This Week’s Shows: July 3-9

Teen Daze
Teen Daze

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Pentatonix, Bloody Death Skull, AOE, Velvet, Watch for Horses, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Dwight Yoakam, Manila Killa, Anarbor, Miranda Lee Richards, Amagianascience, Norwegian Arms, She-Devils, Sister Nancy, Mike Wexler, Santoros, All Time Low, Beach Fossils, Froth, Teen Daze, Azizi Gibson, UB40, Grace Mitchell, Psychic Love, the Regrettes, Titan, BoomBox, Kyle McNeill, Robert Jon & the Wreck, the Absurd, Jupiter Winter, Distant Cousins, the Melvins, Unwritten Law, Blondie, Garbage, Sean Rowe, Sure Sure, Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Rad Horror, Sin Bandera, Black Line, Anthony Green, King Washington, HOTT MT, Duncan Dhu, Jesse Redwing, Madame Gandhi, the Suffers, Reggie Watts, Dragonforce, Part Time, Kitten, Logic, Gethen Jenkins, the Phantom Limbs, Dynasty Handbag

Above: Canada’s Jamison Isaak, aka Teen Daze, released his fifth album, “Themes For Dying Earth,” in February. You can “watch” the album here. Teen Daze visits the Echoplex on thursday night, supported by Sam O.B. and Iconique. Tickets.

Top 8 free shows this week

Monday: Bloody Death Skull kick off their residency at the Echo.
Wednesday: Miranda Lee Richards plays Wednesday at Harvard & Stone.
Thursday: Psychic Love start a Thursday night residency at the Satellite.
Thursday: The Regrettes (along with The Tracks) play the free series at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles.
Thursday: This month’s Rebel Rebel series at the Hammer Museum kicks off with Grace Mitchell and WARGIRL.
Saturday: The Unscene Fest at the Hi Hat features HOTT MT and Goon, along with Draag, Alyeska and Wolf Woodcock.
Saturday: Reggie Watts plays the Off the 405 series at the Getty Center.
Saturday: Houston octet The Suffers hold forth at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles.

Find our Guide to Free Summer Concerts here.

Los Angeles concerts for the coming week:

Monday, July 3

Pentatonix at the Hollywood Bowl
Bloody Death Skull, Cutty Flam, French Vanilla, Ramonda Hammer and August Eve at the Echo
AOE, Trishes, Michael O. and Emily Elbert at the Satellite
Velvet, Juggs and Wet & Reckless at Harvard & Stone
Model/Actriz, BOYO and Hounds at the Smell
Asian Kung-Fu Generation at the Novo
Trans FX, P22 and Dollar Band at Resident
Watch For Horses, Hollow Fortyfives, RMB and Late Night Revival at the Silverlake Lounge
Jr. Juggernaut, Coyote Bred and Jeff Caudill at the Redwood
Annachristie, LRN GRN, Naps and Alex Dupree at Ham & Eggs
Open Mic at the Lexington
The Jazzaholics at the Escondite
GTA at Exchange
Eugene Chadbourne, Three Thirds and Elana Mann at Zebulon
Ryan Shaw Quintet at the Mint
Dieselboy, Kronology, Zere, Bad Syntax and MC Messinian at Union Nightclub
Trent Cantrelle and Shanto at Sound Nightclub
Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Marques Wyatt, Doc Martin and Big Cee at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Spazmatics and Barley at Saint Rocke
Jordan Lovelis, Titus Haug, Kleinahexa and Wink at the Wayfarer
Ray Davis & the Regenerates at Molly Malone’s

Tuesday, July 4

Pentatonix at the Hollywood Bowl
Bloodshot Bill, Frantic Rockers and Patsy’s Rats at Resident
Noelle Tannen, Joe Endozo, Fayleen Morrow and Esbie Fonte at the Silverlake Lounge
Antichrist, Merciless Death, Maledict and Nightmare at Los Globos
Numenorean and Wormwitch at Five Star Bar
Juini Booth Quartet at Zebulon
Sazerac Steppers Brass Band, the Dave Cavalier Trio and Alligator Wine at Sassafras Saloon
Almight Suspect and Apple Watts at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Parisa, Napolian, Tariq & Garfield, Avila Santo, Brother and ESCO at Union Nightclub
Sir Mix-A-Lot at SeaLegs Live

