This Week’s Shows: Sept. 18-24

The Bronx: Friday at the El Rey Theatre
The Bronx: Friday at the El Rey Theatre

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Eric Clapton, Explosions in the Sky, New Order, Jesse Jo Stark, Moons of Mars, New Language, Orchin, Maxim Ludwig, the National Parks, the Entire Universe, City & Colour, Future Islands, Jojo Mayer, Nial Horan, MHD, PUP, Propaganda, Olivia Kaplan, Jennie Vee, Olivia O’Brien, Lil Yachty, RAC, Harry Styles, Japanese Breakfast, Courtship, Prism Tats, the Marias, Zola Jesus, Joseph Arthur, Grant Lee Phillips, Glass Animals, Kevin Morby, Macklemore, Jaws of Love, Goldlink, Chicano Batman, Tory Lanez, Stephen Kellogg, Cobra Man, Fire Chief Charlie, Skylar Spence, Magic Wands, the Bronx, TOKiMONSTA, Desert Stars Festival, Deerhoof, Dent May, Thomas Rhett, Pvris, Milky Chance, Sure Sure, Psychic TV, INVSN, This Will Destroy You, Andrew Belle, Beach House, Jimmy Eat World, Fleet Foxes, Sean Paul, Very Be Careful, Dan Croll, Wand, Martha Wainwright, Arrica Rose, Roots Roadhouse, Kasabian, Superpoze, Atlas Genius, Janet Jackson, Solange, Ben Folds, Abbot Kinney Festival, Migos, Swervedriver, Elijah Ocean, Frankie Rose, the Toadies

Above: Long-running punk rockers the Bronx release their fifth album “V” on Friday and storm the El Rey Theatre that night for a show with Plague Vendor and ’68 opening. Tickets.

Summer is almost over, but there are still a few free concerts on the calendar. Find our (updated) Guide to Free Summer Concerts here.

This week’s Los Angeles concerts:

Monday, Sept. 18

Eric Clapton at the Forum
Explosions in the Sky and Holy F**k at the Greek Theatre
New Order and Goldfrapp at the Hollywood Bowl
Jesse Jo Stark, the Pink Slips, Laura Jean Anderson and Dr. Doctor at the Echo
Moons of Mars, O’Neill Hudson and Silent Rival at the Bootleg Theater
New Language, AEGES, Eureka the Butcher and Fast Friends at the Satellite
The Entire Universe, the Abigails and Golden Animals at Zebulon
Orchin, Alms, Bane’s World and Shidu at the Hi Hat
Maxim Ludwig, Busty & the Bass, Amistad and secret guest headliner at Bardot
The National Parks, RIVVRS and Distant Cousins at Resident
Teen Models, Suzy True, Modern Figure, Las Cruxes and Habitat at the Silverlake Lounge
Emily Barker at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Oil Barons, the Planters and Snowball ii at Harvard & Stone
Robert Glasper, Letoya Luckett, Bryan-Michael Cox, Estelle and Lupe Fiasco at the Troubadour
Kiyotaka at the Whisky a Go Go
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Jamestown Revival at the Largo at the Coronet
Chris Duarte and Brenna Davis at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Allie Crow Buckley at the Love Song
Ted Taforo, Kidi Band and Ted Case at Ham & Eggs
Open Mic at the Lexington Bar
Black Sea, Sea Lions and Ipsum Caballam at the Wayfarer
City & Colour and David Bazan at the Observatory
Nope, Bud Overdose, Sex Powers and Rats in the Wall at the Continental Room
Tears for Fears and Dishwalla at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Cherry Glazerr and Winter at SLO Brew

