Jetson, the Schizophonics, Electric Children and Annie Hardy at the Maui Sugar Mill
Hedgehog Swing at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Dave Lindley at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Clayton Joseph Scott at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour Show)
The Oi! Scouts, Blanks 77, Naked Aggression and Corrupted Youth at the Constellation Room
Clipping and Baseck at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Adam Ant at the Observatory
Jumping Jack Flash Stones & Stewart Show at the Coach House
Weyes Blood and Fatal Jamz at Acerogami
TRDL, Steven Cannon, La$ace + Meeks and Gucci Pancho at the Glass House
XMeKate, Madison Douglas, Jackson and Kathryn Dean at Genghis Cohen
The Band Mell at Molly Malone’s
Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Kayzo, Cesqeaux, Moksi and Crankdat at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Dada at the Rose
Jack Mack Rhythm N Blues Revue at the Canyon

Saturday, Feb. 18

Air + Style festival, with Flume, Vince Staples, Chromeo, Vic Mensa, Atmosphere, St. Lucia, the Shelters and more, at Exposition Park
Luna at the Teragram Ballroom
Kan Wakan and Moon Honey at the Bootleg Theater
Keith Sweat, Guy and Brian McKnight at the Microsoft Theater
La Santa Cecilia at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Oliver Heldens at the Hollywood Palladium
Drew Michael, Desi Dennis-Dylan, Octavius Womack and Steve Maggiora at Resident
So Many Wizards, Avi Buffalo and Litronix at the Hi Hat
The Infamous Stringdusters and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at the Troubadour
Leon and Jacob Banks at the Roxy
Mustard Plug, the Phenomenauts, Downtown Brown and Rayner at the Viper Room
North By North, the Hellflowers, Whispers in Reverse and Shiver at the Silverlake Lounge
He Whose Ox is Gored, Dust Mother and QunQ at the Echo
Battlecat at Echoplex
Blanks 77, the Oi! Scouts, Evactuate, the Voids and Dead 77 at Los Globos
Roxanne Roll and Smooth Sailing at Los Globos
Ezra Battle at the Redwood Bar
Pineapple Rain at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Jessie Payo at Mrs. Fish
Juan Wauters, Cola Boy and Jimmy Whispers at Non Plus Ultra
Green Velvet and Dosem at Exchange
Sara Niemietz, W G Snuffy Walden, Sara Mann, Oh He Dead and Rebecca Peters at the Hotel Café
The Cordovas, Lou Pine, Lost Kingdom, Lexie Rose, Peter Mulvey and Heather Maloney at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and Organ Freeman at the Mint
Sal Reyes, Angry Samoan, Later Years, Abactive Ramex and Skunk & Rick at Café Nela
Nifra, Solid Stone, Dave Neven b2b Mike EFEX and Bobina at Avalon
Whethan at Sound Nightclub
Laidback Luke at Create Nightclub
Wesley Stace at the Largo at the Coronet
Heathen Apostles, Swords of Fatima and Peg Leg Love at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Dave Lindley at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Spazmatics and Spin at Saint Rocke
Weyes Blood and Fatal Jamz at the Wayfarer
Cheetah Chrome of the Dead Boys, the Stitches, Die Group and Dr. Boogie at Alex’s Bar
Soulquarius at the Observatory (Daytime Show)
6lack at the Observatory (Late Show)
Dada at the Coach House
Dilated Peoples at the Glass House
Last Round Down, Johnny Ashby, Embolden Blue, Kinetic and Ray Goren at Genghis Cohen
The Gladiators at the Federal Underground
Soulful Noise at Molly Malone’s
Mia Karter at the Gaslamp
Dobet Gnahore at the Luckman Fine Arts Complex
The Night is Black at the Yost Theater
Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Feb. 19

Air + Style festival, with Major Lazer, ZHU, Louis the Child, YG, TV on the Radio, POWERS and more, at Exposition Park
Brian Walsh Forcefield, Battery and Paul Bryan Quartet at the Bootleg Theater
The Rubinoos at the Viper Room
Noname and Ravyn Lenae at the Regent Theater
Palmistry, Karman and Saro at the Echo
Meiko and Nick Shattuck at Saint Rocke
Alter Bridge at the Wiltern
Sophia Pfister at the Love Song
Pato Banton & the Now Generation at Los Globos
L.A. Indiepop Matinee, with Songs By Thom and Battery Point, at the Redwood Bar (3-7 p.m.)
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Doble Poder at La Cita
Who’s the Ross at the Hotel Café
Brother SAL & the Devil May Care, David Nagler, Jack Tempchin and Jessy Green at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Bones of JR Jones, Kate Brady and Tom Bates at the Mint
Tre Capital, Kembe X, Mulherin and Alia Zin at Union Nightclub
Marques Wyatt & Eduardo Castillo at Sound Nightclub
Dumbfoundead at the Roxy
AJ Davila, Crocodiles and Dustin Lovelis at Alex’s Bar
Every Time I Die, Knocked Loose, Harms Way and Eternal Sleep at the Observatory
Leon and Jacob Banks at the Constellation Room
Sebastian Anzaldo and Sharon Owens at the Coach House
North By North, the Hurricanes and Tomber Lever at the Continental Room
Engelbert Humperdinck at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Brian Regan at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Amira Baigina, Joe Endozo and David Rothschild at Genghis Cohen
Marbin at Molly Malone’s
Nahko and Rainbow Arabia at the Federal Bar
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge