This Week’s Shows: Sept. 25-Oct. 1


Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Music Tastes Good festival, SZA, Astrid S, Grouplove, Judith Hill, Welfair, Moons of Mars, the Entire Universe, New Language, Jesse Jo Stark, Rakim, Mondo Cozmo, Bleachers, Gov’t Mule, Antenna, Paramore, Neon Trees, Tess Parks, the Bright Light Social Hour, Polartropica, Jail Weddings, Jaws of Love, Jaye Bartell, Hooveriii, Banks, Black Kids, Perfume Genius, Bonobo, Jon Bellion, Benjamin Booker, Alison Moyet, the Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Grizzly Bear, Spindrift, Facial, J Roddy Walston, Midland, Pom Poms, Minnow, Sam Amidon, Hellogoodbye, The xx, Kali Uchis, Interpol, Middle Kids, Young Dolph, SadGirl, Chris Pierce, Pearl Charles, Widowspeak, Allan Rayman, Flosstradamus, Public Service Broadcasting, Battles, Willie Watson, Monogem, Chelsea Wolfe, the Shins, Moon Taxi, Television, Lauren Ruth Ward, Happy Hollows, Lila Downs, Mura Masa, Krewella, Sextile, the Donkeys, Andrew W.K., Jimmy Gnecco, Tennyson, Ride, Black Joe Lewis, the Buttertones, How the West Was Won, Adam Ant, Haunted Summer, Big Business, Hot Water Music, Dimber, Company of Thieves, Misterwives, GBH, Amos Lee, Imagine Dragons, Robyn Hitchcock, Nosaj Thing, Billy Changer, Sean Nicholas Savage

Above: The Music Tastes Good festival returns to Long Beach for a second year — this time to Marina Green Park on Shoreline Drive — with a delectable lineup of artists including Ween, Sleater-Kinney, Tune-yards, Los Lobos, Ride, Of Montreal, Alvvays, Peaches, Built to Spill, !!! (Chk Chk Chk) and Joyce Manor. (There are some chefs deserving boldface as well, in the Taste Tent). Depending on your appetite, tickets start at $135 for the Saturday/Sunday event. Check out weekend passes here; check out Saturday-only tickets here; and check out Sunday-only tickets here. [Set times here.]

This week’s Los Angeles concerts:

Monday, Sept. 25

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers and Lucinda Williams at the Hollywood Bowl
SZA, Smino and Ravyn Lenae at the Novo
Astrid S and Jasmine Thompson at the El Rey Theatre
Grouplove at the Moroccan Lounge
Judith Hill and Syncopated Ladies at the Troubadour
Welfair, Twin Seas, Amindi K. Fro$t, Zuli and Katzu Oso at the Hi Hat
Moons of Mars, Avant Rivers and Yacht Punk at the Bootleg Theater
Jesse Jo Stark, Night Talks, Whispertown and Leeroy from the North at the Echo
The Entire Universe, C.G. Roxanne & the Nightmares, Crush and Shannon Lay at Zebulon
New Language, Madus, Rosechild and Spare Parts for Broken Hearts at the Satellite
Love Theme, Sun Pack and Vex Ruffin at Echoplex
Rakim and Mic Crenshaw at the Regent Theater
Sheare, Fitness, the New Electric Sound and Flaural at Bardot
Briana Marela and Maiah Manser at Resident
Transit Method, Magnuson, Old Blood and Mal at the Silverlake Lounge
Elizabeth Cook, Boots on Stage and Stephanie Quayle at the Hotel Café
Evan Diamond at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Low Volts, Sash the Bash and Stephen El Rey at Harvard & Stone
Mark Christian Miller at the Mint
Robert Hermosillo at the Whisky a Go Go
Jay 305, Niko G4 and Free Ackrite at the Roxy
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Lionel Young and the 60 Grit Blues Band at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Black Sea, Snowball II and Fragile Gang at the Wayfarer
Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra and Viernes 13 at the Observatory
Otherwhile, Moongrass, the Night Howls and Stevie Webber at the Continental Room
Carol Weisman at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Lexington

