This Week’s Shows: Nov. 13-19

Metronomy (Gregoire Alexandre)
Metronomy (Photo by Gregoire Alexandre)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: The Breeders, the Sounds, Matisyahu, Kool Keith, Night Beats, Blackpaw, Snowball II, Steel Panther, SZA, Liam Gallagher, the Clientele, Van William, SUR, Yasmine Hamdan, Phoebe Ryan, Janelle Kroll, Brenda Carsey, Sheppard, GOGGS, Death From Above, Jacob Collier, Vintage Trouble, Mandolin Orange, Citizen, Cold Specks, Nick Mulvey, Michael Rault, Walker Lukens, Radiator Hospital, Chad VanGaalen, Acetone, Doe Paoro, Gavin Turek, Aminé, Tennis, Elbow, Gary Numan, Daley, Beach Slang, Diarrhea Planet, Metronomy, Helms Alee, the Dip, Rachel Platten, Greyhounds, Lo Moon, Lil Peep, Black Pistol Fire, Imagine Dragons, LCD Soundsystem, the Underachievers, Ariel Pink, Shout Out Louds, Jain, Michael McDonald, Spafford, Susane Sundfor, Blank Banshee, Blues Traveler, Fall Out Boy, Gryffin, Cosmos & Creature, QTY, James Supercave, the Rural Alberta Avantage, Phantoms, Common Kings, Petula Clark, Waka Flocka Flame, Boris, Mayhem, Chris Lake, the Expendables, Daedelus, BT, I the Mighty, Alexandro Escovedo, Transviolet, J. Cole, Quiet Riot, Wisin, Propagandhi, Baio

Above: With their album “Summer 08” still starting parties a year after its release, U.K. electronic pop outfit Metronomy visit L.A. for the first time in three years, doing double duty on Thursday night at the Regent Theater. The originally scheduled show show sold out, so a second, early show was added. Tickets.

Los Angeles concerts for the week:

Monday, Nov. 13

The Sounds, Fitness and GGOOLLDD at the Fonda Theatre
The Breeders and Melkbelly at the El Rey Theatre
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan and Zion I at the Wiltern
Kool Keith at the Teragram Ballroom
Night Beats, Meatbodies and Paranoyds at the Regent Theater
Blackpaw, Yellow Days, Absofacto and Chappell Roan at Bardot
Superet, Collapsing Scenery and Ruby Trademark at the Echo
Los Angeles Police Department, Justus Proffit, Raener and Eric Slick at the Bootleg Theater
Snowball II, Heptagon, the Neuroses and Outside Animals at the Satellite
GospelbeacH and the Mastersons at Zebulon
Birdluck, Hydro Kitten and Cartalk at the Hi Hat
Roadkill Ghost Choir, the Artisanals and Paige Calico at the Moroccan Lounge
Astronautalis and Chris Farren at Resident
FYOHNA and Perta at the Peppermint Club
Great Shapes at the Silverlake Lounge
Dream Wife, Pompeya and Dr. Doctor at Echoplex
Lael Neale at the Love Song
Abby Lyons, the Frank & Dino Show and Megan Simon at the Redwood Bar
Open Mic at the Lexington
Freya Ridings and JP Saxe at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Deltaz, Danny McGaw and Brother Sister at Harvard & Stone
The Jerry Douglas Band at the Troubadour
August Redmoon, C4OC and Risen to Fall at the Whisky a Go Go
Steel Panther and Gina & the Eastern Block at the Roxy
The Sunset Jet at the Viper Room
Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers and the Terraplanes at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Royaljag, Watch for Horses and Hunter Lavender at the Wayfarer
Cannibal Corpse, Power Trip and Gatecreeper at the Observatory
Squidnice at the Constellation Room
Ari Hoenig Trio at the Catalina Club

