This Week’s Shows: Jan. 18-24

Chairlift (Photo by Tim Barber)
Chairlift (Photo by Tim Barber)

Upcoming Los Angeles concerts: Lupe Fiasco, Mayer Hawthorne, Omar Velasco, SWIMM, Magic Bronson, Wall of Death, Mothlight, Josh Ritter, Panic! at the Disco, Car Seat Headrest, the Go! Team, Half Moon Run, Night Beats, City of the Sun, Valley Shine, Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Cage the Elephant, JD McPherson, Cannons, Jake McMullen, the Wood Brothers, Talib Kweli, the Bright Light Social Hour, Vanessa Carlton, Matt Jaffe & the Distractions, Chicano Batman, 2 Chainz, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Mansions on the Moon, BoomBox, Madeon, Europe, Mereki, Stick Figure, Polartropica, Chrome Sparks, the Muffs, the Shrine, Mik Current, Young Dubliners, Mike Watt, T.S.O.L., Grizfolk, Dick Dale, Dawes, Chairlift, the White Buffalo, Grant Langston, Tiffany Gouche, Roses, Cillie Barnes, Terminal A, Vanessa Carlton

Above: Chairlift’s new album “Moth to the Flame” comes out on Friday, and Saturday the duo visits the Teragram Ballroom, with Muna supporting.

Buzz Bands LA’s 8 picks for the week

Here’s a full rundown of this week’s Los Angeles concerts:

Monday, Jan. 18

Lupe Fiasco, the Boy Illinois, Billy Blue and ZVerse at the Fonda Theatre
The Mayer Hawthorne Revue at the Teragram Ballroom
Omar Velasco, Leslie Stevens and Alex Siegel at the Bootleg Theater
SWIMM, Andy Clockwise and Wolf Prize at the Echoplex
Wall of Death, the Kickback and the Slightlys at It’s a School Night at Resident
Magic Bronson, Nicky Blitz, Grit and Ramonda Hammer at the Satellite
Martin Courtney (of Real Estate), Matt Kivel and Golden Daze at the Echo
Silver Snakes, the Ambient Light, VIS and Why We Use Knives at the Silverlake Lounge
The Pyramids at the Love Song
Teasips & Greyghost, Obscurer and Pauline Lay at Pehrspace
Mothlight, Emerson Star and Fellow Bohemian at Harvard & Stone
Brett Hunter & the Southern Brew Band, Don Alder, Delta Sol Revival and Penn Johnson at the Mint
Infantree at Howl at the Moon (at Universal CityWalk)
Feisty Heart and more at Trip
Travesura, Rachel Goodrich, the Budrows and Jeffro Bodeen at the Wayfarer
21 Savage and J Riela at the Constellation Room
Elkhead, Primitive Mess, Gnarvana and more at Que Sera in Long Beach
Open Mic at El Cid

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band and Elephant Revival at the Fonda Theatre
Panic! At the Disco at the Tower Theatre
The Mayer Hawthorne Revue at the Teragram Ballroom
Car Seat Headrest and Worn-Tin at the Bootleg Theater
Half Moon Run and Emilie & Ogden at the Troubadour
The Go! Team and Glockabelle at the Roxy Theatre
Brainstory, the Buttertones and Rudy de Anda at the Resident
Night Beats, the Relationship and Warbly Jets at the Echo
City of the Sun and Midnight Faces at the Satellite
Valley Shine, American Tomahawk and Banta at Harvard & Stone
The Lymbs, the Crazy Brave, Mars & the Massacre, Seek the Freek and Nico & the Nights at the Silverlake Lounge
Demure, AM Exchange, the Shanghais and Third Vision at Los Globos
Odwalla88, Purity and Angels in America at the Smell
Reggie Watts & Karen and Cold Violets at El Cid
Emmett Skyy, Snowblind Traveler and Danielle Withers at the Hotel Café
Stefano and Jaxon Day at the Mint
Austin Jones at the Whisky a Go Go
Spaceyacht Anniversary, with Billy Kenny, Aaron Jackson, Londonbridge and more, at Sound Nightclub
Edith Crash at the Escondite
The Fuzzy Crystals and Vanessa at Villains Tavern
Pacific Radio, Late Night Friends and more at Boardner’s
Big Head Todd & the Monsters and Mike Doughty at Saint Rocke
The Julian Coryell Trio at Trip
Brendan Mercy and more at the Redwood
Kitaka at the Wayfarer
Cage the Elephant at the Observatory
Cody Lovaas and Caitlin Evanson at Genghis Cohen
Randy Emata at the Federal Bar

