This Week’s Shows: July 24-30

Waxahatchee (Photo by Jesse Riggins)
Waxahatchee (Photo by Jesse Riggins)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Dhani Harrison, Brett, Dustin Lovelis, Bloody Death Skull, AOE, Watch for Horses, Sudan Archives, Blackberry Smoke, Michelle Branch, John Mayer, StaG, Daisy, the Great Sadness, Post Animal, Delta Rae, Warbly Jets, Sleeplust, the Singles, Cuco, Worriers, Facial, Wolf Alice, Tears for Fears, Asia Featuring John Payne, Manchester Orchestra, Stacey, David Allen Coe, Buddy Guy, Sean Watkins, Miami Horror, Litronix, Cillie Barnes, the Life & Times, Psychic Love, Korey Dane, Amber Mark, Thee Commons, Matt Costa, No Age, Trey Songz, Jeff Rosenstock, Portugal The Man, the Walcotts, Big Business, Garth Brooks, Bush, Daryl Hall & John Oates, International Pop Overthrow, the World Record, Steve Gunn, Scarlet Sails, All Get Out, JC Brooks, Emery, Zealyn, Slow Magic, Madina Lake, Surf Curse, AJR, Metallica, Taking Back Sunday, Rooney, A Tribe Called Red, Waxahatchee, Jackson Browne, Marika Hackman, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Los Lonely Boys, Baio, Alejandro Escovedo, Long Beach Punk Rock Prom, Rhett Miller, Tobin Sprout, Lionel Richie, Kenny Rogers, Prayers, Wild Cub, Greg Felden, the Chambers Brothers, Great White

Above: Katie Crutchfield’s Waxahatchee visits the Regent Theater on Saturday night in support of her new album “Out in the Storm,” her fourth. Cayetana and Snail Mail support. Tickets.

Find our Guide to Free Summer Concerts here.

Los Angeles concerts for the coming week:

Monday, July 24

Dhani Harrison and Mereki at the Echo
Brett, Night Drive, Starcrawler, Yungblud and Lido Pimienta at Bardot
Dustin Lovelis, GospelbeacH and Lens Mozer at the Bootleg Theater
Bloody Death Skull, Chrome Canyon and L.A. Takedown at Echoplex
Sudan Archives at Zebulon
Watch for Horses, Beach Cities, Sun Graves and Shape Pitaki at the Silverlake Lounge
AOE, Lapel and Pavy at the Satellite
Monsta X at the Novo
El Reencuentro at Los Globos
Sweeti, Rose Dorn and Astral Mary at the Smell
Sarah Petrella at El Cid
The Jazzaholics at the Escondite
Doran Danoff and Wes Swing at the Hotel Café
Foxes Magazine at Harvard & Stone
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Barry Goldberg and Altman Sparks Band at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Jordan Lovelis, Josh Harmony and Scott Ruth at the Wayfarer
Battlefield at the HOB Anaheim Restaurant & Bar
The Gnars and Death Lens at the Continental Room
Shelly O’Neill & the Big Way at Genghis Cohen
Ray Davis & the Regenerates at Molly Malone’s
Open Mic at the Lexington

Tuesday, July 25

John Mayer at the Honda Center
Foster the People at Club Bahia
Blackberry Smoke and the Cadillac Three at the Fonda Theatre
Michelle Branch and Haerts at the El Rey Theatre
StaG, Brothertiger and Deep Breaths at the Satellite
Daisy, Teo Halm and the Roswell Universe at Resident
The Great Sadness, Butch Bastard, Worms and the Pinks at the Hi Hat
Post Animal, Levitation Room and Femny at the Bootleg Theater
The New Schematics, Jessica Lamb, Ghost Lit Kingdom and Liis at the Silverlake Lounge
Mike McCready, in conversation with Cameron Crowe at the Regent Theater
Nana Grizol, Your Heart Breaks and Wizard Apprentice at the Smell
Warlok and Xian Vox at El Cid
Dangerously Sleazy, the Ghoulies and the Sugar at the Redwood Bar
Frogtown Serenaders at the Escondite
Open Mic feat. Young Patches at the Lost Knight
Reggie Watts & Karen at Zebulon
Shaham at the Hollywood Bowl
Joey, Jay Hype and Aldae at the Hotel Café
Mitch Grainger at Harvard & Stone
J Pryor, Andrea Charls, Jasmina Medenica, Madeline Lauer and El Santo Golpe at the Mint
Sazerac Steppers Brass Band and Dave Cavalier at the Sassafras Saloon
Third World Don and Zuse at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Space Yacht at Sound Nightclub
Greta Van Fleet and Thunderpussy at the Viper Room
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Allan Kingdom, Finding Novyon and Drelli at the Constellation Room
Buddy Guy and Quinn Sullivan at the Coach House
Worriers, Chris Farren, Typesetter and Camp Cope at Acerogami
Ventucky String Band at Copper Blues
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Natalie Douglas at the Catalina Club
Note: Nadia Rose at the Echo has been canceled