Tuesday, Sept. 26

Mondo Cozmo and Flagship at the El Rey Theatre
Bleachers and Tangerine at the Fonda Theatre
Gov’t Mule at the Wiltern
Antenna at the Dolby Theatre
Paramore and Best Coast at the Greek Theatre
Banks at the Observatory
Perfume Genius and Kristin Kontrol at the Glass House
Neon Trees and I Don’t Know How But They Found Me at the Troubadour
Tess Parks, Drinking Flowers and Lucas Fitzsimons at Resident
The Bright Light Social Hour, SWIMM and Creature Canyon at the Satellite
Polartropica, Throwaway and Cousin Liar at the Hi Hat
Jail Weddings, Fake News and Scott Yoder at the Echo
Jaws of Love at Amoeba
Jaye Bartell and Night Shop at the Bootleg Theater
Hooveriii, Rearranged Face and Healing Gems at Zebulon
City of Union, Jr. Sun, Chu Victoria and Witch Love at the Silverlake Lounge
Corey Becker at the Love Song
The Herms and Las Cruxes at the Redwood Bar
Matamoska & the Bandulus at La Cita
Open Mic with Kimber Springs at the Lost Knight
Tuomo & Markus at the Hotel Café
Jonah M, Zak Schaffer and Otonana Trio at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Name the Band, Lily Waters and Cigarette Bums at Harvard & Stone
Sugar Fly, Stereo Citizen, Sharon Little and Paul Julius at the Mint
Hunter Perrin at Three Clubs
Sazerac Steppers Brass Band at the Sassafras Saloon
Ultimate Jam Night at the Whisky a Go Go
Vamps and Black Map at the Roxy
Open Mic at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Roxy Lee Heart, Ella Smith, Kelsey Kaszas and Reyna Vindas at Saint Rocke
Giuda, Buster Shuffle and the Green Machines at Alex’s Bar
Black Kids and Le Vice at the Constellation Room
The Toadies and Local H at the House of Blues Anaheim
George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Y La Bamba at SLO Brew

Wednesday, Sept. 27

Bonobo, Bob Moses and Tourist at the Greek Theatre
Jon Bellion at the Shrine Expo Hall
Benjamin Booker and She Keeps Bees at the El Rey Theatre
Alison Moyet at the Fonda Theatre
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart at the Teragram Ballroom
Facial, Kim & the Created, the Bomb and Flaural at the Echo
Grizzly Bear at the Moroccan Lounge
Joseph Arthur at the Hotel Café
Midland and Desure at the Troubadour
J Roddy Walston & the Business and Sleepwalkers at the Roxy
HAWAI and Bel Heir at the Peppermint Club
Pom Poms, Woolly Bandits, Color TV and Weird Radicals at the Viper Room
Spindrift, Bone Acre, Highlands and the Stevenson Ranch Davidians at Resident
Minnow and Sisu at the Hi Hat
Sam Amidon and Henry Wolfe at the Bootleg Theater
Intisaar, Nuclear Child, the Perfect Pear and City Rabbits at the Silverlake Lounge
Front 242, Severed Heads and Romy at the Regent Theater
Cannons and Common Souls at Los Globos
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Fixate at Exchange
Ice Balloons, Sun Foot and POW at Zebulon
Szlatchetka, Dan Rodriguez and Kerri Watt at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Chief White Lightning, Melted and Dirty Few at Harvard & Stone
Barrett Martin and Zookeeper’s Palace at the Mint
Gardenside, Ghost Pavillion, Isla June, SynthPunk and Hirsh at the Study
Kathleen Gunderson, PRV13, Otanana Trio and Rough Church at Café NELA
Superjoint, Devildriver, King Parrot, Cane Hill, Child Bite and Tetrarch at the Whisky a Go Go
Just Dave’s Last Chance Country Jam at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Citizen Cope at Saint Rocke
Hellogoodbye, Chris Farren and Family of Geniuses at the Observatory
Chase B at the Constellation Room
Black Star at the Observatory (Late show)
Kim Walker-Smith at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Doorknockers at Molly Malone’s
The xx and Perfume Genius at the Santa Barbara Bowl
Zach Zimmerman at Genghis Cohen
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Jacqui Naylor Quartet at the Catalina Club
Willie Watson and Bedouine at SLO Brew
Open Mic at the Lexington

