This Week’s Shows: March 20-26

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Photo by Michael Regan)
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Photo by Michael Regan)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: The Internet, The Reverend Shawn Amos, the Band Perry, Tashaki Miyaki, LA Bouquet, Former Faces, Little Simz, Kong, Otep, Steel Panther, Andy Shauf, the Kills, Lake Street Dive, Dungen, RZA, Cameron Avery, Agnes Obel, Kate Tempest, SKOTT, Jesca Hoop, the Knitts, Jackbenny, Sonny & the Sunsets, Night Talks, Wrabel, Holly Macve, Cutty Flam, MØ, Jain, La Luz, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Vera Blue, Picture This, Island Apollo, Allison Crutchfield, Rotana, William Cobb, the Airborne Toxic Event, Wu-Tang Clan, MC Lars, DUCKWRTH, Bad Pop, Sleeping Lessons, Flames of Durga, Slothrust, Dia Frampton, Partybaby, Breaking Heights, Common, Dear Boy, King Washington, Los Fabulosos Cadillacs, Nikki Lane, Yellowcard, Big Sean, the Motet, Jeremy Enigk, Princess Nokia, JD Samson, XXYYXX, Jr. Juggernaut, Davy Knowles, the Orwells, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Moving Units, Agent Orange, Eric Clapton, Big Wild, Tuxedo, Quetzal, Electric Guest, Facial, Chai, the Buttertones, Feels, Leftover Crack, Shyboy, the Long Fall, Go Betty Go, Fire Chief Charlie, Plexxaglass, MSTRKRFT, Colony House, Kevin Abstract, Donavon Frankenreiter, Isaiah Rashad, Thee Oh Sees, Biffy Clyro, Cuco, Nate Cole, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Soft Kills, Save Ferris, Melted

Above: Last month, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah released its fifth album, “The Tourist, a sonically diverse, meticulously arranged and lyrically cerebral collection of songs that for, songwriter Alex Ounsworth, represented “a purge of certain emotional confusion that manifested itself in the last several years,” he says, adding that it “was not an easy album to make.” As always, though, Ounsworth’s tangled webs yield rich rewards. [Sample “Fireproof,” or stream the whole album here.] On Friday, CYHSY visits the Roxy, supported by Vita and the Woolf. Tickets.

Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, March 20

The Band Perry at the El Rey Theatre
The Kills at the House of Blues Anaheim
The Internet at the Fonda Theatre
The Reverend Shawn Amos and DJ Clifton Weaver at the Hi Hat
La Bouquet, Tampa and Jupiter Winter at the Bootleg Theater
Geordie Kieffer, Julia Nunes, Plasmic and Clara-Nova at the Satellite
Tashaki Miyaki, Lael Neale, Joel Jerome and Slow Dancer at the Echo
Former Faces, Children and Cellar Doors at Harvard & Stone
Doombird, the Tracks and Allday at It’s a School Night at Bardot
Kong and Matthew Koma at the Hotel Café
Little Simz and CJ Fly at Echoplex
Machine Gun Vendetta at the Redwood Bar
The Jazzaholics at the Escondite
Psyclon Nine and the Vile Augury at Complex
Otep, the Convalescence and the World Over at the Whisky a Go Go
Steel Panther at the Roxy
The Sunset Jam featuring Mikael Oganes and Riot Child at the Viper Room
Nick Schnebelen and the Brenna Bavis Band at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Victoria Bailey and Professor Colombo at the Wayfarer
Andy Shauf and Aldous Harding at the Constellation Room
Late Slip at the HOB Restaurant & Bar
Vaguess, Sex Powers, the Oil Pans and Baby Snails at the Continental Room
Ray Davis & the Regeenrates at Molly Malone’s
Rumproller Organ Trio at the Sassafras Saloon
Open Mic at the Lexington
Open Mic at the Federal Bar