Wednesday, Jan. 20

JD McPherson at the Teragram Ballroom
Jake McMullen, Sam Morrow, Kat Myers & the Buzzards and Korey Dane at the Echo
Cannons, Night Things and Hawai at the Bootleg Theater
Ro Rockwell, T.O.G., King Anthony J, Rebel Rick, Omega Nova, Dock Pherny and J. Rashard at the Silverlake Lounge
The Kickback, Quiet Company and Crown Plaza at the Satellite
D-Styles, Gaslamp Killer and Low End Theory at the Airliner
Young Jesus, Sheer, Sioux Falls, Cool American and Alex Nevins at Pehrspace
Melissa Polinar & Jeremy Passion, Jaden LaRue and the Talbott Brothers at the Hotel Café
Naiswan and De’Sean Jonest & the Knomadik at the Mint
Thomas Nicholas Band at the Whisky a Go Go
Old Dominion and Jaime Wyatt at the Roxy Theatre
Amanda, Sherif Serag, Crown Jewelz, Melissa K and Blood Cousins at the Viper Room
John Kadlecik at Saint Rocke
Gospelbeach, Drug Cabin and White Drug at the Lost Knight
Henry Barajas, In The Womb, Aurolac and Featherwolf at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
The Sidewinders and Merissa Victoria at Mrs. Fish
Keith Kenny at Villains Tavern
Calle Placer, Alé, Latumba and Quetzal Guerrero at the Down and Out Bar
Dusty Green Bones Band and the Higgs at the Wayfarer
Nipsey Hussle and Joe Moses at the Observatory
Bingo Players at the Yost Theater
Never Shout Never at the House of Blues Anaheim
Europe at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Craig Shoemaker All Stars at the Canyon
Perro Bravo, Trulio Disgracias and Slap at the Federal Underground
Speedbuggy, Lizzie & the Makers and the Limits at Molly Malone’s
Jonah Smith at Genghis Cohen
The Federal Affair at the Federal Bar
O’Bryan and Lisa Deveaux at the Catalina Club

Thursday, Jan. 21

The Wood Brothers and Liz Vice at the El Rey Theatre
Talib Kweli at the Belasco Theatre
The Bright Light Social Hour and James Supercave at the Echo
Vanessa Carlton and Skye Steele at the Roxy Theatre
Catalane and Moke Hill at the Satellite
Steel Panther at the Fonda Theatre
Michael Ann, the Easy Leaves and Annette Conlon at El Cid
Caravela, Telerelics, Mike Garzon and the Pets at the Silverlake Lounge
Matt Jaffe & the Distractions, Leo James Conroy, Marie Danielle (record release), Tyler Stenson and Part Friend at the Hotel Café
Kung FU and the Z3 at the Mint
Tracii Guns at the Whisky a Go Go
Jessica Rau, Cait & Molly and Dead Day Revolution at the Viper Room
Treasure Fingers and Landis LaPlace at Sound Nightclub
Jesika von Rabbit and Kirpatrick Thomas & Friends at Harvard & Stone
Rilan at Sayers Club
Joey Altruda and John Black at Mrs. Fish
Scarlet & the Fever at the Redwood
Dice Raw and Sssssss at Cafe NELA
The Do-Its at the Escondite
JD McPherson and Honeyhoney at Alex’s Bar
Tijuana Panthers and Chicano Batman at the Constellation Room
Yngwie Malmsteem at the Observatory
2 Chainz at the Observatory (Late Show)
Vixen at the House of Blues Anaheim
Ghastly at the Yost Theater
Venom Inc. and Necrophagia at the Glass House
Banda El Recodo at the San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino
Ladysmith Black Mambazo at the Valley Performing Arts Center
Matt McCormack at Genghis Cohen
Electric Frontier, Lio Nicol and more at Art Share-LA
Zoo X-Ray, the Wind Chasers Club and Megan Wilde at Molly Malone’s
Blake Lewis at the Canyon
Nylon Waves, Wades and Charles Fullwood at the Wayfarer
Mansions on the Moon, Oriel Poole and Gentry at the Federal Underground
Casey Veggies and India Westbrooks at the OHM Nightclub
Lee Ritenour Band at the Catalina Club

