This Week’s Shows: March 5-11

Moaning (Photo by Michael Schmelling)
Moaning (Photo by Michael Schmelling)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Gogol Bordello, k.d. lang, SYML, the Blank Tapes, Dear Boy, Levi Petree, Mirros for Psychic Warfare, Craig Wedren, Blood Candy, Jordan Rakei, Starset, Lucy Rose, U.S. Girls, the Academic, the Rubens, Gun Outfit, Shea, Katelyn Tarver, Architects, Billie Eilish, Talib Kweli, Kyle Craft, the Suffers, Night Talks, the Stolen, Chola Orange, Young Creatures, Cadence Weapon, Albert Hammond Jr., Matt Costa, Son Lux, the Psychedelic Furs, Jawbreaker, Lord Huron, King Lil G, Iced Earth, Mt. Joy, Spindrift, Drugdealer, Distractor, Darlingside, Palm, Holly Miranda, the Smokey Brights, Run River North, Glen Hansard, Steve Aoki, K. Michelle, Coin, Porches, Current Joys, Slaves, Moaning, Ghostface Killah, Cutty Flam, Hot Flash Heat Wave, Faith Healer, Alien Ant Farm, G. Love & Special Sauce, Eden, Protomartyr, the Wedding Present, New Politics, Guantanamo Baywatch, Criminal Hygiene, Antibalas, the Naked and Famous, American Nightmare, Peaking Lights, Thunderpussy, the Big Wreck, Karla Bonoff, ZZ Ward, Buddy Guy, Haunted Summer, Harms Way, Hibou, Rufus Wainwright

Above: L.A. post-punk trio Moaning [see our interview] last week released their debut album via Sub Pop Records. On Friday, they’ll crank up the volume at the Echo, celebrating the release, joined by Froth. Tickets.

Monday, March 5

k.d. lang and Slava Grigoryan at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Gogol Bordello and Lucky Chops at the Fonda Theatre
SYML and Valen at the Moroccan Lounge
The Blank Tapes, Brass Box, the Mad Walls, Joel Jerome’s Rooftop Beatles and Daisy Dell at the Echo
Dear Boy, Doe Paoro, Flora Cash and Raffaella at It’s a School Night at Bardot
Allie Crow Buckley, Johanna Samuels at the Wild Reeds at the Bootleg Theater
Levi Petree, the Radio Publica, FNTN and Dang at the Satellite
Mirrors for Psychic Warfare at Resident
Jessie Leith Munro, the Capgun Holdups, Water Tower, Saf Ro and No Application Fee at the Silverlake Lounge
Aaron Deily, Sunny War and Rumble Kings at the Redwood Bar
Xylouris White and Supreme Dicks at Zebulon
Craig Wedren and Keith Harkin at the Hotel Café
AnastasiaMax at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Blood Candy and United Ghosts at Harvard & Stone
Fielding at the Three Clubs
Jordan Davis and Adam Hambrick at the Troubadour
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Lucius at the Largo at the Coronet
Andy T Band, Anson Funderburgh and Alabama Mike at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Apollo Bebop at the Wayfarer
Jordan Rakei and Hablot Brown at the Constellation Room
John Salmon at CSUN

Tuesday, March 6

Jordan Rakei and Hablot Brown at the El Rey Theatre
Starset, Palisades, Grabbitz and Year of the Locust at the Regent Theater
Lucy Rose and Charlie Cunningham at the Troubadour
U.S. Girls, Cones and CMON at the Moroccan Lounge
The Academic and Hamish Anderson at Resident
The Rubens and LA Bouquet at the Bootleg Theater
Gun Outfit, the Lentils and Musical Tracing Ensemble at Zebulon
Katelyn Tarver and Johnny Gates & the Habits at the Peppermint Club
Emo Nite, with Cheridomingo, SLEEPLUST, CVBZ and more, at the Echo and Echoplex
Open Mic feat. AJ Rosales at the Lost Knight
Shea, the Last Domino, Brian Falduto, Alex Bowers, Socio 6.5 and Marko Level at the Silverlake Lounge
Pat Weston, David Frankel and Francesca Brown & the Moon Howlers at the Satellite
Tory Lanez at 1720
Hyvmine and Syd Duran at the Love Song
ΩSharkiface, Unsustainable Social Condition, Jungle Junk and Enrich’d White at La Cita
Ian Moore, Hey King and Luke Austin at the Hotel Café
Max Embers at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Jimmy Sweet, Jessie Jo Stark and Aimee Lay at Harvard & Stone
Matilda Jonsson, Brian Falduto, Joe Jenneman and Jared Huff at the Mint
Hunter Perrin at the Three Clubs
Matt & Toby at Union Nightclub
Ultimate Jam Night at the Whisky a Go Go
Marmozets at the Roxy
Open Mic at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Flora Cash and Twin Oaks at the Constellation Room
NF at the House of Blues Anaheim
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band and Shawn Jones at the Coach House
Keon Polee at Skyloft
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar

Wednesday, March 7

Architects, Stick to Your Guns and Counterparts at the Fonda Theatre
Billie Eilish and Reo Cragun at the El Rey Theatre
Talib Kweli at the Regent Theater
Albert Hammond Jr. and the Paranoyds at the Troubadour
Kyle Craft and Benjamin Jones at the Moroccan Lounge
The Suffers and the Steady 45’s at the Echo
Night Talks, Polyplastic and Vasillus at Resident
The Stolen, the Patternist, I the Victor and Rad Horror at the Hi Hat
Chola Orange, Gary Wilson & the Blind Dates and Brainstory at the Bootleg Theater
Cadence Weapon, Hevln and Pregnant Boy at Zebulon
Laikipia, States & Capitals, Bellsaint and A.I Jones at the Study
Jeff Boortz, Will Sivy, Baylee Barrett, Victoria Bailey and George Sarah at the Silverlake Lounge
Young Creatures, LA River Bend, the Two Tens and Big Air at the Satellite
Luke Hogan & the War Room at the Love Song
NF at the Wiltern
The Lavender Scare, Waugh, Nadu and Lux Cadenza at Lot 1
Nstasia at the Peppermint Club
Joel McIntyre, Okay Kaya and Vega at the Hotel Café
The Nova Darlings, Noa Zimmerman and Alex Bloom at Harvard & Stone
Holander, Ramona Drive and Shayna Adler at the Mint
Core 10, Taipan and Killing Tyranny at the Whisky a Go Go
Royal Distortion, Sun Graves and Salty Hearts at the Viper Room
Just Dave’s Last Chance Country Jam at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Jamie Bullock, Mic Dangerously, Laura Beers, Moi Quinn and Jimmy Z at Saint Rocke
Matt Costa, Jordan Lovelis and Ellie Mae at the Wayfarer
Death Hymn Number 9, Kim & the Created, Melted and Golden Ram at Alex’s Bar
Son Lux, Gordi and Wills at the Constellation Room
The Psychedelic Furs at the Canyon Santa Clarita
Joe Kay at SLO Brew
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
The Fernando Pullum Community Center Big Band at the Catalina Club