Tuesday, March 21

Lake Street Dive at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Dungen (live score to the animated film “The Adventures of Prince Achmed”) at the Getty
RZA and Stone Mecca at the Belasco Theater
Cameron Avery at the Teragram Ballroom
Andy Shauf and Aldous Harding at the Regent Theater
Agnes Obel and Ethan Gruska at the El Rey Theatre
Kate Tempest and the Free Black Press at Echoplex
SKOTT, Midnight to Monaco and Spelles at the Echo
Jesca Hoop and Lola Lennox at the Roxy
The Knitts at the Federal Bar
Foxtrax, Rosie Tucker, the Sea Life, Den-Mate and Hamish Hawk at the Lost Room
Jackbenny, Bad Wave and Willis Avenue at the Satellite
Sonny & the Sunsets, Part Time, Psychomagic and Reptaliens at Resident
Night Talks, Twin Temple, Drag and Paul Hernandez at the Hi Hat
Wrabel and Molly Kate Kestner at the Bootleg Theater
Holly Macve, Distant Cousins and Jordan Rodriguez at the Hotel Café
Steve Kazee, Mike Mains and Sunny Ozell at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Grace Albritton and the Velopheliacs at the Silverlake Lounge
Phil & Lu at the Escondite
John Chantler, Tom Hall and Marc Kate at Complex
Cutty Flam, Amoeba Boys and the Singles at Harvard & Stone
Buck Johnson, Honey River and Papermoon Gypsies at the Mint
Space Yacht at Sound Nightclub
Maggie Rogers and Overcoats at the Troubadour
Sound Collective with Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
MØ and Tei Shi at the Observatory
Jain and Two Feet at the Constellation Room
Big Sean at the House of Blues Anaheim
Fresh Play at the HOB Restaurant & Bar
Birote the Musical, Tomber Lever and Judcody Limon at the Continental Room
Billy Joseph at Molly Malone’s
Shawn Jones at Copper Blues
The Al Williams Jazz Society at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, March 22

Jain and Two Feet at the Troubadour
La Luz, Veiny Hands and Brainstory at the Glass House
Allison Crutchfield & the Fizz, Vagabon and Upset at the Echo
Rainbow Kitten Surprise and Caamp at the Roxy
Vera Blue and Caroline Smith at the Bootleg Theater
Picture This and Jim & Sam at Resident
Clap! Clap! at the Hi Hat
Cedar Boulevard, St. Tropez, No Darling and Jake Tittle at the Silverlake Lounge
Island Apollo, the Brevet, the Sound of Ghosts and Ships Have Sailed at the Satellite
Reti, Soul Shadows, Niantic and the Florida Mistakes at Los Globos
Rotana, Jaden Larue, Natalie Gelman and Brynn Stanley at the Hotel Café
The Hawkline Monster & Bearcoon, Paul the Trombonist and Chris Assaad at the Hotel Café Second Stage
GHOST (The Sweet Hurt, Paris Carney, Priscilla Ahn, Inga Roberts and Louie) at the Standard Hollywood
Hyacinth Girl at Harvard & Stone
William Cobb, In Audela, Emma G, Travis Marsh and Keven Fitzgerald at the Mint
Within Sight at the Viper Room
Just Dave at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Sestra, Kelsea Cire, Sam & Dane and Kapali Long at Saint Rocke
Half the Animal, Livingmore and Rosechild at the Wayfarer
Cro-Mags, the Last Gang, the Eulogy and Love Canal at Alex’s Bar
Kate Tempest and Boom Bip at the Constellation Room
Morgan Mallory at the House of Blues Anaheim
Beat Cinema at Acerogami
Guilty Pleasures and Ray Goren at Genghis Cohen
Vince Gill and Lyle Lovett at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Through the Roots and the Late Ones at the Federal Underground
Bad Company UK, Loadstar and DC Breaks at the Belasco Theater
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
The Real La Land at the Catalina Club
Name the Band at the Redwood Bar
Pretty Polly at the Escondite
Rozamov and Deathkings at Complex
Open Mic at the Lexington

