This Week’s Shows: March 13-19

Shiny Toy Guns (Photo by Lexi Bonin)
Shiny Toy Guns (Photo by Lexi Bonin)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Starry Nites Festival, MUSINK, Fucked Up, Aquilo, Lauren Ruth Ward, La Bouquet, NVDES, Japandroids, Spare Parts for Broken Hearts, Guantanamo Baywatch, Geordie Kieffer, KONG, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Trentmoller, the Menzingers, Black Atlass, Alyeska, Night Talks, Part Time, the Growlers, Dua Lipa, Meat Puppets, Tickle Torture, Half the Animal, Young Thug, Jason Isbell, Shiny Toy Guns, UFO & Saxon, Xenia Rubinos, Laura Jean Anderson, Harley Cortez, Moullinex, Olympic, Xiu Xiu, Murs, the Bouncing Souls, Julieta Venegas, Van Morrison, Teenage Fanclub, Flogging Molly, GOGGS, Kyle McNeill, Dash Berlin, BOYTOY, Susy Sun, We the Kings, Jungle Fire, Yellowcard, Wu-Tang Clan, Thao (of the Get Down Stay Down), Steve Aoki, the Whispers, Umphrey’s McGee, the Dig, State to State, the Architects, Dance Gavin Dance, 311, Rickie Lee Jones, Afrolicious, Fortunate Youth, Syd, Bonepocket

Above: Once more, with feeling: After selling out their first L.A. gig marking the 10-year-anniversary of their Grammy-nominated album “We Are Pilots,” Shiny Toy Guns do it again — they visit the Regent Theater on Thursday night, with Kitten and Chase Atlantic supporting. Tickets.

Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, March 13

Hurray for the Riff Raff and Kera & the Lesbians at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Fucked Up, No Age and Fraude at the Echo
Aquilo and RKCB at the Troubadour
Tashaki Miyaki, Malcolm McRae, Cillie Barnes and Psychic Love at Echoplex
Lauren Ruth Ward, Teleskopes and special guest at Harvard & Stone
La Bouquet, Tillie and Rad Horror at the Bootleg Theater
Spare Parts for Broken Hearts and the Bomb at the Hi Hat
NVDES, K.I.D., Gutxi Bibang and Japanese Wallpaper at Bardot
Guantanamo Baywatch, Frankie & the Witch Fingers and Trabants at Resident
Geordie Kieffer, Mercury Wheel and MainMan at the Satellite
The Lox at the Belasco Theater
Caroline Hisel, the HVTs, Zach Easton, Dillon Campbell & the Donner Party and Lust & Lies at the Silverlake Lounge
KONG at the Hotel Café
Ladyhood, Kail Baxley, Joe Marson, Jensen McRae, Julian Bell, Parker Ainsworth, Ariana Hall,
Sol, Madison Malone, Michael Doman, Chris Loggins and Joel Eckels at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Adelitas Way, Letters From the Fire, the Black Moods and Autumn King at the Whisky a Go Go
Steel Panther and Budderside at the Roxy
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Arthur Adams at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Victoria Bailey, Elijah Peters, Parc Crecelius, Ruben Rivera and Rob Leines at the Wayfarer
Japandroids and Craig Finn & the Uptown Controllers at the Observatory
Billy Idol at the House of Blues Anaheim
The Trip at the HOB Anaheim Bar
The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock and Rozwell Kid at the Glass House
Ray Davis & the Regenrates at Molly Malone’s
Boogie Trap at the Redwood Bar
Mason Prophet, Malan Darras, Katy J and Chris Combs at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Open Mic at the Lexington Bar
The Jazzaholics at the Escondite
Rumproller Organ Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
Open Mic at the Federal Bar

Tuesday, March 14

Trentemoller at the Belasco Theater
The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock and Rozwell Kid at the Regent Theater
Black Atlass and Overwerk at Echoplex
Alyeska, Livingmore and the Rangers at the Echo
Night Talks, Wargirl, Fan Fiction and Ever So Android at the Hi Hat
Part Time, Wyatt Blair, PANTHAR and Bill E. Trujillo at the Bootleg Theater
The Soul Movers, Two Smoking Barrells, Summer Cure and Old Man’s Money at the Silverlake Lounge
John Early, Kate Berlant, Sam Jay, Martha Kelly, Julio Torres, Frankie Quinones and BUCK at the Satellite
The Howling Faith at the Escondite
Steve Kazee, Evan Zee, Donald Barrett and Justin Paul Sanders at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Karen Hart, Bennett and Susan Toney at the Mint
Space Yacht at Sound Nightclub
Brittney’s Rage at the Viper Room
Lacey Kay Cowden at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Sound Collective with Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
The Growlers at the House of Blues Anaheim
Sean Wiggins & lOne gOat at the HOB Anaheim Bar
Billy Joseph at Molly Malone’s
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Vinny B. at Copper Blues
The Mark Hix Big Band and Meloney Collins at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, March 15