Tuesday, Sept. 19

Future Islands and FR/BLCK/PR at the Greek Theatre
Jojo Mayer and Nerve at the Teragram Ballroom
Nial Horan, Gavin James and Corey Harper at the Hollywood Palladium
MHD at the Fonda Theatre
PUP at the Moroccan Lounge
Propaganda and Kings Kaleidoscope at the Troubadour
Olivia Kaplan, Allie Crow Buckley and Camila Webb at the Satellite
Olivia O’Brien and Josh Levi at the Echo
Wintertime at Echoplex
Jonas Reinhardt, Secret Circuit and LFZ at Zebulon
Jennie Vee, Sun Colony and Brass Box at Resident
The Smith Street Band, Chris Farren and Mom Jeans at the Hi Hat
Austin McCutchen & the Western Stars, Christian Lee Hutson, Brian Whelan, Elijah Ocean and Gethen Jenkins at the Bootleg Theater
Darrin Safford, Tim Norton, Amanda Sasser, the Waiter AKA Kief Braun, Nikki Kelly and Rich Lee X Asia Divine at the Silverlake Lounge
Small Forward and Bien Bien at the Love Song
Chaos, CTRL, Dji and Carmaila at Los Globos
The Herms and Las Cruxes at the Redwood Bar
Open Mic. Feat Patrick Berthiaume at the Lost Knight
JS Ondara and Crouse at the Hotel Café
Rosi Golan, Cordovas, Billie, Javier Dunn and Emily Hackett at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Name the Band, Dreamphases and Mosquitto at Harvard & Stone
Charlotte Bash, Sophie Strauss, Julian Ward and Parker Harrison at the Mint
Hunter Perrin at Three Clubs
Dave Cavalier and Sazerac Steppers Brass Band at the Sassafras Saloon
Mau5trap at Sound Nightclub
Ultimate Jam Night at the Whisky a Go Go
Venom Inc, Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust and the Convalescence at the Roxy
Sammy Miller & the Congregation at the Largo at the Coronet
Open Mic at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Josh & Kira at Saint Rocke
Delhart “Massive” McGregor at the Wayfarer
Lil Yachty at the Observatory
Jordan Rakei and James Tillman at the Constellation Room
Aaron Lewis and Travis Marvin at the House of Blues Anaheim
Pegasis, Dead Spiders and Matilda Jonss at the Federal Bar
Earth, Wind & Fire at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
LACM Showcase with Michelle Leclercq at Genghis Cohen
Courtship and Saint Mesa at SLO Brew
The Jazz All Stars at the Catalina Club

Wednesday, Sept. 20

RAC and Nvdes at the Fonda Theatre
Zola Jesus at the Regent Theater
Harry Styles and MUNA at the Greek Theatre
Japanese Breakfast, Mannequin Pussy and the Spirit of the Beehive at the Echo
Joseph Arthur and the Americans at the Hotel Café
Courtship and Saint Mesa at the Bootleg Theater
Prisms Tats, New Swears and VNLVX at Resident
Arthur King & the Night Sea and Aaron Espinoza at the Hi Hat
Transviolet, Sazzie, ZiBBZ and Wayfarers at the Satellite
The Marias, August Eve and Tillie at the Moroccan Lounge
Lead Pony, Small Planets and the Night Kids at the Silverlake Lounge
Terrus Riley, Eljai and Boss Harmony at Echoplex
Witchtrap, Witchaven, Malleus and Old Coven at Los Globos
Jungle Fire and Chico Mann at Zebulon
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Bastidas!, the Swords of Fatima, Viceversa and Spacebath at the Redwood Bar
Open Mic at the Lexington Bar
Proper English at Harvard & Stone
Federal Dog, Evan DeVries, Shaka D’s & the E’s and Nakfa & the Loudpack at the Mint
Jordan Rakei and James Tillman at the Troubadour
Chin Up Kid, Bases Loaded, Mainsail and Morning in May at the Whisky a Go Go
Acid Teeth, the Bad Applez and Yard of Blondes at the Viper Room
Grant Lee Phillips at the Largo at the Coronet
Dave Bernal’s Last Chance Country Jam at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Kelsea Cire and Natasha Suzuki at Saint Rocke
Cordovas and David Rosales at the Wayfarer
Sean Paul at the Observatory
Skylar Spence and Jonah Baseball at the Constellation Room
The Flabby Hoffman Trio and Prophets & Outlaws at Molly Malone’s
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Fleet Foxes and Natalie Prass at the Arlington Theatre
Garrett Morris at the Catalina Club