Wednesday, July 26

Delta Rae and Liz Longley at the Troubadour
Warbly Jets, King Shelter and Pinky Pinky at the Roxy
Wolf Alice, Polyplastic and Z Berg at the Echo
Manchester Orchestra at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Sleeplust, Rosechild and Dr. Doctor at Resident
The Singles, Tommy Chiffon Band, the Plexikill and Tiger Tank at the Hi Hat
Cuco, Welfair, Hunnah, August Eve and Jasper Bones at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Worriers, Chris Farren, Camp Cope and Typesetter at the Bootleg Theater
Facial, Color Caves, Clear and Low Hum at the Satellite
Josh Harmony, Jordan Lovelis, Andy Waddell and Desert Hounds at the Silverlake Lounge
Dub Club anniversary party, with Sister Nancy, Josey Wales, Tippa Lee and more, at the Regent Theater
Tears for Fears and Dishwalla at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Asia Featuring John Payne & Journey former lead singer Steve Augeri at The Grove Summer Concert Series
Destin Jaden Solomon at the Virgil
Allan Kingdom at Los Globos
Don Gero, Booker Stardrum and Rust Promoter at Ham & Eggs
Ridgway, Skyler Lutes and InnerWaves at 5 Star Bar
Jeremiah & the Red Eyes at the Escondite
Vim Furor at La Cita
Stacey, Chase Cohl and Munroe at the Hotel Café
Joe Marson, Ninet, David Rothschild, Rebecca Peters, Ari Herstand, Angie Keilhauer, Nico Franc, Annabel Lee and the Harmony Project at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Deronda, Oddnesse and the Family Cash at Harvard & Stone
MaryLeigh Roohan, Blackbird Days, Gillian Grassie, Mary’s Mischief and the Pleasure at the Mint
David Allen Coe at the Whisky a Go Go
Faithless Town at the Viper Room
Dave Bernal at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Giggle Water Junction III, Alex Ridio and Blonde at Saint Rocke
Nearby Pastures, Birds & the War, Sleep Experiment and Katya Grasso at the Wayfarer
Levitation Room and Post Animal at the Constellation Room
Blackberry Smoke at the House of Blues Anaheim
Casual Encounters at Copper Blues
Gavin Degraw and Calum Scott at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Buddy Guy and Quinn Sullivan at the Canyon
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
The Fernando Pullum Community Arts Center Showcase at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Lexington