Friday, Jan. 22

Madeon and Skylar Spence at Club Nokia
BoomBox at the Teragram Ballroom
Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth and Katastro at the Regent Theatre
Polartropica, James & the Giant Beast and the Gloomies at the Bootleg Theater
Chrome Sparks and Meishi Smile at the Echo
The Muffs, Prima Donna, Soraia and Manfred Jones at the Echoplex
The Shrine at the Chun
Mereki at the Resident
Europe at the Saban Theatre
Strange Hotel, the Knitts, Triptides, Eyes on the Shore and Annuals at the Silverlake Lounge
Travelers at the Satellite
Josh Simpson & the Blood ‘n Guts, Don’t Stop or We’ll Die, the Sloppy Boys Jangly Band and Joe Fartzler at the Lost Room
Chicano Batman, Tijuana Panthers and Sad Girl at the Glass House
Injury Reserve, Max Wonders and Black Mike at Los Globos
Jurassic Shark, Wild Wing, Loko Ono and Pure Muscle at the Smell
Mik Current, Meesha Black and Bobby & the Nice Guys at El Cid
Enormous Forces, Curtsy, Rollercoasterwater and Kaygles at the Lost Knight
Rachel Mason, Creekbird and Madame Headdress at Pehrspace
Wages at the Annenberg Beach House in Santa Monica (sound art installation)
Jimmy Gnecco & Mount Holly, Andy McKee and Jason Powers at the Hotel Café
Volto!, Mal, the AM and SpaceCream at the Mint
Blasted to Static at the Whisky a Go Go
All Them Witches, L.A. Witch and Slow Season at the Roxy Theater
Blake Digangi, the Family, JC All Stars, Anima Inside and Trousdale at the Viper Room
Peking Duk, Coyote Kisses, Embody and Armour at Avalon Hollywood
Richie Hawtin, Pete Tong and Lee K at Exchange LA
Eats Everything, Patrick Topping and more at Sound Nightclub
DJM/REX, Richard Devine, Mark Verbos, Hypoxia, Surachai, Polyfuse, Baseck and Oliver Dodd at Complex
Barry Zweig Trio at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Jim Kweskin, Meredith Axelrod and Suzy Thompson at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Young Dubliners, Brick Top Blaggers and the McNaughstys at Saint Rocke
Mike Watt & the Missingmen, Mid-Coitus and Gun/Her at the Redwood
Chennai Benefit, with George “Spanky” McCurdy, Ron Gilmore and more, at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
WeAretheBigBang, MRKTS and more at Mrs. Fish
Backbiter, ghIANT, Biblical Proof of UFOs and the Duvalby Brothers at Cafe NELA
Hostile Witness and Mr. Vampire at Trip
Tripmastaz and Kid Enigma at the Wayfarer
Jonny Fritz, Snakearm and Ben Townsend at Alex’s Bar
T.S.O.L. at the Observatory
Grizfolk at the Constellation Room
D.R.A.M. at the Constellation Room (Late Show)
The Adicts at the House of Blues Anaheim
Coco Montoya at the Coach House
Matt Maher at the Fox Performing Arts Center
Charlie Hickey and the Clowns Will Eat Me at Genghis Cohen
Kenny Taylor at Genghis Cohen
Dick Dale at the Canyon
Lee Ritenour Band at the Catalina Club