Thursday, Sept. 21

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers and Lucinda Williams at the Hollywood Bowl
Glass Animals, Kacy Hill and Amber Mark at the Shrine Auditorium
Macklemore at Echoplex
Kevin Morby and Shannon Lay at the Teragram Ballroom
Jaws of Love at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Goldlink and Masego at the Novo
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin and Rudy De Anda at the Fonda Theatre
Tory Lanez and Roy Woods at the OHM Nightclub
Stephen Kellogg and Emily Hearn at the Bootleg Theater
Charlotte Dos Santos and Kiefer at the Center for the Arts Eagle Rock
Cobra Man, Wild Wing, Brutus VIII and Oldsol at the Hi Hat
Black Dice, Feedtime, Lamps and Shark Toys at Zebulon
Skylar Spence and Jonah Baseball at the Echo
Magic Wands, Sun Blood Stories and the Pleasure Routine at Harvard & Stone
Survival Guide, Lungs & Limbs, Lo’ There, Slowtrip and Vicaria at the Silverlake Lounge
Fire Chief Charlie, Tokyo Taboo and Fonteyn at the Satellite
Bosco at Resident
Roland Bynum and the Sylvers at the Rose
Ramon Ayala Y Sus Bravos Del Norte at the Los Angeles County Fair
Johnzo West at the Love Song
Eli Sostre at Los Globos
La Chamba, Barrio Joyride, La Tumba, the Altons, Asstronauts, Spaghetti Cumbia and Soul Libre at Los Globos
Fatai at the Hotel Café
Celeigh Chapman and Allred at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Jeremy Nail, Dior, Royse and Aaron Bowen at the Mint
Oi-Skall Mates, Chencha Berrinches, Matamoska and more at Union Nightclub
Orphaned Land, Aeonic Impulse, Pain and Voodoo Kung Fu at the Whisky a Go Go
Ruth B and Davie at the Roxy
Superbees, the Crazy Squeeze, Sly-Fi and GlitterTrash at the Viper Room
Don Melon, Swamis, Potato Hands and the Santa Fe’s at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Loboman at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Cordovas, Lost Beach and Moonsville Collective at Saint Rocke
Fellow Bohemian at the Wayfarer
Los Amigos Invisibles at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Yellow Claw at the Observatory
Shy Girls at the Constellation Room
Poco, Michael Ubaldini and Chelsea Williams at the Coach House
Pepper and Tribal Seeds at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
Metalachi and the Two Tens at the Federal Underground
John Cruz at SLO Brew
Maddy Dullum and Charlie Rogers at Genghis Cohen
Nova Mango at Molly Malone’s
Kaeef at the Catalina Club