Thursday, Sept. 28

Kali Uchis and Phony Ppl at the Fonda Theatre
Banks and Sam Dew at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Interpol at the El Rey Theatre
Middle Kids at the Teragram Ballroom
SadGirl, French Vanilla and Brutus VIII at the Echo
Public Service Broadcasting and Street Joy at the Troubadour
Battles and Atiba & Theodore at the Roxy
J Roddy Walston & the Business and Sleepwalkers at Resident
Chris Pierce, Daisy and Francisco Fernandez & the Ferocious Few at the Hi Hat
Pearl Charles, Cones and Raderson at the Bootleg Theater
Jason Achilles Mezilis, To the Wolves and the Infinite Seas at the Silverlake Lounge
Shilpa Ray, Honus Honus and Mask Off at the Satellite
Widowspeak, GospelbeacH and Clearance at the Pico Union Project
Young Dolph at the Marke (3311 S. Main St.)
Apocalyptica at the Mayan Theater
Allan Rayman at the Ford Amphitheatre
Spain at the Love Song
Jay Critch, Richie Wess, Yung Dred and Bleezu$ at Los Globos
Heartsrevolution, Juiceboxxx and Prissy Whip at the Smell
Kill For Kicks, Underground Alliance, the Pawns, L.A. Suspects, Strickland Fringe, GO West, Yours Cruelly and Dangerously Sleazy at the Airliner
Whaleshark, King Kongress and NK Riot at the Redwood Bar
Flosstradamus and Boombox Cartel at Exchange
Picture Atlantic, the Planters Paisley and Creamer at the Hotel Café
Brendan Hines, Trouble in the Wind, Sam Marine and Mike Mangione at the Hotel Café Second Stage
True Violet, TwoLips and Cusi Coyllur at Harvard & Stone
The Accidentals, Craic in the Stone, Wino Strut, Jake Allen and Roses & Cigarettes at the Mint
Jesse Taylor at Three Clubs
Two Smokin’ Barrels, Tommy Chiffon, Sunday Morning Sinners and Dr. Savage & the Shrunken Heads at Café Nela
Biz’DirtyHarvard, Reti, Rozo Regal, Lia Farrington and Pseudo Pop at Union Nightclub
Yotto at Sound Nightclub
Michael Sweet, SJ Syndicate, Queen Milk, Scotty Dunbar, Mycah and Fallen Fury at the Whisky a Go Go
Guida, Buster Shuffle and Dr. Boogie at the Viper Room
Willie Watson and Bedouine at the Largo at the Coronet
Foxtrails, Danke and Shere at the Townhouse in Venice
The Landers, Others, Mas Turbo and Six Weeks at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Monogem and Moxi at the Wayfarer
Jon Bellion at the Observatory
Chelsea Wolfe and Youth Code at the Constellation Room
Josh Abbott Band and Daniel Bonte & the Bona Fide at the House of Blues Anaheim
Sponge at the Coach House
Young Lovers, Todavia and Shinobi Ghost at Acerogami
Draco Rosa at Club Bahia
Carter Ace, Tru, Dylan and Tyler Cole at the Canyon
Geoff Pearlman, Shane Alexander and Shannon Bracket at Genghis Cohen
The Menzingers, Super Whatevr and Break the Tides at Rock City Studios
Pushmethod and Satellite at Molly Malone’s
The Shins and Day Wave at the Vina Robles Amphitheatre
The Shakedown at the Federal Underground
Elaine Gibbs and Nusoul Band at the Catalina Club
Drew Baldridge at SeaLegs Live at the Beach