Tuesday, Nov. 14

Liam Gallagher and Warbly Jets at the Wiltern
The Clientele at the Teragram Ballroom
Van William, Christian Lee Hutson and Allie Crow Buckley at the Bootleg Theater
SUR, Davis and Lone Kodiak at the Hi Hat
SZA at the Novo
Yasmine Hamdan at the El Rey Theatre
Phoebe Ryan, Morgxn and Molly Kate Kestner at Echoplex
Janelle Kroll, Boy Epic, Stacey and Ray Little at the Peppermint Club
Brenda Carsey & the Awe, Georgi Kay and Miss Jupiter at Harvard & Stone
Sheppard, Hailey Knox and Dylan Gardner at the Roxy
GOGGS and Sextile at Zebulon
Neil Hilborn at the Moroccan Lounge
The Stanleys, Gold Souls and Run & Hide at the Silverlake Lounge
John Early, Jimmy Fowlie, Brittani Nichols, Ruby McCollister, Jacqueline Novak, Chris Laker and BUCK at the Satellite
Slaughter Beach, Dog and Shannen Moser at the Echo
Little Silver Hearts at the Love Song
Ukulele Samurai at Five Star Bar
Physics, Moment Trigger, Maxxibeta and Xultur at La Cita
Open Mic feat. Jonny Sands at the Lost Knight
Dave Cavalier at Sassafras Saloon
Nikki Edgar, Crystal Lewis, Joe Leone, Mia Pffirman, Melissa Polinar and Ryan Edgar at the Hotel Café
Caroline Pennell, Edison and Scott Mulvahill at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Grant Farm, Edge of the West and Lauren Tannenbaum at the Mint
Hunter Perrin at Three Clubs
Treavor Moontribe Desert Dwellers at Union Nightclub
Ultimate Jam Night at the Whisky a Go Go
Psychostick, AGATG, Kissing Candice and Raven Black at the Viper Room
Open Mic at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
The Grande Ole Calamity at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Elbow and C Duncan at the Observatory
Natalia Lafourcade, Gaby Moreno, Carlos Rivera and more at the House of Blues Anaheim
iLe at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Radiator Hospital, Horror Squad, Justus Proffit and the Groans at Acerogami
Big Nothing, Helen Hannas and Death Lens at the Continental Room
Citizen, Sorority Noise and Great Grandpa at the Glass House
Ani DiFranco at the Palace Theatre
The Sachal Ensemble at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar
Andrew St. James at SLO Brew

Wednesday, Nov. 15

Death From Above and the Beaches at the Novo
Vintage Trouble and Desi Valentine at the Wiltern
Jacob Collier at the El Rey Theatre
Mandolin Orange at the Teragram Ballroom
Citizen, Sorority Noise and Great Grandpa at the Regent Theater
Cold Specks and La Timpa at the Echo
Nick Mulvey and William Wild at the Troubadour
Michael Rault and DeGreaser at the Moroccan Lounge
Walker Lukens, Dang Clets and BELLSAINT at Resident
EZTV, Nic Hessler and Lens Mozer at the Hi Hat
Radiator Hospital, Upset and NO WIN at the Bootleg Theater
Busman’s Holiday, T.V. Mike & the Scarecrowes, Marjorie Fair and Red Pony Clock at the Silverlake Lounge
Chad VanGaalen, NE-HI and I Hate You Just Kidding at the Satellite
The Abyssinians and the Rastafarians at Echoplex
Acetone, Secret Circuit and Hope Sandoval at Zebulon
Doe Paoro with Best, Eric Krop, Yoya, Nick Valentini, Kate Sland, Shelby Gogreve, Diana Inez, Stephen Harris and more at the Hotel Café
Malcolm London, Chris Ayer & Nathan Angelo, Kathleen Grace and Edwin & Morning Yells at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Fred Page and Mines Falls at Dirty Laundry
Low End Theory at the Airliner
Koffin Kats at the Redwood Bar
Open Mic at the Lexington
Lujuria, Dead Poet Society, Damon Robinson and Susy Moon at La Cita
Burning Palms and Kat Cunning at Harvard & Stone
Tangina Stone, Kat Green and Ora de Oro at the Mint
Concret at Couture
Crowbar, Aboleth, Karkaza, Combs and Incite at the Whisky a Go Go
Vir Das at the Roxy
The Gonads at the Viper Room
Just Dave’s Last Chance Country Jam at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Raw Livity, Liv Gibson and Jamisen Jarvis at Saint Rocke
Temo Molina, Apollo Bebop and Cesar Saez at the Wayfarer
Matisyahu and Orphan at the Observatory
Gavin Turek and Donna Missal at the Constellation Room
Los 5 at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Brand X at the Coach House
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Roland Bynum at the Rose
The Garden and Hot Flash Heat Wave at B Ryders
Tim James and Rivers Rutherford at Molly Malone’s
The Jennifer Leitham Trio at the Catalina Club
Private Island and Mating Ritual at SLO Brew