Thursday, March 8

Jawbreaker, Waxahatchee and Upset at the Hollywood Palladium
Lord Huron at the Teragram Ballroom
King Lil G at the Fonda Theatre
Son Lux, Gordi and Wills at the Regent Theater
Iced Earth, Kill Ritual and Thrown into Exile at the Belasco Theater
Run River North and HAWAI at the Troubadour
Mt. Joy and Korey Dane at the Moroccan Lounge
Darlingside and Henry Jamison at the Echo
Palm, the Spirit of the Beehive and Jerkagram at Echoplex
Spindrift, Restavrant, Low Volts and Stephen El Rey at Resident
Drugdealer and Weyes Blood at the Lodge Room
Ninet Tayeb, Windward Flyer, X.ARI and Pacific Radio at the Peppermint Club
Distractor and Chai at the Hi Hat
Smokey Brights, Shelby Earl and Izaak Opatz at the Bootleg Theater
Gregory Duarte, Lavola, Leoa, Marko Level and Get Money OVAall at the Silverlake Lounge
Curtsy, Punch Punch Kick and Squid Cult at the Satellite
Holly Miranda and Imaad Wasif at Zebulon
CB Brand at the Love Song
The Widows Son, N.M.E. the Illest and Wildcard at Los Globos
Hugh Effo, Negro Galacticus and Wolf Woodcock at Lot 1
Aponte and more at the Virgil
Pyramid Vitra, Verbs, Cars & Trains and Curta at El Cid
The Rikk Agnew Band, Tardo and Professor & the Madman at the Redwood Bar
The National Anthem, Bella Darling, Liv Slingerland, Jess Cornelius, I Us & We, Farah, the Mammals and Buffalo Stick at the Hotel Café
Koziol+Kennedy and Zev the Wolf at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Frankie & the Studs and Hammered Satin at Harvard & Stone
San Miguel Perez and Maria Maria & Tango Passion at the Mint
Jessie Taylor at the Three Clubs
Bow Wow Wow, One Sultry Day, Guilty Pleasures, One Dollar Check and Zaano at the Whisky a Go Go
Cut Elements, Altered Revelations, the Crown Remnant, Broken Raven and Ed Gage at the Viper Room
Glen Hansard at the Largo at the Coronet
Britt Kurresso, Diego Garcia, Skye Isaac, Ethan Jefery Whitaker and Mike Miller at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
West Side Revival with One Way Ticket, Highwaves, Cairo Knife Fight, the Gitas and Stonefeather at the Del Monte Speakeasy
The TVC, Monako Davis, Garrett Hazen and Moon at the Wayfarer
Laced in Blue, We’re No Gentlemen, Chase the Comet and Dianthus at Alex’s Bar
Albert Hammond Jr. and the Paranoyds at the Observatory
The Naked & Famous and Zander Hawley at the Constellation Room
Ghostface Killah and Smoke Dza at the Observatory (Late Show)
Architects, Stick to Your Guns and Counterparts at the House of Blues Anaheim
No Vacation, Hot Flash Heat Wave and the Aquadolls at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
G. Love & Special Sauce at the Coach House
Wind Ensemble at CSUN
Sydney Ranee and Jordan Kirk at Genghis Cohen
Red Light Brass Band and Boardwalk Brass at Molly Malone’s
Stone Temple Pilots at the Rose
The Z-Boys and the Teledynes at the MARKE
Walter Trout at the Canyon Agoura Hills
The Shakedown at the Federal Underground
Fast Times at the Canyon Agoura Hills
Jane Monheit at the Catalina Club