Thursday, March 23

The Airborne Toxic Event at the El Rey Theatre
MØ and Tei Shi at the Novo
Wu-Tang Clan at the Hollywood Palladium
Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience featuring Ramin Djawadi at the Forum
Partybaby, Potty Mouth, Tennis System and Pastel Felt at the Troubadour
MC Lars, Mega Ran and Big O at the Hi Hat
DUCKWRTH, KeithCharles Spacebar and Yeek at the Bootleg Theater
Viceroy, Rainer and Grimm at the Roxy
Bad Pop and Slowkiss at Resident
Sleeping Lessons, Twin Seas and Mind Monogram at the Silverlake Lounge
Flames of Durga, Stars at Night, the Menstruators and Pleasure Fix at the Satellite
Polyphia, Jason Richardson and Covet at Echoplex
Modern English, Cold Showers and Sextile at the Regent Theater
Slothrust, Sons of an Illustrious Father and Ramonda Hammer at the Echo
DBLTAP, K. Cero, Nick Pacoli, Scootie, Prvdnt and Mikerawk at Los Globos
French Vanilla, Roses and Post-Life at the Smell
Wicklow Atwater & the Fallen Flame at the Escondite
Dia Frampton & Angel Snow, the Americans, Scotch Jane and Palo Duro at the Hotel Café
Darla Beaux, Rachel Kaplan and Ross Grant at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Midnight Ball, Poster Boyz, Bonnie Daffoe, Flying Hand and the Junglecats at the Mint
The Set Up at Three Clubs
The Chinchees, Rough Kids, Pinned in Place and Manic at Café Nela
Deffie, Malcolm Anthony and Kozze at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Noer the Boy, Cloud D, St4rfox, Dreamlyfe and Jmart at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
Levi Petree at the Hard Rock Café
TigerHeat at Avalon
Budderside, Vanilla Coast, In Last Place, Nobody’s Home, Alec Lee and Jocelyn at the Whisky a Go Go
Breaking Heights, PLVNK, Titus and Apollo Bebop at the Viper Room
Matt Mann & the Shine Runners at the Sugar Mill Saloon
The Deltaz at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The STD’s and Los Nauticals at Saint Rocke
The Biffers and Transistor LB at Alex’s Bar
Leftover Crack, Starving Wolves and Bad Cop Bad Cop at the Observatory
Ganja White Night and Boogie T at the Constellation Room
Common at the House of Blues Anaheim
Fresh Play at the HOB Restaurant & Bar
Adrian Belew Power Trio and Saul Zonana at the Coach House
Dear Boy, the Paranoyds and Moaning at Acerogami
Rital Movement at Copper Blues
Geoff Grayson, Nothing to See Here and Reindeer Flotilla at Genghis Cohen
King Washington and Luci at Molly Malone’s
Pasadena Beatz at the Rose
Lny TNZ at the Yost Theater
The Shakedown at the Federal Underground