Dua Lipa at the Belasco Theater
Meat Puppets, Stonefield and Ford Madox Ford at the Echo
Tickle Torture, Chrome Canyon, Rooms and Velvet Negroni at the Bootleg Theater
The Love Dimension, Kaz Mirblouk, the Things and Wyatt Blair at the Silverlake Lounge
DIAMONDS, Mothlight and Fellow Bohemian at the Hi Hat
Iron Point, the Helen Hannas, Backseat Pilots and the Audiots at Los Globos
Name the Band at the Redwood Bar
Zach Williams and the Lone Bellow at the Hotel Café
Matt Urmy, Ernie Halter, Noah Kite, Joseph Waya and Jillette Johnson at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Dalton Rapattoni at the Mint (Early Show)
Justin Cuomo, Sky James and Julius at the Mint
Prana, Sticky Doll, the Rockaways and Odd Bridges at the Viper Room
Just Dave at the Maui Sugar Mill
Hi-Fi Soundtrack at Saint Rocke
Half the Animal, Arlington and Dear Kora at the Wayfarer
Young Thug, Adios and Cr8tve at the Observatory
Kyng, Once Human, Painted Wives and Trendkill Revolution at the Constellation Room
Jason Isbell at the House of Blues Anaheim
Smith at the HOB Anaheim Bar
Kismit at the HOB Anaheim Lounge
Mo Mihalik at Genghis Cohen
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Frank Quintero at the Catalina Club
Brandon Pasion at the Escondite
Zapoteca Roots and La Chamba at La Cita
Duk, Buaddha Jones & Man and Jeff Kwong at the Lexington
Open Mic at the Lexington Bar

Thursday, March 16

Shiny Toy Guns, Kitten and Chase Atlantic at the Regent Theater
Young Thug at the Novo
Murs at the Roxy
Wedidit, Henry Steinway & Harry Rodrigues, Henry Laufer, Sam Griesemer & Jerome Potter,
Jasper Patterson, Djavan Santos and Nick Meledandri at the Fonda Theatre
UFO & Saxon at the Belasco Theater
Laura Jean Anderson, Olivia Jane Kaplan and Shannon Inouye at the Bootleg Theater
Xenia Rubinos at Resident
Harley Cortez, Jeffertitti & the Entire Universe and Low Hum at the Satellite
Xiu Xiu and Girl Pusher at Union Nightclub
Moullinex, Da Chick and Xinobi at Echoplex
Speakpanther, War of Icaza and Marcy Mane at the Echo
Fuzzy Puddles, Labrats, Kitchen Boys, Drunkcat B2B, Fluctuating Frequencies, SIKKIE B2B
Northstar and Homeless Child at the Hi Hat
Olympic, Lugo and Color + Thunder at the Silverlake Lounge
Cuzzins, Steadyrock, 2Broke and Schade at Los Globos
Zodiac Death Valley, Silent Pictures and Gnarvana at Harvard & Stone
Two Smokin’ Barrels at the Redwood Bar
Mister Paradise at the Escondite
Truckfighters, Yawning Man and the Rare Breed at Complex
Deacon & the Freedom Ledges at Three Clubs
Hollow Illusion and Wolf Snake Sun at Café NELA
Great Willow, Marjorie Fair and more at the Cinema Bar
Dedekind Cut, James Ferraro, Elon Katz and Rene Hell at Union Nightclub (Noise Room)
Cameron Graves & the West Coast Get Down at the Troubadour
Norma Jean, He Is Legend, Capsize and Comrades at the Whisky a Go Go
Concrete Kiss at the Viper Room
Matt Mann & the Shine Runners at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Mike Zito and Mikael Pederson at Saint Rocke
The Bouncing Souls, Ajj and Get Dead at the Observatory
Spendtime Palace, These Pilgrims and the Bash Dogs at the Constellation Room
Metro Boomin at the Observatory (Late Show)
Julieta Venegas at the House of Blues Anaheim
Jeff Young, Julia Fordham, Greg Johnson, Erica Canales, the Bognar Brothers and Todd Beeson at Genghis Cohen
Mad Revival, 3 Strange Daze and Drip Kiss at the Rose
Drezo, Bijou and Bones at the Yost Theater
The Shakedown at the Federal Underground
Deep Pockets at Copper Blues
Annette Warren at the Catalina Club