Friday, March 9

Steve Aoki and Desiigner at the Shrine Expo Hall
K. Michelle, Damar Jackson and Kayla Brianna at the Novo
Moaning, Froth and at the Echo
Ghostface Killah at Echoplex
UnoTheActivist at the Novo (Late Show)
Coin, the Aces and RIAH at the Fonda Theatre
Current Joys at the Lodge Room
Billie Eilish and Reo Cragun at the El Rey Theatre
Jawbreaker and Waxahatchee at the Hollywood Palladium
Walk Off the Earth and Darenots at the Belasco Theater
Porches at the Teragram Ballroom
Cifika, Anomie Belle and Common Souls at the Moroccan Lounge
Cutty Flam at Resident
Convey, Millennial Club, Culprit and the Asteroid Shop at the Satellite
Slaves, Ghost Town, Dayshell and more at 1720
Hot Flash Heat Wave, No Vacation and Tim Atlas at the Hi Hat
Faith Healer, Lukas Frank and Sam Gendel at the Bootleg Theater
Barry Levine, Josh Gonzalez, the Swansons, Backline Standard, Soulshine, Megan Neale, the Miskreants and Orange Mayfield at the Silverlake Lounge
Espresso, the Gems and Whaja Dew at the Smell
Limms, Perra Galga, Scarypoolparty and Alphafox Mr. Rotu at Lot 1
Migrant Motel, Mind Monogram, Agouti and Family of Light Band at the Redwood Bar
Jeremiah & the Red Eyes and Lala Brass at the Escondite
W&W at Exchange
ORB and Flat Worms at Zebulon
Payson Lewis & Sazzie and Paul Freeman at the Peppermint Club
Jessie Frye, Sour Blossom and Far Places at the Hotel Café Second Stage
George Porter Jr., Chrissy Shefts Band, Ethan Tucker Band and Rat Soup at the Mint
Brain Fragment, Drac & the Swamp Rats, Pizza Stains and Fetus Vomit at Café Nela
Sylvan Lacue, BJRNCK and Taylor Made at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Hesh, CHMST, Ecto, Executioner and Level at Union Nightclub – Disco
Henry Fong, Jinco, D-SAB, Maxo and Munz at Avalon
The Manhattan Transfer at the Saban Theatre
G. Love & Special Sauce and Ron Artis II & the Truth at the Troubadour
Alien Ant Farm, Slant, Phantasmata, the Kepler Mission, the Original Riot, We Are Wasted and Victory Kid at the Whisky a Go Go
Harry Mack at the Viper Room
The Naked & Famous and Zander Hawley at the Largo at the Coronet
She Wants Revenge and Tessa Rae at Saint Rocke
Big Monsta, Ginger Root, the Sugar and Shape Pitaki at the Wayfarer
Alice Bag, Bad Cop/Bad Cop and Rats in the Louvre at Alex’s Bar
Eden and VÉRITÉ at the Observatory
Big Wreck and Jesse Roper at the Constellation Room
Gary Puckett & the Union Gap and Gunboat Kings at the Coach House
Jackrabbit Jade and Jonny West at Molly Malone’s
Kronos Quartet at Royce Hall UCLA
Tigers Jaw, Yowler and Looming at Rock City Studios
Missing Persons at the Rose
Ali Handal at Genghis Cohen
7 Day Weekend at the MARKE
Rufus Wainwright at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Jane Monheit at the Catalina Club

Saturday, March 10

Jawbreaker and Waxahatchee at the Hollywood Palladium
Protomartyr at the Teragram Ballroom
Eden and VÉRITÉ at the Fonda Theatre
The Wedding Present and Terry De Castro at the Echo
New Politics, Dreamers and the Wrecks at the Belasco Theater
Antibalas and Ethio Cali at the Regent Theater
Peaking Lights Family Band and Onochie Chukwurah at Zebulon
Lane 8 and Luttrell at the Novo
Guerra de Chistes at the Wiltern
Take it to the Bridge at the MARKE
Robert Stevenson and I Am Strikes at the Moroccan Lounge
Guantanamo Baywatch, Prettiest Eyes, No Parents and VNLVX at the Hi Hat
Criminal Hygiene, No Win and Luke Rathborne at the Bootleg Theater
Big Wreck and Jesse Roper at the Roxy
Thunderpussy, Livingmore and Down & Outlaws at the Viper Room
Aria, the Ivories, Joe Dondo, Sound Curfew and Lauren de Miranda at the Silverlake Lounge
American Nightmare, Torso, Spiritual Cramp and Death Bells at Echoplex
Albert & His Dreamboats at the Love Song
Paradise Boom. with Walshy Fire & Bad Gyal, Dubbel Dutch, Chaboi and Kidbusiness, at 1720
The Dummies at Lot 1
Go Betty Go, Noise of Rumors and Bad Cop/Bad Cop at the Airliner
Former Humans, the Antennae and Dominion at the Redwood Bar
The Rocketz and Dirty Old Town at La Cita
Jack Beats, Kill Frenzy, BOT, Astronomar and Dances with White Girls at Exchange
Katie Toupin, Raleigh Holmes and Chasing Jonah at the Hotel Café
Joy Autumn at the Hotel Café Second Stage
The Nth Power, Malik & the Loved Ones, Sugar Fly and Top Shelf Brass Band at the Mint
Master Cylinder, MARS, 2-Bit Whore and Mecolodiacs at Café Nela
Kota the Friend, Rene Fresh, Haseeb, Jrias Law and Marcelo at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Fofofadi, Joyzu, Kuur, Toonsquad, YNGLBLOOD and Sarisuk at Union Nightclub
Tony Powell and Master Kevi at Union Nightclub (Late Show)
Freedom Fighters, Christopher Lawrence and Jonathan Allyn at Avalon
Gabrielle Aplin, Hudson Taylor and John Splithoff at the Troubadour
Fozzy, Through Fire, Santa Cruz and Dark Sky Choir at the Whisky a Go Go
For Sale, Bad Advice, the Alpha Bronze, the Disgustingtons and It’s a Dead Man’s Life at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Laurence Juber at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
The Spazmatics at Saint Rocke
Distractor at the Wayfarer
Enslaved, Wolves in the Throne Room, Myrkur and Khemmis at the Observatory
Harms Way, Ringworm, Vein and Queensway at the Constellation Room
Walk Off the Earth and Darenots at the House of Blues Anaheim
Iced Earth, Sanctuary and Kill Ritual at the Parish at House of Blues Anaheim
Walter Trout and the Laurie Morvan Band at the Coach House
Los Apson, the Red Pears, Los Hurricanes and the Pantones at the Glass House
Seedless, the Simpkin Project, Cali Conscious and Spliff Vision at the Garden Grove Amphitheater
Karla Bonoff at the Scherr Forum – Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza
Sheishe’ at Molly Malone’s
Lil Wop and Chxpo at Nexus Social Lounge
Long Beach Symphony at the Terrace Theatre – Long Beach Convention & Entertainment Center
New West Symphony at the Fred Kavli Theatre – Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza
Ricardo Arjona at the Citizens Business Bank Arena
Bella Donna at the Gaslamp
Loser Company, Deadwood Jones and the Mighty Echoes at Genghis Cohen
Carl Palmer at the Canyon Santa Clarita
Gary Puckett & the Union Gap at the Rose
Missing Persons at the Canyon Agoura Hills
OMID at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Jane Monheit at the Catalina Club