Thursday, July 27

Sean Watkins & Friends at Sunset Concerts at the Skirball Center
Miami Horror and Cleopold at the Santa Monica Pier
Litronix, Alina Bea and Avi Buffalo at the Hi Hat
Cillie Barnes, Z Berg and Allie Crow Buckley at the Bootleg Theater
The Life & Times, Mossbreaker and INTRCPTR at Resident
Psychic Love, Night Talks, Bones Muhroni and Rival Cavves at the Satellite
Korey Dane and Peter Matthew Bauer at the Echo
Portugal. The Man at the House of Blues Anaheim
Jeff Rosenstock, Laura Stevenson, Kitty Kat Fan Club and the Matt Kurz Ones at the Troubadour
Rebel Rebel at the Hammer Museum, with Amber Mark, Maria del Pilar and KCRW DJ Liza Richardson
Thee Commons at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
Matt Costa and David Rosales at OC Parks Summer Concert Series at Irvine Regional Park
The Party Animals at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Blu & Exile at the Regent Theater
Kabaka Pyramid at Los Globos
No Age, Purity and Kyrie at the Smell
B.R. Lively, Danny Pratt, the Terras and LA River Bend at the Silverlake Lounge
Dead Frets at the Redwood Bar
Antonette Goroch at the Escondite
Trey Songz at OHM Nightclub
Nakata, Olga, Metal Rouge and Unica3 at Zebulon
RJ Bloke, Buhu, Candio Bandio, Ben Limpic and Dan Kattan at the Hotel Café Second Stage
PLAG Showcase at Harvard & Stone
Evan Stone & the Translucent Ham Sandwich Band, Trio Electric, Puscie Jones, Groove Sauce and AeB at the Mint
Sarah Zoraya at Three Clubs
Peligro, Rosemary Reyes Band and Baron Bandini at Café Nela
Daphne Von Rey and Leopold Nunan at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
Decadent Decades at the Hard Rock Hollywood
Proxy, Roska, Sinden and Petey Clicks at Sound Nightclub
Terror Universal, Incite and Blaxmyth at the Whisky a Go Go
PJ Morton and Ash at the Roxy
Vanessa Silberman at the Viper Room
The Ponderosa Aces at the Sugar Mill Saloon
The Walcotts, Callison Nash and AJ Hobbs at Saint Rocke
Red Pony Clock, Tunnels and Eeeks at the Wayfarer
Big Business, Lars Finberg and Blind John Pope at Alex’s Bar
Steve Gunn, Heron Oblivion and James Elkington at the Constellation Room
Battle of the Bands with Surge, Radium, Rise, Revolution Underground, Alive in the Lights and Rooftop Riot at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real at the Coach House
Minimall, the Unending Thread and Brent Samson at Acerogami
Justin Moore and Tyler Rich at the Pacific Amphitheatre
The Suffragettes at Garden Grove Free Summer Concert Series at Eastgate Park
Franks & Deans at the Redondo Beach Pier Concert Series at the Redondo Beach Pier
Carter Winter at the Gaslamp
Highway Starr at Copper Blues
Amanda Abizaid at Genghis Cohen
Buddy Guy and Quinn Sullivan at the Saban Theatre
JD Souther at the Rose
John Waite at the Canyon
Shiver at Molly Malone’s
The Shakedown at the Federal Underground
Rayford Griffin at the Catalina Club

Friday, July 28

Garth Brooks at the Forum
Bush, She Wants Revenge and Leopold & His Fiction at the Hollywood Palladium
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Tears for Fears and Allen Stone at the Staples Center
The World Record, the Henry Clay People, the Parson Red Heads and Le Switch at the Satellite
Steve Gunn and Heron Oblivion at the Echo
Maxi Priest and Soul Rising at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Scarlet Sails, Radiator King, Magnolia Memoir and Sky Madden at Resident
All Get Out, Souvenirs and I’m Glad It’s You at the Hi Hat
Richard Edwards, COTE and Kristen Reilly at the Bootleg Theater
Slow Magic and Ian Chang at the Troubadour
Madina Lake, PVSHER and the New Pacific at the Roxy
The Black Hearthrobs, the Kings of Jade, 222, KAYVES and the Brunch Crowd at the Silverlake Lounge
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
La Linea, with composer Roberto Mendoza, choreographer Manual Ballesteros and visual artist Gerardo Audiffred at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Jeremih at the Novo
International Pop Overthrow, with Pasticoul, the Armoires and more, at Fais Do Do
Emery, Digital Panic, Lowercase Noises and Hearts Like Lions at Los Globos
Treasure Mammal, Margot Padilla, Charlie Prospect, Corey Fogel, Andrew Tholl and Glob at the Smell
High School Jacob at El Cid
Danger Inc. at the Redwood Bar
Stoic Records with Delgado, Vega, Complex and Don Lyrik at the Lexington
Nobles Creatures, Mr. Mudd and Mr. Gold at the Escondite
Tommy Trash at Exchange
Mamma Mia at the Hollywood Bowl
Zealyn, O’Neill Hudson, Flavia, Jules Galli and Water Seed at the Hotel Café
Stephanie Rice, El Twanguero, the Drives, Bentley, Katie Pearlman and Caroline Ashkar at the Hotel Café Second Stage
David J & Vagabond Vigilantes at Harvard & Stone
Quin at the Mint (Early Show)
Roses & Cigarettes, Caleb Henry & the Customs and Nic Braun at the Mint
Mr. Stobo at Three Clubs
Underground Alliance, C.C. Potato, S.F.V. Villains, Order Disorder and Yours Cruelly at Café Nela
Ghetto on Phyre at Union Nightclub
Bare Noize, Far Too Loud, Xilent and Jon Mon at Avalon
UNER at Sound Nightclub
Stafford Brothers at Create Nightclub
Geoff Tate’s Operation Mindcrime at the Whisky a Go Go
Paradise Kitty at the Viper Room
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
Devon Rowland & the Crazy Hearts and the Few at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
JD Souther at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Caitlin Lucia, LYRS and Snake Feathers at the Wayfarer
Buyepongo, La Diabla and Spaghetti Cumbia at Alex’s Bar
Jeremih at the Observatory
Surf Curse and French Vanilla at the Constellation Room
Stones & Stewart at the House of Blues Anaheim
AJR and Johnny Balik at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
John Waite and Brooke Ramel at the Coach House
The Ugly Kids, Casual Friday and Tenement Rats at Acerogami
Richard Blades at SeaLegs Live at the Beach
Reik at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
La Grand, Ron E Polo, Spicy Mayo for the Fish and Damon Valley at the Federal Bar
Roberto Tapia and Larry Hernandez at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Heartsounds and Western Settings at the Garage
Sugar Panda and Federal Dog at Molly Malone’s
Gad Zigdon and Lola Lennox at Genghis Cohen
Missing Persons at the Rose
Robert Cray Band at the Canyon
Shaky Feelin’ at Copper Blues
Perri at the Catalina Club