Friday, Sept. 29

The Shins, Foxygen and Day Wave at the Greek Theatre
Television at the Teragram Ballroom
Ride at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
The xx and Perfume Genius at the Forum
Lauren Ruth Ward, Laura Jean Anderson and Vava at the Bootleg Theater
The Happy Hollows, Post Life, the Pretty Flowers and Traps PS at the Satellite
Andrew W.K., Prima Donna and Easy at the Regent Theater
Kali Uchis and Phony Ppl at the Fonda Theatre
Banks at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Moon Taxi and Too Many Zooz at the El Rey Theatre
Lila Downs at the Dolby Theatre
Mura Masa and Joey Purp at the Wiltern
BulletBoys and Ratt’s Juan Croucier at the Rose
Krewella at the Hollywood Palladium
Sextile, POW and Simon Doom at Resident
The Donkeys, Sonny & the Sunsets and Earth Girl Helen Brown at the Hi Hat
Trapped Under Ice, GAG, Forced Order, Ingrown and Primitive Blast at Echoplex (Early Show)
Sex Cells, Maya Postepski, HIPS and Ambassa-Door Ernie Omega at Echoplex (Late Show)
The Homobiles, Period Bomb, Trap Girl and the Tissues at the Smell
Ruin Hollywood and Xian Vox at El Cid
The Mad Walls at the Monty Bar
The Decline, Caskitt, Aggro Mucho, Yotam Ben Horin and Seth A at the Redwood Bar
James Hand & the Carolyn Sills Combo at the Escondite
Tiesto at Exchange
The Double, LA Takedown and Sun Araw at Zebulon
Jimmy Gnecco, Lemolo and Tree Machines at the Hotel Café
Vincint, Bryan Sandlin, Austin Brown and Gabe Reali at the Hotel Café Second Stage
KR at the Peppermint Club
Melissa Gottlieb, Kat CHR, Diana DeMuth, the Trouble with 7ths and the Girl the Glory at the Mint
Evil Dead, Bat, Blade Killer and Fright at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Korede Bello at Union Nightclub
Martin Jensen, Curbi and Vnssa at Avalon
Trent Cantrelle at Sound Nightclub
Jackal at Create Nightclub
Verum LA at Couture
Daniel Norgren and William Tyler at the Troubadour
Sponge, Sergio Michel, Brittany’s Rage, Hipnostic, Chill Magnet and Unknown Fate at the Whisky a Go Go
Tennyson and SWSH at the Roxy
Paradise Kitty, All Souls and Talia at the Viper Room
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
Permashine, the Freedom Ledges, Analog Saint and Mango Napalm at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
John Hammond at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Chantelle Barry at Saint Rocke
Spendtime Palace, Sweet Nobody and Lanitarians at the Wayfarer
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Lightnin’ Malcolm, Tall Walls, Filmspeed and Tino Drima at Alex’s Bar
Bleachers and Tangerine at the Observatory
Astrid S and Jasmine Thompson at the Constellation Room
Boyce Avenue, Madilyn Bailey and Megan Davies at the House of Blues Anaheim
A Shark Among Us, Difference, Cvltvre, the Arson Choir and Mirage at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Cutty Flam and the Altons at Acerogami
The Buttertones, Hot Flash Heat Wave, Pity Party and Pinky Pinky at the Glass House
Los Temerarios at the Honda Center
Travis Hayes & Elijah Newman, Rob Faucette and Howl ‘n Wake at Molly Malone’s
Eric McFadden, Two Hannah’s and Ed Gould & the Comets at Genghis Cohen
Guckkasten at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
REO Speedwagon at the Morongo Casino Resort & Spa
Kevin O’Neal at the Catalina Club
Jackie Lee at SeaLegs Live at the Beach