Saturday, Jan. 23

Dawes and Vetiver at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
Chairlift and Muna at the Teragram Ballroom
The White Buffalo and Rose’s Pawn Shop at the Fonda Theatre
Tiffany Gouche, Lakim, Rhettmatic, Eric Coleman, Joyce Wrice, Orijanus and Andres at the Regent Theater
Harriet Brown, Breakfast and Danke at the Bootleg Theater
Ani Lorak at the Saban Theatre
Grant Langston and the Supermodels, the Easy Leaves and Brian Whelan at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Keelan Donovan and Megan Davies at the Silverlake Lounge
Betty Petty (record release), Gal Pals, Pleasure Fix and Illuminati Sex Party at the Lost Room
Lil Texas and Ana Sia at Los Globos
Ubiquitous Love Tribe, Fun Game, Osbe WK Chill and Wrong Boy at the Smell
Sapphic Musk and Rosemary’s Billygoat at El Cid
Roses, Jane Lane, the Grinning Ghosts and La Forza at the Lost Knight
Big Harp, Dylan Ryan and In the Womb at Pehrspace
Natalise & the Sunset Run (record release), Megan Brickwood (record release) and Timothy Davis at the Hotel Café
War & Pierce at Sayers Club
Cas Haley, Ethan Tucker, Brightside and Grit Harbour at the Mint
D.R.A.M. and Abra at the Roxy Theatre
Jocelyn & Chris Arndt at the Viper Room (Early Show)
Junkyard, the Sahns and Circus of Power at the Viper Room
Ship2Ship Tour 2016, with Destructo, Justin Martin and Rezz, at Avalon Hollywood
Alan Fitzpatrick and Harvey McKay at Exchange LA
Solomun and Isaiah Martin at Sound Nightclub
Simon Patterson at Create Nightclub
Brad Kay’s Regressive Jazz Quartet at the Del Monte Speakeasy
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Phil D. Anthony Band at Saint Rocke (Early Show)
Ital, Aurora Halal, Damon Eliza Palermo and Earthen Sea at Fine Time (venue TBA)
Beck Black at Bar Sinister
The Miscreants, Swing Riots and more at Trip
Ship of the Rising Sun at Villains Tavern
Nikki Lorenzo and Diego de la Rosa at Mrs. Fish
Them Howling Bones, Sin Alley and the Blitzkatz at Cafe NELA
A Pretty Mess, Rik Agnew Band, Bitchfits and Skullrot at the Redwood
We Are the West and the Lemon Trees at the 701 Building (Santa Monica)
The Main Squeeze, Robert Jon & the Wreck and the Moan at the Wayfarer
Feo Casanova, Smiling Face Down and Bordertown Saints at Alex’s Bar
Travelers at the Constellation Room
Brad Whitford and Steve Stevens at the Observatory
Talib Kweli & Hi Tek at the Observatory (Late Show)
Big Head Todd & the Monsters at the House of Blues Anaheim
Joe Moses at the Yost Theater
Vanessa Carlton, Skye Steele and Nilu at the Coach House
Madeon and Skylar Spence at the Fox Theater Pomona
Jay Mohr at the Gaslamp
Abby Ward, the Four Postmen and Lord & Lady at Genghis Cohen
Stumpwaller and Patrolled By Radar at the Federal Bar
Lee Ritenour Band at the Catalina Club

Sunday, Jan. 24

Cillie Barnes, Foster Timms, Kristen Toedtman and Brendan Hines at the Bootleg Theater
Easy, Tambourines and Mini Bear at the Resident
Shigeto and Groundislava at the Echoplex
Hallucinate at Los Globos
Terminal A, Intimatchine and Symphonie at the Smell
Anchor & Belle, Roenin, Alyse Black and Lindsey Webster at the Hotel Café
Johnny Travis Jr & the Delta Dawns at Harvard & Stone
Sugar Fly at the Mint (Early Show)
Leo Nocentelli at the Mint
Vision of Disorder, Pissing Razors and Critic at the Whisky a Go Go
Adrian Swish at the Viper Room
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin at McCabe’s Guitar Shop
Coco Montoya and Hunter & the Dirty Jacks at Saint Rocke
Whole Damn Fam and Heidi Goodbye at the Ham and Eggs Tavern
Kirpatrick Thomas (Spindrift), the M Squad and 3 Balls of Fire at the Redwood
Dwight Yoakam at the City National Grove of Anaheim
Burton Cummings and the Dinosaurs at the Coach House
Todd Beeson at Genghis Cohen
Great States and Falling Doves at the Federal Bar
Vel Lewis at the Catalina Club