Thursday, Nov. 16

Gary Numan and Me Not You at the Teragram Ballroom
Elbow and C Duncan at the Wiltern
Tennis and Wild Ones at the Fonda Theatre
Metronomy and Egyptian Lover at the Regent Theater (two shows, 7 and 10 p.m.)
Imagine Dragons, Grouplove and K.Flay at the Honda Center
Aminé and Towkio at the Novo
Daley and Tiffany Gouché at the El Rey Theatre
Beach Slang, Dave Hause & the Mermaid and See Through Dresses at Echoplex
Diarrhea Planet and Easy at the Echo
Lo Moon and Psychic Twin at the Troubadour
Gavin Turek, Doug Locke and Iconique at the Roxy
Dance with the Dead and Gost at the Moroccan Lounge
Helms Alee, MGR and Andraus at Resident
LOK.E, NAMU, Fluctuating Frequencies, Shaman, Voxtroll, Hypecore and Destroyer at the Hi Hat
The Dip and KaiL Baxley at the Bootleg Theater
Hungry Skinny, Ned & the Dirt, Modern Figure and Echo for Eons at the Silverlake Lounge
Greyhounds, Miles Tackett & the 3 Times and Ryan Hahn & the Believers at the Satellite
Rachel Platten at the Peppermint Club
Sam Morrow at the Love Song
Os Zagueiros, Bloco Obini and Glenn Red at Los Globos
Foo Flannels at the Virgil
Tru .P at the Airliner
Mr. Airplane Man and Snailmate at the Redwood Bar
Spencer Robinson & the Wolf Spiders, the Brutalists and Poster Boyz at Ham & Eggs
Graves & the Bad Weather at Five Star Bar
Stoner Jordan at the Lexington
Must Die, LNY TNZ and Loadstar at Exchange
Dallas Acid and Paz Lenchan at Zebulon
Madison Taylor, Tillie, Arian Saleh and Honey County at the Hotel Café
Hablot Brown, Agnes Azria, the Junebugs, Amy Guess and Grant Terry at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Jessie Taylor at Three Clubs
CC Potato, Loss for Concern, the Krylons and the Afraid at Café Nela
Haunted Garage, Yidhra and Rebel Rebel at Union Nightclub
Jack Beats, Stranger and Petey Clicks at Sound Nightclub
Sergio Michel, AA-K, Andy Waddell, Jaq N Gina and Chello Dechance at the Whisky a Go Go
Motograter at the Viper Room
Nilufer Yanya and Monogem at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Swanhoppers, Scissorhand Syndrome, Storm Coast and Psychedellica at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
The APX at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Indubious, Ital Vibes and Zahira at Saint Rocke
Alejandro’s Awesome Surf Band, Shape Pitaki and Blindboss at the Wayfarer
Koffin Kats, Gamblers Mark, the Atom Age and Gallows Bound at Alex’s Bar
Lil Peep, Region and Soulo at the Observatory
Showtek at the Observatory (Late Show)
Black Pistol Fire and Cobi at the Constellation Room
Diego Money at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Selly at the House of Blues Anaheim
The Sounds, GGOOLLDD and Fitness at the Glass House
Gin Blossoms at the Rose
Todd Beeson at Genghis Cohen
Spencer Robinson and the Wolf Spiders, Poster Boys and the Brutalists at the HAm & Eggs Tavern
Exhumed, Arkaik, Phalanx and Hidinginsidevictims at the Garage
Brand X at the Canyon Santa Clarita
Urban Escape at Molly Malone’s
The Shakedown at the Federal Underground
Shopkins Live at the Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza

