This Week’s Shows: July 31-Aug. 6

Chastity Belt (Photo by Conner Lyons)
Chastity Belt (Photo by Conner Lyons)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: HARD Summer, Viva Pomona, Summertime in the LBC, High & Mighty Festival, Chinatown Summer Nights, Vans Warped Tour, Matchbox Twenty, Lionel Richie, Angela McCluskey, Wild Cub, Fake Furs, International Pop Overthrow, Ex-Cult, Itasca, Civil Engineering, EEEKS, Brian Setzer Orchestra, Chevelle, Wolf People, the Rocketboy, Michael Vidal, A-Wa, Well Hung Heart, Distant Cousins, the Section Quartet, KRS-One, Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie, the Band Perry, Curren$y, Chastity Belt, Turnpike Troubadours, Valerie June, Ibibio Sound Machine, Loyal Lobos, Juan Wauters, Matthewdavid, Leslie Stevens, Sorry Kyle, the Fenians, Amigo the Devil, GospelbeacH, In the Valley Below, Ethan Gruska, New Evil, Wage War, Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Amadou & Miriam, Barry Manilow, Cosmonauts, Imaad Wasif, Tuxedo, Boogaloo Assassins, Nails, Fatal Jamz, Sleeptalk, Billy Changer, the Delta Bombers, the Puscie Jones Revue, Janelane, Slayer, 3TEETH, Toad the Wet Sprocket, Jared & the Mill, YG, Gojira, Belle & Sebastian, Kendrick Lamar, George Clinton, Elijah Ocean

Above: Seattle quartet Chastity Belt — Julia Shapiro, Gretchen Grimm, Lydia Lund, and Annie Truscott — are touring behind their third album “I Used to Spend So Much Time Alone.” L.A.-area fans have two chances to see them: They headline the Teragram Ballroom on Thursday (tickets) and they play Saturday at the Glass House as part of Viva Pomona (tickets).

► There are a host of free concerts this week as well. Find our (updated) Guide to Free Summer Concerts here.

Los Angeles concerts for the coming week:

Monday, July 31

Matchbox Twenty and Counting Crows at the Forum
Lionel Richie and Mariah Carey at the Hollywood Bowl
Angela McCluskey, Bedouine and Emily Bell at Bardot
Wild Cub at Resident
Dustin Lovelis, Joel Jerome and Fortjams at the Bootleg Theater
Bloody Death Skull, Lucy & La Mer, Twin Temple and Edith Crash at Echoplex
Watch for Horses, Prison for Kids, Glass Spells and Beachwood Coyotes at the Silverlake Lounge
AOE, Amber Navran and Fitness at the Satellite
Fake Furs, Color & Thunder and DL at Harvard & Stone
Molly Lewis and Conch n Kirby at Zebulon Café
Alanna Sweetwater at the Hotel Café
Jensen McRae, Chris Lind, Travis Howard, Sometimes We Sing Together, J Blynn, Hannah Blaylock, Hootenanny Bluegrass Band, Lucy Woodward and Ben Jaffe at the Hotel Café Second Stage
SMD, 3 Day Holocaust, Kompromat and Cult Decay at the Redwood Bar
Skip Spiros & 10 Piece Jazz Band at the Escondite
The Jamie Shew Quartet at the Mint
International Pop Overthrow, with Leslie Pereira & The Lazy Heroes, the Hard Way, the Wild Young Hearts and more, at Skinny’s Lounge
Project Pat at the Whisky a Go Go
The Sunset Jam with LOKA, Lolita Dark and Bitter Black at the Viper Room
Jason Ricci and the 60 Grit Blues Band at the Sugar Mill Saloon
The Tissues, Storm House and Band Aparte at the Continental Room
Ray Davis & the Regenerates at Molly Malone’s
Open Mic at the Lexington Bar