Saturday, Sept. 30

Music Tastes Good festival, with Ween, Ride, Of Montreal, Joyce Manor, Built to Spill, Alvvays, Broncho and more, at Marina Green Park in Long Beach
How the West Was Won, with Snoop Dogg, E-40, Mack 10, Too $hort, Tha Dogg Pound, Digital Underground and more, at the Glen Helen Amphitheater
Interpol, Deerhunter and Battles at the Los Angeles State Historic Park
Television at the Teragram Ballroom
Chelsea Wolfe and Youth Code at the Regent Theater
Haunted Summer, Bodies of Water, Livingmore and Avi Buffalo at the Hi Hat
Big Business, Andy the Doorbum and Tweak Bird at the Bootleg Theater
Hot Water Music, Dead to Me and Racquet Club at Echoplex
Dimber, Snatch Attack and Object as Subject at the Echo
Company of Thieves, Draemings and Psychic Love at the Troubadour
Peaches and Zero DeZire at the Roxy
Motionless in White, the Amity Affliction, Miss May I and William Control at the Novo
Adam Ant and L7 at the Greek Theatre
Banks at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Hellogoodbye, Chris Farren and Family of Geniuses at the El Rey Theatre
Amos Lee at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
Andy Mineo, Social Club Misfits and Wordsplayed at the Wiltern
Accept at the Rose
Black Joe Lewis, Lightnin’ Malcolm and Vug Arakas at Resident
Austin Kolbe and J. Ven at the Peppermint Club
Indian Ocean at Los Globos
The Modern Age, Color TV and Dang at Ham & Eggs
Aelish at the Lexington
Leroy from the North, Desure and Sam Morrow at the Escondite
Emily Elbert, Arielle Deem and Max Ox at the Lost Knight
Borgore, Parker, Swage and Kid Nappa at Exchange
Joey Harkum, Ian Abel and Jakob Berger & his hat at the Hotel Café
Keith Harkin, Nick Shattuck, Brandon McCulloch and Joe Con at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Help the Doctor, Mykell Wilson, Language of the Trees, Megan Tibbits and Caleb Henry & the Customs at the Mint
The Gears, Akrid, Reckless and Baron Bandini at Café NELA
Mampi Swift and Crissy Criss at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
Collin Cairo, Mayya & the Revolutionary Hell Yeah, Lucky + Love, Prissy Whip and French Vanilla at HM157
Gabriel & Dresden at Avalon
Oliver at Sound Nightclub
Keys N Krates at Create Nightclub
Obsidian, Lethal Night, Forgotten Legion, Hazard, Jane N’ the Jungle and Disfunction at the Whisky a Go Go
Volto!, Nothin’ Personal and Taarkus at the Viper Room
Abby Girl & the Real Deal, the Centuries and Pope Paul & the Illegals at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
One Drop and Jason J at Saint Rocke
Sleep State, Low Budget and the Jetties at the Wayfarer
Misterwives at the Observatory
Lauren Ruth Ward at the Constellation Room
Mikel Erentxun and Garitano at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Citizen Cope at the Coach House
GBH, the Casualties and Spider at the Glass House
Guckkasten at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
Sponge at the Cave
La Original Banda El Limon, Adriel Favela, Los Nuevos Rebeldes and Rebeldia Nortena at the Citizens Business Bank Arena
Resin, HVTS, the Stan Nirenberg Band and Welcome Home at the Federal Bar
The Four Postmen, Tiny Goliath and Bea at Genghis Cohen
Houston Do You Copy, Joel Brandon, Olivia Harris, Ralphy Valladres and Nancy Nightmare & the Wizard at Molly Malone’s
Average White Band at the Catalina Club
Midland and Nancarrow at SeaLegs Live at the Beach

Sunday, Oct. 1

Music Tastes Good festival, with Sleater-Kinney, Tune-Yards, Los Lobos, Ween, Big Freedia, Dengue Fever, Dr. Octagon, Peaches, Rhye and more, at Marina Green Park in Long Beach
Imagine Dragons, Grouplove and K.Flay at the Hollywood Bowl
Robyn Hitchcock and Yo La Tengo at the Regent Theater
Nosaj Thing, Jacques Greene and Jim-E Stack at Echoplex
GBH, the Casualties and Spider at the Roxy
Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale and Life Lessons at the Teragram Ballroom
Billy Changer, BOYO and Lily Waters at the Hi Hat
Sean Nicholas Savage, Dinner and Ablebody at the Bootleg Theater
Human Resources, Aiko Tanaka, Erica Rhodes, SamJay, Frankie Quinones, Adam Ray and Dave Ross at Resident
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge
Doble Poder at La Cita
Keith Harkin at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Ceramic Animal, RiKi, Rad Horror, True Sole and Ryan Frailich at the Mint
Akira the Don at Good Times at Davey Wayne’s
Glam Skanks, Tokyo Taboo, Dream Pipes and New Evil at the Viper Room
Corey King at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Okee Dokee Brothers at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Sponge, Big Mess and WildEyes at Saint Rocke
The Woolly Bandits, the Sold & Bones, Tiger Tank and Saint Cecilia at Alex’s Bar
Superjoint, Devildriver, King Parrot, Cane Hill and Child Bite at the Observatory
Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles at the Constellation Room
Iress, Wax Children and Bundy at the Continental Room
Inara George and Shel at the Federal Bar (Daytime Show)
Missing Persons and Bow Wow Wow at the Garden Grove Amphitheater
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at SLO Brew
LACO 1 at Royce Hall UCLA
Average White Band at the Catalina Club
Morgan Heritage at SeaLegs Live at the Beach