Friday, March 24

Los Fabulosos Cadillacs at the Microsoft Theater
The Orwells at the Observatory
Nikki Lane, Robert Ellis and Jonathan Tyler at the El Rey Theatre
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Vita & the Woolf at the Roxy
Yellowcard and Sean O’Donnell at the Novo
Sleepless: The Music Center Center After Hours at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, with Low Leaf, Mia Doi Todd, Gabby Hernandez, Dub Club DJs, professional whistlers and many visual artists.
La Luz, Omni, Happyness, Veiny Hands and Thee MVPs at the Echo
Big Sean at the Hollywood Palladium
The Motet at the Teragram Ballroom
DW & the Carefrees, Steppe People, Kim Free and Jenn Prince at the Hi Hat
Jeremy Enigk and TOmo Nakayama at the Bootleg Theater
Lions & Poets, Way and Kris Olsen at the Silverlake Lounge
Joey Fatts at the Regent Theater
Princess Nokia, Mark Redito, Seiho and Neon Bunny at the Globe Theatre
Shabbaaaaa, Billy Walsh and Drewbyrd at Echoplex
JD Samson, Goodboy, Bounce House and Little Indian at Los Globos
Big Business, Death Eyes and Fever Creep at the Smell
Jr. Juggernaut at the Redwood Bar
Eric Zayne and Jules Galli & the Puscie Jones Review at the Hotel Café
Hari Kimmel, Los Kingdom, Courtney Ariel & William Hawkins and the Gluteens at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Davy Knowles, Helen Rose Band, the Hot Take and Stacy Rose at the Mint
Onda No, Pedal Strike, Crystal Coast & the Visions, La Tumba and Discos Rayados at Three Clubs
Cro-Mags, Nomads, the Last Gang and Dead Heat at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
XXYYXX, Hoodboi, HWLS, Gangsigns and Heavy Mellow at Union Nightclub
Lord Swan3x, Creation, Tremorr, Manuk and 808 Cartel at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
The Gems, L.A. Drones, Sugarcube, Poppy Jean Crawford and Ghost Noise at HM157
Cash Cash, BB Guns, Jen Lasher, Taylor Jaymin and Dangerhouse at Avalon
Mat.Joe and Bones at Sound Nightclub
Salva at Create Nightclub
P. Washington at the Viper Room
Gene Taylor at the Sugar Mill Saloon
The Afronauts at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Main Squeeze and Apollo Bebop at the Wayfarer
Rebel Souljahz and Eli Mac at the Constellation Room
Agent Orange at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Moving Units at the Glass House
CosoLive at Copper Blues
The Tubes and Blues Revolution at the Rose
Boom Boom Boom at the Escondite
Sleeping Lessons at the Escondite (Late Show)
Kite, Continues and Abbey Death at Complex
Klingande at Exchange
Beyond Wonderland at the National Orange Show Events Center
The Kourys at Molly Malone’s
Adrian Belew Power Trio at the Canyon
Karrin Allyson at the Catalina Club

Saturday, March 25

Wild Honey Foundation’s Tribute to The Band at the Alex Theatre
Tuxedo at the Regent Theater (evening show)
Big Wild, Phantoms and IHF at the Fonda Theatre
Eric Clapton at the Forum
Quetzal at the Aratani Theatre
Electric Guest at the Teragram Ballroom
Facial, Test and Clear at the Echo
Chai, Tokyo Chaotic and Walkings at the Hi Hat
The Buttertones, Guantanamo Baywatch and Wild Wing at the Bootleg Theater
Sex Cells at Echoplex
Leftover Crack, Naked Aggression, Starving Wolves, Bad Cop/Bad Cop and Informal Society at the Echoplex (moved from the Regent Theater)
Feels, Thee MVPs and Prettiest Eyes at HM157
Go Betty Go, Gina & the Eastern Block and 222 at Complex
Soulestial Carnival at 2025 Daly St
Shyboy, Nubar, Axel and Rawburt at Los Globos
The Long Fall at the Lyric Hyperion Theatre & Cafe
Vice Cooler, the Red Laugh, Fucked Forever and Moisture Boys at the Smell
Bowser’s Castle at the Silverlake Lounge
Sonny Fodera, Prok & Fitch and Weiss at Exchange
Fire Chief Charlie, Skin & Bones, Isabelle and Knoup at the Hotel Café
Brandon McCulloch, Isla June, Gaelynn Lea and Amie Cota at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Plexxaglass, Groz, Trisin, Fuzzzy, Summer Cure and Spritely at the Mint
The Alley Cats and Toys That Kill at Café Nela
Carpenter Brut, Dance with the Dead and Vogel at Union Nightclub
Primitive Tomorrow, Adlib, Space Kamp, Oliver Spitts, Adventure Time, Ernie D, Genjre the Giant and Dante Harris at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Brut, Dan Darlington and Peter Napol at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
Christina Novelli, Standerwick and Casey Rasch at Avalon
MSTRKRFT and Eric Sharp at Sound Nightclub
Manufactured Superstars at Create Nightclub
Colony House and Knox Hamilton at the Troubadour
Kevin Abstract and Romil at the Roxy
Hail Sagan, Raven Black and Apollo on Fire at the Viper Room
The Valley Tremors, Savage Detectives, Neverland Ranch Davidians and the Few at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Dot Dot Dot at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Rick Shea and Claire Holley at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Mustache Harbor, Johnny Rockband and Alinea at Saint Rocke
Them Evils, Professor Colombo, Valor & Vengeance and Big Rig Dollhouse at the Wayfarer
La Luz, Veiny Hands, Rudy De Anda and Rufrano at Alex’s Bar
Kreator, Obituary, Midnight and Horrendous at the Observatory
Pacific Dub, Mike Pinto and Tyrone’s Jacket at the Constellation Room
Yellowcard at the House of Blues Anaheim
La Vida Boheme at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Walter Trout and Johnny Oskam at the Coach House
Donavon Frankenreiter and Grant-Lee Phillips at the Glass House
HiaTus at the Gaslamp
Big Business, Death Eyes and Easy Death at the Garage
Jess & the Wrekkers at Copper Blues
Adrian Belew Power Trio at the Rose
Hope Easton at Genghis Cohen
Eric Reed and Red Treasure at Molly Malone’s
Build Them to Break at the Redwood Bar
Kings Inn at the Escondite
The Tubes at the Canyon
Karrin Allyson at the Catalina Club