Tuesday, Aug. 1

Itasca, Scott Hirsch, Lauren Barth and Dylan Golden Aycock at Resident
Ex-Cult, Enemy and Form Rank at the Hi Hat
Joseph Arthur, Bruce Sudano and Edward Rogers at the Hotel Café
Civil Engineering and Danke at the Bootleg Theater
EEEKS, War Tapes and Coastal Clouds at the Satellite
Emo Nite at the Echo + Echoplex
Rob Magill, In the Womb and Happy House at Ham & Eggs Tavern
Daudyflin and Xylitol at 5 Star Bar
Chelsea Williams at the Escondite
Open Mic with Mathew James at the Lost Knight
The Bluegrass Situation, Kelsey Waldon, Olivia O’Brien, LAE and Cosmos & Creature at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Andre Henry, Philip Lassiter, FatsO, Sean Renner and Atlantis at the Mint
The No. 44 at Three Clubs
Sazerac Steppers Brass Band at the Sassafras Saloon
Mini Bear, Kelleia, Ralpha and Illa at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
FOFOFADI at Sound Nightclub
AJ and Saving Forever at the Roxy
International Pop Overthrow, with the Yellin’ Bells (feat. Peter Lewis of Moby Grape and his daughter Arwen Lewis), the Tearaways and more, at Molly Malone’s
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Errol Bonnick at the Wayfarer
Curren$y at the Observatory
A-Wa at the Constellation Room

Wednesday, Aug. 2

The Brian Setzer Orchestra at the Hollywood Bowl
Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie at the Greek Theatre
Chevelle, Black Map and Dinosaur Pile Up at the Wiltern
Wolf People, Qui and Dancing Tongues at the Echo
The Rocketboy and the Whistles & the Bells at Resident
Michael Vidal, Crystales and Red Channel at the Hi Hat
A-Wa and Desi Sub Culture at the Bootleg Theater
International Pop Overthrow, with Jason Berk, Todd O’Keefe, Pacific Soul Ltd., Zach Jones & the Transatlantics, Sam Marine and Mod Hippie, at the Silverlake Lounge
Prissy Whip, Casual Hex and HYANE at the Smell
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Well Hung Heart and Kristeen Young at the Redwood Bar
Opposition Rising, Rum Rebellion and No Cops for Miles at 5 Star Bar
Open Mic at the Lexington Bar
The Dank at the Escondite
Don Preston and Sun Araw Band Ensemble at Zebulon Café
Tulpa & Blankts, Air for Ants, Simon Lunche and Molly with Charles at the Hotel Café
Distant Cousins, Grace Blue, Delphi Freeman Band and Valaska at the Mint
Unsane, Fashion Week, Hepa-Titus and In Decline at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Battle for Summer Slaughter with Ophiuchus, Purge, Viscera, Witness the Fallacy and more at the Whisky a Go Go
Crown the Empire, I See Stars, Palaye Royale and Out Came the Wolves at the Roxy
Grabbitz at the Viper Room
The Section Quartet and Matt Nathanson at the Largo at the Coronet
Dave Bernal at the Sugar Mill Saloon
Blazing Dueling Pianos at Saint Rocke
Wheeler Walker, Jr. and Whitney Rose at the Wayfarer
KRS-One and Slick Rick at the Observatory
This Wild Life at the Constellation Room
Justus Proffit, Layman and Gem at the Continental Room
AFI and Circa Survive at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
The Band Perry and Alice Wallace at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Mobina Galore at the Garage
Eat the Wolf and Future Dead Men at SLO Brew
Alex Acuna at the Catalina Club