Friday, Sept. 22

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers and Lucinda Williams at the Hollywood Bowl
The Bronx, Plague Vendor and ’68 at the El Rey Theatre
TOKiMONSTA, Kingdom, Kami and KingJet at the Wiltern
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin and Brainstory at the Fonda Theatre
Jimmy Eat World and Man with a Mission at the House of Blues Anaheim
Desert Stars Festival, with Entrance, KOLARS, RF Shannon and more, at Pappy & Harriet’s in Pioneertown
Deerhoof at the Teragram Ballroom
Dent May, Steady Holiday and Jimmy Whispers at the Bootleg Theater
Thomas Rhett, Old Dominion and Walker Hayes at the Greek Theatre
Pvris, Lights and Party Nails at the Novo
Milky Chance and Vista Kicks at the Hollywood Palladium
Andrew Belle and Praytell at the Troubadour
Beach House at the Observatory
Goldlink and Masego at the Observatory (Late Show)
Sure Sure, Karen Kilgariff and Huxlee at the Satellite
Psychic TV and LA Drones at Echoplex
INVSN and Iress at the Echo
This Will Destroy You at Pico Union Project
WAR and Tower of Power at the Los Angeles County Fair
George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Saban Theatre
Pablo Cruise at the Rose
Citris, Nightgown and Maddie Ross at Resident
Hogan Russell, Sunday at Noon, SPQR, Disreputable Few and the Sutra at the Silverlake Lounge
Baum and Moira Mack at the Love Song
Maznoize, Vien Arriba and Geosf Oli at Los Globos
Deathwatch and Xian Vox at El Cid
In Fuzz We Trust at the Redwood Bar
Starving Daughters, the Pleasure Routine and Enron at Ham & Eggs
For the Kings at the Escondite
Brennan Heart at Exchange
Fatai and 1 AMVRKA at the Hotel Café
Vincint, Austin Brown, Mary Scholz, Quinn Lewis and Linda Perhacs at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Mint Trip, Sounds Like Disco, Violet Rose and Many of Odd Nature at the Mint
Hellbat, the Probe and the Amadans at Café NELA
Mid-City Massacre, Lethal Night, Nightmare and The Fight They Fear at Union Nightclub
Cesqueaux, Dirt Monkey, YAKZ, Andres Fresko and G-Buck at Avalon
&ME and Till Von Sein at Sound Nightclub
Dirtyphonics at Create Nightclub
Scuba, Sepalcure and Lando at Lot 613
Twiztid, Ninja Loc, Still Not Dead Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Whitney Peyton and Andrew Boss at the Whisky a Go Go
The Wailers, Subatomic Sound System and Wheeland Brothers at the Roxy
Junius, Black Mare and Mustard Gas & Roses at the Viper Room
Sandbox Bullies, Calling Kings and Joe Normal & the Anytown’rs at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Anthony Valadez at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Kenny White and Randi Driscoll at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
40oz to Freedom at Saint Rocke
Sarah Shook & the Disarmers, Ted Z & the Wranglers and Jason Hawk Harris at the Wayfarer
Beach Bums, Junkie, Ohsea and Beach Goons at the Constellation Room
Jordan T. and Swells at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Lotus Eater, Healing Gems, Sleep Club and the Big Nothing at Acerogami
Allan Cunningham at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
Sister Nancy at the Sol Venue
Tiffini Saint Ranae Band, Atomic Walrus, Par Avion and Binley Road at Molly Malone’s
Blue Oyster Cult at the Canyon
Julia Othmer at Genghis Cohen
Oleta Adams at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Sept. 23