Friday, Nov. 17

LCD Soundsystem at the Hollywood Palladium
The Underachievers, Warm Brew and Injury Reserve at the Novo
Ariel Pink and Gary Wilson & the Blind Dates at the Regent Theater
Shout Out Louds, Surf Rock is Dead and Sarah Chernoff at the Fonda Theatre
Jain at the El Rey Theatre
Michael McDonald and Marc Cohn at the Orpheum Theatre
Spafford at the Teragram Ballroom
Susanne Sundfor and Shey Baba at the Pico Union Project
Blank Banshee and Echoplex
Blues Traveler and Los Colognes at the Belasco Theater
Fall Out Boy, Jaden Smith and Blackbear at the Forum
Gryffin at the Wiltern
The Rural Alberta Advantage and Yukon Blonde at the Troubadour
Phantoms, Pusher and Madnap at the Roxy
Cosmos & Creature, Vokes and Juliander at the Peppermint Club
Curls, Hibou and Suncruiser at the Moroccan Lounge
Trapped Within Burning Machinery, Aerial Ruin, Deathkings and Skyeater at the Hi Hat
QTY, Umm and Sloucher at the Bootleg Theater
The Original Fela Kuti Tribute Party Jump N Funk, with Rich Medina, at the Lodge Room
Pleasure Burn, Cheer Up Club and Redgraves at Highland Park Bowl
Love Nothing, Seacats, Mo Troper, Joe Dondo and the Cocks at the Silverlake Lounge
The Coronas, YOYA and Oliver Riot at the Echo
James Supercave and VS Colour at 207 S. Broadway
Ariel Pink After Party at the Love Song
The Brevet and Michael Physick at the Fifth
Gary Stockdale at El Cid
Charlie Chan & the Drones at the Escondite
Kingdom with Will Clarke and Lauren Lane at Exchange
Clark Beckham, Tripp Rezac, George Stanford, Foster Timms, Johnny Moezzi, Space Cadets and the Cabin Project at the Hotel Café
The Holy Dark, Brad Byrd, Race the Tide, Carlos Naranjo and Benny Bassett at the Hotel Café Second Stage
John Craigie at the Mint (Early Show)
Making Movies, El Sonido Callejero and Los 5 at the Mint
FLQ, Leisure World, Thee Guillotines and Expect the Worst at Café Nela
Rise and Zereticz at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
DYED Soundorom, Droog, Haas, Matt Ossentjuk and Nordic Soul at Union Nightclub
Angelz, Bijou, Ciszak, KRZA and Schade at Avalon
Kill Frenzy at Sound Nightclub
F*Cancer, Kap Slap and Steven Spence at Create Nightclub
Autograf at Couture
Tantric, Slant, Rocket, Black Oxygen and Days Under Authority at the Whisky a Go Go
Jon Brion at the Largo at the Coronet
He Monster, Blackbird Days and Electric Children at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Joel Rafael and John Trudell’s Bad Dog at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Dead Meadow, Church of Sun and Dallas Acid at the Wayfarer
Gary Numan and Me Not You at the Observatory
Ugly God, Larry June and Lil Wop at the Observatory (Late Show)
Tera Melos and Speedy Ortiz at the Constellation Room
Jia Jia at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Common Kings, Big Body Cisco and Lex at the House of Blues Anaheim
Tini Grey Family Jam at the HOB Anaheim Restaurant & Bar
Petula Clark and Waldo Bliss at the Coach House
Wanders, Young Lovers and Xinxin at Acerogami
Michelle Leclercq, Gladius James and Madz & Luke at Genghis Cohen
Smokey Robinson at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
Tim Minchin at the Lobero Theatre
Shawn Atkins, Old Sport, Shane Walsh, the Idles and Untitled Folder at Molly Malone’s
Gin Blossoms at the Canyon Santa Clarita
Johnny Rivers at the Rose
Neil Sedaka at the Morongo Casino Resort & Spa
Brand X at the Canyon Agoura Hills
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Nov. 18