Saturday, July 29

Metallica, Avenged Sevenfold and Gojira at the Rose Bowl
Taking Back Sunday, Every Time I Die and Modern Chemistry at the Wiltern
Portugal. The Man and Benjamin Booker at the Hollywood Palladium
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Tears for Fears and Allen Stone at the Staples Center
Garth Brooks at the Forum
Rooney at the Teragram Ballroom
A Tribe Called Red at the El Rey Theatre
Waxahatchee, Cayetana and Snail Mail at the Regent Theater
Hippie Sabotage and Warm Brew at the Fox Theater Pomona
Jackson Browne and Greg Leisz at the City National Grove of Anaheim
JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound at the Echo
Rhett Miller and Kate Micucci at the Troubadour
Marika Hackman and the Big Moon at the Bootleg Theater
The By Gods, Sad Baxter and Heflin at the Silverlake Lounge
Rodrido y Gabriela, Natalia Lafourcade and DJ José Galván at Sound in Focus at the Annenberg Space for Photography
Los Lonely Boys and Metalachi at Pershing Square
Baio and StarRo at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
Steve Gunn at Off the 405 at the Getty Center
Alejandro Escovedo at Marina Del Rey’s Summer Concerts at Burton Chace Park
Long Beach Summer and Music’s Punk Rock Prom, with Missing Persons, Mention and Spare Parts for Broken Hearts, on the field at The Pike (Pine Avenue at Shoreline Drive)
Mothership Landing: Funk and The Afrofuturist Universe of ’77 at Grand Performances at California Plaza
1969 at the Redondo Beach Pier Concert Series at the Redondo Beach Pier
Perla Batalla at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
International Pop Overthrow, with Reverse Order, Math & Science, Honey and Jude and more, at Fais Do Do (matinee show)
International Pop Overthrow, with Dragster Barbie, Baby Lemonade and more, at Molly Malone’s (evening show)
Feliz Fest, with Dream Phases, Xia Xia Technique, Beyond Rare, Runnner, Bien Bien and more, at 1629 W. 25th St.
Natalie La Rose, Chanel West Coast, DaniLeigh, Ponce De’Leioun and Jay Vinchi at Los Globos
Mike Watt, Leisure World, Kiddo, TraPsPs at the Smell
Dino Bones, Buddha Jones and the Man, Terry Alta and Chop Suzy at Lot 1
Brandie Posey at the Virgil
The Sometimes Island and Tolliver at El Cid
The Darts, the Magnificent, the Freeks and the Gargoyles at the Redwood Bar
La Chamba and Soltron at La Cita
Green Velvet at Exchange
Big Business and Lars Finberg at Zebulon
Mamma Mia at the Hollywood Bowl
Wake Child, Bodacious Thang, Charge & Deliver and Rob LaFond at the Hotel Café
Alicia Blue & Nicole Boggs, Matt Kronish, Jessie Pitts and Apryll Aileen at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Rollo Time, the Jacks, Crooked Flower and the Dead Sailor Girls at the Mint
Citizen Kitten at Three Clubs
The Rocketz and SoCal Rocket Dynamics at Café NELA
Dystopia, Warface, Titan, MKN and the Pitcher at Union Nightclub
Marinate, BOT, Astronomar, Tony Quattro and Ghostea at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Jordan Suckley and Randy Seidman at Avalon
Matt Lange at Sound Nightclub
Sick Individuals and Feenixpawl at Create Nightclub
Futra Presents Super Future at Lot 613
East of Eli, State to State, City of Sound and Smoky Knights at the Roxy
The Rouse, Sapphic Musk and Mooncult at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Katalyst Collective at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Punk Rock Vatos, Big Drill Car, PRV13 and the Widows at Alex’s Bar
Punk Invasion 2k17 with Special Duties, Lower Class Brats, Toxic Holocaust, Peter & the Test Tube Babies, Excel, the Virus, Cheap Sex, Blanks 77, Monster Squad and more at the Observatory (Daytime Show)
Tobin Sprout and Elf Power at the Constellation Room
Sahbabii at the Observatory (Late Show)
Fiji at the House of Blues Anaheim
Nucklehead and Poncho & the Wizards at Rock City Studios
Echo & the Bunnymen and Violent Femmes at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Uncle Kracker at SeaLegs Live at the Beach
Laura Coyle and Ron Frederick & the Flashbaks at Genghis Cohen
John Waite at the Rose