Fleet Foxes and Beach House at the Hollywood Bowl
Desert Stars Festival, with the Raveonettes, Dorothy, Tess Parks, Mild High Club, Tijuana Panthers and more, at Pappy & Harriet’s in Pioneertown
Sean Paul at the Novo
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin and El Haru Kuroi at the Fonda Theatre
Very Be Careful, Bombon and King Steadybeat at the El Rey Theatre
Kasabian and Slaves (UK) at the Wiltern
Dan Croll and the Dig at the Teragram Ballroom
Roots Roadhouse, with Jim Lauderdale, Leyla McCalla, Mike Stinson, Sarah Shook & the Disarmers, Leslie Stevens, Gethen Jenkins, R.L. Boyce, the Last Bandoleros, Albert & His Dreamboats, Kat Meyer & the Buzzards, Christian Lee Hutson, Sie Sie Benhoff, Mister Paradise, Mara Connor, Blue Rose Rounders and Have More Fun String Band, at the Echo (3 p.m.)
Downtown Boys at the Broad
Wand, Gun Outfit and Darto at the Troubadour
Benefit for Non Plus Ultra, with So Many Wizards, Melted and Pinky Pinky, at 207 S. Broadway in downtown L.A.
Martha Wainwright at the Hotel Café
Arrica Rose & the …’s, Freddy & Francine with Jeffrey Martin, Mr. Sam Slick and Tim Barnett at the Hotel Café Second Stage
GGOOLLDD and Kid Bloom at Resident
Superpoze at the Bootleg Theater
Grand Lord High Master, Sicocis, Tzimani and the Dead Sea Divas at the Silverlake Lounge
Mayday and Demrick at Los Globos
Chicago at the Los Angeles County Fair
Abby Girl & the Real Deal, the Centuries and Sandbox Bullies at the Redwood Bar
Gypsy Jazz & Swing at Villains Tavern
Thomas Jack and Jax Jones at Exchange
Arin Ray at the Mint (Late Show)
Citizen Kitten at Three Clubs
Pedal Strike, Rikk Agnew Band, Golden Rulers and Black Widows at Café Nela
Viernes Verde at Union Nightclub
Will Atkinson, Eddie Bitar and Trance Psyberia at Avalon
Anthony Attalla at Sound Nightclub
Mercer at Create Nightclub
Killset, Dirty Machine, Resonate, Marsalis, Raven’s Cry, Red Light Revival, Concreto, Skye Delamey and Core10 at the Whisky a Go Go
MIKNNA at the Roxy
Sloppy Seconds and Angry Samoan at the Viper Room
Katalyst Collective at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Dustbowl Revival at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Eken is Dead, By All Means, Maybe Later, One Square Mile and Overtop at Saint Rocke
TheStart, Survival Guide and Bella Novela at Alex’s Bar
Atlas Genius at the Observatory
INVSN, Jennie Vee and Holy Wars at the Constellation Room
Wintertime at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Missing Persons at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Two Door Cinema Club and Circa Waves at the House of Blues Anaheim
Air Supply at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Pat Boone at the Coach House
Overkill, Crowbar, Havok, Black Fast, Invidia and Thrown to Exile at the Glass House
Natalie Haskins at SLO Brew
Jimmy Reyes, Midnight Star, Ready for the World, Klymaxx, Tone Loc and Rob Base at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Blue Oyster Cult at the Cave
Dave Mason at the Libbey Bowl
Peri Cooper and Grace at Genghis Cohen
Allan Cunningham at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
Janet Jackson at the Honda Center
Top 4 Ace at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
Kings Revenge at Copper Blues
Pablo Cruise at the Canyon
Oleta Adams at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Sept. 24

Solange, Blood Orange, KING, Kelela, Moses Sumney and Kelsey Lu at the Hollywood Bowl
Swervedriver at the Teragram Ballroom
Desert Stars Festival, with Psychic TV, Thunderpussy, Spindrift and more, at Pappy & Hariret’s in Pioneertown
Ben Folds and Tall Heights at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Grizzly Bear at Zebulon
Impractical Jokers and the Tenderloins at the Greek Theatre
Elijah Ocean, M. Lockwood Porter and the Harmed Brothers at the Bootleg Theater
Frankie Rose, Suburban Living and Business of Dreams at Echoplex
Abbot Kinney Festival in Venice
Migos at the Los Angeles County Fair
Ambrosio, Pablo Cruise and Peter Beckett at the Saban Theatre
Swerve, Blushh and Illuminati Hotties at Resident
Lens Mozer, Dominique Pruitt, Mara Connor, Desure, Paige Calico and Nightingale Rodeo at the Hi Hat
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge (Early Show)
Audra Isadora at the Silverlake Lounge
Generacion Suicida, Fantasy Lane and Die Group at the Love Song
Doble Poder at La Cita
Jef Joslin Band, Bashful Creature, Lost Beach and the Riverside at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
King Leg and the Battlefield at the Mint
Not Quite Free, Cello Pudding and West Coast Chamber Jazz Trio at Café Nela
The Toadies, Local H and Max Cady at the Troubadour
Mikel Erentxun at the Roxy
Tricounty Terror and Die Fast at the Viper Room
Laura Doherty & the Heartbeats at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Four Way Free and Frank Ryan at Saint Rocke
Thieves & Tyrants and Rundown Kreeps at Alex’s Bar
Superpoze at the Constellation Room
Cold Cave, Peaking Lights and Joe Cardamone at the Glass House
Air Supply at the Fred Kavli Theatre
Gloria Trevi and Alejandra Guzman at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
Gypsy All Stars at SLO Brew
Richard Blade at SeaLegs Live at the Beach
Oleta Adams at the Catalina Club