Waka Flocka Flame, Moby and Dreamcar at the Regent Theater
LCD Soundsystem at the Hollywood Palladium
Gary Numan and Me Not You at the Teragram Ballroom
Boris, Torche and Endon at Echoplex
Mayhem, Immolation and Black Anvil at the Fonda Theatre
Real 92.3 Presents the Real Show, with J. Cole, French Montana, Yo Gotti, Cardi B, Jessie Reyez, Zoey Dollaz, Cozz and more, at the Forum
Chris Lake, Sacha Robotti, LondonBridge and Noise Frenzy at the El Rey Theatre
Black Pistol Fire and Cobi at the Troubadour
The Expandables, Pacific Dub and Amplified at the Roxy
I the Mighty, Hail the Sun and Good Tiger at the Moroccan Lounge
Jacob Metcalf, Gregory Uhlmann and Bright Whistles at Resident
Yeghikian and War Cloud at the Hi Hat
Alejandro Escovedo & the Burn Something Beautiful Band and Minus 5 at the Bootleg Theater
Burn River Burn at the Silverlake Lounge
Transviolet, Birthfay and Sleeping Lion at the Peppermint Club
Max Bruce and Tommy K at Los Globos
The Absurd, Ned & the Dirt, Family Cash, Westerner and Euphio at Lot 1
Calabrese at the Airliner
Club Tularosa, Colour Vision, Air Zaire and Graff at El Cid
Machetres, the Mercury Wheel and Flythe the Genius at Ham & Eggs
Andrew Sheppard and the Contraptionists at the Escondite
Kingdom with Camelphat and Max Chapman at Exchange
La Santa Cecilia, Ceci Bastida, Amandititita and Tomasa del Real at Zebulon
Heather Robb, the Bergamot, Bannack, Wendy Sweetlove and Alana Sweetwater at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Mormons, Pat Todd & the Rank Outsiders, the Black Widows and Mars at Café Nela
KMLN, Saand, Cody Lee and Jesse Wright at Union Nightclub – Noise Room
Daedelus, Free the Robots and Mono/Poly at Union Nightclub
Xcellerated, KillahurtzHeist, Rawtee, MC Dino, MC J-TEC, Werd MC and MC Admit at Union Nightclub – Noise Room (Late Show)
The Tenors at the Saban Theatre
Shopkins Live at the Dolby Theatre
BT and Amanda Darling at Avalon
Greg Wilson and Luxxury at Sound Nightclub
Gryffin at Create Nightclub
Quiet Riot, Ninth Circle, Permacrush, Velicious, Omegament, Wethefallen, Angelshade at the Whisky a Go Go
Grand Canyon, Sam Marine and Vug Arakas at Highland Park Bowl
The Herms, the Modern Age and the Wyldewood Green at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Katalyst Collective at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Kinky Friedman at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Spazmatics and Blazing Dueling Pianos at Saint Rocke
Just Press Play at the Fifth
Barriers, Thunder Gut, Cvltvre and Takers Leavers at the Wayfarer
Propagandhi, Rvivr and Bad Cop/Bad Cop at the Observatory
Gryffin at the Observatory (Late Show)
Shout Out Louds and Surf Rock is Dead at the Constellation Room
Manuel Turizo at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Blues Traveler and Los Colognes at the House of Blues Anaheim
Joey Sykes at the HOB Anaheim Restaurant & Bar
Wetwood Smokes at the Slidebar
Al Stewart and the Empty Pockets at the Coach House
Pato Banton at the Gaslamp
Ailee at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
Paul Anka at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Aska Yang at the Pasadena Civic
Chad Prather at Scherr Forum
Ryan Chollet, Mark Goldenberg Trio and Laura Coyle at Genghis Cohen
Long Beach Symphony at the Long Beach Arena
New West Symphony at the Fred Kavli Theatre
iLe and Gaby Moreno at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Johnny Rivers at the Canyon Agoura Hills
Petula Clark at the Canyon Santa Clarita
Note: Forest Swords at the Echo has been canceled

Sunday, Nov. 19

LCD Soundsystem at the Hollywood Palladium
Wisin, Ricky Martin, Carlos Vives, Christian Nodal and Carlos Rivera at the Forum
Propagandhi, RVIVR and Bad Cop/Bad Cop at the Regent Theater
Brujeria, Pinata Protest, Sangre and Powerflo at the Mayan Theater
Petula Clark at the Saban Theatre
Baio and Teen Daze at Zebulon
Michael Mull Octet, Dylan Ryan Trio and Creature at the Bootleg Theater
Soft Lipa, GorDon, Yinghung and more at Echoplex
La Banda Skalavera, Roncovacoco, Los Chiles Verdes, Libertadores and the Steadians at Los Globos
Faith Healer and Cecil Frena at the Smell
Avocadoblood, Math, Past Hype and Eddington Again at Lot 1
Kev Choice Ensemble at the Virgil
Lyell Likes Rocks, Kill for Kids and Okudaxij at Ham & Eggs
Ben Bostick at the Escondite
Doble Poder at La Cita
I the Mighty, Hail the Sun and Good Tiger at the Moroccan Lounge
Kat McDowell, Kaoru Enjoji and Canae at the Hotel Café
Mollie Jane at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Zac Young, Sargento B, Nicolas Emden and Toly Ramirez New Mambo at the Mint
Cat Scan and Denim Skull at Café NELA
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge
Power Violence, Casey Jane Ellison and Sarah Sherman at the Satellite
The Nonsemble at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The Fairy & the Pirate at McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Matinee Kids’ Show)
Hard Rain, the Title Trackers and Dry September at Saint Rocke
All Good Things Fest with Here Lies Man, WIRES, Limms, Spare Parts for Broken Hearts, the Violet Mindfield, Chola Orange, Daydream Time Machine, Xin Xin, Kiki Diago, Illuminati Hotties and Scarypoolparty at Alex’s Bar
Madintyo and 24hrs at the Observatory
Michl and Mack at the Constellation Room
Belanova and Moenia at the House of Blues Anaheim
Albert Lee, Willie & the Road Tramps and Alice Wallace at the Coach House
Ailee at the Pechanga Resort & Casino
Brand X at the Rose
Shopkins Live at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Steve Tyrell at the Catalina Club