Sunday, March 26

Eric Clapton at the Forum
Isaiah Rashad, Lance Skiiiwalker and Jay IDK at the El Rey Theatre
Thee Oh Sees at the Teragram Ballroom
Biffy Clyro at the Belasco Theater
Save Ferris at the House of Blues Anaheim
Cuco, Royaljag, the Shingles and Dr. Doctor Disco Shrine at the Hi Hat
Nate Cole, Tenlons Fort and Avi Buffalo at the Bootleg Theater
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever and Moaning at the Echo
Soft Kill, Chain of Flowers, Draa and Glaare at Echoplex
High South and Catherine Lidstone at the Silverlake Lounge
Neil Hamburger at the Satellite
Cultivate, Hippie_C, Rich Flizzy Flow, WeAreSkywalkers, Regi Levi, King Kalanz and Lync at Los Globos
Jensen McRae, Adam Yaron, Daniel Davila and Mackin Carroll at the Mint (Daytime Show)
Dumpstapunk at the Mint
Rosemary Reyes Band and Walker Brigade at Café Nela
Chencha, Mafia Rusa, Gabriela Penka, JLB, Los P2, Libertadores and Brava at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Chencha Berrinches, Viernes 13 and Motita at the Whisky a Go Go
DaneJer, Dead Poet Society and Desiree at the Viper Room
Greg Brown and Bo Ramsey at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Trinere and Royal Jelly at Saint Rocke
Melted, Dmtina, Assquatch and In the Whale at Alex’s Bar
Big Sean at the Observatory
Josh Abbott Band at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Late Slip at the HOB Restaurant & Bar
Spencer Day at the Coach House
Zeroh & Phantom Thrett at the Continental Room
Chelsea Grin, Ice Nine Kills, Gideon and Enterprise Earth at the Glass House
Mika Singh at the Terrace Theater
Chili of Strange Weather at Copper Blues
Amanda Abizaid at Genghis Cohen
Bennett at Molly Malone’s
Ryman Rails at the Redwood Bar (Early Show)
Red Pony Clock and Rat Fancy at the Redwood Bar
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Doble Poder at La Cita
Karrin Allyson at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge (Early Show)