Sunday, July 30

John Mayer at the Forum
Lionel Richie and Mariah Carey at the Honda Center
Portugal. The Man and Benjamin Booker at the Hollywood Palladium
Tobin Sprout and Elf Power at the Bootleg Theater
Kenny Rogers and Linda Davis at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Prayers at Echoplex
Wild Cub at Resident
Alison Stevenson and Megan Koester at the Silverlake Lounge
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge (Early Show)
Greg Felden and Victoria Bailey at Grand Ole Echo at the Echo (early show)
The Chambers Brothers featuring Joe and Willie Chambers at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Twinkle Time at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
Peter & the Wolf, The Classical at Grand Performances at California Plaza
What Began in the Fires (spoken word) at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Hard Day’s Night at Manhattan Beach Summer Concerts in the Park at Polliwog Park’s amphitheater
Robert Sarzo, A Salute to Santana, at South Pasadena Summer Concerts at Garfield Park
Delta Nove at West Hollywood Summer Sounds at Plummer Park
Queen Nation at Woodland Hills Concerts on the Green at Warner Center Park – Lou Bradlow Pavilion
International Pop Overthrow, with the Shamus Twins, the Jeremy Band and more, at Fais Do Do (matinee show)
International Pop Overthrow, with Chas Castell, Rollo Time, Joe Normal & the Anytown’rs and more, at Fais Do Do (evening show)
Gal Pal, Heavenly Brother, the Expos and West America at the Smell
MetronOhm, Wild Year and Lost Beach at El Cid
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Doble Poder at La Cita
Mamma Mia at the Hollywood Bowl
Andie Case, Sara Phillips and Caitlin Mahoney at the Hotel Café
Honey Whiskey Trio at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Johnny Gomez, Garden, Michael Duca, Samuel King Johnson and Artur Menezes at the Mint
Exploding Pintos and Sssssss and El Dred at Café Nela
AGNT-K, Ayy/Jay, Son of Yajaira, T-Schwift and Young Hove at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
Young Baca at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
Jerry Paper, Boyo, C Roy, Momma, Brutus VIII, Wild Wing and Astral Mary at HM157
AJR and Johnny Balik at the Troubadour
He Is Legend, To Speak of Wolves and Bad Seed Rising at the Whisky a Go Go
Sahbabii, Pollari, Don Krez and KiD3RD at the Roxy
Helsott, Apothesary and Sicocis at the Viper Room
Mister G at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
The Minus 5 at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
T-Mo Funk & the Blue Meanies at Saint Rocke
The Koochie Monsters, Drugs in the Alley and Mickey Taylor at Alex’s Bar
Big Drill Car and the Widows at the Constellation Room (Daytime Show)
Every Time I Die at the Constellation Room
Rooney and Run River North at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Eraserfase and Wylie Cable at the Continental Room
Saved by the 90’s at the Glass House
Rodrigo y Gabriela at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
Stephanie Spruill at the Rose
Great White and Slaughter at SeaLegs Live at the Beach
Los Lonely Boys at the Canyon
Pat Hull at Molly Malone’s
The Marshall Tucker Band at the OC Fair & Event Center
Chili from Strange Weather at Copper Blues (Daytime Show)