Sunday, March 11

ZZ Ward, Black Pistol Fire and Billy Raffoul at the Fonda Theatre
Buddy Guy and Brandy Zdan at the Novo
iHeartRadio Awards with Bon Jovi, Cardi B, Maroon 5, Camila Cabello and Charlie Puth at the Forum
Haunted Summer, Alyeska and Gold Casio at the Moroccan Lounge
Harms Way, Ringworm, Vein and Queensway at the Hi Hat
Lancaster with Jeff Parker, Eric Revis, Joshua White and Guillermo Brown at the Bootleg Theater
Brandon Wardell at the Satellite
Dynasty Handbag at Zebulon
8 Kalacas, Raskahuele, La Banda Skalavera, Roncovacoco and Café Con Tequila at the Regent Theater
Hibou, Death Bells, Floating Room and Alien Boy at Echoplex
The Coals at the Love Song
Los Magnificos at Los Globos
I Set Myself on Fire — 10 Years of Slaughter at 1720
Sunday Morning Sinners, Dime Box Band and 100 Flowers at the Redwood Bar (Matinee Show)
Little Silver Hearts at the Escondite
Doble Poder at La Cita
Analiz Castillo, the Charities, Anna Dellaria and Mamalarky at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Randy Coleman and Rick Kurek at the Mint
Mommy Tonk & the Assless Chaps at the Three Clubs
Mack Mackenzie, Mike Livingston Trio, Double E & Bad Business, Morrison & Co and Shea Roberts at Café Nela
Doyle, Scurvy Kids, Sharks on Wheels, Unsound Madness, Exit Mask, Damaged and Swine at the Whisky a Go Go
Rhythm Future Quartet at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Carl Palmer’s Elp Legacy and Curtis Fornadley at Saint Rocke
Chai at Alex’s Bar
Billie Eilish and Reo Cragun at the Observatory
Norma Jean, Gideon, Toothgrinder and Greyhaven at the Constellation Room
Between the Buried & Me, the Dear Hunter and Leprous at the House of Blues Anaheim
Chris Price and Nina Diaz at the Federal Bar (brunch show)
The Alfredo Rodriguez Trio at the UCLA Faculty Center
Yamato Drummers of Japan at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Sima Bina at Royce Hall UCLA
Rufus Wainwright at the Fred Kavli Theatre – Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza
Gary Puckett & the Union Gap at the Canyon Agoura Hills
Leslie Jordan at the Catalina Club
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge