This Week’s Shows: March 12-18


Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Vince Staples, Noel Gallagher, Findlay, Halfnoise, Love & and .38, Lakes, Comrades, Between the Buried & Me, Rachael Yamagata, Gaz Coombes, Karmic, the Dead South, Desert Magic, Lorde, Moby, Purpleman, Clarke & the Himselfs, the Astronauts, Young Creatures, Jackson McIntosh, Thief, Fischerspooner, Charlie XCX, AWOLNATION, Andy Grammer, Vitalic, Dream Machines, the Show Ponies, Mozzy, Quindar, Gaby Moreno, A$AP Ferg, Emancipator Ensemble, Flans, the Mowgli’s, the Seshen, Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Four Tet, the Psychedelic Furs, We Came As Romans, Rhye, Watain, Knocked Loose, Flogging Molly, Karinas, Easy Love, Mason Summit, Stay Taylor, Why Don’t We, Superfruit, Gary Wilson, Torii Wolf, Chrome, Taylor Bennett

Above: Aaron Bruno and AWOLNATION are well into their tour behind their new album “Here Come the Runts.” There are two hometown dates this week: Thursday and Friday at the Wiltern. Tickets.

Monday, March 12

Vince Staples at the Novo
Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds at the Orpheum Theatre
Findlay and Maiah Manser at the Moroccan Lounge
Halfnoise, the Gloomies and Albacore Club at the Echo
The Blank Tapes, Psychic Jiu-Jitsu, Dream Phases and Trans Van Santos at Echoplex
Allie Crow Buckley and Lily Kershaw at the Bootleg Theater
Love & a .38, Checkerneck and Strange Phases at the Satellite
Lakes, Sons of an Illustrious Father, Bobi Andonov and Kat Cunning at Bardot
Comrades and In Decline at the Hi Hat
The Holy Dark, Deep Breaths, Cuesta Loeb and Windmills at the Silverlake Lounge
Loch & Key at the Love Song
Aaron Deily at the Redwood Bar
Xylouris White at Zebulon
Hans Nusslock, Susy Sun and White Water Buffalo at Harvard & Stone
The Mint Jam with Kevin Kanner, Gerald Clayton, Rickey Woodard, Graham Dechter and Eric Reed at the Mint
La Ti Do at the Three Clubs
Norma Jean, Gideon, Toothgrinder and Greyhaven at the Whisky a Go Go
The Sunset Jam at the Viper Room
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Apollo Bebop and the New Hippies at the Wayfarer
Telephone Lovers, Radio Hearts, the Slop and Breaker Breaker at the Continental Room

Tuesday, March 13

Between the Buried & Me, the Dear Hunter and Leprous at the Belasco Theater
Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds at the Orpheum Theatre
Rachael Yamagata and Ed Romanoff at the Moroccan Lounge
Gaz Coombes and Piney Gir at the Echo
The Dead South, the Hooten Hallers and Amigo the Devil at Echoplex
Karmic, Cillie Barnes, Bobbie Blanco and Rick Sorkin at Resident
Desert Magic, Marshweed Ensemble and Max Ox at the Bootleg Theater
Close Encounter, Elia and Vision at the Silverlake Lounge
John Early and Buck at the Satellite
Open Mic with Stefan Carow at the Lost Knight
David Amram Trio at Zebulon
Glowup at the Peppermint Club
Jimmy Sweet, Bones and the Wednesday Addams at Harvard & Stone
Grad Party, the Living Roomers, the Charles Mansion After Party and Cosmic Empire at the Mint
Hunter Perrin at the Three Clubs
Hollow Fortyfives, Channel, the Knitts and Swells at the Troubadour
Ultimate Jam Night at the Whisky a Go Go
Cane Hill at the Viper Room
Open Mic at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Jeff Smith and Particle Kid at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Open Mic at Saint Rocke
Roah Summit and Scott Ruth at the Wayfarer
Vince Staples at the Observatory
Halfnoise and the Gloomies at the Constellation Room
Anesha Rose at the HOB Anaheim Restaurant & Bar
DC Ervin at Skyloft
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar

Wednesday, March 14

Lorde, Run the Jewels and Tove Styrke at the Staples Center
Moby at the Echo
Rachael Yamagata and Craig Stickland at the Moroccan Lounge
Clarke & the Himselfs, Manhattan Murder Mystery and Mo Dotti at the Hi Hat
Purpleman, Tippa Lee and Boss Harmony at Echoplex
Chase Cohl, Guy Blakeslee and Cory Becker at the Bootleg Theater
Jackson MacIntosh at Zebulon
The Astronauts, Triangle Fire, Euphio, Good Mistakes and It’s Butter at the Silverlake Lounge
Young Creatures, Gypsum, Sluth Dogs and the Crazy Brave at the Satellite
Carnival of Soul at the Love Song
Tiny Stills, Semplica, Lindsey Starr and Yellowbirddd at Lot 1
La Banda La Cachimba and Sonz at La Cita
Daphne Willis, Celeigh Chapman and Brendan Willing James at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Kellie Sue Peters, Lexie Roth and Maesa Pullman at Harvard & Stone
Emily Rath, Casey Ahern, Yoni Arbel, Ayoni and Modern Monet at the Mint
Broken Baby and Desert Tundra at the Three Clubs
Thief, Piggy Black Cross and Zvi at Union Nightclub
Oldsport, Beck Black, Heather Robb and Christopher Hawley Rollers at the Troubadour
The Damn Truth and Rhiannon & the Sirens at the Whisky a Go Go
Arctic Lights with Max & Harvey, Justin Blake, Tyler Brown, Raegan Beast, Jonas Bridges and more at the Roxy
Royal Distortion, Barrio Tiger, Color TV and Name the Band at the Viper Room
Four Tet at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Just Dave’s Last Chance Country Jam at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
The Show Ponies and the Novel Ideas at the Wayfarer
Lil Skies at the Observatory
Emancipator Ensemble and Little People at the Constellation Room
Flans at the House of Blues Anaheim
EYA at the HOB Anaheim Restaurant & Bar
Harlem Quartet at Plaza Del Sol Performance Hall CSUN
Audrey Addison at Genghis Cohen
Joyzu at SLO Brew
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
Damiani Olstead at the Catalina Club

Thursday, March 15

Fischerspooner at the Fonda Theatre
Charli XCX at the El Rey Theatre
AWOLNATION, Nothing but Thieves and Irontom at the Wiltern
Andy Grammer and James TW at the Belasco Theater
Vitalic at the Teragram Ballroom
Dream Machines, Vokes and Buck at the Moroccan Lounge
Lil Skies at Echoplex
Moby at the Echo
Mozzy, P-Lo and Guapdad4000 at the Regent Theater
The Cooties, Anna Seregina and Jackie Tohn at Resident
The Show Ponies and the Novel Ideas at the Bootleg Theater
Blockhead, Free The Robots and Yppah at 1720
Stolen Audio, McGee & the Lost Hope, Hydrah and Nova Shores at the Silverlake Lounge
Quindar, Fartbarf and Eddie Ruscha/Secret Circuit at MOCA
Craig Paddock at the Love Song
Jam Night at Los Globos
Jane Astronaut, Telomirror and James Astle at Lot 1
The Roswell Universe at the Virgil
Slim Zwerling & the Yums and the Bassics at the Redwood Bar
Grey Gersten and Prudence at Zebulon
Alma Lake at the Peppermint Club
Jesse Palter, Lola Toben and Mickelson at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Benefit Concert for Torn with Esbie Fonte, Juliette Goglia, Justine Dorsey and Cooper Phillip at the Hotel Café
Jancy Groove at Harvard & Stone
Ryan Nealon, Christine Noel, Ricky Manning and Kylie Rothfield at the Mint
Jessie Taylor at the Three Clubs
Electric Ferrets, Exploding Pintos and the Skylarks at Café Nela
Flava D, Hotfire and Petey Clicks at Sound Nightclub
Cody Johns, Dylan Dunlap, Sam Fischer and Cosmos & Creature at the Troubadour
Rama Duke, Karaza, Coevality, Stone Revel and Asphalt Socialites at the Viper Room
Four Tet at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Maxwell Cary, Cubicle, the Alibi and Too Tough 2 Die at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
HOWL w/ Loboman at the Del Monte Speakeasy
HiFi Soundtrack and So Rad at Saint Rocke
Boulevards and Nightair at the Wayfarer
Nebula, Fatso Jetson and Albatross Overdrive at Alex’s Bar
Bondax at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
Phil Vandermost at the HOB Anaheim Restaurant & Bar
Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo and Tatanka at the Glass House
Flans at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Together Pangea, Lala Lala and Criminal Hygiene at Rock City Studios
Mana Trio at CSUN
Eye of Solitude and Marche Funebre at the Garage
The Setup at Genghis Cohen
Dev at the Rose
Jim Messina at the Canyon Agoura Hills
The Z-Boys and Blue Light Bandits at the MARKE
The Spazmatics at the Canyon Santa Clarita
The Shakedown at the Federal Underground
Alan Bergman at the Catalina Club

Friday, March 16

Gaby Moreno and Rosby at the El Rey Theatre
Four Tet at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
The Psychedelic Furs at the Troubadour
Murs and EOTR at the Roxy
A$AP Ferg, Denzel Curry and IDK at the Novo
Emancipator Ensemble and Little People at the Fonda Theatre
AWOLNATION, Nothing but Thieves and Irontom at the Wiltern
Flans at the Hollywood Palladium
HIRIE at the Teragram Ballroom
The Mowgli’s and Mainland at the Moroccan Lounge
The Seshen, Nia Andrews and Swarvy at the Hi Hat
The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Ruby Force, Jamie Drake and Anna Vogelzang at the Bootleg Theater
Moby at the Echo
Kate Sland and Karla Rose at the Love Song
PeppAseeD at Los Globos
Street Play, Cotown and Roger Hallaway at the Smell
Xinxin and Julian Keith at Lot 1
Katie Jo & the Mijos and Little Jane & the Pistol Whips at the Escondite
Jah Faith and Royal Lineage Band at La Cita
Dezign Flaw, Downtown Dogs, Freycus, Adhocs and Peeces at the Lost Knight
Oliver Heldens, Le Youth and Niko the Kid at Exchange
Jillian Cardarelli, Taylor John Williams, Jake Scott and the Ateliers at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Lenny Goldsmith and Luci at the Hotel Café
Peter Harper, Joaquina Mertz, Jack Minogue and Kellys Lot at the Mint
Whipstriker, Negative Vortex, Powerthrone and Raw Dogs at Café Nela
Mac Ayres, Psalm and Cehryl at Union Nightclub – Jewel’s Room
Mitis, PLS&TY, Joyzu, Ted Hur and Waaves at Avalon
Dom Dolla, Wood Holly and Strange Club at Sound Nightclub
The Crazy Squeeze, Mike Livingston Trio and Buzz Clic Adventure at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Christine Lavin at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Mark Farina and Idean & Nasser at Saint Rocke
Bad Boy Bill at the Wayfarer
Fischerspooner at the Observatory
Starpool, Gogo13, Half Past Two and Unicorn Injection at the Constellation Room
Ollie and Jake Hitt at the HOB Restaurant & Bar
Steve Tyrell and Debora Galan at the Coach House
We Came As Romans, the Plot in You, Oceans Ate Alaska, Currents and Tempting Fate at the Glass House
Beyond Wonderland at the NOS Events Center
Powerman 5000 at the Cave
Flogging Molly at the Morongo Casino Resort & Spa
The Birth Defects, Easy Death and Divola at the Garage
Jonah Smith and George Krikes at Genghis Cohen
Jim Messina at the Canyon Santa Clarita
Felix Brown Band at the MARKE
Just Press Play at the Fifth
Miki Howard at the Catalina Club
XL Middleton at the Eastside Showroom

Saturday, March 17

We Came As Romans, the Plot in You, Oceans Ate Alaska, Currents and Tempting Fate at the El Rey Theatre
Rhye and Boulevards at the Orpheum Theatre
Watain, Detroyer 666 and Degial at the Fonda Theatre
Knocked Loose at the Teragram Ballroom
Flogging Molly at the Hollywood Palladium
Karinas and Que Madre at the Regent Theater
Four Tet at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Why Don’t We at the Novo
Pancho Barraza at the Microsoft Theater
Trust Me Danny, IDK, Odie and True at Resident
Easy Love, Janelane, Rose Dorn and Healing Gems at the Bootleg Theater
Mason Summit, Zoe Zobrist, Hello Noon and Sophia Louise Holtz at the Silverlake Lounge
The March to Your Death Fest with Morfin, Shadow of Apollyon, Transcend the Realm, Harlequin and
more at the Airliner
The Brutalists, Imperial Crowns and Joe Normal & the Anytown’rs at the Redwood Bar
Have More Fun String Band, the Sidemen, Silvernova and New Media at the Escondite
Com Truise at Exchange
Stan Taylor and EC Twins at the Peppermint Club
Cynthia Catania, Larissa Tandy and Veronica May at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Michael Mancuso at the Hotel Café
Caleb Henry & the Customs, Mind Monogram, Super City, the Flusters and Bird Concerns at the Mint
Jimmy & the Weeds, the Amadans and Joe Baiza at Café Nela
The Martinez Brothers, Guy Gerber, Skream, Nic Fanciulli, B. Traits, Serge Devant and more at Union Nightclub
Dirty South, ANDR3X and the Leo King at Avalon
Nora En Pure and KIDDKITT at Sound Nightclub
Donavon Frankenreiter and Matt Grundy at the Troubadour
Michale Graves, Knee High Fox, the Henchmen, Forget Your Friends and Zoviet at the Viper Room
Heathen Apostles, Electric Children and Spencer Robinson & the Wolf Spiders at the Maui Sugar Mill Saloon
Katalyst Collective at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Caitlin Canty at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
JFA, Meow Twins, Freeman’s Dead and Nico Bones at Alex’s Bar
Shoreline Mafia at the Observatory
Starpool, Code Name Rocky, Hooray for Our Side and Wild Wild Monsters at the Constellation Room
A$AP Ferg, Denzel Curry and IDK at the House of Blues Anaheim
Nico Frank Band and Olivia at the HOB Anaheim Restaurant & Bar
The Fenians and JJ Smith & the Helm at the Coach House
MESTO Orchestra at Schoenberg Hall UCLA
Michael Physick Band at the Cave
Sweet Reaper, Ottofix, Hayley & the Crushers and Soulhex at the Garage
True Sole at Genghis Cohen
John McEuen at Scherr Forum – Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza
Los Lobos at the Fred Kavli Theatre – Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza
Eileen Ivers at the Long Beach Arena
Jim Messina at the Rose
Boogie Knights at the Canyon Agoura Hills
Miki Howard at the Catalina Club

Sunday, March 18

KXLU Fest IV, with MNDSGN, Band Aparte, Sextile, Wild Wing and Pinky Pinky, a Loyola Marymount (noon-6 p.m.)
Why Don’t We at the Novo
Superfruit at the Moroccan Lounge
Taylor Bennett at the Roxy
Gary Wilson, Jimmy Whispers, James V and Rebecca Shiffman at Resident
Torii Wolf, Spelles, Ever So Android and 9 Theory at the Echo
Chrome and Automelodi at Echoplex
Ted Z & the Wranglers at the Love Song
Los Magnificos at Los Globos
Doble Poder at La Cita
Phew, Bana Haffar & Nour Mobarak, Ang Wilson and Pauline Lay at Zebulon
Wall of Tom and Elizabeth Woolf at the Hotel Café Second Stage
Johnny Travis Jr. & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Natalie Cressman, Brasiliense and Tyler Bank Band at the Mint
Gitane Demone Quartet, Elkhead and Haze Dreams at Café Nela
Super Space Nation, Michelle Kash, Books on Tape and Thomas Loughman & the Canyon Aliens at the Whisky a Go Go
The KG Veterans and the Brown Sugar Band at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Robbie Fulks at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Cindy Alexander, Colin Devlin, Scout Durwood and Kristen Key at Saint Rocke
Phil Shane at Alex’s Bar
Ought and Flasher at the Constellation Room
BH the Great at the HOB Anaheim Restaurant & Bar
Jim Messina, Connie Rae, Fertitta and McClintock at the Coach House
Jack Johnson and Friends at the Santa Barbara Bowl
LACO 6 at Royce Hall UCLA
Bria Skonberg at the Scherr Forum – Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza
Open Mic at the Silverlake Lounge
Power Violence at the Satellite