Thursday, Aug. 3

Chastity Belt at the Teragram Ballroom
Valerie June and Irma Thomas at Twilight Concerts at the Santa Monica Pier
Ibibio Sound Machine at Sunset Concerts at the Skirball Cultural Center
Curren$y at the Novo
Turnpike Troubadours and Charley Crockett at the El Rey Theatre
In the Valley Below and Flagship at the Troubadour
Ethan Gruska, Fenway and We Are Forests at the Hotel Café
Courtney Cole, Golden West, Truxton Mile, Chris Gagnon and Chris Cocilovo at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Loyal Lobos, Aldre Williams and Sam Valdez at the Bootleg Theater
Juan Wauters, the Molochs and Adrian Alatorre at Resident
Matthewdavid, D Tiberio, Cakedog, Gossamer and Low Limit at the Hi Hat
Amigo the Devil, Wil Ridge and Blind John Pope at Echoplex
GospelBeacH, Trummors and George is Lord at the Echo
International Pop Overthrow, with Sarah Pigion, Brandon Schott, Morty Shallman, Diamond Hands, Mason & the Jars and Super Buffet, at the Silverlake Lounge
Sorry Kyle, Raised on TV and Gardenside at the Satellite
Leslie Stevens & the Badgers and Moonsville Collective at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
The Fenians and Orion Walsh at OC Parks Summer Concert Series at Mile Square Regional Park
Justin Roberts at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Ben Aqua, Ase Manual, Sha Sha Kimbo and Blk Rainbow at Los Globos
JF Harris at the Virgil
Noble Gentry at the Airliner
New Evil, Mutt, Flames of Durga and Object as Subject at the Redwood Bar
Jon Cresswell at the Escondite
San Miguel Perez and Maria Maria & Tango Passion at the Mint
Entry, Daisy Chain and Moxiebeat at Café NELA
Tantric at the Whisky a Go Go
Wage War, Gideon and Varials at the Roxy
East Linus at the Peppermint Club
Pete Anderson at the Maui Sugar Mill
Jir Project, Raye Zaragoza and Scatter Their Own at Saint Rocke
Ibibio Sound Machine at the Skirball Center
Alejandro’s Awesome Surf Band, Intimatchine and Moon Grass Mountain at the Wayfarer
The Delta Bombers, the Rayford Bros and Ruff Enuff at Alex’s Bar
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony and Tha Dogg Pound at the Observatory
The Entire Universe, Distractor and Black Sea at the Constellation Room
Eric Turner Band at the House of Blues Anaheim
Mighty Cash Cats at Copper Blues
Rodrigo y Gabriela at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
Huey Lewis & the News at the Pacific Amphitheatre
The Kellye Huff Country Band at Garden Grove Free Summer Concert Series at Eastgate Park
King Chris at the Redondo Beach Pier Concert Series at the Redondo Beach Pier
Elijah Rock at the Catalina Club

Friday, Aug. 4

Amadou & Mariam at the El Rey Theatre
Barry Manilow at the Forum
Cosmonauts at the Teragram Ballroom
RJ, Sad Boy Loko and Fresco at the Novo
Christina Larocca and Crook at Resident
Alex Napping, Hand Habits and Justus Proffit at the Bootleg Theater
Imaad Wasif, Pink Mountaintops and Dommengang at the Satellite
Tuxedo at the Figat7th Downtown Festival
Boogaloo Assassins at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
No Side Now – Dance that Abandons Boundaries at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Nails, Negative Approach, Bloodclot, Final Conflict and Haarm at Echoplex
Fatal Jamz, Franky Flowers, BOYO and Sugarcube at the Echo
Sleeptalk, La Bouquet, Michael Barr, Hush and My Native Tongue at the Troubadour
International Pop Overthrow, with Ken Sharp, Fernando Perdomo, New Maximum Donkey and more, at Molly Malone’s
Synth Punk, Two Headed Cat and Frequency Within at Los Globos (Early Show)
Eli & the Pulpheads, King Kade, Katori Walker and Jade Hurt at Los Globos
Billy Changer, Valen and Lily Waters at the Smell
Charlie Chan & the Drones at the Escondite
Grum, Fehrplay, Jaytech and Oliver Smith at Exchange
Elliott Yamin & Blake Lewis and Riley Smith at the Hotel Café
Parker Gispert, Emily Herndon & Drew Taubenfeld, Juju Blooms, the Acetates, Early Dolphin and Gregg Stewart at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Jeremy Zucker at the Mint (Early Show)
Art of Verse, 1st Klass, Space Shuttle to Nicaragua, Sylvia Sylvia and Culture Vulture at the Mint (Late Show)
Mad Society, Decry, Anxiety and Trap Girl at Café Nela
Killahurtz, DJ Bailey, Dave Owen and Seebass at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
Awoltalk, Virtu, Terms & Conditions, Michael Mind and Jon Mon at Avalon
Robbie Rivera at Create Nightclub
Agent Orange and the Atom Age at the Whisky a Go Go
Six60 at the Roxy
The Delta Bombers and the Rocketz at the Viper Room
The Vooduo, Hard Six, Ramble Tones and Lonely Stars at the Sugar Mill Saloon
David Baerwald and Sarah Kramer at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Ataris & the Queers and Harmful If Swallowed at Saint Rocke
The Puscie Jones Revue at the Wayfarer
Hepcat, the Delirians and Cutty Flam at Alex’s Bar
Law, Crimewave 5150 and Dumb Fucks at the Constellation Room
Miknna at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Janelane, Socorro and Former Friend at Acerogami
Myles Parrish at SLO Guild
Beer Drinkers & Hell Raisers and Aces & Eights at the Cave
Colbie Caillat and Justin Young at the Pacific Amphitheatre
John M. and Michael Stahler at Genghis Cohen
Groove Kitty at the Rose
Heaven & Earth at the Canyon
Jess & the Wreckers at Copper Blues
Jack Jones and Deborah Silver at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Aug. 5