Wednesday, July 5

Dwight Yoakam at the Canyon
Manila Killa vs. Robotaki at the El Rey Theatre
Anarbor, Sundressed and Shadow the Wild at the Bootleg Theater
Miranda Lee Richards and Matt Hollywood at Harvard & Stone
Miss Jupiter, Mother Echo, Nora Keyes and Rachel Mason at the Hi Hat
Alejandro, Polyplastic, Grace Blue and Over Yonder at the Silverlake Lounge
Norwegian Arms, King Hurrah and Cold Fronts at the Satellite
She-Devils and Tesha at Resident
Sister Nancy, Michael Palmer, Quinto Sol, La Chamba Chica, Abstract Rude and Subsuelo Crew at the Echo + Echoplex
Davoid, Raskal, Tocaio and Barstool Astronaut at Los Globos
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Lucy & La Mer at Desert Nights at the Standard Hollywood
Mike Wexler and Luis Perez Ixoneztli at Zebulon
Tulpa & Blankets, Goodnight Texas, LRN GRN & the Lost Grapes, Mister Paradise and Tyler Edwards at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Big Something, Fencer and Abigail & Eric Selby at the Mint
Davey Allen at Good Times at Davey Wayne’s
Oliver Schories at Couture
Battle for the Beach Round 3 at Saint Rocke
Santoros, Wyatt Blair and Vaguess at the Wayfarer
Sob X Rbe, Omb Peezy and Lil Sheik at the Observatory
All Time Low, SWMRS, the Wrecks and Waterparks at the House of Blues Anaheim
Geexella, Jesua Bones, Negro Galacticus and Noah Yesda at Ham & Eggs
Bianca Gisselle at El Cid
Spring.Fall.Sea at the Escondite
The Altons, the Red Leslies and Las Chicas Triestes at La Cita
Open Mic at the Lexington

Thursday, July 6

Beach Fossils, She Devils and Ablebody at the El Rey Theatre
Froth, Adult Books and Moaning at the Echo
Teen Daze and Sam O.B. at Echoplex
Azizi Gibson at the Novo
UB40 Legends Ali, Astro & Mickey, with Matisyahu and Raging Fyah, at the Greek Theatre
Rebel Rebel at the Hammer Museum, with Grace Mitchell, WARGIRL and KCRW DJ Valida
Psychic Love, Jupiter Winter, Big Air and Yellowbirddd at the Satellite
The Regrettes and the Tracks at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
Titan, Silverio and Anzano at the Regent Theater
BoomBox at the Teragram Ballroom
Syd (of The Internet) at Resident
Robert Jon & the Wreck, the Two Tens and LA River Bend at the Hi Hat
Kyle McNeill, Maesa Pullman & the Last Hurrah and Fabiano Nascimento at the Bootleg Theater
The Absurd, Cairo Knife Fight, Piel, the Golden Hexegrams and Cristina Vane at the Silverlake Lounge
Distant Cousins, Gidon, Zev the Wolf and Shaun Jacobs at the Hotel Café
Sir Mix-A-Lot at the Rose
Chino Amobi & Perera Elsewhere at the Sanctuary at the Pico-Union Project
Lindsay Adams, Paige Weldon, Jon Daly, Danielle Radford and Baron Vaughn at Resident
San Miguel Perez at the Mint
Jimmy Audio at Los Globos
Sheer, Furnace Girl and Prissy Whip at the Smell
12th Planet, Blaise James and Chris Lake at Exchange
Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets in Concert at the Hollywood Bowl
Matias Aguayo and Masha at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
9Electric at the Viper Room
Junior Brown and Merle Jagger at Saint Rocke
Hollywood Stones and Jelly of the Month Club at OC Parks Summer Concert Series at Mason Regional Park
Stone Soul (Motown tribute) at Garden Grove Free Summer Concert Series at Eastgate Park
Popravinas at the Redondo Beach Pier Concert Series at the Octagon
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Moonsville Collective, Professor Colombo and Victoria Bailey at the Wayfarer
The Melvins and Spotlights at the Observatory
Anarbor, Sundressed and Crooked Teeth at the Constellation Room
Shwayze at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Margarita La Diosa de la Cumbia at the House of Blues Anaheim
Battle for Vans Warped Tour at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Unwritten Law at SeaLegs Live
Jordan Marcotte at Molly Malone’s
Legalizers and Samson at Copper Blues
Ty Doll $ign at Mansion Costa Mesa
The Shakedown at the Federal Underground
The Blockbusters at the Canyon
Sara Gazarek at the Catalina Club
Johanna Chase, Ryan Cassata, Maureen and Rosie Tucker at Ham & Eggs
Baleen at Five Star Bar
Jon Cresswell at the Escondite