Friday, March 17

Van Morrison at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Wu-Tang Clan at the House of Blues Anaheim
The 10th annual MUSINK, with NOFX, the Vandals, Lagwagon and A Wilhelm Screamat the OC Fair & Event Center
Flogging Molly at the Forum
Yellowcard at the Observatory
Teenage Fanclub at the Teragram Ballroom
Thao of the Get Down Stay Down at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
GOGGS, Flat Worms, Warm Drag and Naked Lights at the Echo
Dash Berlin at the Hollywood Palladium
Kyle McNeill, Eli & the Itches, the Saxophones and Andrea Silva at the Bootleg Theater
Aleksandre James, the People and Lunar Oddities at the Silverlake Lounge
Herbert Bail Orchestra at Harvard & Stone
BOYTOY, Maadwest and more at the Lost Room
The Electric West and Ghostnoise at El Cid
Zucchero at the Saban Theatre
Maki at Exchange
Susy Sun, the Electric Frontier, Miklo and Mimi Raver at the Hotel Café
Essy & the Call, Eliza Rickman, Ashaley and Zack Zotos & Marcy Levi at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Midnight North, the Alpine Camp, the Mosaics and Cranky George at the Mint
Harry Poppins at Three Clubs
Akrid at Café NELA
Claude Vonstroke at Union Nightclub
Rekoil, Akronym, Sweet Tooth, CShay and Zonii at Union Nightclub (Noise Room)
Kream, Arman Cekin, Dante Klein and Jon Mon at Avalon
Kolsch at Sound Nightclub
Nervo at Create Nightclub
We the Kings, Cute is What We Aim For, Plaid Brixx and Astro Lasso at the Troubadour
The Bouncing Souls at the Roxy
Diz, Colette, Christy Mills and Lacey IQ at the Viper Room
Symbol Six, the Katellas and Electric Children at the Maui Sugar Mill
Hedgehog Swing at the Del Monte Speakeasy
John York at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Scott Doyle at Saint Rocke (Happy Hour Show)
Jungle Fire and Allensworth at the Wayfarer
Elvis Depressedly at the Constellation Room
FreshPlay at the HOB Anaheim Lounge
The Fenians and JJ Smith & the Helm at the Coach House
Cigarette Bums, the Ugly Kids and Steppe People at Acerogami
Architects, Stray From the Path and Make Them Suffer at the Glass House
Rickie Lee Jones and Madeleine Peyroux at the Arlington Theatre
Kathleen Madigan at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Gamblers Mark and Viernes 13 at the Yost Theater
Anika Paris at Genghis Cohen
Dirty Old Town at the Redwood Bar
Standard Angels at the Escondite (Daytime Show)
Dead Poet Society, Silvernova and Frogtown Serenaders at the Escondite
Charlie Chan & the Drones at the Escondite (Late Show)
A.D.D. at Copper Blues
Joey Defrancesco at the Catalina Club