HARD Summer, with DJ Snake, Justice (DJ set), Rae Sremmurd, Zeds Dead, Cashmere Cat Ty Dolla Sign and many more, at Glen Helen Amphitheater
High & Mighty Festival with Sublime with Rome, SOJA, Stick Figure, Magic!, King Lil G and more at the Village Green Park
Summertime in the LBC with 50 Cent, G-Unit, Wu Tang Clan, YG, Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Parliament Funkadelic and more at Queen Mary Events Park
Viva Pomona with Cuco, Chastity Belt, Juan Wauters, Very Be Careful, Injury Reserve, Dent May, Teeks, Sotomayor, the Molochs and more at the Glass House
Slayer, Lamb of God and Behemoth at the Forum
3TEETH at the Teragram Ballroom
Chinatown Summer Nights, HAWAI, the Federal Empire, Isle & Fever, Wait. Think. Fast., Chris Price, Lucy & La Mer and MetronOhm, and KCRW DJs Jeremy Sole and Garth Trinidad, at Chinatown Central Plaza and Mandarin Plaza
Jared & the Mill, KOLARS and Banta at the Troubadour
International Pop Overthrow, with Thorcraft Cobra, Daisy House, Jesse Vaz and the Velvet Reign and more, at Fais Do Do (matinee show)
International Pop Overthrow, with Podudes, the Dons, Sparkle*jets UK and more, at Fais Do Do (evening show)
Toad the Wet Sprocket and 10,000 Maniacs at Pershing Square
New Breed Brass Band at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
Dorian Wood – Entre Les Étoiles (Among the Stars) and Kaumakaiwa Kanaka’ole at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Amber Foxx at the Redondo Beach Pier Concert Series at the Redondo Beach Pier
Joel Rafael with John Trudell’s Bad Dog at Levitt Pavilion Pasadena
Tommy Wright III and Leather Slave at Resident
Bent Knee and the Alexander Noice Sextet at the Bootleg Theater
Allday at the Echo
Mighty Brother, Little Timmy McFarland and Houston in the Blind at Los Globos (Early Show)
JR Donato and Priceless Da Roc at Los Globos
Eyehategod, Capitalist, Casualties and Phobia at Los Globos
Bane’s World, Ariel View, the Florida Mistakes and Gold Vine at the Smell
The Singles, the Lonely Wilderness, the War Toys and the Things at El Cid
The Brutalists and the Frank & Dino Show at the Redwood Bar
Fallen Angel, Darklord, ADarkult and Morfin at 5 Star Bar
Blasterjaxx, Andr3x and Nick Ledesma at Exchange
Skyler Day, Will Jay, Lady HD, No Suits, Jackii and Michelle Lewis at the Hotel Café
Josh Arbour & his String Trio, Carly Van Skaik & Kara Connolly, Brandon McCulloch, Amanda Sasser and James Quick at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Stereoscape, the HiGrounds, Yoni, Hawk Auburn and El Cajon at the Mint
Trulio Disgracias, Year of the Dragon, the Hymen Blasters and Lonnie Marshall at Café NELA
Matamoska at Union Nightclub
Bright Lights, VenessaMichaels, Bryan La Rock and Dirty Rich Kidd at Avalon
Oscar G, Ray Kash and Steve Prior at Sound Nightclub
Moksi at Create Nightclub
Why Don’t We and Jazmine Lucero at the Roxy
The Ataris and the Queers at the Viper Room
Ape Hangers, the Thingz and Dr. Savage & the Shrunken Heads at the Maui Sugar Mill
Katalyst Collective at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Joey Molland and John York at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Elijah Ocean & the Rest and Victoria Bailey at the Wayfarer
The Alley Cats, Assquatch and Ladyhump at Alex’s Bar (Daytime Show)
Brenton Wood, Schizophonic’s Soul Revue, the Inciters and the Gurkhas at Alex’s Bar
Nails, Negative Approach, Bloodclot, Final Conflict and Deadbeat at the Constellation Room
YG at the Observatory
Gojira, Pallbearer and Oni at the House of Blues Anaheim
Dokken, Hipnostic and Liquid Circus at the Coach House
Santa Barbara Mariachi Festival with Pedro Fernandez, Mariachi Los Camperos, Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez and more at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Through the Roots at the Gaslamp
Ray Goren, Eve B and Julia Othmer at Genghis Cohen
Jordan Hook & the Gypsy Revival and the Reluctant Apostles at Molly Malone’s
Colbie Caillat at the Fred Kavli Theatre
The Movement at B Ryders
Yachtley Crew at the Canyon
Jack Jones and Deborah Silver at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Aug. 6