Friday, July 7

All Time Low, SWMRS, the Wrecks and Waterparks at the Novo
The Melvins and Spotlights at the Troubadour
Manila Killa vs. Robotaki at the El Rey Theatre
Sean Rowe and Annie Hardy at the Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Black Crystal Wolf Kids, Jamie Drake and Jason Hawk Harris at the Hi Hat
Sure Sure, Street Joy and Emerson Star at the Satellite
Rad Horror, LUMiN and Bad Feelings at the Bootleg Theater
Sin Bandera at the Dolby Theatre
Black Line at the Teragram Ballroom
Blondie, Garbage, John Doe and Exene Cervenka at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Rozes and Carrie Lane at Resident
New Evil and Brass Box at the Lost Room
Ashes & Roots, Old Man’s Money, Arthur Watership, Jane N’ the Jungle and the Hate Club at the Silverlake Lounge
Fartbarf, Honus Honus, the Manx and Facial at the Echo
WØLVES at the Study
Junior Brown at the Rose
Los Malditos and Baby C Y Moises at Los Globos
Kicked Off the Streets, the High Curbs, Sweet Pill, the OK Shack, Ariel View and EMP at the Smell
Cuffin and Val the Vandle at the Virgil
Tyler Durden, Barrage, Beatrix Kiddo, Dangerously Sleazy and Bad Idols at the Redwood Bar
Bodegas, Children, Sea Ghouls and the Slop at the Harvard Yard Bar
Charlie Chan & the Drones at the Escondite
Doña & Band at Villian’s Tavern
Standerwick, Jonathan Mendelsohn and Haliene at Exchange
Hiro Kone, Encapsulate, Drew McDowall and Jh1.fs3 at Zebulon
Harry Potter & the Prizoner of Azkaban in Concert at the Hollywood Bowl
Trace Bundy & Mike Dawes and Zachariah Kaler at the Hotel Café
Marcus Von Rittberg, the Hawkline Monster, Chris Loggins, Lynette Williams, Madi Diaz and Nina Storey at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Western Standard time at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
“The Thanksgiving Play” by Larissa FastHorse at Grand Performances at California Plaza
The HillBenders present The Who’s TOMMY: A Bluegrass Opry at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Ouiwey Collins & the Funk Squad at the Mint
Belligerent Buzzards at Café Nela
Sam Binga, Fracture, Matt Deco, Gabriel Habit and Wraith at Union Nightclub
Roman Flugel, Octave One and Heidi Lawden at Union Nightclub – Disco
Hoodboi, Electric Mantis and Jon Mon at Avalon
Cut Snake, Weiss and Tadman Bros. at Sound Nightclub
Sandro Silva at Create Nightclub
Adrenaline Mob, the Wild, Davang and Synn at the Viper Room
Willa Mai at the Largo at the Coronet
The Hellflowers, Calling Kings and Flesh Blood & Bones at Maui Sugar Mill
LA Qoolside, Ora the Molecule and Fantastic Voyage at El Cid
Paula Cole at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Grandtheft at the Wayfarer
The Slop Stomp and Fiends at Alex’s Bar
Azizi Gibson at the Observatory
Enjoy, Beach Bums, the Red Pears and Moonfuzz at the Constellation Room
Keith Charles at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Anthony Green at SeaLegs Live
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at the Coach House
L.A. Drones, Pow and Terminal A at Acerogami
Margarita La Diosa de la Cumbia at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Six Mix-A-Lot at the Canyon
In Lieu Of and Soundmasons at Molly Malone’s
Saritah at Genghis Cohen