Saturday, March 18

Starry Nites Festival, with the Kills, the Dandy Warhols, She Wants Revenge, Strawberry Alarm Clock and much more, at Live Oak Campground, Santa Barbara
The 10th annual MUSINK, with The Used, Glassjaw, Goldfinger, Story of the Year and Hell or Highwater, at the OC Fair & Event Center
Steve Aoki, Krewella, Kiiara, Grandtheft and VenessaMichaels at the Shrine Expo Hall
The Whispers and Lakeside at the Novo
Van Morrison at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
The Dig, Nico Yaryan and Boone Howard at the Echo
State to State, Melted Vinyl, Chandler Juliet, Avalon Landing and East of Eli at the Troubadour
The Architects, Stray From the Path and Make Them Suffer at the Roxy
Umphrey’s McGee at the Wiltern
Dazz Band at the Saban Theatre
Afrolicious and Sensae at the Bootleg Theater
Van Goat, Bullhorn Messiah, Crystal Coast & the Visions and Twin Seas at the Silverlake Lounge
Fortunate Youth, Josh Heinrichs & For Peace Band and Iya Terra at the Regent Theater
PVO, Type Uno, Kloud, Oceanoo and AG at Los Globos
Mysterious D, Shyboy, Airsun and R.A.I.D. at Los Globos
8mm at Bar Sinister
Good Vibe Tribe and Jerry Folk at Exchange
Luci, Jake Davis and Madison Cunningham at the Hotel Café
Nick Shattuck, Ali Handal, Hey Monea and Paul Pfau at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Gears, the Cheifs, the Grim, Red Pills and Spider at Café NELA
Mr. Bill, David Starfire, Da MOTH, the Librarian, Origin, Worthy, Fritz Carlton, Freddy B and more at Union Nightclub
Jasmine Jaye at Union Nightclub (Jewel’s Room)
Tensnake, Solardo, Doorly and Tan Dem at Avalon
Damian Lazarus and Heidi Lawden at Sound Nightclub
Rebecca & Fiona at Create Nightclub
Prize Fight Records Showcase at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Tommy Keene and Ivan Julian at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Radio Moscow, Petyr and Creatures Choir at the Wayfarer
Black Mountain, Bob Log III and ZZZ at Alex’s Bar
Dance Gavin Dance and Chon at the Observatory
1 Amvrka at the Constellation Room (Early Show)
Raven Felix and Salma Slims at the Constellation Room
311 at the House of Blues Anaheim
Wrabel at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Michael Physick at the HOB Anaheim Bar
The Dollybirds at the HOB Anaheim Lounge
Five for Fighting and Marie Miller at the Coach House
Musique Plastique at Acerogami
Firing All Cylinders, Critically Disturbed, Still Not Dead, Midnight Nightmare and Unstoppable
Force at the Glass House
Pineapple Rain at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Ruines Ov Abaddon, Mictlantecuhtli and Highland at Complex
Nocona, Patrolled by Radar and more at the Lost Knight
Yonatan, the Four Postmen and Kathryn Dean at Genghis Cohen
One Fifteen, All Taken and Federal Dog at the Federal Bar
Oscar Hernandez and Alma Libre at the Scherr Forum Theatre
Kathleen Madigan at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Rickie Lee Jones and Madeleine Peyroux at the Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Brenna Bavis Band and David Baron at Molly Malone’s
UFO, Saxon and Jared James Nichols at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Stranger Weather at Copper Blues
Joey Defrancesco at the Catalina Club

Sunday, March 19

Starry Nites Festival, with Alan Parsons, Cat Power, Black Mountain, Teenage Fanclub and much more, at Live Oak Campground, Santa Barbara
The 10th annual MUSINK, with Pennywise, Bad Religion and Swingin’ Utters, at the OC Fair & Event Center
Van Morrison at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Yellowcard and Sean O’Donnell at the Novo
Syd, Matt Martians, Steve Lacy and Patrick Paige II at the Fonda Theatre
Bonepocket, Eyvind Kang and Josh Nelson at the Bootleg Theater
IZELA at the Silverlake Lounge
Let’s Eat Grandma, Cellars, SLUGS and Amindi K. Frost at the Echo
Sophia Pfister at the Love Song
James Chance & the Contortions, Collapsing Scenery and Traps PS at Echoplex
TY Law at Los Globos
Easter Teeth, Hot Brothers, Sketch Orchestra and Espresso at the Smell
Bones ’N Bootleggers and Alvie & the Breakfast Pigs at the Redwood Bar
Turtle Grenade, A.O. Gerber, the Perfect Pear and Jose Miranda at the Ham & Eggs Tavern
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Doble Poder at La Cita
Brother SAL & the Devil May Care at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Ava Sophia, Thy Other Side, Isabella Blue, Cliff Targum and Inga Maria at the Mint
The Cheifs, 647-F, Red Pills, Jack Rivera & the Great Americans, Gross Polluter, Rats in the
Louvre and Liquor Locos at Café NELA
Havok, Warbringer and Exmortus at the Whisky a Go Go
Dave and AJ Tracey at the Roxy
Heidi Swedberg at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
Eric Sardinas and Michael Colton at Saint Rocke
Thieves & Tyrants, Space Shuttle to Nicaragua and the Moan at Alex’s Bar
Wu-Tang Clan at the Observatory
We the Kings, Plaid Brixx and Astro Lasso at the Constellation Room
Death Cab for Cutie at the House of Blues Anaheim
Raised on TV at the HOB Anaheim Bar
Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers, Claude Von Trotha Band and Willie & the Road Tramps at the Coach House
Shohreh Norouz at the Yost Theater
Five for Fighting and Marie Miller at the Lobero Theatre
Angelo Arce at Copper Blues (Daytime Brunch Show)
Power Violence at the Satellite
Bill Green at the Catalina Club