HARD Summer, with Snoop Dogg, Dog Blood, Bassnectar, Migos, Snakehips, Jai Wolf and many more, at Glen Helen Amphitheater
Belle & Sebastian, Spoon and Kristin Kontrol at the Hollywood Bowl
Viva Pomona, with the Coathangers, Slow Hollows, Sad Girl, the Zeros, Current Joys, Levitation Room, Sneaks and more, at the Glass House
Vans Warped Tour at the Fairplex Pomona
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony and Tha Dogg Pound at the Novo
High & Mighty Festival with Dirty Heads, Jurassic 5, Tribal Seeds, Tech N9ne, Murs and more at the Village Green Park
Kendrick Lamar, Travis Scott and D.R.A.M. at the Staples Center
Daniella Mason & Katelyn Tarver at the Bootleg Theater
Slow Caves and Canto at the Silverlake Lounge
Elijah Ocean, Summer Dean and Ben Reddell Band at the Echo (Daytime Show)
International Pop Overthrow, with the Galaxies, Suite 100, Sitcom Neighbor and more, at Skinny’s Lounge (matinee show)
Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band at Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles
Peter & the Wolf, Big Funky Jazz Band at Grand Performances at California Plaza
Robert Randolph & the Family Band and the Reluctant Apostles (feat. Katey Sagal) at Hermosa Beach Summer Concerts at the South Side of the Hermosa Beach Pier
The Paladins and Seatbelt at Manhattan Beach Summer Concerts in the Park at Polliwog Park’s amphitheater
Centerfold at El Segundo Summer Concerts in the Park at Library Park on Main Street
Opa Opa at South Pasadena Summer Concerts at Garfield Park
The Who Generation (The Who tribute) at Woodland Hills Concerts on the Green at Warner Center Park – Lou Bradlow Pavilion
Swirlies, Cruel Summer, Tennis System and Part Time Punks at Echoplex
Celebrity Crush and Rose Dorn at the Smell
Flag on Fire, the Lucky Eejits and Hilltop Rats at the Redwood Bar
Pawns, Deth Crux and Mooncult at 5 Star Bar
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Doble Poder at La Cita
Desdimona at the Lost Knight
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Origami Ghosts, John Rankin, Smolsky, PJ Nadir and Rachel Oto at the Mint
Youssou Ndour at the Ford Theatre
Myles Parrish, JAKE and Lost Boy at the Roxy
Future Hits at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
The Goddamn Gallows, Transers and Black Rose Phantoms at Alex’s Bar
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Zapp and the Mary Jane Girls at the Observatory
Less Art, Aeges and the New Pacific at the Constellation Room
Brother Yusuf at the House of Blues Anaheim
JD Souther at the Coach House
Alone With Everybody at the Continental Room
Diana Krall at the Santa Barbara Bowl
The Regrettes and Paper Pilots at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
Brandon from Strange Weather at Copper Blues
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez at the OC Fair & Event Center
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus at the Slidebar
Collin Raye at the Cave
Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs at the Pacific Amphitheatre
Road the Wet Sprocket at the Libbey Bowl
Love & Theft at SeaLegs Live at the Beach
Toast Gang at the Scherr Forum-Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza
Buddy Collette at the Catalina Club