Saturday, July 8

The Suffers at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
King Washington, Faulkner, Wildling and Hamster at the Troubadour
HOTT MT, Goon, Draag, Alyeska and Wolf Woodcock at the Hi Hat
Reggie Watts at Off the 405 at the Getty Center
Duncan Dhu at the Novo
Dwight Yoakam at the Rose
Jesse Redwing and Cigarette Barbies at the Bootleg Theater
Aydra Jenson and Juliet Annerino at the Silverlake Lounge
Madame Gandhi, Veronica Bianqui, Le Ra and Fawns of Love at the Echo
Margarita La Diosa de la Cumbia at the Wiltern
Battlecat, Moniquea, XL Middleton, Brian Ellis’ Reflection and the Funk Freaks Crew at Echoplex
Karen & Kill Evans, Abe and Dark Pulse at the Smell
Maxie Dean at Lot 1
Paper Hearts, Infinite Signal, Dross and the Cry at the Redwood Bar
Creature Canyon and Jacob Cole at the Lost Knight
City Hearts, Mikey Lion, Lee Reynolds, Marbs and Porkchop at Exchange
Midnight Masses at Zebulon
Sara Niemietz and Gene Evaro Jr. at the Hotel Café
Scout Durwood, Cindy Alexander, Carly & the Universe, Horace Gold and Sara Jackson-Holman at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Zookeeper’s Palace, MAL, the Lovedrunk, Silver Maps and Seven Day Sleep at the Mint
Ben Gold, Mark Sherry and Barakuda at Avalon
Croatia Squad at Sound Nightclub
Max Vangeli and Felix Cartel at Create Nightclub
Metalachi at the Whisky a Go Go
Dragonforce and Once Human at the Roxy
Guitar Wolf, Isaac Rother & the Phantoms and Sly-Fi at the Viper Room
Rahim AlHaj, “Letters from Iraq,” and Asher Shasho Levy at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Big Mess at the Redondo Beach Pier Concert Series at the Redondo Beach Pier
Little Empire, the PCH Crew and Wild Year at the Study
Part Time, Haunted Horses, L.A. Drones and Deth Crux at El Cid
Peter Case at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Brock Brothers at Trip in Santa Monica
The Blockbusters at Saint Rocke
Alinea at Saint Rocke (Early Show)
Kitten, Hawai and Roah Summit at the Wayfarer
Jon B. at the Observatory
The Regrettes and Fringe at the Constellation Room
G Perico at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Waka Flocka Flame at SeaLegs Live at the Beach
Junior Brown and Gethen Jenkins at the Coach House
Steel Pulse, the Wailers and Fortunate Youth at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Murder Revue, Julie Neumark, 50 Sticks of Dynamite, Aelish and Bien Bien at Molly Malone’s
Ray Goren at Genghis Cohen
The Spazmatics at the Canyon
Chris Mann at the Catalina Club

Sunday, July 9

Blondie, Garbage and Sky Ferreira at the Hollywood Bowl
Logic at the Greek Theatre
Lord Dying, Yidhra, Rtg and Ironaut at the Bootleg Theater
Gethen Jenkins, Brian Whelan, Desure and Professor Colombo at the Echo
Audra Isadora at the Silverlake Lounge
Bob Baker Marionettes at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
The Phantom Limbs, Egrets on Ergot and Future Shoxx at Echoplex
Cornerstone Theater Company presents “A Concert Reading” with Magic Fruit (7 p.m.)  at Grand Performances at California Plaza
The Pine Mountain Logs at Manhattan Beach Summer Concerts in the Park at Polliwog Park’s amphitheater
Aquarius at El Segundo Summer Concerts in the Park at Library Park on Main Street
The Grateful Dads at South Pasadena Summer Concerts at Garfield Park
Jack’s Cats at West Hollywood Summer Sounds at Kings Road Park
Mirage (Fleetwood Mac cover band) at Woodland Hills Concerts on the Green at Warner Center Park – Lou Bradlow Pavilion
Jan and Dean’s Beach Party featuring Dean Torrence at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
B. Ferg aka Famous, Blurry Boys, Gcutty and KinG RoD at Los Globos
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Sikemor at the Lost Knight
Dynasty Handbag, Nao Bustamante, Jerry Jergons and Brontez Purnell at Zebulon
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Kylaido, Dingo Down, A Horse A Spoon A Bucket and Tight Rope Sky at the Mint
Beast Machine at Café NELA
Mafia Rusa, the Delerians, ONK, the Meddlers, Los Cadejos, Los Alkiados and Uno Mas at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Stitched Up Heart and Hell or High Water at the Whisky a Go Go
Best Ex, Daisyhead and Promise of Rede at the Viper Room
Kristen Cook at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
NRBQ at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Strunz & Farah and David Maldonado at Saint Rocke
Hardship Anchors at Alex’s Bar
Jurassic Shark, Prettiest Eyes, French Vanilla and Pure Muscle at the Constellation Room
Diamonds, Cousin Liar and Jupiter Deluxe Tube at the Continental Room
Dan TDM at the Terrace Theater
Steel Pulse, Common Kings and the Simpkin Project at the Pacific Amphitheatre
P.O.D. and Alien Ant Farm at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Migos at the Citizens Business Bank Arena
J. Cole at the Honda Center
Migos at OHM Nightclub (Late Show)
George Kahn Trio at the Catalina Club
Comedy, with Brandon Wardell, Zack Fox, Quinta Brunson, Andy Haynes, Bill Kottkamp, Paul Scheer and Brody Stevens, at the Satellite